Henri Bouchard Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1875 - d. 1960

      • Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Faucheur Modèle créé vers 1903
        Jun. 07, 2024

        Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Faucheur Modèle créé vers 1903

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Faucheur Modèle créé vers 1903 Bronze à patine brune Signé “ H. Bouchard ” Porte l’insert circulaire et la marque du fondeur “ Susse Frs Edts ” H. 61 cm Lors de son pensionnat à la Villa Médicis de 1902 à 1906, Henri Bouchard, influencé par le style réaliste de Jean-François Millet, Constantin Meunier et Aimé-Jules Dalou, arpente la campagne romaine et saisi sur le vif les paysans qu’il rencontre. Il réalise cette figure de Faucheur lors de sa deuxième année de son séjour romain. Le musée de la Piscine à Roubaix expose nombre de ses œuvres dans une salle qui reconstitue son atelier. Œuvres en rapport : • Henri Bouchard, Faucheur, 1904, bronze, fondeur italien 1906, H. 180 x L. 75 x P. 70 cm, Roubaix, inv.2014-53-106 ; • Henri Bouchard, Faucheur, 1904-1923, bronze, fonte à la cire perdue Bisceglia, Roubaix, inv. 2007- 56-327. Littérature en rapport : Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Bouchard, l’atelier du sculpteur : à la découverte du musée Bouchard, Paris, Association des amis d’Henri Bouchard, 1995, p. 63.

        Crait-Muller
      • Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Jeune fille vêtue et gazelle Modèle créé en 1912
        Jun. 07, 2024

        Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Jeune fille vêtue et gazelle Modèle créé en 1912

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Jeune fille vêtue et gazelle Modèle créé en 1912 Bronze à patine verte Signé " H. Bouchard " Porte le cachet du fondeur " CIRE PERDUE BISCEGLIA " H. 62 x L. 62 x P. 18 cm Si l’on connait principalement l’œuvre réaliste influencé par Jean-François Millet, Constantin Meunier et Aimé-Jules Dalou, les sujets animaliers ont également une place importante dans l’œuvre d’Henri Bouchard. Seul ou accompagnés, comme ici avec une jeune fille en tunique, le thème de l’animal est abordé par Bouchard principalement entre 1909 et 1912. Il réalise ses sculptures de mémoire après avoir observé et étudié au Jardin des Plantes, à la campagne ou aux concours agricoles et hippiques. Henri Bouchard emploie cette composition pour d’autres groupes tels que Fillette et faon (Roubaix, La Piscine, Musée d’art et d’industrie André Diligent, inv. 2014-54-3) ou encore une version de Jeune fille nue et gazelle réalisée en 1909. Oeuvres en rapport : • Henri Bouchard, Jeune fille vêtue et gazelle, 1912, bronze, fonte à la cire perdue Bisceglia, signé " Bouchardx ", H. 62 x L. 62 x P. 18 cm, Roubaix, La Piscine, musée d’art et d’industrie André Diligent, inv. 2014-54-4. • Henri Bouchard, Femme à la gazelle, 1912, bronze, signé " H. Bouchard ", fonte Siot, H. 62 x L. 62 x P. 17 cm, Roubaix, La Piscine, Musée d’art et d’industrie André Diligent, inv. 2007-51-2. • Henri Bouchard, Jeune fille et gazelle (nue), 1909 bronze, fonte à la cire perdue Bisceglia, signé " H Bouchard ", Roubaix, La Piscine, Musée d’art et d’industrie André Diligent, inv. 2014-54-5. Littérature en rapport: Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Bouchard, l’atelier du sculpteur : à la découverte du musée Bouchard, Paris, Association des amis d’Henri Bouchard, 1995, p. 76.

        Crait-Muller
      • HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) "THE FARMER FEEDING HER PIGS" BRONZE SCULPTURE
        May. 25, 2024

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) "THE FARMER FEEDING HER PIGS" BRONZE SCULPTURE

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960) "The farmer feeding her pigs" Bronze sculpture, signed Bouchard on the base, founder's stamp and lost wax. - Weight: 16.80 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 360MM X L 300 - At first glance: good condition

        Goldfield Auction
      • BRONZE MODERNIST SCULPTURE BY HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD
        May. 12, 2024

        BRONZE MODERNIST SCULPTURE BY HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD

        Est: $100 - $150

        Henri Louis Bouchard, French, 1875 to 1960, a bronze modernist sculpture depicting a powerful scene of a man with a plow. Expertly crafted with meticulous attention to detail, this sculpture captures the essence of agricultural life with its depiction of the laborious task of plowing the land. Signed to the bottom. Mid Century French Sculptures And Art Collectibles.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Goldfield Auction
      • Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Faucheur
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Faucheur

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Faucheur Modèle créé vers 1903 Bronze à patine brune Signé “ H. Bouchard ” Porte l’insert circulaire et la marque du fondeur “ Susse Frs Edts ” H. 61 cm Lors de son pensionnat à la Villa Médicis de 1902 à 1906, Henri Bouchard, influencé par le style réaliste de Jean-François Millet, Constantin Meunier et Aimé-Jules Dalou, arpente la campagne romaine et saisi sur le vif les paysans qu’il rencontre. Il réalise cette figure de Faucheur lors de sa deuxième an- née de son séjour romain. Le musée de la Piscine à Roubaix expose nombre de ses œuvres dans une salle qui reconstitue son atelier. Œuvres en rapport : -Henri Bouchard, Faucheur, 1904, bronze, fondeur italien 1906, H. 180 x L. 75 x P. 70 cm, Roubaix, inv. 2014-53-106 ; -Henri Bouchard, Faucheur, 1904-1923, bronze, fonte à la cire perdue Bisceglia, Roubaix, inv. 2007-56-327. Littérature en rapport : -Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Bouchard, l’atelier du sculpteur : à la découverte du musée Bouchard, Paris, Association des amis d’Henri Bouchard, 1995, p. 63.

        Crait-Muller
      • Bouchard Henri - Haymaking (1911)
        May. 20, 2023

        Bouchard Henri - Haymaking (1911)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. 1911 with title - With inscription "A. Rudier Fondeur Paris"

        De Vuyst
      • HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (France, 1875-1960), Man with plow., Bronze on a marble base, height 13”.
        Oct. 21, 2022

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (France, 1875-1960), Man with plow., Bronze on a marble base, height 13”.

        Est: $400 - $700

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD France, 1875-1960 Man with plow. Signed "Bouchard".

        Eldred's
      • HENRI BOUCHARD. Saint George.
        Oct. 20, 2022

        HENRI BOUCHARD. Saint George.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Bronze sculpture Signed.With stamp: "Cire perdue". 23.5x15x12cm.

        Balclis
      • HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960) FORGERON
        Jul. 07, 2022

        HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960) FORGERON

        Est: €600 - €800

        HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960) FORGERON Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la gauche Porte le cachet Bisceglia sur la droite Bronze with brown patina; signed on the left and stamped 'Bisceglia' on the right 29 x 23 x 21,5 cm - 11 3/8 x 9 x 8 1/2 in.

      • Henri Louis Bouchard (1875-1960) Le fardier, vers 1910
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Henri Louis Bouchard (1875-1960) Le fardier, vers 1910

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Henri Louis Bouchard (1875-1960) Le fardier, vers 1910 Bas-relief en bronze à patine brun foncé Signé et daté " BOUCHARD 1905 ". Cire perdue de Bisceglia, porte l’inscription " Bisceglia fres " H. 23,5 x L. 104,5 cm et avec son bel encadrement d’origine en chêne H. 42 x L. 118,5 cm Lors de son pensionnat à la Villa Médicis de 1902 à 1906, Henri Bouchard, influencé par le style réaliste de Jean-François Millet, Constantin Meunier et Aimé-Jules Dalou, arpente la campagne romaine et saisi sur le vif les paysans qu’il rencontre. Nous connaissons deux exemplaires de ce bas-relief. L’un résultant d’une fonte anonyme italienne signé et daté 1905 qui appartenait aux collections du Musée Bouchard, le second également signé et daté 1905, connu uniquement par surmoulage en plâtre, qui appartient aux collections du Musée de Roubaix – La Piscine, et dont le cachet visible sur le plâtre atteste qu’il avait été fondu par Bisceglia, comme notre exemplaire. Littérature en rapport • Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Bouchard, l’atelier du sculpteur : à la découverte du musée Bouchard, Paris, Association des amis d’Henri Bouchard, 1995 ; • Jérôme Carcopino, Henri Bouchard : sculptures et médailles : 1875-1960, Paris, Association des Amis d’Henri Bouchard, 1965.

        Crait-Muller
      • Henri Louis Bouchard (French, 1875-1960)
        May. 24, 2022

        Henri Louis Bouchard (French, 1875-1960)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Débardeur du port de Naples, Déchargeur de charbon, 1905 bronze, inscribed ‘Bouchard, Débardeur du port de Naples’, stamped ‘CIRE PERDUE SLOT’

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960)
        May. 14, 2022

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Bronze bull, signed. Bronzen stier, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD - APOLLO
        Jan. 27, 2022

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD - APOLLO

        Est: $20,000 - $40,000

        Lot 19 Henri Louis Bouchard French (1875-1960) Apollo bronze with golden brown patina incised signature on base with Bisceglia Foundry, Paris mark: 'Cire Perdue Bisceglia' height: 32 1/2 inches Additional Information: original cast in 1937 incised dedication below signature: 'à mon cher ami / E. Sandoz,' possibly for Edouard Marcel Sandoz (Swiss, 1881-1971), an animalier sculptor and painter Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein Sotheby's tag attached

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Henri Louis Bouchard French, 1875-1960 Tête de Victoire
        Jan. 11, 2022

        Henri Louis Bouchard French, 1875-1960 Tête de Victoire

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Henri Louis Bouchard French, 1875-1960 Tête de Victoire Signed H. Bouchard on the side; numbered 2/8, stamped with monogram and foundry mark on the back Bronze with brown patina Height 21 inches (53.3 cm) Similar examples can be found in the collections of the Musée des Années Trente, Boulogne, and in the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Dijon. C The Estate of Dawn Mello

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) « Jeanne d’Arc en paysanne. » Sujet en br
        Dec. 12, 2021

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) « Jeanne d’Arc en paysanne. » Sujet en br

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) « Jeanne d’Arc en paysanne. » Sujet en bronze, signé sur le socle. Cachet « CIRE PERDUE BISCEGLIA » Ht : 54 cm. B.E.

      • Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960)., L' éleveuse de cochons., Bronze a la cire perdue., Cachet de fondeur., Ht : 35 cm., , , Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960). The pig breeder. Lost wax bronze. Stamp of the founder. Ht :...
        Jun. 27, 2021

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960)., L' éleveuse de cochons., Bronze a la cire perdue., Cachet de fondeur., Ht : 35 cm., , , Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960). The pig breeder. Lost wax bronze. Stamp of the founder. Ht :...

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        § Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960). L' éleveuse de cochons. Bronze a la cire perdue. Cachet de fondeur. Ht : 35 cm. Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960). The pig breeder. Lost wax bronze. Stamp of the founder. Ht : 35 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • Henri Louis Bouchard The Milkmaid Bronze
        Aug. 16, 2020

        Henri Louis Bouchard The Milkmaid Bronze

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        BOUCHARD, Henri Bouchard, (French, 1875-1960): Bronze figural group of a milkmaid milking a cow, signed, impressed "CIRE PERDUE SIOT", overall 8.25" h. x 12.5" x 8".

        Amero Auctions
      • "Berger et son chien" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Bouchard et portant le cachet de fondeur "Cire perdue - Bisceglia". Ecole française. Reposant sur une base en marbre vert. (Légers éclats au marbre). Dim.(hors base):33x51x19cm.
        May. 20, 2020

        "Berger et son chien" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Bouchard et portant le cachet de fondeur "Cire perdue - Bisceglia". Ecole française. Reposant sur une base en marbre vert. (Légers éclats au marbre). Dim.(hors base):33x51x19cm.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      • Sculpture, Henri Louis Bouchard
        Sep. 15, 2019

        Sculpture, Henri Louis Bouchard

        Henri Louis Bouchard (French, 1875-1960), The Shepherdess, circa 1910, bronze sculpture, unsigned, label with artist's name and title beneath, overall (with marble base): 11.5"h x 13.5"w x 7.5"d

        Clars Auctions
        Aug. 11, 2019

        Clars Auctions
      • Henri Bouchard Bronze Statue Man Ploughing
        Jun. 07, 2019

        Henri Bouchard Bronze Statue Man Ploughing

        Mid 20th Century; 13” height, 13.5” width, Bronze figure of man with plow, it is signed and numbered, displayed on onyx stone, overall condition is excellent and original, Provenance: Tuohy Collection New Jersey

        Mebane Antique Auction
      • Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Le semeur Sculpture en bronze patiné, sign
        May. 12, 2019

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Le semeur Sculpture en bronze patiné, sign

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Le semeur Sculpture en bronze patiné, signée, fonte à la cire perdue de Bisceglia H. : 68 cm

        Mercier & Cie
        Mar. 31, 2019

        Amero Auctions
      • Style of Henri Louis Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Piocheur (The Digger) figural sculpture 13"w x 5 1/4"d x 8 1/2"h overall
        Apr. 08, 2018

        Style of Henri Louis Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Piocheur (The Digger) figural sculpture 13"w x 5 1/4"d x 8 1/2"h overall

        Est: $300 - $400

        Style of Henri Louis Bouchard (1875-1960) Le Piocheur ( The Digger) figural sculpture 1901 bronze, marble signed, dated 13"w x 5 1/4"d x 8 1/2"h overall

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960)
        Mar. 30, 2017

        HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960) FILLETTE AU LEVRIER, VERS 1923 White marble; inscribed "H. Bouchard" 24 3/4 - 14 1/8 - 7 1/2 IN. HENRI BOUCHARD (1875-1960) FILLETTE AU LEVRIER, VERS 1923 Épreuve en marbre blanc Inscrit "H. Bouchard" HAUT. : 63 - LONG. : 36 - PROF. : 19 CM

      • Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875 - 1960) - "Femme aux colombes"
        Apr. 20, 2016

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875 - 1960) - "Femme aux colombes"

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Henri Louis BOUCHARD (1875 - 1960) "Femme aux colombes" Sculpture en bronze à patine brune. Fonte d'édition. Signée "H. Bouchard", monogrammée et cachet "Fonderie de la Plaine". Numérotée 1/8. 66 x 32 x 16 cm

        Millon Belgique
      • HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) « Jeanne d’Arc »
        Dec. 19, 2015

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) « Jeanne d’Arc »

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (1875-1960) « Jeanne d’Arc » modèle créé en 1935. Sculpture. Épreuve en bronze à la cire perdue. Patine médaille. Fonte d’édition ancienne. Signée L. BOUCHARD et porte le cachet de fondeur Cire perdue BISCEGLIA sur la terrasse. H. 52 cm

      • Henri Bouchard (French, 1875-1960) for Sevres Gre
        May. 13, 2015

        Henri Bouchard (French, 1875-1960) for Sevres Gre

        Est: £200 - £300

        Henri Bouchard (French, 1875-1960) for Sevres Greyhound, circa 1930 signed and stamped marks, printed 'Sevres Manufacture Nationale France' mark (to base) on metal base 31cm high, 37.5cm across.

        Mallams
      • Bouchard, Henri 1875 Dijon - 1960 Paris Farmer
        May. 17, 2013

        Bouchard, Henri 1875 Dijon - 1960 Paris Farmer

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Bouchard, Henri 1875 Dijon - 1960 Paris Farmer with Scythe. Bronze. Inscribed on the plinth: H. Bouchard. Foundry mark on plinth: Cire perdu / Siot. Height: 65cm. Bouchard, Henri 1875 Dijon - 1960 Paris Bauer mit Sense. Bronze. Bezeichnet auf der Plinthe: H. Bouchard. Gießerstempel auf der Plinthe: Cire perdu / Siot. Höhe: 65cm.

