Georg Engelhardt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Georg Engelhardt (Mühlhausen 1823 - Charlottenburg/Berlin 1883)
      May. 31, 2024

      Georg Engelhardt (Mühlhausen 1823 - Charlottenburg/Berlin 1883)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Torbole, um 1860;Öl auf Leinwand, 52 x 74 cm, gerahmt Signiert Lit.: I. Dusatti, F. Degasperi, L’indicibile bellezza - Il lago di Garda nella pittura tra Ottocento e Novecento, Riva del Garda 2021, S. 16/17 mit Abbildung

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Engelhardt, Georg (Mühlhausen/Thür., Berlin 1823-1883) , zugeschrieben
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Engelhardt, Georg (Mühlhausen/Thür., Berlin 1823-1883) , zugeschrieben

      Est: €800 - €960

      Eiger und Mönch Von Wengen aus gesehen. Auf Hochgebirgsweide grasende Ziegen. Lwd. doubl. 64,5×80 cm. Auf dem Rahmen Etikett der Fa. Sagert, Berlin mit handschriftlicher Notiz, restauriert im Mai 1980 und Name des Künstlers. Auf dem Keilrahmen mit Bleistift: Eiger et Mönch depuis Wengen. R. (58255)

    • Engelhardt Georg
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Engelhardt Georg

      Est: CHF640 - CHF800

      Waldlandschaft mit Tieren Unten rechts signiert Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:26

    • Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen - Charlottenburg 1883)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen - Charlottenburg 1883)

      Est: €240 - €288

      "Herbstlandschaft", so rückseitig bez. Öl/Holz, re. u. sign. Ca. 23,5x 42 cm. R.

    • Georg Engelhardt (1823 Mühlhausen - 1883 Berlin)
      May. 27, 2023

      Georg Engelhardt (1823 Mühlhausen - 1883 Berlin)

      Georg Engelhardt (1823 Mühlhausen - 1883 Berlin) Alpenlandschaft mit ruhendem Kuhhirten, Öl auf Leinwand, 95 cm x 127 cm, signiert, doubliert, reinigungsbedürftig, fleckig, partiell craqueliert, partiell retuschiert English Transaltion: Georg Engelhardt (1823 Mühlhausen - 1883 Berlin) Alpine Scenery with herdsmen and cows, oil on canvas, 95 cm x 127 cm, signed, relined, in need of cleaning, stained, partial craquelures, partially retouched

      Wettmann
    • Engelhardt, Georg
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Engelhardt, Georg

      Engelhardt, Georg 1823 Mülhausen - 1883 Charlottenburg Der Almaufstieg. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 60 x 42 cm.

    • Engelhardt, Georg
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Engelhardt, Georg

      Engelhardt, Georg 1823 Mülhausen - 1883 Charlottenburg Landschaft aus dem Plattenstock. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 96 cm.

      Oct. 06, 2022

      Est: €800 - €960

      Eiger und Mönch Von Wengen aus gesehen. Auf Hochgebirgsweide grasende Ziegen. Lwd. doubl. 64,5×80 cm. Auf dem Rahmen Etikett d. Fa. Sagert, Berlin mit handschriftlicher Notiz, restauriert im Mai 1980 u. Name des Künstlers. Auf dem Keilrahmen mit Bleistift: Eiger et Mönch depuis Wengen. R. (58255)

    • Engelhardt, Georg
      May. 21, 2022

      Engelhardt, Georg

      Engelhardt, Georg 1823 Mülhausen - 1883 Charlottenburg Partie aus dem Plattenstock. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 96 cm.

    • Georg Engelhardt, Landschaft, Miniatur-Ölgemälde, gerahmt & "Neckarsteinach", kleines Ölgemälde, gerahmt, 19. Jh.
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Georg Engelhardt, Landschaft, Miniatur-Ölgemälde, gerahmt & "Neckarsteinach", kleines Ölgemälde, gerahmt, 19. Jh.

