Joseph Communal Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter

    • Joseph Victor Communal (Français, 1876-1962) Paysage enneigé
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Joseph Victor Communal (Français, 1876-1962) Paysage enneigé

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Joseph Victor Communal (Français, 1876-1962) Paysage enneigé signé 'JCommunal' (en bas à gauche); inscrit '6 rue des Ecole Chamber' (au verso, en haut à gauche) huile sur panneau signed 'JCommunal' (lower left); inscribed '6 rue des Ecole Chamber' (on the reverse, upper left) oil on panel 49.9 x 61.3cm (19 5/8 x 24 1/8in).

    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Paysage montagneux Huile sur carton
      Jun. 30, 2024

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Paysage montagneux Huile sur carton

      Est: €500 - €700

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Paysage montagneux Huile sur carton Signé en bas à gauche 30 x 39 cm Avec cadre : 41 x 50 cm (déchirures) Oil on cardboard, signed lower left, 11.8 x 15.3 in, with frame : 16.1 x 19.6 in

    • Communal, Joseph Victor
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Communal, Joseph Victor

      Est: €700 - €1,050

      Communal, Joseph Victor 1876 Châtelard-en-Bauges - 1962 Chambéry. «La Motte-en-Bauges». Savoyard landscape. Oil on panel. Signed lower left. Verso titled with the old spelling of the village by a different hand, inscribed with the artist's data as well as numbered «8 P» and «8222016». H 35, W 44,5 cm (support). Elaborate frame. The painting shows the village of La Motte-en-Bauge. In a fast painting style and using painting spatulas, Communal creates authentic and light-filled portraits of his Savoy homeland. Certificate of authenticity: Eddy Barbaux, author of the catalogue raisonné, Chambéry, 11.08.2023. Provenance: private collection Achern. Catalogue raisonné: The work is included in the catalogue raisonné. Condition report: Good overall impression. Isolated tiny stains (approx. 1 mm). DEUTSCH: Communal, Joseph Victor 1876 Châtelard-en-Bauges - 1962 Chambéry. «La Motte-en-Bauges». Savoyer Landschaft. Öl auf Holz. U.l. sign. Verso von fremder Hand bet. mit der alten Schreibweise des Ortes, bez. mit den Angaben zum Künstler sowie «8 P» und «8222016» num. H. 35, B. 44,5 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Das Gemälde zeigt die Gemeinde La Motte-en-Bauge. In schneller Malweise und mit Zuhilfenahme von Malspachteln schafft Communal authentische und lichtdurchflutete Porträts seiner Savoyer Heimat. Echtheitszertifikat: Eddy Barbaux, Verfasser des Werkverzeichnisses, Chambéry, 11.08.2023. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Achern. Werkverzeichnis: Das Werk wurde in das Werkverzeichnis aufgenommen. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Vereinzelt winzige Flecken (ca. 1 mm).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962)
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Paysage de montagne Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche H. 32 cm - L. 40 cm (vue)

      OXIO
    • JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL - Pair of orientalist scenes
      Mar. 28, 2023

      JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL - Pair of orientalist scenes

      JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL France 1876 - 1962 Pair of orientalist scenes Oil on panel (two) Signed Size 38 x 45.5 cm each

      Subastas Segre
    • JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Village de montagne avec église
      Oct. 07, 2021

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Village de montagne avec église

      Est: €100 - €200

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Village de montagne avec église Huile sur panneau signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 37,5 x 45,5 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962), Bouquet de fleurs, huile sur panneau. S
      Aug. 29, 2021

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962), Bouquet de fleurs, huile sur panneau. S

      Est: €200 - €300

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962), Bouquet de fleurs, huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 33 x 40,5 cm

      Beaune Enchères
    • Joseph Victor Communal (1876-1962)
      Apr. 29, 2021

      Joseph Victor Communal (1876-1962)

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Joseph Victor Communal (1876-1962) Chalets sous la neige, huile sur carton, 26x34 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962). "Nature morte au bouquet de roses". Huile sur panneau signée en
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962). "Nature morte au bouquet de roses". Huile sur panneau signée en

      Est: €200 - €300

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962). "Nature morte au bouquet de roses". Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. 50x61cm.

