Erwin Eichinger Sold at Auction Prices

    • Eichinger, Erwin
      May. 04, 2024

      Eichinger, Erwin

      Eichinger, Erwin 1892 Wien - 1950 Wien Der alte Plan. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Holz, 30 x 38 cm.

      Jan. 24, 2024

      Est: $600 - $900

      † Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) "Merry Cardinal Enjoying a Glass of Port" oil on panel signed upper right. Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Eichinger (Erwin, 1892-1950). A Cardinal in his study, oil on wood, signed
      Oct. 18, 2023

      Eichinger (Erwin, 1892-1950). A Cardinal in his study, oil on wood, signed

      Est: £300 - £500

      Eichinger (Erwin, 1892-1950). A Cardinal in his study, oil on wood, signed * Eichinger (Erwin, 1892-1950). A Cardinal writing in his study, oil on board, signed lower right, some damage to paint surface caused by blistering, 26 x 32 cm, ornate gilt frame with outer beaded motif and inner acanthus leaf motif (35 x 40 cm) QTY: (1) NOTE: Provenance: W. A. Foyle; Christopher Foyle, Beeleigh Abbey.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • ERWIN EICHINGER 1892-1950 Portrait of a Rabbi with shtreimel
      May. 31, 2023

      ERWIN EICHINGER 1892-1950 Portrait of a Rabbi with shtreimel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Oil on board.  10.24 x 7.87 in. Signed upper left recto, within an elaborate gilt frame.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A musical duet
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A musical duet

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A musical duet signed and inscribed 'E.Eichinger/Wien' (upper right) oil on canvas 61.3 x 51.5cm (24 1/8 x 20 1/4in).

    • Eichinger, Erwin (1892 - 1950, studierte in Wien),
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Eichinger, Erwin (1892 - 1950, studierte in Wien),

      Eichinger, Erwin (1892 - 1950, studierte in Wien), "Mann am Fenster", Öl auf Holz, signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts E. Eichinger Wien, 31.5 x 26 cm, stellenweise wohl restauriert, oben (leicht verschoben) und unten (unterhalb der Signatur) jeweils ein cm Holzplatte zusätzlich angesetzt, stellenweise Rahmenkratzer

      Jun. 25, 2022

      Nov. 07, 2020

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Erwin Eichinger. 1892 Wien - 1950 Wien - Die Klöpplerin - Öl/Holz. 53 x 42 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. r. u.: E. Eichinger / Wien. Rahmen.

    • Eichinger, Erwin: Besuch im ägyptischen Saal in Wien.
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Eichinger, Erwin: Besuch im ägyptischen Saal in Wien.

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      Besuch im ägyptischen Saal in Wien. Öl auf Holz. 37 x 28 cm. Am Unterrand signiert "E. Eichinger Wien". Die Ägyptisch-Orientalischen Sammlungen dieser Welt nehmen die Besucher mit auf eine Reise in ferne Gefilde, in eine unbekannte, längst vergangene Welt und zeigen ihnen die Fragmente einer Dynastie, deren kultische Gebräuche und gigantischen Bauwerke sich nur in ihren kühnsten Träumen formieren. So studiert auch dieser Herr interessiert die ägyptischen Sammlungsobjekte dieses Saales. Nur die Wenigsten konnten sich eine Expeditionsreise in den Vorderen Orient leisten, daher waren die Museen um die Jahrhundertwende ein beliebter Ort des Bildungsbürgertums. Das Gemälde Eichingers erinnert an zahlreiche Aquarelle des Wiener Malers Carl Goebel, der in seinen Arbeiten mit Vorliebe die Besucher in den Sälen der Kaiserlichen Kunstsammlung Wien im ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert darstellte. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892 - 1950) Ma
      Aug. 15, 2019

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892 - 1950) Ma

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892 - 1950) Man with Pipe and Green Hat and Man with Wine (a pair of works) oil on board Each: 10 x 8 inches.

      Hindman
    • THREE PORTRAITS, OILS ON BOARD: Otto Kirchner (Ge
      Jan. 16, 2018

      THREE PORTRAITS, OILS ON BOARD: Otto Kirchner (Ge

      THREE PORTRAITS, OILS ON BOARD: Otto Kirchner (Germany, 1887-1960) a man with a glass, signed upper left; Fritz Muller (Germany, 1913-1972) a man with a pipe, signed upper left; Erwin Eichinger (Austria, 1892-1950) a man with a pitcher, signed upper right. Images measure from 7" x 5.5" to 10.5" x 8". In wood frames.

      O'Gallerie
    • ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950) The dice players oil on board Signed lower right 37 x 48cm Framed
      Dec. 12, 2017

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950) The dice players oil on board Signed lower right 37 x 48cm Framed

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Erwin Eichinger Austrian Oil On Canvas Painting
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Erwin Eichinger Austrian Oil On Canvas Painting

      Est: $200 - $500

      Erwin Eichinger (1892 - 1950) Austria. Original oil on canvas painting. Depicts an interior scene of a seated woman in blue dress reading by a sunlight window. Unusual scene for the artist. Signed lower left. Housed in a ornate gold gilt frame. Work measures approximately 24 1/2" x 18 1/2". Frame measures approximately 31" x 25 1/2". Good condition with craquelure to the paint surface. Will not ship due to size. Will refer a local third party shipper.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) Austrian. A Tyrolean Man with a Jug of Ale, Oil on Board, Signed, 10.25" x 7.75".
      Aug. 02, 2017

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) Austrian. A Tyrolean Man with a Jug of Ale, Oil on Board, Signed, 10.25" x 7.75".

      Est: £100 - £200

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950), SMILING TYROLIAN ENJOYING ALE, OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED MID LEFT, 10.5" x 8" — 26.7 x 20.3 cm.
      Apr. 27, 2017

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950), SMILING TYROLIAN ENJOYING ALE, OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED MID LEFT, 10.5" x 8" — 26.7 x 20.3 cm.

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950)SMILING TYROLIAN ENJOYING ALEOIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED MID LEFT10.5" x 8" — 26.7 x 20.3 cm.Provenance:Cooling Galleries (London) Ltd.Estimate: $200—300

      Waddington's
    • ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950), AUSTRIANSMILING TYROLIAN ENJOYING ALEOil on masonite; signed mid left10.5" x 8" — 26.7 x 20.3 cm.Provenance:Cooling Galleries (London) Ltd.Estimate: $400—600
      Mar. 02, 2017

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950), AUSTRIANSMILING TYROLIAN ENJOYING ALEOil on masonite; signed mid left10.5" x 8" — 26.7 x 20.3 cm.Provenance:Cooling Galleries (London) Ltd.Estimate: $400—600

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), SMILING TYROLIAN ENJOYING ALE, Oil on masonite; signed mid left, 10.5" x 8" — 26.7 x 20.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Erwin Eichinger (1892 - 1950)
      Jan. 15, 2017

      Erwin Eichinger (1892 - 1950)

      Est: $400 - $800

      These two pieces of artwork depict portraits of gentleman one holding cards the other a umbrella. Signed middle right & upper left. Erwin Eichinger was active/lived in Austria. Erwin Eichinger is known for Genre and figure painting. Sight Size: 9.5 x 7.5 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950, Austria) "Old Cardinal"
      Dec. 08, 2016

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950, Austria) "Old Cardinal"

      Oil on board. Signed "E Eichinger" in upper left. 10"h x 8"w

      Alderfer Auction
    • * Erwin Eichinger [1892-1950, Austrian]- A Cardinal, head and shoulders, ho
      Jul. 12, 2016

      * Erwin Eichinger [1892-1950, Austrian]- A Cardinal, head and shoulders, ho

      Est: £300 - £500

      * Erwin Eichinger [1892-1950, Austrian]- A Cardinal, head and shoulders, holding a leather prayer book: signed top left oil on panel 25.5 x 19cm *Provenance. With the Cooling Gallery

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ERWIN EICHINGER PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF MEN, DRINKING AND SMOKING 20.5cm x 15cm (8in x 6in), a pair (2)
      Jul. 06, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO ERWIN EICHINGER PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF MEN, DRINKING AND SMOKING 20.5cm x 15cm (8in x 6in), a pair (2)

      Est: £500 - £700

      ATTRIBUTED TO ERWIN EICHINGER PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF MEN, DRINKING AND SMOKING signed, oil on board 20.5cm x 15cm (8in x 6in), a pair (2)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) - Cardinal in a library
      Feb. 23, 2016

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) - Cardinal in a library

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Oil on panel Signed lower right 26 x 32 cm. (10 1/4 x 12 1/2 in) Provenance: Thomas Agnew & Sons, London (partial label on reverse); The Cooling Galleries, London (label on reverse); Haynes Fine Art of Broadway (label on reverse)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Checkmate
      Nov. 25, 2014

      Checkmate

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Checkmate signed and inscribed 'E Eichenger/Wien' (upper left) oil on panel 38.1 x 48.4cm (15 x 19 1/16in).

    • ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950) 'The Collector',
      Oct. 03, 2014

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950) 'The Collector',

      Est: £600 - £800

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950) 'The Collector', signed 'E. Eichinger, Wien', oils on board, 30 x 25cm

      Mallams
    • ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950) - 'The Collector', oil
      Sep. 08, 2014

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950) - 'The Collector', oil

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892-1950) - 'The Collector', oil on board, signed E. Eichinger, Wien lower left, 30cm x 25cm

      Mallams
    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950)
      Apr. 12, 2014

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950)

      Est: Kč79,000 - Kč158,000

      IN THE MUSEUM. A man with a young lady when visiting a museum collection with artefacts from ancient Egypt (Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna). Oil on wooden panel, 37x28,5 cm, signed lower right 'E. Eichinger.', sing with inscription 'Wien' on the same place. Framed. Condition A/B. V MUZEU. Muž s mladou dámou při návštěvě muzejních sbírek s artefakty ze starověkého Egypta (Kunsthistorisches Museum ve Vídni). Olej na dřevěné desce, 37x28,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „E. Eichinger.", tamtéž zn. přípisem „Wien". Rámováno. Stav A/B. IM MUSEUM. Mann mit junger Dame zu Besuch im Museum mit Artefakten aus dem alten Ägypten (Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien). Öl auf Holztafel, 37x28,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „E. Eichinger.", ibid. „Wien". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Erwin Eichinger-(Austrian, 1892-1950)-The connoisseur
      Mar. 18, 2014

      Erwin Eichinger-(Austrian, 1892-1950)-The connoisseur

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      The connoisseur signed and insribed 'E. Eichinger/Wien' (upper left) oil on panel 26 x 31cm (10 1/4 x 12 3/16in).

    • Erwin Eichinger, 1892 Wien - 1950
      Dec. 13, 2013

      Erwin Eichinger, 1892 Wien - 1950

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      DER KARDINAL ALS KUNSTSAMMLER IN SEINEM STUDIOLO Öl auf Mahagoniholz. 25,5 x 31 cm. Links unten signiert. Prächtiger Innenraum eines bischöflichen Palais mit Orientteppich, Wandbildteppich, Marmorkamin sowie Marmortüre mit Blick in einen Nebenraum mit einer Aktdarstellung. Im Zentrum der rot gekleidete Kardinal im Lehnstuhl, die Brille lässig in der linken Hand, mit kritischem Blick auf ein Gemälde gerichtet, das auf dem Tisch vor ihm steht, daneben zahlreiche Sammelgegenstände wie Waffen, Helm und Grafiken, die am Boden verstreut liegen. Detailgenaue Feinmalerei. (9509714)

    • ERWIN EICHINGER (Austrian 1892 - 1950)
      Sep. 07, 2013

      ERWIN EICHINGER (Austrian 1892 - 1950)

      Est: £200 - £300

      ERWIN EICHINGER (Austrian 1892 - 1950) PORTRAIT OF A SAILOR Signed oil on board, 31 x 20cm (12 1/4 x 8")

      Great Western Auctions
    • Eichinger, Erwin - Besuch im Museum
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Eichinger, Erwin - Besuch im Museum

      Est: - €3,500

      Eichinger, Erwin Besuch im Museum (Wien 1892-1950) Elegantes Paar in Biedermeiertracht beim Betrachten ägyptischer Kunst, wohl im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien. Öl/Holz. Rechts unten sign. und Ortsbez. "Wien". 37 x 28,5 cm.

    • ERWIN EICHINGER (GERMAN, 1892-1950) TYROLEAN
      Feb. 28, 2013

      ERWIN EICHINGER (GERMAN, 1892-1950) TYROLEAN

      ERWIN EICHINGER (GERMAN, 1892-1950) TYROLEAN PEASANT; OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED MIDDLE RIGHT; TITLED TO FRONT PLAQUE 10" x 8" - 25.4 x 20.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950)

      Est: £700 - £900

      A musical duet signed and inscribed 'E. Eichinger/Wien' (upper right) oil on canvas 61 x 51.5cm (24 x 20 1/4in).

    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) Een lezende kardinaal
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) Een lezende kardinaal

      Est: €700 - €900

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) Een lezende kardinaal in de bilbliotheek. Gesigneerd l.o. Paneel 40x51 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • ERWIN EICHINGER (1892 - 1950)
      Aug. 27, 2012

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892 - 1950)

      Est: ₹30,000 - ₹50,000

      ERWIN EICHINGER (1892 - 1950) Untitled Oil on panel 12 3/8 x 10 1/4 in. (31.5 x 26 cm.) Signed 'E Eichinger Wien' lower right

      Pundole's
      Aug. 08, 2012

      Est: £500 - £700

      Portrait of a man with a pipe; Portrait of a man with playing cards, a pair signed 'E. Eichinger' (upper right), oil on panel each 27 x 21cm (10 5/8 x 8 1/4in), (2).

    • ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950) TYROLEAN
      Jul. 12, 2012

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950) TYROLEAN

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892-1950) TYROLEAN TOAST; THE WINNING HAND; PAIR OF OILS ON MASONITE; EACH SIGNED TOP RIGHT; TITLED TO FRONT PLAQUES Each 10" x 8" - 25.4 x 20.3 cm. Provenance: The Cooling Galleries, London

      Waddington's
    • EICHINGER, ERWIN
      Mar. 10, 2012

      EICHINGER, ERWIN

      Est: - €1,200

      EICHINGER, ERWIN 1892 Wien - ebenda 1950 Mutter und Tochter in der Küche Öl auf Holzplatte, 42 cm x 52,5 cm, unten rechts signiert und ortsbezeichnet ‚E. Eichinger Wien', verso Klebeetikett auf Platte mit Nummerierung, Bild- und Künstlerbezeichnung ‚No 16 E. Eichinger Two young Mothers', Randbereich part. min. ber. , Rahmen.

    • Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A good drink
      Jan. 04, 2012

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A good drink

      A good drink signed 'E. Eichinger' (upper right), oil on board 26.5 x 20cm (10 7/16 x 7 7/8in).

    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) - Austrian Girl With Flowers 22 x 17cm
      Dec. 02, 2011

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) - Austrian Girl With Flowers 22 x 17cm

      Est: $300 - $600

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950) Austrian Girl With Flowers oil on board 22 x 17cm signed upper right

      Lawsons
      Nov. 25, 2011

      Est: $300 - $600

      Lawsons
    • Eichinger, Erwin - Mutter mit ihrem Kind im Stubenwagen in der Küche
      Nov. 19, 2011

      Eichinger, Erwin - Mutter mit ihrem Kind im Stubenwagen in der Küche

      Est: - €1,400

      Eichinger, Erwin-Mutter mit ihrem Kind im Stubenwagen in der Küche-(Wien 1892-1950) Öl/Holz, parkettiert. Links unten sign. 37 x 42,5 cm.

      Nov. 16, 2011

      Est: £300 - £500

    • Der Vogelfreund
      Oct. 19, 2011

      Der Vogelfreund

      Est: - €1,200

      Eichinger, Erwin 1892 Wien - 1950 Wien Der Vogelfreund Signiert und bezeichnet unten rechts: E. Eichinger/ Wien. Öl auf Holz. 40 x 29cm. Rahmen.

    • ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892- 1950) TYROLEAN
      Sep. 22, 2011

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892- 1950) TYROLEAN

      Est: $300 - $400

      ERWIN EICHINGER (AUSTRIAN, 1892- 1950) TYROLEAN WITH FINE VINTAGE; OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED TOP RIGHT 10.5" x 8" - 26.7 x 20.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) Portrait of a cardinal
      Sep. 07, 2011

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) Portrait of a cardinal

      Est: £600 - £900

      Portrait of a cardinal signed (upper right) oil on board 25.5 x 19cm (10 1/16 x 7 1/2in).

    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), STUDIES OF COUNTRYMEN IN RED: TYROLEAN SMOKING HIS PIPE; TYROLEAN ENJOYING A GOOD VINTAGE, Pair of oils on board; each signed mid right and upper left respectively, 10" x 8" - 25.4 x 20.3 cm.
      Jun. 14, 2011

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), STUDIES OF COUNTRYMEN IN RED: TYROLEAN SMOKING HIS PIPE; TYROLEAN ENJOYING A GOOD VINTAGE, Pair of oils on board; each signed mid right and upper left respectively, 10" x 8" - 25.4 x 20.3 cm.

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), Austrian STUDIES OF COUNTRYMEN IN RED: TYROLEAN SMOKING HIS PIPE; TYROLEAN ENJOYING A GOOD VINTAGE; Pair of oils on board; each signed mid right and upper left respectively10" x 8" - 25.4 x 20.3 cm. Provenance: The Cooling Galleries Ltd., London and Toronto

      Waddington's
    • Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A good smoke
      Nov. 30, 2010

      Erwin Eichinger (Austrian, 1892-1950) A good smoke

      Est: £400 - £600

      A good smoke signed 'E. Eichinger' (centre left), oil on panel 27 x 21cm (10 5/8 x 8 1/4in).

    • Mutter und Tochter in der Küche
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Mutter und Tochter in der Küche

      Est: - €1,800

      EICHINGER, ERWIN 1892 Wien - ebenda 1950 Mutter und Tochter in der Küche Öl auf Holzplatte, 42 cm x 52,5 cm, unten rechts signiert und ortsbezeichnet 'E. Eichinger Wien', verso Klebeetikett auf Platte mit Bild- und Künstlerbezeichnung, Randbereich part. min. ber., Rahmen.

    • Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), Austrian, Man with
      Sep. 09, 2010

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), Austrian, Man with

      Est: £600 - £800

      Erwin Eichinger (1892-1950), Austrian, Man with cards and man with glass of wine, signed, with gallery label - 'E. Stacy-Marks Ltd' on verso, oil on board, a pair, 26 x 19.5cm.; 10.25 x 7.75in (2).

      Wilson55