Emil Firnrohr Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • EMIL FIRNROHR (1881-1968), KARLSRUHE
      Aug. 29, 2023

      EMIL FIRNROHR (1881-1968), KARLSRUHE

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), Karlsruhe painter, studied at the KA same place with Wilhelm Trübner, Hans Thoma, Gustav Schönleber and others, was considered one of the most popular portraitists in Karlsruhe society. Two children with bouquets of flowers at the edge of the field, oil on plywood, signed and place-inscribed ''Karlsruhe'' at lower left, slightly arched, rubbed, 70 x 61 cm

    • Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), Karlsru
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), Karlsru

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), Karlsruhe painter, studied at KA with Wilhelm Trübner, Hans Thoma, Gustav Schönleber and others, was considered one of the most popular portraitists of Karlsruhe society. Two children with bouquets of flowers at the edge of the field, oil on plywood, bottom left signed and place inscribed ''Karlsruhe'', slightly arched, rubbed, 70 x 61 cm

    • Emil Firnrohr, 1881 Karlsruhe- 1961, portrait of a sibling
      May. 28, 2022

      Emil Firnrohr, 1881 Karlsruhe- 1961, portrait of a sibling

      Est: €200 - €400

      Emil Firnrohr, 1881 Karlsruhe- 1961, portrait of a sibling couple, oil/wood, signed lower left, 70 x 60 cm . German Description: Emil Firnrohr, 1881 Karlsruhe- 1961, Porträt eines Geschwisterpaares, Öl/Holz, links unten signiert, 70 x 60 cm

    • Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), 'Porträt einer Dame' / 'A portrait of a lady', 1945
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), 'Porträt einer Dame' / 'A portrait of a lady', 1945

      Est: €60 - €120

      Technik: Öl auf Platte, gerahmt, Datierung: 1945, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert, Maße: 73 x 63 cm (Bildmaß), 91,5 x 81,5 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut, Künstlerbiografie: Firnrohr studierte von 1904-12 an der Karlsruher Akademie bei H. Thoma, G. Schönleber, L. Schmid-Reutte, W. Trübner und F. Keller.

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), 'Porträt eines Herren' / 'A portrait of a man'
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968), 'Porträt eines Herren' / 'A portrait of a man'

      Est: €70 - €140

      Technik: Öl auf Platte, gerahmt, hinter Glas, Datierung: 1943, Signatur: unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet 'Karlsruhe', Maße: 74 x 63 cm (ohne Rahmen), 92 x 82 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut, Künstlerbiografie: Firnrohr studierte von 1904-12 an der Karlsruher Akademie bei H. Thoma, G. Schönleber, L. Schmid-Reutte, W. Trübner und F. Keller

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 07, 2021

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2021

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 06, 2020

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Emil Firnrohr, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, pupil of F. Keller
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Emil Firnrohr, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, pupil of F. Keller

      Est: €300 - €600

      Emil Firnrohr, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, pupil of F. Keller, W. Trübner and G. Schönleber at theKarlsruhe Academy, regularly visited the exhibitions in the Munich Glass Palace, here: Washhouse in Bastia, titled on the reverse, oil / cardboard box, bottom left signed and dated 1928, ca. 50x60cm / 63x73cm, R. . German Description: Emil Firnrohr, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, Schüler von F. Keller, W. Trübner und G. Schönleber an der Karlsruher Akademie, beschickte regelmäßig die Ausstellungen im Münchener Glaspalast, hier: Waschhaus in Bastia, rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/ Malkarton, links unten signiert und datiert 1928, ca. 50x60cm/63x73cm, R.

    • Emil Firnrohr
      Dec. 28, 2016

      Emil Firnrohr

      Est: €300 - €900

      Emil Firnrohr, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, student ofF. Keller, W. Trübner, H. Thoma and G. Schönleber at the Karlsruhe academy, exhibitedregularly at the Munich art exhibitions, here:cheerful young woman, oil / panel, signed, dated 1927 , Ca. 48x38cm, frame . German Description: Emil Firnrohr, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, Schüler von F. Keller, W. Trübner, H. Thoma und G. Schönleber an der Karlsruher Akademie, beschickte regelmässig die Münchener Kunstausstellungen, hier: fröhliche junge Frau, Öl/Platte, signiert, datiert 1927, ca. 48x38cm, Rahmen

    • Emil Firnrohr. 1881 - Karlsruhe - 1968. Studierte an der KA Karlsruhe bei Wilhelm Trübner, Hans
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Emil Firnrohr. 1881 - Karlsruhe - 1968. Studierte an der KA Karlsruhe bei Wilhelm Trübner, Hans

      Est: - €300

      Emil Firnrohr. 1881 - Karlsruhe - 1968. Studierte an der KA Karlsruhe bei Wilhelm Trübner, Hans Thoma, Gustav Schönleber, Ludwig Schmid-Reutte und insbes. bei Ferdinand Keller. War einer der beliebtesten Portraitmaler der Karlsruher Gesellschaft. Stellte in Karlsruhe, im Münchner Glaspalast, in Dresden und Baden-Baden aus. Sign. und 1946 dat. Ortsbez. Karlsruhe. Portrait einer Dame im Profi...

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • FIRNROHR, Emil (German 1881-1968) Portrait of a Young Girl
      Jun. 01, 2013

      FIRNROHR, Emil (German 1881-1968) Portrait of a Young Girl

      FIRNROHR, Emil (German 1881-1968) Portrait of a Young Girl Oil on Panel 35x31cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968). Herrenporträt.
      Mar. 16, 2013

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968). Herrenporträt.

      Emil Firnrohr (1881-1968). Herrenporträt. Öl/Hartfaser, re./u./sign./dat. 1934, bez. „Karlsruhe", gerahmt, 71 x 60 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Firnrohr, Emil, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, Schüler von
      Apr. 28, 2012

      Firnrohr, Emil, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, Schüler von

      Est: €300 - €360

      Firnrohr, Emil, 1881-1968 Karlsruhe, Schüler von F.Keller, W.Trübner, H.Thoma und G.Schönleber an der Karlsruher Akademie, beschickte auch regelmäßig die Münchener Kunstausst., hier: Kuh vor einem Bauernhof in den Alpen, Öl/Malkarton, re. u. signiert und dat. 1926, ca. 49x60cm, R.