Julius von Ehren Sold at Auction Prices

    • Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944). Bahrenfelder Market Place.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944). Bahrenfelder Market Place.

      Ca. 1925. Oil/canvas. 50,5 x 70,5 cm. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: J. v. E. a. others.

    • Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944). Cows in a Meadow.
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944). Cows in a Meadow.

      Est: €3,500 -

      Oil/paper/canvas. 42 x 52 cm. Tiny tear. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: J. v. E. a. others.

    • Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944). Table Still Life.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944). Table Still Life.

      Oil/canvas. 42,5 x 60 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. J. von Ehren 1914. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: J. v. E. a. others.

    • Ehren, Julius von (1864-1944) "Boats in the Wedeler Au at low tide", oil/canvas, edges reinforced with paper, 41x61cm
      Sep. 04, 2021

      Ehren, Julius von (1864-1944) "Boats in the Wedeler Au at low tide", oil/canvas, edges reinforced with paper, 41x61cm

      Kendzia
    • Ehren, Julius von (1864-1944) "Foreland of the dike with cows in the Wedeler Marsch", oil/paper mounted on canvas, verso inscr., 41.5x62cm
      Sep. 04, 2021

      Ehren, Julius von (1864-1944) "Foreland of the dike with cows in the Wedeler Marsch", oil/paper mounted on canvas, verso inscr., 41.5x62cm

      Kendzia
    • JULIUS VON EHREN (ALTONA 1864 - HAMBURG 1944). DUCKS.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      JULIUS VON EHREN (ALTONA 1864 - HAMBURG 1944). DUCKS.

      Oil/canvas, 38,5 x 60 cm, up. ri. sign. and dat. v. Ehren 97. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: J. v. E. a. others. RefFin12220

    • JULIUS VON EHREN (1864 ALTONA - 1944 HAMBURG)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      JULIUS VON EHREN (1864 ALTONA - 1944 HAMBURG)

      Öl auf Leinwand (auf Holz montiert), ¨Hof in Alt-Hamburg¨, unten rechts 2x signiert ¨J. v. Ehren¨ und datiert ¨1934¨, 46,5x63cm, gerahmt (56,5x73cm)

    • Interior of a House in Hamburg-Finkenwerder
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Interior of a House in Hamburg-Finkenwerder

      Est: €7,500 - €9,000

      Julius von Ehren Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Interior of a House in Hamburg-Finkenwerder, Oil/cardboard, 56,5 x 41 cm, lo. le. sign. J. von Ehren., Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899.

    • Buxtehude with St. Peter's Church
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Buxtehude with St. Peter's Church

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Julius von Ehren Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 , Buxtehude with St. Peter's Church, Oil/canvas, 48 x 65 cm., Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899.

    • Iris in a Glass
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Iris in a Glass

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Julius von Ehren, Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Iris in a Glass Ca. 1905, oil/wood, 55 x 41 cm, lo. ri. sign. J. v. Ehren. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

    • Farmhouse Interior
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Farmhouse Interior

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Julius von Ehren, Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Farmhouse Interior Oil/canvas/cardboard, 61,5 x 50 cm, on the reverse inscribed v. Ehren 96. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

    • Self Portrait
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Self Portrait

      Est: €1,700 - €2,040

      Julius von Ehren, Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Self Portrait, Oil/cardboard, 47 x 34,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. J. von Ehren 1904. - We are grateful to Dr. Carsten Meyer-Tönnesmann for kindly confirming the authenticity. - Landscape a. animal painter, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, studied in Weimar under L.v. Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy, was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899, member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

    • Courtyard in Hamburg
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Courtyard in Hamburg

      Est: €3,800 - €4,560

      Ehren, Julius von Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Courtyard in Hamburg Oil/canvas/wood, 46,5 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. twice J. v. Ehren as well as dat. 1934. - Landscape a. animal painter, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, studied in Weimar under L.v. Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy, was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899, member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

    • Ehren Julius von, Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Light Wood
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Ehren Julius von, Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Light Wood

      Est: €3,500 - €4,200

      Ehren Julius von, Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Light Wood Oil/canvas, 47,5 x 65 cm, lo. le. sign. v. Ehren. - Prov.: Formerly in the artist's family.

    • Ducks
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Ducks

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Ehren Julius von Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944 Ducks Oil/canvas, 52,5 x 77 cm, on the stretcher on label confirmation of authenticity by Anna von Ehren, the artist's widow of 23.9.53.

    • Ehren, Julius von Place of Birth: Altona 1864 Place of Death: Hamburg 1944
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Ehren, Julius von Place of Birth: Altona 1864 Place of Death: Hamburg 1944

      Est: €300 - €360

      Ehren, Julius von Place of Birth: Altona 1864 Place of Death: Hamburg 1944 Sketches of Ducks Pencil drawing, 23 x 29 cm, sign. lo. le. v. Ehren, min. dam, unopened. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte a. others). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' a. others.

    • Ehren, Julius von (1864 Altona - Hamburg 1944). In
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Ehren, Julius von (1864 Altona - Hamburg 1944). In

      Est: - €90

      Ehren, Julius von (1864 Altona - Hamburg 1944). In der Lederwerkstatt. Bleistiftzeichnung um 1940. Blgr. 36,5 x 52 cm. Monogr. u. verso 2 x mit dem Namenszug (Sign. ?). - Etw. angestaubt, tls. lichtrandig, Ecken knickf.

    • Julius von Ehren Altona 1864-1944. Ducks Etching,
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Julius von Ehren Altona 1864-1944. Ducks Etching,

      Est: - €120

      Julius von Ehren Altona 1864-1944. Ducks Etching, 18,5 x 27,5 cm, sign. in pencil lo. ri. J. v. Ehren, in the plate lo. le. sign. and dat. J. v. Ehren 1912, lo. ri. deleted sign. J. v. Ehren 1911, unframed. Mus.: Hamburg, Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'J. v. E. 1864-1944' et.al.

      Feb. 02, 2008

      Est: - €120