      Var Enchères
    • Huile sur panneau "Paysage lacustre". Signé en bas à gauche J. Communal. Ecole française. Dim.:36,3x93cm.
      May. 20, 2020

      Huile sur panneau "Paysage lacustre". Signé en bas à gauche J. Communal. Ecole française. Dim.:36,3x93cm.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

    • JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962)PAYSAGE
      Sep. 19, 2017

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962)PAYSAGE

      Est: €500 - €700

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) PAYSAGE Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche Oil on panel; signed lower left 49 X 59,5 CM - 19 5/16 x 23 7/16IN.

    • COMMUNAL Joseph Victor, 1876-1962 [FR]. - Chambéry,
      Aug. 01, 2017

      COMMUNAL Joseph Victor, 1876-1962 [FR]. - Chambéry,

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      huile sur panneau (44.5 x 63.5 cm). Signé b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Joseph Victor Communal (1876-1962) Montagne alpestre, huile sur bois s
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Joseph Victor Communal (1876-1962) Montagne alpestre, huile sur bois s

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Joseph Victor Communal (1876-1962) Montagne alpestre, huile sur bois signée, 33x39 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Paysage de montage, huile sur panneau. 2
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Paysage de montage, huile sur panneau. 2

      Est: €400 - €450

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Paysage de montage, huile sur panneau. 26 x 31 cm (petit manque en bas à gauche)

      Enchères Maisons-Laffitte
    • JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Neige à Sollières-Sardières, Savoie
      Dec. 09, 2016

      JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Neige à Sollières-Sardières, Savoie

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Neige à Sollières-Sardières, Savoie signé 'JCommunal' (en bas à gauche); signé de nouveau et titré 'Neige à Sollières Sardières Maurienne Savoie J Communal' (au revers) huile sur panneau 61 x 50 cm. SIGNED LOWER LEFT; SIGNED AGAIN AND TITLED ON REVERSE; OIL ON PANEL; 24 x 19.3/4 IN. 1.000 – 1.500€

    • Joseph Victor Communal (French,1876 - 1962) Oil on Board
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Joseph Victor Communal (French,1876 - 1962) Oil on Board

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      A landscape at sunset, signed at the lower right.

      Locati LLC
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Locati LLC
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962). Le lac du Bourget. Huile sur
      Oct. 20, 2015

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962). Le lac du Bourget. Huile sur

      Est: €600 - €700

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962). Le lac du Bourget. Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche, située et datée novembre 1926 au dos. 46 x 65 cm.

      Sadde
    • JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL, (FRENCH 1876-1962), CHAMBRAY
      Jan. 29, 2015

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL, (FRENCH 1876-1962), CHAMBRAY

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (french 1876-1962)/span CHAMBRAY Signed 'J Communal' bottom left; also inscribed in pencil verso, oil on cradled panel 24 x 19 9/16 in. (61 x 49.6cm) provenance: /spanFrances Aronson Gallery, Atlanta, Georgia. Acquired from the above. Private Collection, Georgia.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) LE JARDIN DES OUDAÏAS A RABAT Huile sur carton fort
      Nov. 25, 2014

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) LE JARDIN DES OUDAÏAS A RABAT Huile sur carton fort

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) LE JARDIN DES OUDAÏAS A RABAT Huile sur carton fort Signée "J Communal" en bas à gauche h: 49,50 w: 60,80 cm Provenance : Acquis au Maroc et conservé dans la famille par descendance jusqu'à ce jour Collection particulière, France Commentaire : OIL ON HARDCARBOARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT; 19,31 23,71 in.

