Alfred Finsterer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • ALFRED FINSTERER, BALANCER, ETCHING WITH AQUATINT
        Jun. 18, 2024

        ALFRED FINSTERER, BALANCER, ETCHING WITH AQUATINT

        Est: $700 - $900

        Artist: Alfred Finsterer, German (1908 - 1996) Title: Balancer Year: circa 1975 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 94/100 Size: 15.5 x 14 in. (39.37 x 35.56 cm) Description: Acrobats performing at a circus, a woman floats at the top of the print balancing on a red striped ball. Below another tattooed acrobat lays arms outstretched, with fun modern style this artwork would be a great addition to any space.

        RoGallery
      • ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Duo', colour etching, edition 32/45, titled and signed lower margin, plate 53 x 40 cm, framed..
        Mar. 26, 2024

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Duo', colour etching, edition 32/45, titled and signed lower margin, plate 53 x 40 cm, framed..

        Est: $120 - $180

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Duo', colour etching, edition 32/45, titled and signed lower margin, plate 53 x 40 cm, framed 77 x 59 cm.

        Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
      • ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Taschenspieler (Conjurer)', colour etching, edition EA, titled and signed lower margin, plate..
        Mar. 26, 2024

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Taschenspieler (Conjurer)', colour etching, edition EA, titled and signed lower margin, plate..

        Est: $150 - $250

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Taschenspieler (Conjurer)', colour etching, edition EA, titled and signed lower margin, plate 53 x 40 cm, framed 77 x 59 cm.

        Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Est: $60 - $90

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), untitled (Coloured Face), screenprint, signed lower right, plate 47.5 x 45.5 cm, sheet 79 x 61 cm. Together with A SIGNED ALFRED FINSTERER EXHIBITION POSTER, Gallery Huntly Canberra, 1978, sheet 54 x 42.5 cm. (2)

        Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
      • ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Charlatan', coloured etching, signed and dated 1972 lower margin, plate 53.5 x 41.5 cm, sheet..
        Mar. 26, 2024

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Charlatan', coloured etching, signed and dated 1972 lower margin, plate 53.5 x 41.5 cm, sheet..

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), 'Charlatan', coloured etching, signed and dated 1972 lower margin, plate 53.5 x 41.5 cm, sheet 76 x 56 cm.

        Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
      • ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), untitled (Girl's Portrait), coloured etching, edition 9/110, signed lower margin, plate 47 x 45..
        Mar. 26, 2024

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), untitled (Girl's Portrait), coloured etching, edition 9/110, signed lower margin, plate 47 x 45..

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German 1908-1996), untitled (Girl's Portrait), coloured etching, edition 9/110, signed lower margin, plate 47 x 45.5 cm, sheet 76 x 56 cm.

        Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: €100 - €150

        Finsterer, Alfred Nürnberg, geboren 1908 Blattgröße: 76 x 56,5 cm; 47,5 x 40,5 cm, o. R. "Hommage à Rolf Nesch". Etching on wove paper. Signed and numbered 27/125. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Vierjahreszeiten Frühling, Sommer, Herbst, Winter. Radierung, Aquatinta u. Roulette in 11-22 Farben auf 4 bzw. 5 Pl. Alle ca. 35 x 42 cm. Alle sign. u. bez. - "E.A." bzw. Ex. 3 oder 119 von 145. - WVZ. 86-89. - Ein Bl. leicht gebräunt am Rand. R

      • Alfred Finsterer, Clowns, signierte Farbradierung von 1976
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Alfred Finsterer, Clowns, signierte Farbradierung von 1976

        Est: €150 - €180

        Alfred Finsterer, Clowns, signierte Farbradierung von 1976 Alfred Finsterer, 1908 Nürnberg - 1906 Stuttgart, Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Nürnberg; 1935 wurde er als einer von zehn deutschen Künstlern ausgewählt, um auf der Chicago International Exhibition auszustellen; 1935 Lehrauftrag an der Akademie für graphische Künste und Buchgewerbe in Leipzig (1939-45 Professor). Hier: Musik-Clown, Farbradierung, 22,5 x 20,5 cm, sign., num. 39/225 (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0373)

