Heinz Fuchs Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1886 - d. 1961

    • Fuchs, Heinz (1886 Berlin 1961)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Fuchs, Heinz (1886 Berlin 1961)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Küste. Gouache/Papier (min. Altersspuren), li. o. Trockenstempel, verso bez. Blattmaß ca. 50,5x 72,5 cm.

      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: €240 - €288

    • Fuchs, Heinz
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Fuchs, Heinz

      Fuchs, Heinz 1886 Berlin - 1961 Berlin Felsen am Meer. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 55 x 66 cm.

    • Fuchs, Heinz
      May. 21, 2022

      Fuchs, Heinz

      Fuchs, Heinz 1886 Berlin - 1961 Berlin Südländisches Bergdorf. Signiert. Rückseite mit altem Ausstellungsaufkleber. Öl/Lwd., 100 x 130 cm.

    • Fuchs, Heinz
      May. 21, 2022

      Fuchs, Heinz

      Fuchs, Heinz 1886 Berlin - 1961 Berlin Winterbild. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 100 cm.

    • Fuchs, Heinz
      May. 21, 2022

      Fuchs, Heinz

      Fuchs, Heinz 1886 Berlin - 1961 Berlin Winterlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 80 x 100 cm. Ausgestellt: Staatliche Kunsthalle, Berlin 1980.

    • ORIGINAL 1919 German WW I Expressionist Workers Poster
      Jun. 19, 2021

      ORIGINAL 1919 German WW I Expressionist Workers Poster

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Fuchs, Heinz 1886 - 1961 Arbeiter - Wollt Ihr satt werden? Lithograph 1919 27.9 x 35.8 in. (71 x 91 cm) Printer: A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg Condition Details: (B-/B) was folded, on Japan, tears and small losses at the edges and in the image area, repaired losses in the margins and at the bottom edge

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • Fuchs, Heinz: Südliche Landschaft
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Fuchs, Heinz: Südliche Landschaft

      Est: €700 - €900

      Südliche Landschaft Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1925. 42 x 60 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "H. Fuchs". Ausgewogen komponierte Landschaft in fein ausbalancierten Rosa- und Grünnuancen, mit trockenem Pinsel tüpfelnd aufgetragen. Heinz Fuchs studierte in Berlin bei Lovis Corinth und in Weimar als Meisterschüler bei Fritz Mackensen. Er war Mitglied der Novembergruppe und nach 1945 Professor an der Hochschule für bildende Künste in Berlin. Der Großteil seiner Werke ging im Zweiten Weltkrieg verloren. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Fuchs, Heinz: Blick auf ein Dorf in südlicher Landschaft
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Fuchs, Heinz: Blick auf ein Dorf in südlicher Landschaft

      Fuchs, Heinz — View of a village in a southern landscape (Berlin 1886-1961 ibid.) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left ''(19)27''. 59 x 72 cm. // Fuchs, Heinz Blick auf ein Dorf in südlicher Landschaft (Berlin 1886-1961 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. und dat. ''(19)27''. 59 x 72 cm.

      Mar. 23, 2021

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Heinz Fuchs (German, 1886-1961) winter landscape painting, oil on canvas, signed "Fuchs", 20" x 21", framed 22-3/4" x 23-3/4", good condition

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • Heinz Fuchs
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Heinz Fuchs

      (1886 Berlin - 1961 ebenda) Südliche Landschaft mit Häusern Von Paul Cézanne und dem Kubismus beeinflusstes Werk des modernen Künstlers. Fuchs, der bei Lovis Corinth studiert hatte, schloss sich nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg der avantgardistischen Novembergruppe an und war 1919-1931 als deren Mitglied auf den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen vertreten. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. (19)27. 58 cm x 72 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (19)27.

    • Cubistic landscape
      Dec. 12, 2017

      Cubistic landscape

      Est: zł34,000 - zł36,000

      oil on canvas, 68 x 86 cm, signed r.b.: Fuchs

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • FUCHS, HEINZ Berlin 1886 - 1961 Winterbild. Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 105cm. Signiert unten rechts: H Fuchs. Bezeichnet verso auf Keilrahmen: FUCHS WINTERBILD. Modellrahmen.
      Jun. 02, 2015

      FUCHS, HEINZ Berlin 1886 - 1961 Winterbild. Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 105cm. Signiert unten rechts: H Fuchs. Bezeichnet verso auf Keilrahmen: FUCHS WINTERBILD. Modellrahmen.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      FUCHS, HEINZ Berlin 1886 - 1961 Winterbild. Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 105cm. Signiert unten rechts: H Fuchs. Bezeichnet verso auf Keilrahmen: FUCHS WINTERBILD. Modellrahmen. Fuchs, Heinz 1886 Berlin - 1961 Berlin Winterbild Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 105cm. Signiert unten rechts: H Fuchs. Bezeichnet verso auf Keilrahmen: FUCHS WINTERBILD. Modellrahmen.

    • HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961). ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 29x37 inches, 101x94 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg.
      Apr. 24, 2014

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961). ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 29x37 inches, 101x94 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961) ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 29 3/4x37 inches, 101x94 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg. Condition B: restored losses in margins; repaired tears, creases and overpainting in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds. Here the message reads, "Do you want to satisfy your hunger? Without coal there will be no food - agriculture and mining are calling you," and "work brings bread." Politische Plakate p. 48, Hoffnung und Widerstand p. 162, LACMA M.2003.114.121.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961). ARBEITER HUNGER TOD NAHT. 1919. 29x40 inches, 74x103 cm.
      Apr. 24, 2014

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961). ARBEITER HUNGER TOD NAHT. 1919. 29x40 inches, 74x103 cm.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961) ARBEITER HUNGER TOD NAHT. 1919. 29 1/4x40 1/2 inches, 74 1/4x103 cm. Condition B: visible overpainting along vertical and horizontal folds; restored losses in margins; repaired tears and restoration in margins and image; faded overall. Fuchs worked for most of his life in his native Berlin. In addition to studies at the Berlin Akademie under Lovis Corinth, he also studied at the Wiemar Art School. After World War I, he joined the November Group, whose artistic members advocated for a social revolution, a greater role for artists in the new German Republic and unification between art and the populace. Between 1918 and 1919, the November Group also worked with the "Publicity Office of the German Republic" (Werbedienst der Deutschen Republik), a governmental branch aimed at restoring civility and order to society in the trauma following the end of the War. Fuchs designed two posters for the cause in his "distinctive graphic style in which expressionist vocabularies of violent color and distorted form united with dynamic yet legible text exhorting workers to support the new Republic" (www.moma.org). War Posters 168, Verfuhrungen 57, Modern Poster 74, Kunst 147, Plakat-Kunst p. 88, Word & Image p. 50, Politsche Plakate p. 47, The Poster 141, Interationale Plakate 323.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • HEINZ FUCHS, (GERMAN 1886-1961), "LANDSCAPE"
      Mar. 30, 2014

      HEINZ FUCHS, (GERMAN 1886-1961), "LANDSCAPE"

      HEINZ FUCHS (german 1886-1961)/span "LANDSCAPE" Oil on canvasboard 13 1/4 x 16 in. (33.7 x 40.6cm) provenance: /spanThe Artist. Acquired from the above, 1929. The George D. Horst Collection of Fine Art.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • HEINZ FUCHS, (GERMAN 1886-1961), "ROOF TOPS, 1927"
      Mar. 30, 2014

      HEINZ FUCHS, (GERMAN 1886-1961), "ROOF TOPS, 1927"

      HEINZ FUCHS (german 1886-1961)/span "ROOF TOPS, 1927" Signed and dated 'H. Fuchs '27' lower right, oil on board 19 7/8 x 23 1/4 in. (50.5 x 59.1cm) provenance: /spanAcquired 1927. The George D. Horst Collection of Fine Art.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Fuchs, Heinz: Stilleben mit Malutensilien
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Fuchs, Heinz: Stilleben mit Malutensilien

      Est: €200 - €300

      Stilleben mit Malutensilien. Aquarell auf Velin. 18,8 x 31 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Unten rechts in der Darstellung mit Feder in Schwarz signiert. Sorgfältig komponiertes Stilleben mit drei Pinseln, zwei Farbtöpfen und einem Lappen, die beiden unteren Pinselstiele exakt parallel zur Tischkante ausgerichtet. Heinz Fuchs studierte in Berlin bei Lovis Corinth und in Weimar als Meisterschüler bei Mackensen. Er war Mitglied der "Novembergruppe" und nach 1945 Professor an der Hochschule für bildende Künste in Berlin. Der Großteil seiner Werke gingen im Zweiten Weltkrieg verloren.

    • HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961). ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 28x36 inches, 73x93 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg.
      May. 13, 2013

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961). ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 28x36 inches, 73x93 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg.

