Julius Collen Turner Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Pastel Artist, Etcher, copperplate engraver

      • TURNER, Julius C. (*20.08.1881 Schievelbein †27.11.1948 Oostende)/
        Nov. 23, 2024

        TURNER, Julius C. (*20.08.1881 Schievelbein †27.11.1948 Oostende)/

        TURNER, Julius C. (*20.08.1881 Schievelbein †27.11.1948 Oostende)/ BRUCK, Albrecht (*04.01.1874 Lauban †21.03.1964 Teltow): Radierung, Blick auf nächtlichen, belebten Potsdamer Platz Berlin, i d Platte monogr. u dat. 1928 und Farbradierung, Blick vom Potsdamer Platz auf Columbushaus u Potsdamer Tor (Schinkel Wachhaus), je rechts unten signiert, Plattenmaße ca. 21,5 x 15,5 bzw. ca. 17 x 12,5 cm, je in Klappkarte der (Druckerei) Carl Sabo Inh. G. Lessmann/ Berlin SW 68 zu Neujahr 1929 bzw. 1933 montiert, diese min. besch. u Lagerspuren

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Turner, Julius Cohn (Schivelbein/Westpommern (Swidwin/Polen), Berlin 1881-1948)
        Sep. 19, 2024

        Turner, Julius Cohn (Schivelbein/Westpommern (Swidwin/Polen), Berlin 1881-1948)

        Est: €120 - €144

        Wilna (Vilnius) - Judengasse. Windmühle in Landschaft Zwei Radierungen. Bleistift sign. u. num. 4/50 bzw. 12/100. Ca. 21×15/20,5×28,5 cm (jeweils stark gebräunt). R. (60991)

      • Turner, Julius Cohn
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Turner, Julius Cohn

        Est: €50 - €80

        (1881 Schivelbein (Swidwin) - Berlin 1948). Eine sitzende Mutter hält ihr Baby im Arm (2x). Kaltnadelradierung auf Japan 1922. 35 x 24, Blgr. 51,5 x 38,8 cm. Sign., num. u. mit dem Monogr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. 1 Bl. an den ob. Ecken unter Passep. geklebt, punktuell auf Karton geklebt. - Ex. 16 bzw. 12/25. - 1 Bl. etw. wellig u. im w. Rd. etw. fleckig. R

      • Turner, Julius Cohn
        May. 04, 2024

        Turner, Julius Cohn

        Est: €70 - €100

      • Julius C. Turner (1881-1948) German, Etching
        Nov. 05, 2023

        Julius C. Turner (1881-1948) German, Etching

        Julius C. Turner (1881-1948) German, Etching. Signed etching (artists proof). Signed in the lower right. Turner was born in Berlin in 1881. He emigrated to Belgium at the beginning of WWII. He was a graphic artist and one of his favorite subjects was men at work. Label on the back. Overall Size: 14 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. Sight Size: 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 in. #1523 Location D

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • JULIUS COHN TURNER (1881-1948)
        Sep. 23, 2022

        JULIUS COHN TURNER (1881-1948)

        Est: £80 - £120

        JULIUS COHN TURNER (1881-1948) JULIUS COHN TURNER (1881-1948) Going to church signed (lower right) and numbered 43/100 (lower left) etching 29 x 39.4 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • TURNER, Julius C. (1881 - 1948 Ostende). Liegender Rückenakt.
        Oct. 28, 2021

        TURNER, Julius C. (1881 - 1948 Ostende). Liegender Rückenakt.

        TURNER, Julius C.(1881 - 1948 Ostende) Liegender Rückenakt Radierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Exemplar: 47/50. Platte: 20,5 x 28,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas36,5 x 43 cm. Minimal stockfleckig.

      • Turner, Julius Cohn
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Turner, Julius Cohn

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1881 Schivelbein (Swidwin) - Berlin 1948). Vier alte Juden gehen von einem Haus zu einem anderen, vor dem eine zusammengesunkenen Person sitzt. Radierung auf Bütten, 1.H. 20. Jh. 29 x 39,4, Blgr. 37,5 x 50 cm. Sign. u. num. - Ex. 87/100. - Im w. Rd. tls. schwache Stockfl. R

      • TURNER, Julius Collen (1881-1948)
        Oct. 01, 2021

        TURNER, Julius Collen (1881-1948)

        Est: €70 - €90

        Zicht op de O.L.Vrouwekerk te Brugge Ets (22 x 11 cm), getekend rechts onder in potlood. Bijgevoegd: 4 andere gravures, 1 litho en 1 tekening van zelfde, allen getekend door kunstenaar, soms met wat vlekjes en één met twee plooitjes

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • TURNER, Julius Collen (*1881 Schivelbein †1948 Oostende),
        Aug. 21, 2021

        TURNER, Julius Collen (*1881 Schivelbein †1948 Oostende),

        TURNER, Julius Collen (*1881 Schivelbein †1948 Oostende), Radierung, Hochofen mit Zug, unten rechts drucksign und -dat 1928 sowie bleistiftsign., 42,5 x 28,5 cm, stark gebräunt

      • Julius C. TURNER (1881-1948) The harbor, etching, 11/75, marked in lower right. 1935. (31 x 22 cm)
        May. 23, 2021

        Julius C. TURNER (1881-1948) The harbor, etching, 11/75, marked in lower right. 1935. (31 x 22 cm)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Flanders Auctions
      • Turner, J.C. (1881-1948). (Harbour scene). Drypoint, 24x33,5 cm., signed "Julius C. Turner" and "20/
        May. 28, 2020