    • Joseph Communal. View Down the Valley, oil/canvas
      Sep. 14, 2014

      Joseph Communal. View Down the Valley, oil/canvas

      Joseph Victor Communal (French, 1876-1962). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "J. Communal" ll, 29 x 36 1/2 in., unframed

      Alex Cooper
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) - Campagne devant les montagnes enneigées - Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à gauche. - 45 x 63 cm
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) - Campagne devant les montagnes enneigées - Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à gauche. - 45 x 63 cm

      Est: €600 - €700

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Campagne devant les montagnes enneigées Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à gauche. 45 x 63 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL, (FRENCH 1876-1962), A VIEW DOWN THE VALLEY
      Dec. 02, 2012

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL, (FRENCH 1876-1962), A VIEW DOWN THE VALLEY

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (french 1876-1962)/span A VIEW DOWN THE VALLEY Signed and dated 'J. Communal/1916' bottom left, oil on canvas, unframed 29 x 36 1/4 in. (73.6 x 92.1cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Maryland.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Joseph COMMUNAL (1876 - 1962) Mer dans le
      Dec. 01, 2012

      Joseph COMMUNAL (1876 - 1962) Mer dans le

      Est: €300 - €400

      Joseph COMMUNAL (1876 - 1962) Mer dans le Finistère, vers 1916 Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à droite. 27 x 35 cm

    • Joseph COMMUNAL (1876 - 1962) Coucher de soleil
      Dec. 01, 2012

      Joseph COMMUNAL (1876 - 1962) Coucher de soleil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Joseph COMMUNAL (1876 - 1962) Coucher de soleil aux environs de Verdun, 1916 Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. Signée, datée et titrée au dos. 27 x 35 cm Exposition: Galerie Simonson, Le Havre, n°20

    • Joseph COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Le village de
      Feb. 10, 2012

      Joseph COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Le village de

      Est: €500 - €700

      Joseph COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Le village de montagne. Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite. 27 x 35 cm

      Collin du Bocage
    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) En hiver au
      Nov. 07, 2011

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) En hiver au

      Est: €300 - €400

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Joseph Victor Communal, French, 1876-1962, A View Down the Valley, oil on canvas, 29 x 36 1/4 in.
      Dec. 12, 2010

      Joseph Victor Communal, French, 1876-1962, A View Down the Valley, oil on canvas, 29 x 36 1/4 in.

      Joseph Victor Communal French, 1876-1962 A View Down the Valley oil on canvas signed and dated "J.C. Communal, 1916" ll 29 x 36 1/4 in.

      Alex Cooper
    • JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) - A la Serraz
      Jun. 24, 2009

      JOSEPH VICTOR COMMUNAL (1876-1962) - A la Serraz

      Est: €500 - €600

    • Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Le bois de
      Apr. 03, 2009

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Le bois de

      Est: €400 - €600

      Joseph Victor COMMUNAL (1876-1962) Le bois de Vaux-Chapitre Panneau. Signé en bas à droite. MO

      Collin du Bocage
    • JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL (CHATELARD 1876-1962 CHAMBERY)
      Nov. 07, 2006

      JOSEPH-VICTOR COMMUNAL (CHATELARD 1876-1962 CHAMBERY)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Vue de la Mer de Glace au Mont Blanc signé 'JCommunal' (en bas à droite) Huile sur panneau 37 x 45 cm. (14 1/2 x 17 3/4 in.)

    • Joseph Victor Communal (French, 1876-1962)
      Apr. 27, 2006

      Joseph Victor Communal (French, 1876-1962)

      Est: £300 - £500

      A breeze off the coast signed 'JCommunal' (lower left) oil on board 15 x 18 in. (38.1 x 45.7 cm.)

      Dec. 21, 2005

      Paysage fluvial signé 'J Communal' (en bas à droite) Huile sur panneau 24 x 16 cm. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 in.)