Joseph Fay Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Joseph FAY (1813-1875) Holy water font St. Peter's Basilica Vatican,
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Joseph FAY (1813-1875) Holy water font St. Peter's Basilica Vatican,

      Est: €300 -

      Oil/canvas, large format, signed on the right, estate stamp on the reverse, German painter and illustrator of the Düsseldorf School, born 1812 in Cologne - 1875 Düsseldorf, depiction of a mother with children at the holy water font of St. Peter's Basilica in the Vatican, H 120 cm x W 90 cm , wooden frame 126.5 x 96 cm, small missing parts, restored spots, frame chipped

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • JOSEPH FAY
      Mar. 08, 2024

      JOSEPH FAY

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      JOSEPH FAY 1812 Cologne - 1875 Düsseldorf HOMECOMING FROM THE FIELD (1858) Oil on canvas. 84.5 x 127 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed and dated 'J. Fay 1858' lower right. Verso: label: Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler zu gegenseitiger Unterstützung und Hülfe. Exhibition commission. An identical painting is illustrated in the Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, the dimensions given in the description do not match the dimensions of the painting shown here, but in view of the complete correspondence between the paintings, it can be assumed that this is an error in the catalogue. Frame. Literature: p. 346, vol. 1, Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, 1997. JOSEPH FAY 1812 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf HEIMKEHR VOM FELD (1858) Öl auf Leinwand. 84,5 x 127 cm (R. 111 x 156 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'J. Fay 1858'. Verso: Etikett: Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler zu gegenseitiger Unterstützung und Hülfe. Ausstellungs-Commission. Ein identisches Gemälde ist im Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule abgebildet, die in der Beschreibung angegebenen Maße stimmen nicht mit den Maßen des hier dargestellten Gemäldes überein, aber angesichts der völligen Übereinstimmung der Gemälde kann man davon ausgehen, dass es sich um einen Fehler im Katalog handelt. Rahmen. Literatur: S. 346, Band 1, Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, 1997.

    • Joseph Fay (German, 1813-1875) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1864, "In the Fields", H 21" W 28"
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Joseph Fay (German, 1813-1875) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1864, "In the Fields", H 21" W 28"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Signed and dated in the lower left. Depicting a family taking a moment of rest as a young woman brings a basket of fruit to be taken to town. Unframed. Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. Wolf's Gallery, Cleveland. 4-20-1991 lot #122.

      DuMouchelles
    • Fay, Josef
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Fay, Josef

      1812 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, Meisterklasse bei F.W. von Schadow und in Paris bei Paul Delaroche. Öl/Lw. Blick in das Stubeninterieur einer Dachstube. Am Tisch sitzende junge Dame, auf ihren Knien das zu nähende weiße Kleid aus Atlasseide haltend. (Craquelé, leicht wellig). U.r. sign. u. Paris bez. 63 x 48 cm. Prunkrahmen. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Fay, Josef
      Jul. 22, 2022

      Fay, Josef

      1812 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, Meisterklasse bei F.W. von Schadow und in Paris bei Paul Delaroche. Öl/Lw. Blick in ein Stubeninterieur unter dem Dach mit am Tisch sitzender jungen Dame, auf ihren Knien das zu nähende weiße Kleid aus Atlasseide haltend. (Craquelé, leicht wellig). U.r. sign. u. Paris bez. 63 x 48 cm. Prunkrahmen. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • FAY, Joseph (1813-1875)
      Feb. 21, 2015

      FAY, Joseph (1813-1875)

      Est: $60 - $100

      FAY, Joseph (1813-1875) 'Still Waters Sydney Harbour' Oil on Board 38x28cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • JOSEPH FAY, Köln 1813-1875 Düsseldorf, Römische Landfrauen am Brunnen und ein Kapuziner auf einem Esel
      Nov. 26, 2014

      JOSEPH FAY, Köln 1813-1875 Düsseldorf, Römische Landfrauen am Brunnen und ein Kapuziner auf einem Esel

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JOSEPH FAY, Köln 1813-1875 Düsseldorf, Römische Landfrauen am Brunnen und ein Kapuziner auf einem Esel, Unten links signiert "J. Fay"., Öl auf Lwd., 50 x 67 cm,

    • Im Herbstwald
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Im Herbstwald

      Est: €500 - €600

      Öl auf Leinwand. 69,5 x 55cm. Rahmen.

    • Römische Landfrauen am Brunnen und ein Kapuziner auf einem Esel
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Römische Landfrauen am Brunnen und ein Kapuziner auf einem Esel

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JOSEPH FAY Köln 1813-1875 Düsseldorf Römische Landfrauen am Brunnen und ein Kapuziner auf einem Esel Unten links signiert "J. Fay". Öl auf Lwd., 50 x 67 cm

      Sep. 28, 2013

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Joseph Fay 1813 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf - Tanzszene - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 31 x 41,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: J. Fay. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XI, S. 314. Der Historien- und Genremaler studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie.

    • Fay, Josef 1813 Cologne - 1875 Düsseldorf Dancers.
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Fay, Josef 1813 Cologne - 1875 Düsseldorf Dancers.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Fay, Josef 1813 Cologne - 1875 Düsseldorf Dancers. Signed lower right: J. Fay. Oil on canvas. Relined. 31 x 42cm. Framed. German Text Fay, Josef 1813 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf Tanzende. Signiert unten rechts: J. Fay. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 31 x 42cm. Rahmen.

    • Joseph Fay (1813 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf)
      May. 06, 2012

      Joseph Fay (1813 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf)

      Est: - €3,500

      Joseph Fay (1813 Köln - 1875 Düsseldorf) Neapolitanische Straßenszene an einem Brunnen Abendliche Szene... [Details]

    • JOSEF FAY 1813 Köln- 1875 Düsseldorf JUNGE FRAU
      Mar. 20, 2010

      JOSEF FAY 1813 Köln- 1875 Düsseldorf JUNGE FRAU

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      JOSEF FAY 1813 Köln- 1875 Düsseldorf JUNGE FRAU UND BETTLER AN EINEM RÖMISCHEN BRUNNEN Öl auf Leinwand. 123 x 73 cm.

    • FAY, Joseph (1813-1875) Road From Blowering Dam,'
      Oct. 18, 2008

      FAY, Joseph (1813-1875) Road From Blowering Dam,'

      Est: $40 - $60

      FAY, Joseph (1813-1875) Road From Blowering Dam,' 1969 (Tumut NSW). Oil on Board 35x44cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Josef Fay (Cologne 1813-1875 Düsseldorf) Italian
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Josef Fay (Cologne 1813-1875 Düsseldorf) Italian

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Josef Fay (Cologne 1813-1875 Düsseldorf) Italian Street Scene, signed and dated J. Fay 1870, Oil on canvas, 52,5 x 78,5 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Around the campfire
      Apr. 03, 2007

      Around the campfire

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Joseph Fay (German, 1813-1875) Around the campfire signed and dated 'J.Fay 68' (lower left) oil on canvas 49.5 x 63.5 cm.