Gian Girolamo Bonesi Sold at Auction Prices

    • Gian Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653 - 1725), attr.a, Maria Maddalena
      Oct. 03, 2023

      Gian Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653 - 1725), attr.a, Maria Maddalena

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Comunicazione scritta: Massimo Pulini. Olio su tela, dimensioni 110x80 cm.

      Telearte
    • GIOVANNI GIROLAMO BONESI (BOLOGNA 1653 - 1725)
      May. 23, 2023

      GIOVANNI GIROLAMO BONESI (BOLOGNA 1653 - 1725)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653 - 1725) Madonna con Gesù Bambino e San Giovanni Battista Olio su tela 99 x 78 cm Si ringrazia il professore Michele Danieli che ha fornito l'attribuzione. Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi fu un pittore bolognese formatosi sotto Giovanni Maria Viani, influenzato da Lorenzo Pasinelli e Carlo Cignani. Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653 - 1725) Madonna with the Child Jesus and Saint John the Baptist Oil on canvas 99 x 78 cm We have to thank Prof. Michele Danieli for providing us the attribution. Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi was a bolognese painter trained under Giovanni Maria Viani, influenced by Lorenzo Pasinelli and Carlo Cignani.

      Lucas Aste
    • GIOVANNI GIROLAMO BONESI THE PENANCE OF MARY MAGDALENE
      Mar. 02, 2021

      GIOVANNI GIROLAMO BONESI THE PENANCE OF MARY MAGDALENE

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      oil painting on canvas, The painting depicts the sisters Mary Magdalene and Martha; the first in the foreground, well lit, with elegant clothes as a sign of vanity and the palm of martyrdom as a symbol of his conversion; the sister, to the right of the scene, partially illuminated but with her face in shadow, is portrayed in more modest clothes. The attribution to Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi is due to Prof. Daniele Benati on a photographic basis

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653 - 1725), “Rebecca al pozzo”.
      Sep. 14, 2020

      Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653 - 1725), “Rebecca al pozzo”.

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Ancient paintings - Olio su tela, H cm 96.5x127 Pubblicazione: “La gloria della pittura – Dal Francia ai Gandolfi”, Catalogo a cura di Daniele Benati per Fondantico arte e antiquariato, Ottobre 2006, n. 20, pp. 92-93-94. Provenienza: Collezione privata – Bologna.

      Gregory's Casa d'Aste
    • A sibyl with a putto holding a scroll; The Samian Sibyl; The Persian Sibyl; and A sibyl with a putto holding a book
      Dec. 03, 2014

      A sibyl with a putto holding a scroll; The Samian Sibyl; The Persian Sibyl; and A sibyl with a putto holding a book

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      Giovanni Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653-1725) A sibyl with a putto holding a scroll; The Samian Sibyl; The Persian Sibyl; and A sibyl with a putto holding a book the second inscribed 'SIB: / SAMIA' (lower right); the third inscribed 'SIB: PERSICA' (lower left) and '[VIR]GINE MATRE SATVS...' (centre, on the scroll) oil on canvas, unframed 104 3/8 x 67 in. (265.2 x 170 cm.) (4)a set of four

    • Gian Girolamo Bonesi (1653-1725) The Madonna and
      Sep. 04, 2012

      Gian Girolamo Bonesi (1653-1725) The Madonna and

      Est: £300 - £500

      Gian Girolamo Bonesi (1653-1725) The Madonna and Child surrounded by putti, Charcoal, Inscribed on reverse, 26 x 18.5cm (10 1/4 x 7 1/4in) Provenance: Charborough Park, Wareham, Dorset.

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Giovan Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653-1725)
      Nov. 25, 2011

      Giovan Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653-1725)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Giovan Girolamo Bonesi (Bologna 1653-1725) Cleopatra olio su tela ovale in cornice antica intagliata e dorata 150x116 cm Sulla cornice, "Bonesi", a inchiostro, e etichetta con numero di inventario "70"