      Est: €250 - €350

      Georg Engelhardt, Landschaft, Miniatur-Ölgemälde, gerahmt & "Neckarsteinach", kleines Ölgemälde, gerahmt, 19. Jh. Georg Engelhardt, 1823 - 1883, stimmungsvolle Baumbestandene Flusslandschaft, Öl/Malkarton, verso sign., oval, H 9,7 x 8 cm, im Original-Metallrahmen; Blick auf den Neckar und die Burg bei Neckarsteinach, Öl/Holz, 10,5 x 14 cm, leicht craquelliert, im Goldstuckrahmen

    • Georg Engelhardt, Alpenidyll
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Georg Engelhardt, Alpenidyll

      Georg Engelhardt, Alpenidyll poetische Gebirgsansicht mit munterer Figurenstaffage, Öl auf Leinwand, undatiert, um 1860, links unten signiert "G. Engelhardt", Craquelé, partiell etwas verputzt, Retuschen an den Randbereichen, in Münchner Leiste gerahmt (bestoßen), Falzmaße ca. 42 x 58 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Landschaftsmaler (Mühlhausen/Thür. 1823 bis Charlottenburg 1883), Studium bei Biermann in Berlin, Motive bevorzugt aus den Schweizer und Tiroler Hochalpen, trug zur Entstehung der Alpenvereine bei, Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

    • Engelhardt, Georg (Mühlhausen/Thür., Berlin 1823-1883)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Engelhardt, Georg (Mühlhausen/Thür., Berlin 1823-1883)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Sommertag Dünenlandschaft mit Ebene und 2 jungen Birken. Sign. Holz. 21×39 cm. R. (57913)

      Sep. 24, 2020

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Harzlandschaft Sign. u. dat. 1876. Lwd. (doubl.) 82×129 cm. (Retuschen). R. (59011)

    • Georg Engelhardt
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Georg Engelhardt

      (1823 Mühhausen/Thüringen - 1883 Berlin) /T/Alpenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage// Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. undeutl. dat.; 42 cm x 58 cm. Rahmen. /V/Oil on canvas. Signed and indistinctly dated.// $P#

    • Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen-Berlin 1883)
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen-Berlin 1883)

      Est: €360 - €420

      Nebelverhangene Gebirgsschlucht mit Wanderern. Öl/Lwd. (rest. Stelle), re. u. sign. Ca. 82x 66 cm, Rahmen (l. best.), ca. 79,5x 96 cm.

    • ENGELHARDT,GEORG(1823 MÜHLHAUSEN - 1883 CHARLOTTENBURG)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      ENGELHARDT,GEORG(1823 MÜHLHAUSEN - 1883 CHARLOTTENBURG)

      ENGELHARDT, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen - 1883 Charlottenburg) Rinder auf der Weide Öl/Leinwand.Rechts unten undeutlich signiert. 18,5 x 26 cm.Gerahmt: 28 x 36 cm. Kleine Landschaft mit den Tieren auf der Weide nahe dem Dorf. Deutscher Maler, studierte bei Biermann in Berlin. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) Goats by an alpine stream Oil on canvas 27
      Dec. 06, 2019

      Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) Goats by an alpine stream Oil on canvas 27

      Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) Goats by an alpine stream Oil on canvas 27 x 32-3/4 inches (68.6 x 83.2 cm) Signed lower left: G. Engelhardt PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, New York, February 11, 1981; Acquired by the present owner from the above. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) Path Along an Alpine Lake Oil on canvas 27-
      Feb. 27, 2017

      Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) Path Along an Alpine Lake Oil on canvas 27-

      Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) Path Along an Alpine Lake Oil on canvas 27-1/4 x 38-1/2 inches (69.2 x 97.8 cm) Signed lower right: G. Engelhardt HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • River Landscape with Promenaders on a Bridge
      May. 10, 2014

      River Landscape with Promenaders on a Bridge

      Est: €500 - €600

      Engelhardt Georg, Mühlhausen 1823 - Berlin 1883, River Landscape with Promenaders on a Bridge, Oil/wood, 13,5 x 21,5 cm, lo. le. sign. G. Engelhardt. - German landscape painter, father of Georg Hermann E. The artist studied 1844-47 at the Berlin academy under E. Biermann. He specialized in Alpine subjects. In 1864 he visited New York. - Mus.: Berlin (Alte Nat.-Gal.), Schwerin. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.

    • Georg Engelhardt, 1823 Mühlhausen - Berlin
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Georg Engelhardt, 1823 Mühlhausen - Berlin

      Est: €150 - €180

      Georg Engelhardt, 1823 Mühlhausen - Berlin 1883Studied at the Berlin Academy with Prof. Biermann, watercolor, woodland, 27 x 36 cm, under glass, frame

    • GEORG ENGELHARDT; MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE
      Sep. 25, 2013

      GEORG ENGELHARDT; MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      GEORG ENGELHARDT MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE

      Mar. 16, 2013

      Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen-Berlin 1883) Waldlandschaft. Mischtechnik/Papier (min. Altersspuren), li. u. monog. "G. E." und unleserlich dat., ca. 28x 37 cm, R.