      • Henri BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Piocheur bourguignon
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Henri BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Piocheur bourguignon

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Henri BOUCHARD (1875-1960) Piocheur bourguignon aux manches longues Bronze à la cire perdue, fonte de Siot. Vers 1901. H. 26 L. 35 cm Un exemplaire au musée d'Orsay

        Brissonneau
      • BOUCHARD Henri, 1875-1960 Cheval de trait, vers
        Feb. 12, 2012

        BOUCHARD Henri, 1875-1960 Cheval de trait, vers

        Est: €40 - €60

        Bretagne Encheres
      • A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (F
        Feb. 07, 2012

        A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (F

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY HENRI LOUIS BOUCHARD (FRENCH, 1875-1960): FEMME ET FAON Circa 1930s Marks: Cire Perdue / SIOT; Signature on base: H. Bouchard 24-1/2 x 24-1/2 x 7 inches (62.2 x 62.2 x 17.8 cm)

        Heritage Auctions
      • Henri Louis Bouchard (French, 1875-1960), jeune romaine dansant, Bronze, dark verdigris patina, on rectangular base, signed H. Bouchard
        May. 26, 2011

        Henri Louis Bouchard (French, 1875-1960), jeune romaine dansant, Bronze, dark verdigris patina, on rectangular base, signed H. Bouchard

        Henri Louis Bouchard (French, 1875-1960) jeune romaine dansant Bronze, dark verdigris patina, on rectangular base, signed H. Bouchard, Rome, 1900, bearing foundry mark and incised title. H: 19 1/4 in.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • BOUCHARD Henri 1875-1960 LABOUREUR AU REPOS Groupe
        Mar. 14, 2010

        BOUCHARD Henri 1875-1960 LABOUREUR AU REPOS Groupe

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        BOUCHARD Henri 1875-1960 LABOUREUR AU REPOS Groupe en bronze à patine brun nuancé, signé. Fonte à la cire perdue de Siot-Decauville, cachet de fondeur. Haut. : 60 cm - Larg. : 68 cm - Prof. : 23 cm

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Henri-Louis Bouchard , French 1875-1960 a young shepherdess with her flock to her right bronze, dark brown patina
        May. 29, 2008

        Henri-Louis Bouchard , French 1875-1960 a young shepherdess with her flock to her right bronze, dark brown patina

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        signed indistinctly: Bouchard and stamped: CIRE PERDUE SIOT bronze, dark brown patina

      • Henri-Louis Bouchard , French 1875-1960 a young shepherdess with her flock to her left bronze, dark brown patina
        May. 29, 2008

        Henri-Louis Bouchard , French 1875-1960 a young shepherdess with her flock to her left bronze, dark brown patina

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        signed: Bouchard and stamped: CIRE PERDUE SIOT bronze, dark brown patina

      • Henri-Louis Bouchard French, 1875-1960 , Les Vendanges (The Grape harvest) bronze, dark brown patina
        Nov. 13, 2007

        Henri-Louis Bouchard French, 1875-1960 , Les Vendanges (The Grape harvest) bronze, dark brown patina

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        signed: Bouchard and stamped CIRE PERDUE BISCEG LIA bronze, dark brown patina

      • HENRI BOUCHARD,1875-1960 LE POILU, 1918
        Nov. 09, 2005

        HENRI BOUCHARD,1875-1960 LE POILU, 1918

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        [A FRENCH, CIRCA 1918, BRONZE OF 'LE POILU', BY HENRI BOUCHARD, SIGNED, NUMBERED 1/10, WITH THE FOUNDRY MARK SIOT CIRE PERDUE] measurements haut. 58 cm alternate measurements height 23 in signé, daté et localisé H. Bouchard.1918 metz, numéroté 1/10, et le cachet du fondeur SIOT CIRE PERDUE bronze à patine verte, NOTE Né d'une famille d'artisans à Dijon, Henri Bouchard (1875-1960) sera formé dans l'atelier de Barrias à partir de 1896. Après un séjour à Rome de 1902-1906, il sera nommé en 1929 Professeur de Sculpture, à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris. De plus, il sera élu membre de l'Académie Royale d'Anvers au fauteuil de Bourdelle en 1933. La Deuxième Guerre mondiale marque un arrêt brutal dans sa création. Le bronze présenté ici est la réduction de la statue du Poilu placée sur l'Esplanade à Metz en 1919.