        Turner, J.C. (1881-1948). (Harbour scene). Drypoint, 24x33,5 cm., signed "Julius C. Turner" and "20/

        Est: €50 - €70

        Turner, J.C. (1881-1948). (Harbour scene). Drypoint, 24x33,5 cm., signed "Julius C. Turner" and "20/100" in pencil, monogrammed and "1921" in the plate, under passepartout (sl. browned). - AND a nice anonymous drypoint in the style of F.S. HADEN (foxed).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • JULIUS TURNER 1923 ETCHING OF MEN IN A FOUNDRY
        Jan. 11, 2020

        JULIUS TURNER 1923 ETCHING OF MEN IN A FOUNDRY

        (GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1881-1948); ETCHING AND DRY POINT; IMAGE 19 1/2" X 25 1/2"; PENCIL SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; SMALL DAMAGE PHOTOGRAPHED

        Sandwich Auction House
      • Julius C. Turner, (2) etchings
        Feb. 13, 2019

        Julius C. Turner, (2) etchings

        Est: $100 - $150

        Julius C. Turner (German, 1881-1948), Preacher and Portrait of a Man, (2) etchings, each pencil signed lower right and numbered "13/50" and "6/50", blindstamp lower right, both unframed, smaller: 15.5"h x 10"w, larger: 22"h x 18"w

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Julius Cohn Turner (1881-1948) Polish. A Mother Watching her Sleeping Baby, Etching, Signed and Numbered 40/100 in Pencil, Unframed, 10" x 9.5", and three other works by different hands, Four (4).
        Nov. 28, 2018

        Julius Cohn Turner (1881-1948) Polish. A Mother Watching her Sleeping Baby, Etching, Signed and Numbered 40/100 in Pencil, Unframed, 10" x 9.5", and three other works by different hands, Four (4).

        Est: £20 - £40

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Julius C. Turner Signed Etching
        May. 17, 2018

        Julius C. Turner Signed Etching

        Est: $75 - $125

        Julius C. Turner original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil lower right 'Julius C. Turner'. Numbered in pencil "29/30" lower left. Titled "At The Beach". Measures 9" x 11.25" (plate size). Very good to excellent condition with light toning over image area. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in-house with the exception of furniture, large or heavier artwork and extremely fragile items requiring special packaging.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      • Julius C. Turner Etching
        Apr. 07, 2018

        Julius C. Turner Etching

        Est: $75 - $150

        Julius C. Turner original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'Julius C. Turner' lower right. Measures 13.5 cm x 26.5 cm (plate size) and approximately 25 cm x 40 cm (sheet size). Etching is in very good to excellent condition, sheet has some creases on left corners. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in-house with the exception of furniture, large or heavier artwork and extremely fragile items requiring special packaging.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
        Dec. 05, 2017

      • Julius C. Turner (German, 20th Century)
        Aug. 13, 2017

        Julius C. Turner (German, 20th Century)

        DESCRIPTION: Julius C. Turner (German, 20th Century). Etching and drypoint on paper. "Friday Evening Prayer". Signed in pencil to lower left. Original gallery label from The Closson Art Galleries verso. Matted in black and gold painted frame. MEASUREMENTS: 10-1/4" x 12-1/4". Overall with frame 17" x 19". CONDITION: Overall toning. Wear and paint chipping to frame.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
      • Julius Turner Etching (2/100)
        May. 03, 2017

        Julius Turner Etching (2/100)

        Est: $100 - $150

        Preacher in the light

        Arthaz
      • Turner, Julius Cohn: Hafenansicht; Lastkahn unter einer Stadtbrücke
        Nov. 29, 2014

        Turner, Julius Cohn: Hafenansicht; Lastkahn unter einer Stadtbrücke

        Est: €100 - €200

        Lastkahn unter einer Stadtbrücke; Hafenansicht 2 Radierungen in Braun auf Japan bzw. Bütten. 1925/1920. Verschiedene Formate. Sämtlich signiert. Auflage je 100 num. Ex. Ausgezeichnete, sehr schön gratige Drucke mit Rand. - Beigegeben: Eine signierte Radierung mit Aquatinta von Albert Francois Mathys, 1917.

      • Turner, Julius Cohn: (1881 Schivelbein - 1948,
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Turner, Julius Cohn: (1881 Schivelbein - 1948,

        Est: - €200

        Turner, Julius Cohn: (1881 Schivelbein - 1948, lebte in Berlin). Ein Paar sitzend an einer felsigen Küste. Kohlezeichnung auf transparentem Zeichenpapier. Blgr. 25 x 33 cm. Unten rechts in Druckbuchstaben mit Bleistift "I.C.Turner" (sign. ?). - Dazu: Vier Sänger mit Gitarrenbegleitung. Kohleskizze 1924. Auf transp. Papier. Blgr. 27 x 19,8 cm. Unten rechts monogr. "ICT" u. dat. Mont. - Beide Bl. Rücks. undeutl. bezeichn.

        Apr. 24, 2010

        Est: - €200

        Turner, Julius Cohn: (1881 Schivelbein - 1948, lebte in Berlin). 2 Szenenzeichnungen zu Leonid Andrejews Drama "König Hunger". Kohlezeichnungen 1924. Je 19,8 x 27 cm. Beide Bl. mit Monogr. "T" u. Datum. Mont. - Beide auf d. Unterlage mit Bleistift bezeichnet "König Hunger", 1 Bl. mit Zusatz "Gerichtsszene Volksbühne".