Joseph Couture Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter

    • Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965) oil on canvas "THE Atina market"
      Feb. 27, 2022

      Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965) oil on canvas "THE Atina market"

      Est: €150 - €300

      Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965) oil on canvas "THE Atina market" - Sizes: Hors cadre H 590mm L 490mm - Weight (K): 6,3kg - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965)

      Goldfield Auction
    • Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965).
      May. 25, 2013

      Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965).

      Est: €150 - €200

      Joseph COUTURE (1890-1965). La Vesdre à Chaudfontaine. 1920. Huile sur toile, 70 x 60. Signée et datée «J. Couture. 1920» en bas à droite. Dans un cadre orné doré. Peintre et aquarelliste de paysages, fleurs, natures mortes, né à Forêt-Trooz en 1890 et mort à Liège en 1965. Elève d'Adrien de Witte, Auguste Donnay, Evariste Carpentier et François Maréchal à l'Académie de Liège (Arto).

      Lhomme