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961) ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 28 3/4x36 3/4 inches, 73x93 1/2 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg. Condition B+: repaired tears and restoration along vertical and horizontal folds and in margins; restored losses at edges and in top right corner. Fuchs worked for most of his life in his native Berlin. In addition to studies at the Berlin Akademie under Lovis Corinth, he also studied at the Wiemar Art School. After World War I, he joined the November Group, whose artistic members advocated for a social revolution, a greater role for artists in the new German Republic and a unification between art and the populace. Between 1918 and 1919, the November Group also worked with the "Publicity Office of the German Republic" (Werbedienst der Deutschen Republik), a governmental branch aimed at restoring civility and order to society in the trauma following the end of the War. Fuchs designed two posters for the cause in his "distinctive graphic style in which expressionist vocabularies of violent color and distorted form united with dynamic yet legible text exhorting workers to support the new Republic" (www.moma.org). Here the message reads, "Do you want to satisfy your hunger? Without coal there will be no food - agriculture and mining are calling you," and "work brings bread." Politische Plakat p. 48, LACMA M.2003.114.121. rare/span

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Fuchs, Heinz - 52 Künstler-Postktn.Novembergruppen 1922-29
      Oct. 20, 2012

      Fuchs, Heinz - 52 Künstler-Postktn.Novembergruppen 1922-29

      Est: - €1,200

      Fuchs, Heinz 52 Künstler-Postktn.Novembergruppen 1922-29 Fuchs, Heinz. 8 originale Künstler-Postkarten des Novembergruppen-Künstlers. Zwischen 9 x 14 und 10,5 x 14,5 cm. In modernem Einsteckalbum. 1922-29. Der Maler und Graphiker Heinz Fuchs (1886-1961) war Schüler von Lovis Corinth und Fritz Mackensen und gehörte zu den Mitgliedern der am 3. Dezember 1918 in Berlin gegründeten Künstlervereinigung "Novembergruppe", deren Namengeber die Novemberrevolution von 1918 war und als deren Ziel die Vereinigung von Kunst und Volk formuliert wurde. Der aus Berlin gebürtige Fuchs hatte an der Königlichen Kunstschule und in Weimar studiert, wurde Lehrer an der ehemaligen Reimannschule in Berlin und Professor an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste. Alle Postkarten sind eigenhändige Autographen des Künstlers, jeweils mit Federzeichnungen, eine davon koloriert. Fuchs, der später den Nationalsozialismus unterstützte, richtet seine Karten an "Herrn und Frau Giese", an "Liebes Käthchen", an "Herrn und Frau Nopper" zeichnet Strandszenen, mehrere skizzenhafte Stadtsilhouetten, eine italienische Kleinstadt in den Alpen und auch eine bunte Swastika "Dies sei unsere Devise". - Teils geringe Gebrauchsspuren. - Beigegeben: Hans Fresse. 44 originale Künstler-Postkarten des Novembergruppen-Künstlers. Zwischen 9 x 14 und 10,5 x 14,5 cm. Mit zahlreichen Szenen in Bleistift, Feder, Kreide und Aquarell, meist verso eigenhändig beschrieben und postalisch gelaufen. - Beiliegt: Galerie Nierendorf. Künstler der Novembergruppe. 1985.

      May. 10, 2012

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      HEINZ FUCHS (1886-1961) ARBEITER, WOLLT IHR SATT WERDEN? 1919. 28 3/4x36 3/4 inches, 73x93 1/2 cm. A. Wohlfeld, Magdeburg. Condition B+: repaired tears and restoration along vertical and horizontal folds and in margins; restored losses at edges and in top right corner. Fuchs worked for most of his life in his native Berlin. In addition to studies at the Berlin Akademie under Lovis Corinth, he also studied at the Wiemar Art School. After World War I, he joined the November Group, whose artistic members advocated for a social revolution, a greater role for artists in the new German Republic and a unification between art and the populace. Between 1918 and 1919, the November Group also worked with the "Publictiy Office of the German Republic" (Werbedienst der Deutschen Republik), a governmental branch aimed at restoring civility and order to society in the trauma following the end of the War. Fuchs designed two posters for the cause in his "distinctive graphic style in which expressionist vocabularies of violent color and distorted form united with dynamic yet legible text exhorting workers to support the new Republic" (www.moma.org). Here the message reads, "Do you want to satisfy your hunger? Without coal there will be no food - agriculture and mining are calling you," and "work brings bread." Politische Plakat p. 48, LACMA M.2003.114.121. rare/span

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Fuchs, HeinzBerlin 1886 - 1961 View of the Acropolis.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Fuchs, HeinzBerlin 1886 - 1961 View of the Acropolis.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Fuchs, Heinz Berlin 1886 - 1961 View of the Acropolis. Signed and dated on the lower right: H. Fuchs 1921. Oil on canvas. 100 x 135cm. Framed.

    • Fuchs, Heinz - Berlin 1886 Berlin 1961 "Landscape
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Fuchs, Heinz - Berlin 1886 Berlin 1961 "Landscape

      Est: - €4,500

      Fuchs, Heinz - Berlin 1886 Berlin 1961 "Landscape with Ancient Temple Ruin" Oil/canvas, 100 x 135 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. H. Fuchs 1921. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Dressler et.al.