Pierre-Paul Boissart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • PIERRE BONNARD - "Pareja de Soldados de la I Guerra Mundial".
      Oct. 11, 2022

      PIERRE BONNARD - "Pareja de Soldados de la I Guerra Mundial".

      Arte Subastas Bilbao
    • PIERRE PAUL BOISSART (1718-1944) ENGRAVING
      Jun. 25, 2017

      PIERRE PAUL BOISSART (1718-1944) ENGRAVING

      Est: $125 - $200

      Unframed Color engraving by Pierre Paul Boissart (1878 - 1944). Canal view. Signed by the artist, Boissart studied under Léon Bonnat. He exhibited at the Salon des Artistes Français in Paris from 1911 until 1938, earning an honorable mention in 1914. He was awarded the Prix Couté de Gravure (Couté prize for engraving) in 1930, and the Prix de l'Association des Élèves de Bonnat (prize of the association of students of Bonnat) in 1935. In cream mat 17.50x22.50. 1 pd.

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • PIERRE BOISSART
      May. 31, 2006

      PIERRE BOISSART

      Est: €60 - €80

      Vue des quais de Seine Eau-forte et pointe sèche sur vélin, signée dans la plaque, avec la remarque, papier insolé, salissures, cassures, déchirures marginales, petits manques 42 x 49,5 cm. (16 1/4 x 19 1/4 in.) On joint par Frachon, Chantemerle, eau-forte et pointe sèche, 1953, signée au crayon, Epreuve d'Artiste, marges non ébarbées sur trois côtés, salissures, taches, cassures 23,8 x 29,5 cm. (9 3/8 x 11 5/8 in.) (2)