    • Oil on Canvas, Signed Georg Engelhardt
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Oil on Canvas, Signed Georg Engelhardt

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Germany, 19th C., oil on canvas genre scene, with two villagers on a path next to a river, signed Georg Engelhardt (1823-1883). Length 37 in., Width 27 in.

      Altair Auctions
      Jul. 18, 2012

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Georg Engelhardt (German, 1823-1883) View of Two Villagers on a Path by a River. Signed "G. Engelhardt" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil on canvas, 27 1/4 x 38 in., framed. Condition: Puncture u.l., surface grime. Provenance: A Massachusetts estate.

      Skinner
    • ENGELHARDT, GEORG (Mühlhausen 1823 - 1883
      Mar. 28, 2012

      ENGELHARDT, GEORG (Mühlhausen 1823 - 1883

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ENGELHARDT, GEORG (Mühlhausen 1823 - 1883 Berlin-Charlottenburg) Idyllic mountain landscape with travellers. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Engelhardt. 50 x 69.5 cm. ENGELHARDT, GEORG (Mühlhausen 1823 - 1883 Berlin-Charlottenburg) Idyllische Berglandschaft mit Reisenden. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Engelhardt. 50 x 69,5 cm.

    • GEORG ENGELHARDT (German, 1823-1883); Oil on
      Dec. 03, 2011

      GEORG ENGELHARDT (German, 1823-1883); Oil on

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      GEORG ENGELHARDT (German, 1823-1883); Oil on canvas of Alpine meadow landscape (framed); Signed; 27'' x 38''

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen-Berlin 1883) Fünf Federzeichnungen. Verschiedene Landschaftsdarstellungen, teils mit Personen und Tieren. 4x sign. und 2x dat. (18)75, Gebrauchsspuren, 16,5x 24,5 cm.

    • Georg Engelhardt (1823 - 1883). Oil Painting. 26
      Jan. 22, 2010

      Georg Engelhardt (1823 - 1883). Oil Painting. 26

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Georg Engelhardt (1823 - 1883). Oil Painting. 26 1/2' x 37" Landscape Scene Cabins on a Mountain. Signed Lower Right.

      Weiss Auctions
      Jan. 22, 2010

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Georg Engelhardt (1823 - 1883). Oil Painting. 26 1/2' x 37" Landscape Scene with grazing cows in the forefront. Signed Lower Right.

      Weiss Auctions
    • Georg Engelhardt
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Georg Engelhardt

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Georg Engelhardt Georg Engelhardt (German School, 1823-1883), Mountains and Lake, 1873, oil on canvas, 69X98 cm, signed and dated.

      Tiroche Auction House
      Jul. 05, 2008

      Engelhardt, Georg (1823 Mühlhausen-Berlin 1883) Sommerliche Felsschlucht. Öl/Karton (Kratzer), re. u. monog. und rückseitig mit Bleistift sign.. 29x23 cm. Rahmen 19. Jh..

    • Lake in the mountains
      Dec. 13, 2007

      Lake in the mountains

      Georg Engelhardt (GERMAN, 1823-1883) Lake in the mountains signed and dated 'G. Engelhardt 1870' (lower right) oil on canvas 26¾ x 38¼ in. (68 x 97.2 cm.) Painted in 1870.

    • Georg Engelhardt (Berlin 1823-1883) Deer in the
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Georg Engelhardt (Berlin 1823-1883) Deer in the

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Georg Engelhardt (Berlin 1823-1883) Deer in the forest clearing, signed and dated G. Engelhardt 1878 (retraced when restored), oil on canvas, 79 x 63 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • GEORG ENGELHARDT, Escuela alemana, Paisaje montañosa, 41 x 56 cm
      Aug. 16, 2007

      GEORG ENGELHARDT, Escuela alemana, Paisaje montañosa, 41 x 56 cm

      Est: $10,000 - $12,000

      GEORG ENGELHARDT Escuela alemana Paisaje montañosa Firmado y fechado, 1858 Óleo sobre lienzo Traslienzado Nace en 1823 Muere en 1883 41 x 56 cm

    • Lake in the mountains
      Jun. 21, 2007

      Lake in the mountains

    • Georg Engelhardt (1823-1883)
      Jan. 17, 2002

      Georg Engelhardt (1823-1883)

      Est: $1,450 - $2,175

      A goatherd crossing a bridge, an Alpine landscape beyond signed 'G. Engelhardt' (lower left), indistinctly inscribed in German (on the reverse) oil on canvas 271/4 x 37 7/8 in. (69.3 x 96.3 cm.).