      • Alfred Finsterer, 1908 Nuremberg - Stuttgart 1996, two
        Apr. 22, 2022

        Alfred Finsterer, 1908 Nuremberg - Stuttgart 1996, two

        Est: €50 - €100

        Alfred Finsterer, 1908 Nuremberg - Stuttgart 1996, two large color etchings, clowns, num. 18/75, ill. approx. 39 x 70 cm, sheet size: 64x 90 cm, and the three Graces, proof, titled and signed by hand, ill. 47 x 40 cm, sheet size 76 x 57 cm, both sheets stained in the margins and signs of age . German Description: Alfred Finsterer, 1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996, zwei große Farbradierungen, Clowns, num. 18/75, Abb. ca. 39x 70 cm Blattmaß: 64 x 90 cm, und die drei Grazien, Probedruck, betitelt und handsigniert, Abb. 47 x 40 cm, Blattmaß 76 x 57 cm, beide Blätter im Randbereich fleckig und Altersspuren

      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: €60 - €90

        (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Slg. von 5 Bl. Radierungen aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers. ╔Vierjahreszeiten: Frühling, Sommer, Herbst, Winter.╗ Radierung, Aquatinta u. Roulette in 11-22 Farben auf 4 bzw. 5 Pl. Je ca. 35 x 42 cm. Alle sign. u. bez. "E.A" (2) bzw. num. - Jwls. eines von 145 Ex. - WVZ 86-89. - ╔Vorbereitung zum Karneval.╗ Farbradierung in 11 Farben auf 3 Kupfer- u. 1 Zinkpl. auf Arches 1975. Ca. 47,3 x 40, Plgr. ca. 47,9 x 40,6 cm. Sign. u. bez. Ex. 47 von 100. - WVZ 64. - Alle Bl. tls. mit minimalen Gebrauchsp. R

      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: €50 - €75

        (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Slg. von 5 Bl. Radierungen aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers. ╔Vierjahreszeiten Frühling, Sommer, Herbst, Winter.╗ Radierung, Aquatinta u. Roulette in 11-22 Farben auf 4 bzw. 5 Pl. Je ca. 35 x 42 cm. Alle sign. u. bez. "E.A" (2) bzw. num. - Jwls. eines von 145 Ex. - WVZ 86-89. - ╔Vorbereitung zum Karneval.╗ Farbradierung in 11 Farben auf 3 Kupfer- u. 1 Zinkpl. auf Arches 1975. Ca. 47,3 x 40, Plgr. ca. 47,9 x 40,6 cm. Sign. u. bez. Ex. 47 von 100. - WVZ 64. - Alle Bl. tls. mit minimalen Gebrauchsp. R

      • Alfred FINSTERER (1908-1996), 2 large etchings
        Jun. 25, 2020

        Alfred FINSTERER (1908-1996), 2 large etchings

        Est: CHF60 - CHF120

        Alfred FINSTERER (1908-1996), "Let there be light and there was light" and Untitled, 2 very large etchings, 19/25 and 22/110, signed with pencil, 49 x 42,5 cm and 42 x 49,5 cm" RefInt12620

        Galerie Moenius
      • Alfred FINSTERER (1908-1996), Puppets, Etching
        Jun. 25, 2020

        Alfred FINSTERER (1908-1996), Puppets, Etching

        Est: CHF30 - CHF60

        Alfred FINSTERER (1908-1996), Puppets, Etching, 79/150, signed with pencil, 21 x 16 cm RefInt12620

        Galerie Moenius
      • Finsterer, Alfred - (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). 12 (2 dplt., 10 Fa
        May. 13, 2020

        Finsterer, Alfred - (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). 12 (2 dplt., 10 Fa

        Est: €55 - €80

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). 12 (2 dplt., 10 Farb-) Radierungen auf versch. Papieren. Zw. 10,5 x 14 u. 48,5 x 41 cm. Meist sign. (1 Bl. mit Nachlassst.) u. meist num. U.a. vorhanden: Zwei Mädchen, Mädchen im Profil von rechts, Paraphrase über eine japanische Langrolle des 14. Jahrhunderts (Sumiyoshi Monogatari), Saltimbanques. - Tls. geringe Gebrauchssp.

      • Alfred Finsterer, Balancer, Aquatint Etching
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Alfred Finsterer, Balancer, Aquatint Etching

        Est: $700 - $900

        Artist: Alfred Finsterer, German (1908 - 1996) Title: Balancer Year: circa 1975 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 94/100 Size: 15.5 x 14 in. (39.37 x 35.56 cm)

        RoGallery
      • Alfred Finsterer, Circus Performer with Violin, Aquatint Etching
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Alfred Finsterer, Circus Performer with Violin, Aquatint Etching

        Est: $700 - $900

        Artist: Alfred Finsterer, German (1908 - 1996) Title: Circus Performer with Violin Year: circa 1975 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 100/100 Size: 15.25 x 14 in. (38.74 x 35.56 cm)

        RoGallery
        Mar. 11, 2020

        Est: $700 - $900

        RoGallery
        Mar. 11, 2020

        Est: $700 - $900

        RoGallery
      • †Alfred Finsterer (1908-1996), "Circus Rider," 20th c., colored engraving, 14/100, pencil numbered lower left margin, pencil signed l..
        Nov. 17, 2017

        †Alfred Finsterer (1908-1996), "Circus Rider," 20th c., colored engraving, 14/100, pencil numbered lower left margin, pencil signed l..

        Est: $125 - $225

        Alfred Finsterer (1908-1996), "Circus Rider," 20th c., colored engraving, 14/100, pencil numbered lower left margin, pencil signed lower right margin, shrink wrapped, H.- 29 7/8 in., W.- 22 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Apokalypse des Joh
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Apokalypse des Joh

        Est: - €360

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Apokalypse des Johannes. 8 Bl. Radierungen auf Japan, 1969/71. Plgr. je ca. 52 x 40 cm. Sign., bez. "EA", betitelt, 1 Bl. dat. Unter Passep. WV 26. - "EA" Ausgabe, ausserhalb der 15 (GA: 90) Suiten auf Japan. - Reiter König, Reiter Krieg, Reiter Hunger, Reiter Tod, Feuer vom Himmel, Das Entsetzen, Engelsturz, Hure von Babylon. - +Dabei: Alfred Finsterer.+ Farbradierungen, Gouachen, Zeichnungen 1960 bis 1976. Mit Beitr. v. Heinrich Geissler, Hans Holländer, Paul Quensel, Günther Wirth. Friedrichshafen, Städt. Bodensee-Museum, 1976. 76 S. mit vielen, tls. farb. Abb. Obrosch. (Leichte Gebrauchssp.). Zus. 9.

      • Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). 5 Bl. Radierungen,
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). 5 Bl. Radierungen,

        Est: - €240

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). 5 Bl. Radierungen, davon 1 mit 2 Farben, aus Ovid, Metamorphosen, 1980. Plgr. je ca. 42,5 x 49,5, Blgr. je ca. 56 x 73 cm. Sign. u. num. Unter Passep. mont. Jwls. eines von 75 Ex. - WV 110, 111, 112, 113, 115. - Pan, Nessus u. Deianira, Vertumnus u. Pomona, Daphne, Entführung der Europa.

      • †Alfred Finsterer (1908-1996), "Circus Rider," 20th c., colored engraving, 14/100, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil signed l.r. ma..
        Jan. 15, 2017

        †Alfred Finsterer (1908-1996), "Circus Rider," 20th c., colored engraving, 14/100, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil signed l.r. ma..

        Alfred Finsterer (1908-1996), "Circus Rider," 20th c., colored engraving, 14/100, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil signed l.r. margin, shrink wrapped, H.- 29 7/8 in., W.- 22 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg Stuttgart 1996). Goethes Walpurgisn
        Oct. 15, 2016

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg Stuttgart 1996). Goethes Walpurgisn

        Est: - €120

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg Stuttgart 1996). Goethes Walpurgisnacht. Farbradierung auf Arches. 41, 5 x 48, 7 cm, Blgr. 57 x 73 cm. Sign. u. num. 38/110. , Sehr schönes Ex. Dabei: Ders. Tanzendes Paar. Farbradierung auf Arches, um 1972. 35, 5 x 42, 7 cm, Blgr. 50 x 60 cm. Sign. u. num. 50/125. Sehr schönes Ex.

      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Apr. 30, 2016

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: - €60

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Clowneske Figur in einem Rhönrad. Farblithographie auf Japan. 21 x 21 cm, Blgr. 38 x 30 cm. Sign. u. num. "XXIX/C". - Schönes Ex.

      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: - €75

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). "Vorbereitung zum Karneval". Farbradierung. 47,5 x 40,5 cm. Unten re. sign., li. betit. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Sehr schönes Ex.

      • Finsterer, Alfred
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Finsterer, Alfred

        Est: - €100

      • ALFRED FINSTERER (German, 1908-1996), 'Goethe
        Dec. 15, 2013

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German, 1908-1996), 'Goethe

        Est: £100 - £200

        ALFRED FINSTERER (German, 1908-1996), 'Goethe House New York', lithographic poster in colours, 76.5cm x 52cm, signed in pencil and framed. (with faults slight damage on top border)

        Lots Road Auctions
      • Alfred Finsterer German (1908-1996) Color Etching
        May. 25, 2011

        Alfred Finsterer German (1908-1996) Color Etching

        Alfred Finsterer German (1908-1996) Color Etching "Balancing Acrobats". Signed A. Finsterer in Pencil Lower Right and Numbered 9/100 in Pencil Lower Left. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 15-1/4 Inches Tall and 14 Inches Wide Frame Measures 26 Inches Tall and 24-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $98.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart
        Apr. 16, 2011

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart

        Est: - €60

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Tänzerin. Farbradierung auf Arches 1972. 43,6 x 58,5 cm. Sign. u. num. - Ex. 14/75. - Stockfl. - +Dazu: Rüdiger Frank+ (1949 Lutterloh/Celle). "XIIPR II" (Ich Ich Ich...). Farbradierung. 59,5 x 49,5 cm. - Ex. 7/7. Zus. 2 Bl.

        Oct. 16, 2010

        Est: - €75

        Finsterer, Alfred (1908 Nürnberg - Stuttgart 1996). Tänzerin. Farbradierung auf Arches 1972. 43,6 x 58,5 cm. Sign. u. num. - Ex. 14/75. - Stockfl. - Dazu: Rüdiger Frank (1949 Lutterloh/Celle). "XIIPR II" (Ich Ich Ich...). Farbradierung. 59,5 x 49,5 cm. - Ex. 7/7. Zus. 2 Bl. :

      • Alfred Finsterer (German, born 1908) 'Goethe House, New York'
        Aug. 18, 2010

        Alfred Finsterer (German, born 1908) 'Goethe House, New York'

        'Goethe House, New York' signed in pencil, lithographic poster 76.5 x 52cm (30 1/8 x 20 1/2in).

      • ALFRED FINSTERER, (GERMAN B. 1908) SIX COLOR ETCHINGS, UNTITLED - CIRCUS PERFORMERS
        Jul. 10, 2009

        ALFRED FINSTERER, (GERMAN B. 1908) SIX COLOR ETCHINGS, UNTITLED - CIRCUS PERFORMERS

        ALFRED FINSTERER (german b. 1908) six color etchings UNTITLED - CIRCUS PERFORMERS Five pencil signed and numbered out of an edition of 100. One pencil signed and numbered out of an edition of 150. Largest 21 x 15 1/2 in. (5) provenance: A Pennsylvania Corporation.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Finsterer, Alfred 1908 Nürnberg - 1996 Stuttgart From the apocalypse of John. 1971
        Nov. 30, 2007

        Finsterer, Alfred 1908 Nürnberg - 1996 Stuttgart From the apocalypse of John. 1971

        Est: - €700

        . Eight etchings on text excerpts of the translation by Otto Karrer. Introduction by Hans Holländer. Each: 52 x 39cm (64,5 x 51cm). Number 30 of an edition of 75. Signed. In the original linen upholstered casket. - Two graphic sheets slightly worn. All sheets in the upper and/or lower image margins minimal cockling. Text sheets slightly bumped. Casket with traces of wear.