Martin Frost Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1875 - d. 1928

      • MARTIN FROST (1875-1928), IMPRES
        Apr. 16, 2024

        MARTIN FROST (1875-1928), IMPRES

        Martin Frost (1875-1928), Impressionist, North German landscape with house and boats on the shore, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 101 x 80 cm, framed 118 x 96 cm

      • Martin Frost "Spreekahn". Wohl um 1910.
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Martin Frost "Spreekahn". Wohl um 1910.

        Est: €350 - €400

        Martin Frost 1875 Berlin – 1928 Kampen auf Sylt Öl auf Malpappe. U.re. signiert "Frost". Verso Etikett mit Daten zum Werk. In einem braun gebeizten, breiten Rahmen mit Blattrankendekor. Martin Frost 1875 Berlin – 1928 Kampen auf Sylt

      • Martin Frost, Ernteszene
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Martin Frost, Ernteszene

        Martin Frost, Ernteszene um 1910, rechts unten signiert "Frost", flotte, studienhaft erfasste Landschaft mit Bäuerinnen bei der Reeternte auf Sylt?, Öl auf Malkarton, in schwarzer Lackleiste gerahmt, IM 24 x 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: Martin Frost (1875 Breslau bis 1928 in Kampen/Sylt) war ein deutscher Militär- und Schlachtenmaler, er studierte an der Königlichen Kunst- und Gewerbeschule Breslau und an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste Berlin bei Maximilian Schäfer und Max Koner, im Zeitraum 1899-1900 diente er als Einjährig-Freiwilliger, er malte hauptsächlich Landschaften und Szenen aus dem Alltag der Bauern und Fischer Norddeutschlands, aber auch expressionistische Aktstudien, mit Ausbruch des 1. Weltkriegs kam er als Kriegsmaler an die Ostfront, ab Oktober 1915 diente er an der Elsassfront, seit Januar 1916 wurde er als „zugelassener Kriegsmaler“ beim Stab der 9. Reserve-Division tätig, seine Werke schildern den Kampf- und Kriegsalltag deutscher Soldaten in einem um Wirklichkeitstreue bemühten Stil, Frost gilt als herausragender Künstler dieses Genres, 1917 wurde ihm das Eiserne Kreuz II. Klasse verliehen, viele seiner Bilder befinden sich in den Sammlungen des Wehrgeschichtlichen Museums Rastatt. Quelle: Hans Vollmer (Hrsg.): Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler. Martin Frost, Harvest Scene circa 1910, signed lower right "Frost", brisk, studiously captured landscape with peasant women harvesting reeds on Sylt? oil on cardboard, framed in black lacquer, IM 24 x 33 cm.Artist info: Martin Frost (1875 Breslau to 1928 in Kampen/Sylt) was a German military and battle painter, circa 1910, signed lower right "Frost", brisk, studiously captured landscape with peasant women harvesting reeds on Sylt? oil on cardboard, framed in black lacquer, IM 24 x 33 cm. Artist info: Martin Frost (1875 Breslau to 1928 in Kampen/Sylt) was a German military and battle painter, he studied at the Royal School of Arts and Crafts in Breslau and at the Royal Academy of Arts in Berlin with Maximilian Schäfer and Max Koner, in the period 1899-1900 he served as a one-year volunteer, he mainly painted landscapes and scenes from the everyday life of farmers and fishermen in Northern Germany, but also expressionist nude studies, with the outbreak of the 1st World War, he was sent to Germany as a war painter. With the outbreak of World War I he was sent to the Eastern Front as a war painter, from October 1915 he served on the Alsace Front, from January 1916 he was employed as an "approved war painter" by the staff of the 9th Reserve Division. Reserve Division, his works depict the everyday life of German soldiers in combat and war in a style that strives to be true to reality, Frost is considered an outstanding artist of this genre, in 1917 he was awarded the Iron Cross II Class, many of his pictures are in the collections of the Wehrgeschichtliches Museum Rastatt. Source: Hans Vollmer (ed.): Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler.

      • FROST "Allee"
        May. 26, 2023

        FROST "Allee"

        FROST Martin (1875 Breslau - 1928 Kampen (Sylt)) ''Allee'' von grünen, blühenden Wiesen und Feldern gesäumt, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 100x79cm, R *Frost studierte an der Königlichen Kunst- und Gewerbeschule Breslau und an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste Berlin bei Maximilian Schäfer und Max Koner.*

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Frost, Martin (1875 Berlin - 1928 Kampen/Sylt)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Frost, Martin (1875 Berlin - 1928 Kampen/Sylt)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Frauen und Kinder in Trachten. Gouache/leichtem Karton (Altersspuren, kl. Randschäden), re. u. sign. "Frost", Ortsbez. "Wlassowze" und dat. August 1917. Ca. 32x 41 cm. Rahmen (best., Fehlstücke).

      • Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen/Sylt, Spreekahn
        Dec. 28, 2022

        Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen/Sylt, Spreekahn

        Est: €150 - €300

        Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen/Sylt, Spreekahn, titled on the reverse, oil/paintingboard, signed lower left, approx. 30x28cm, frame, approx. 42x44cm . German Description: Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen/Sylt, Spreekahn, rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/ Malkarton, links unten signiert, ca. 30x28cm, R. ca. 42x44cm

      • Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen on Sylt, women
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen on Sylt, women

        Est: €250 - €500

        Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen on Sylt, women at the grain harvest, oil/ painting cardboard, signed lower left, approx.37x52cm, frame approx. 45x60cm . German Description: Martin Frost, 1875 Breslau-1928 Kampen auf Sylt, Frauen bei der Getreideernte, Öl/ Malkarton, links unten signiert, ca. 37x52cm, R. ca. 45x60cm

      • Frost, Netzeflickerinnen
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Frost, Netzeflickerinnen

        Frost, Martin. 1875 Berlin-1928 Kampen/ Sylt Netzeflickerinnen am Strand. Öl auf Pappe, re. u. sign., 20 x 33,5 cm (BA), gerahmt. Ra. 28 x 42 cm Martin Frost (1875-1928): women patching fishing nets, oil / cardboard, signed lower right, frame. 28 x 42 cm

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Frost, Martin: Markttreiben/ at the market
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Frost, Martin: Markttreiben/ at the market

        Frost, Martin. 1875 Berlin-1928 Kampen/ Sylt Buntes Markttreiben. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign., Keilrahmen Zuschreibung an Maler Hans Frost (1904-1975). 40,5 x 50,5 cm, gerahmt. Ra. 52 x 62,5 cm Martin Frost (1875 Berlin-1928 Kampen): at the market. Oil/ canvas, signed lower left, at stretcher attributed to painter Hans Frost. 40,5 x 50,5 cm, frame: 52 x 62,5 cm

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • FROST "Allee"
        Mar. 26, 2022

        FROST "Allee"

        FROST Martin (1875 Breslau - 1928 Kampen (Sylt)) ''Allee'' von grünen, blühenden Wiesen und Feldern gesäumt, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 100x79cm, 121x101cm (Rahmen), R *Frost studierte an der Königlichen Kunst- und Gewerbeschule Breslau und an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste Berlin bei Maximilian Schäfer und Max Koner.*

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • FROST "Allee"
        Sep. 25, 2021

        FROST "Allee"

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • MARTIN FROST (1875 BRESLAU - 1928 KAMPEN)
        Aug. 22, 2021

        MARTIN FROST (1875 BRESLAU - 1928 KAMPEN)

        Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, ¨Abendstimmung mit Windmühlen¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Frost¨, verso Sammlungsaufkleber (Dr. H. Lüder-Lühr), ca. 36x43cm, gerahmt (45,5x53,5cm), gebräunt

      • Frost, Martin: Soldat mit seiner Tochter
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Frost, Martin: Soldat mit seiner Tochter

        Frost, Martin: — Soldier with his daughter. (Berlin 1875-1928 Kampen // Sylt) Charcoal drawing on brown paper. Signed and dated lower left ''1919''. 39 x 30,5 cm; framed under glass. - Smoothed vertical fold on the left. // Frost, Martin — Soldat mit seiner Tochter — (Berlin 1875-1928 Kampen // Sylt) Kohlezeichnung auf braunem Papier. Links unten sign. und dat. "1919". 39 x 30,5 cm; unter Glas ger. - Links geglättete Vertikalfalte.

      • MARTIN FROST (1875 Breslau - 1928 Kampen)
        Jul. 04, 2021

        MARTIN FROST (1875 Breslau - 1928 Kampen)

      • Martin Frost
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Martin Frost

        (1875 Breslau - 1928 Kampen/Sylt) Impressionistische norddeutsche Landschaft mit Haus und Booten am Ufer Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 101 cm x 80 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Martin Frost (Berlin 1875 - Kampen/Sylt 1928). Finkenwerder.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Martin Frost (Berlin 1875 - Kampen/Sylt 1928). Finkenwerder.

        Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 75 cm, lo. ri. sign. M. Frost, on the stretcher titled. - German landscape and figure painter. F. studied at the Breslau adn Berlin academies, among others under M. Koner. During WW I he was war painter at the western front and in Russia. Mus.: Orbey, Rastatt. Lit.: AKL, Vollmer. RefMod11920

      • Mr. Frost, Fishing boats on beach
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Mr. Frost, Fishing boats on beach

        Martin Frost. 1875 - 1928. German School. Fishing boats on beach with fishermen. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 40 x W 58 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Frost, Martin (1875 Berlin - Kampen/Sylt 1928)
        Mar. 21, 2020

        Frost, Martin (1875 Berlin - Kampen/Sylt 1928)

        Est: €240 - €280

        Feine Gesellschaft im Park. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign., Ca. 69,5x 100,5 cm, R. mit Schleifenbekrönung, ca. 90x 111 cm.

      • Martin Frost (1875-1928),
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Martin Frost (1875-1928),

        Martin Frost (1875-1928), ''Summer at the Sea'', oil on canvas, around 1900, signed lower right, on the back exhibition label, the Verein Berliner Künstler, 35.5 x 52.5 cm, ger. 50 x 63 cm

      • Frost, Martin
        Sep. 26, 2015

        Frost, Martin

        Est: €300 - €360

        1875 Berlin - 1928 Sylt. «Am Strassenkreuz in der Vauxschlucht (at the street cross in the Vaux canyon)». Gouache on brown wove paper, mounted on cardboard. Signed, dated 1916 and titled lower right. Verso a printed label with the historical data of the depicted scene. Loss and tears along the margins. Provenance: estate of Blankenhorn, Badenweiler. 1875 Berlin - 1928 Sylt. «Am Strassenkreuz in der Vauxschlucht». Gouache auf braunem Velin, auf Karton kaschiert. U.r. sign. und 1916 dat. sowie bet. Verso ein gedrucktes Etikett mit den historischen Angaben zur dargestellten Szene. Fehlstellen und Einrisse entlang der Blattkanten. H. 32,7, B. 48 cm (Blattgröße). Provenienz: Nachlass Blankenhorn, Badenweiler.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Illuminated miniatures inspired by the Sherborne Missal
        Aug. 28, 2014

        Illuminated miniatures inspired by the Sherborne Missal

        <p> 2 Illuminated miniatures in fine tempera on vellum, heightened with 22ct gold leaf, consisting of portrait medallions and birds. Inspired by the English Sherborne Missal (c. 1400). 8.1x9.3cm (2½x6"), and 10.4x19.6cm (3¼x6x¼"), both framed. </p>

        PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
        May. 08, 2014

        Est: $500 - $800

      • Frost Martin, Berlin 1875 - Kampen/Sylt 1928 Fishermen on Sylt
        Nov. 30, 2013

        Frost Martin, Berlin 1875 - Kampen/Sylt 1928 Fishermen on Sylt

        Est: €600 - €720

        Frost Martin, Berlin 1875 - Kampen/Sylt 1928 Fishermen on Sylt Gouache, 50,5 x 43 cm, lo. le. sign. M. Frost, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

      • Oil painting „Lying nude" by Martin Frost, Germany around 1900
        Jul. 05, 2013

        Oil painting „Lying nude" by Martin Frost, Germany around 1900

        Est: €640 - €800

        Oil on wood Germany, around 1900 Martin Frost (1875-1928) - German Painter Paintings by Martin Frost fetch-up to 3,400 Euros at international auctions Signed lower right "Frost" Overall dimensions, framed: 50.5 x 54.5 cm Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector Good condition This oil painting of a female nude impresses due to its free execution and sketchy work. Her white skin is shimmering like porcelain and her red painted lips illuminate the painting by Martin Frost. The painting is in good condition; however, it is slightly soiled and spotted. The cardboard has yellowed a bit. The painting is signed lower right "Frost". The verso is labeled with an etiquette. The frame shows minor traces of age and wear. The dimensions are 50.5 x 54.5 cm (framed) and 43.5 x 48.5 cm (cardboard). Martin Frost (1875-1928) Martin Frost was born in 1875 in Berlin and studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Breslau and Berlin. He did several study trips to Norway, Sweden and Italy. He mainly painted impressions of farmers and fishermen.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Frost, Martin, 1875 Berlin-1928 Kampen/Sylt,
        Mar. 30, 2013

        Frost, Martin, 1875 Berlin-1928 Kampen/Sylt,

        Est: €580 - €696

        Frost, Martin, 1875 Berlin-1928 Kampen/Sylt, Studium an der Akademie Breslau bei Max Kohner ,war tätig in Berlin und stellte auf der großen Berliner Kunstausstellung aus, hier: drei junge Frauen beim Binden von Geteidegarben, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig betitelt Ernte, ca. 35x50cm, Rahmen, dieser beschädigt

      • Frost, Martin Hochgebirgsalm mit Kuhherde und
        Jun. 28, 2008

        Frost, Martin Hochgebirgsalm mit Kuhherde und

        Est: €300 -

        Frost, Martin Hochgebirgsalm mit Kuhherde und Hirtin (Berlin 1875-1928 Kampen/Sylt) Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten sign. und dat. „(18)99"". 33,5 x 47 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 2."

      • Frost, Martin „Heimkehr" (Berlin 1875-1928
        Jun. 28, 2008

        Frost, Martin „Heimkehr" (Berlin 1875-1928

        Est: €600 -

        Frost, Martin „Heimkehr" (Berlin 1875-1928 Kampen/Sylt) Bauern mit Sense auf dem Heimweg. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 72 x 78 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 2; studierte an der Kunstakademie Breslau bei Max Kohner; war tätig in Berlin und stellte auf den großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen aus.

      • Martin Frost. 1875 Berlin - 1928 Kampen/Sylt.
        Apr. 10, 2008

        Martin Frost. 1875 Berlin - 1928 Kampen/Sylt.

        Martin Frost. 1875 Berlin - 1928 Kampen/Sylt. Studierte an der KA Breslau bei Max Kohner. War tätig in Berlin und stellte auf den großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen aus. Sign. 1914 dat. Abendliche Landschaft mit Bachlauf. Öl/Lwd. 72 x 80 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller