Johannes Franciscus Christ Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher

    • JOHANNES FRANCISCUS CHRIST (Dutch, 1790-1845) CASTLE IN LANDSCAPE
      Jan. 30, 2013

      JOHANNES FRANCISCUS CHRIST (Dutch, 1790-1845) CASTLE IN LANDSCAPE

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Oil on panel Housed in a gesso decorated gilt frame, in good condition, with some minor losses Signed "J.F. Christ", lower right SIZE: 6-3/4" x 11-1/4". Overall: 11" x 15-1/2". CONDITION: some light scratches to surface, minor inpainting, otherwise very good. 9-27734

      James D. Julia
    • JOHANNES FRANCISCUS CHRIST Tyskland c. 1790-1845
      Dec. 08, 2010

      JOHANNES FRANCISCUS CHRIST Tyskland c. 1790-1845

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      JOHANNES FRANCISCUS CHRIST Tyskland c. 1790-1845 Kustlandskap med byggnader Signerad J Christ. Olja på pannå, vardera 27 x 38 cm. Signed. Oil on panel. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris (2)

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Johannes Franciscus Christ (DUTCH, 1790-1845) oil
      Sep. 22, 2009

      Johannes Franciscus Christ (DUTCH, 1790-1845) oil

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Johannes Franciscus Christ (DUTCH, 1790-1845) oil on panel, Castle, figure of girl on road, 7" x 11"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      May. 28, 2009

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket