Therese Fuchs Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1849 - d. 1898

    • THERESE FUCHS (1849-1910), GERM
      Jan. 30, 2024

      THERESE FUCHS (1849-1910), GERM

      Therese Fuchs (1849-1910), German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf School, monumental fjord landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 80 x 120 cm, framed 108 x 148 cm

    • THERESE FUCHS (1849-1910), GERMAN LA
      Aug. 29, 2023

      THERESE FUCHS (1849-1910), GERMAN LA

      Therese Fuchs (1849-1910), German landscape painter, Norwegian Fjord Landscape, 1905, oil on canvas, signed & dated lower right Th. Fuchs Ddf 1905, verso on stretcher inscribed on old label ''Motiv vom Nordfjord'', 80.5 x 120.5 cm, framed 98.5 x 137.5 cm

    • THERESE FUCHS (1849 - 1898)
      May. 04, 2023

      THERESE FUCHS (1849 - 1898)

      Est: $300 - $600

      "A Norwegian Lake" oil on panel 18 x 23 inches (overall including frame) signed and dated 1892

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • FUCHS, THERESE. 1849 - DÜSSELDORF - 1910. NORWEGIAN FJORD LANDSCAPE. 1905. OIL/CANVAS, BOTTOM
      Apr. 01, 2023

      FUCHS, THERESE. 1849 - DÜSSELDORF - 1910. NORWEGIAN FJORD LANDSCAPE. 1905. OIL/CANVAS, BOTTOM

      Fuchs, Therese. 1849 - Düsseldorf - 1910. Norwegian fjord landscape. 1905. oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated Th. Fuchs Ddf 1905, verso on stretcher inscribed on old label ''Motiv vom Nordfjord'', 80,5 x 120,5 cm, framed 98,5 x 137,5 cm Fuchs, Therese. 1849 - Düsseldorf - 1910. Norwegische Fjordlandschaft. 1905. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. Th. Fuchs Ddf 1905, verso auf Keilrahmen auf alten Etikett bez. ''Motiv vom Nordfjord'', 80,5 x 120,5 cm, ger. 98,5 x 137,5 cm

    • FUCHS, THERESE. Fjordlandschaft. Öl auf Lwd. auf Hartfaserplatte.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      FUCHS, THERESE. Fjordlandschaft. Öl auf Lwd. auf Hartfaserplatte.

      Est: €380 - €460

      FUCHS, THERESE 1849 Düsseldorf - 1910 ebd. Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Lwd. auf Hartfaserplatte. L. u. signiert, undeutlich datiert 19... und bez. "Düsseldorf". Min. beschädigt. 54 x 88,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Therese Fuchs (1849 - 1910) Fjordenlandschap te Noorwegen
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Therese Fuchs (1849 - 1910) Fjordenlandschap te Noorwegen

      Est: €300 - €500

      Therese Fuchs (1849 - 1910) Fjordenlandschap te Noorwegen Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1899. A/B 54 x 90 / 75 x 110 cm 54 x 90 / 75 x 110 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Therese Fuchs, Norwegische Fjordlandschaft
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Therese Fuchs, Norwegische Fjordlandschaft

      Therese Fuchs, Norwegische Fjordlandschaft Blick vom steinigen Ufer eines Fjords, über stille Wasserfläche mit Booten, zur steil aufragenden Felskulisse, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "Th. Fuchs Düsseldorf 1893", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen Fragmente des originalen Künstleretiketts und neuzeitlicher Aufkleber "Bilder-Geyer ... Plauen", Craquelure, minimal restauriert, im prächtigen, ca. 21 cm breiten, Goldstuckrahmen mit Messingrahmenschild "Th. Fuchs" gerahmt (minimal bestoßen), Falzmaße ca. 76 x 126 cm. Künstlerinfo: geborene Therese Conrads, dt. Landschafts- und Marinemalerin (1849 Düsseldorf bis 1910 ebenda), Ehefrau des Düsseldorfer Farbenfabrikanten Mathias Fuchs, ab ca. 1875 Hinwendung zur Malerei, unternahm Studienreisen nach Norwegen, tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Busse, Müller-Singer, Info Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, Info Museum Kunstpalast Düsseldorf, Adressbuch der Stadt Düsseldorf, "Das Magazin" (Monatsschrift für Literatur und Kultur: Kunst und Theater, vom Oktober 1909) und Wikipedia.

      Aug. 27, 2022

    • Therese Fuchs, 1849-1910 Düsseldorf, NorwegianFjord
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Therese Fuchs, 1849-1910 Düsseldorf, NorwegianFjord

      Est: €280 - €600

      Therese Fuchs, 1849-1910 Düsseldorf, NorwegianFjord Landscape with fishing boat on the water, oil / canvas, signed lower right Th.Fuchs Düsseldorf, approx. 60x100cm, frame approx. 74x114cm . German Description: Therese Fuchs, 1849-1910 Düsseldorf, Norwegische Fjordlandschaft mit Fischerboot auf dem Wasser, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert Th.Fuchs Düsseldorf, ca. 60x100cm, R. ca. 74x114cm

    • Fuchs, Therese (1849 - 1898) "Sogne
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Fuchs, Therese (1849 - 1898) "Sogne

      Fuchs, Therese (1849 - 1898) "Sognefjord", oil on canvas, 95 x150 cm, nice, wide gold stucco frame from that period, frame is a bit damaged,

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Therese Fuchs
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Therese Fuchs

      Est: €300 - €600

      Therese Fuchs 1949 Düsseldorf - 1010 Düsseldorf - Fjordlandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 81 x 121 cm. Sign., dat. und ortsbez. l. u.: Th. Fuchs / Düsseldorf 1905. Rückseitig auf Etikett bez. Zwei leichte Dellen. Kratzspur.

    • Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) "Fjordlandschaft"
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) "Fjordlandschaft"

      Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) "Fjordlandschaft", Öl/Holz, 27,5x42 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Therese Fuchs, Fjordlandschaft
      May. 30, 2020

      Therese Fuchs, Fjordlandschaft

      Therese Fuchs, Fjordlandschaft um 1890, Öl auf Holzplatte, links unten signiert, Blick in einen Fjord mit Häusern und Booten, im Hintergrund schneebedeckte Gipfel, ungerahmt, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, Maße 23,5 x 32 cm. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Therese Fuchs Fjordlandschaft
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Therese Fuchs Fjordlandschaft

      Therese Fuchs Fjordlandschaft um 1890, Öl auf Holzplatte, links unten signiert, Blick in einen Fjord mit Häusern und Booten, im Hintergrund schneebedeckte Gipfel, ungerahmt, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, Maße 23,5 x 32 cm. RefScu120220

    • Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) "nordische Landschaft"
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) "nordische Landschaft"

      Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) "nordische Landschaft", Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 27x35 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • View of Hardanger fjord
      Oct. 21, 2019

      View of Hardanger fjord

      Est: €250 - €300

      View of Hardanger fjord Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. 60.5 x 80.5cm

      Haynault
    • FJORDLANDSCHAFT
      Mar. 11, 2017

      FJORDLANDSCHAFT

      THERESE FUCHS 1849 Düsseldorf - 1898 ebenda Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 120 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Th. Fuchs'. Rahmen.

    • THERESE FUCHS 1849 Düsseldorf - 1898 ebenda Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand
      Mar. 19, 2016

      THERESE FUCHS 1849 Düsseldorf - 1898 ebenda Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand

      THERESE FUCHS 1849 Düsseldorf - 1898 ebenda Fjordlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 98 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Th. Fuchs; Düsseldorf. 1890'. Rahmen.

    • Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) - Rote Abendsonne über Fjord
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Therese FUCHS (1849-1898) - Rote Abendsonne über Fjord

      Est: €360 - €600

      Ölgemälde auf Leinwand

      Kunsthaus Stuttgart
    • Thérèse Fuchs (1849-1898)
      Nov. 11, 2015

      Thérèse Fuchs (1849-1898)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Sognefjord Norwegen' rechtsonder get. en 'Düsseldorf' en gedateerd 1894 olieverf op doek, 66x96 cm

    • Therese Fuchs (German, second half of 19th century) Boating on the fjord
      Jun. 26, 2014

      Therese Fuchs (German, second half of 19th century) Boating on the fjord

      Est: £200 - £300

      Therese Fuchs (German, second half of 19th century) Boating on the fjord oil on canvas, signed 'Th. Fuchs Dusseldorf 1897' lower right, inscribed to remains of artist's label verso 22 1/2 x 40in. (57 x 101.5cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • Oil Painting "Hardangerfjord" by Therese Fuchs, 1898
      Aug. 23, 2013

      Oil Painting "Hardangerfjord" by Therese Fuchs, 1898

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil on canvas Therese Fuchs (1849 - 1898) - German painter of the Dusseldorf School Works by Therese Fuchs fetch up to 4.000 Euros in international auctions Signed and dated lower right "Th. Fuchs, Düsseldorf, 1898" Titled on a label on the reverse side "Hardangerfjord, Th. Fuchs, Düsseldorf" Typical fjord landscape Wonderful painting In a beautifully wood & stucco frame Overall dimensions: 93 x 127 cm Very good condition This oil painting by the German artist Therese Fuchs depicts the Hardangerfjord. The artist is known for her Norwegian fjord landscapes which are created in an atmospheric manner. The 170 kilometer long Herdangerfjord near Bergen has several small communities along its shores. This painting, too, which was painted in 1898 shows a small village on the left with small houses and a smoking chimney. In the middle a small rowing boat with cargo is visible, and on the right sailing boats may be seen in the lonely, impressive landscape. The fjord is surrounded by high, snowy mountains which practically protrude vertically from the lake. This atmospheric painting is wonderfully painted with a fine feeling for colours and structures, as well as for the influence of light on the landscape. The painting is in very good condition with some craquelee in the sky. The beautiful, heavy wooden frame with stucco rocaille-decor is painted in gold, it shows traces of wear, few repairs and slight material loss. The dimensions with frame are 93 x 127 cm, the canvas mesures 55.5 x 88.5 cm.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • FUCHS, THERESE
      Sep. 14, 2012

      FUCHS, THERESE

      Est: - €200

      FUCHS, THERESE 1849 Düsseldorf - ebenda 1898 Fischer am Fjord Öl auf Leinwand, 47 cm x 71 cm, unten rechts signiert, datiert und unleserlich bez. ‚Th. Fuchs [...?] (18)85', rest., Rahmen.

    • THERESE FUCHS, German, 1849-1898, Fjord., Oil on canvas, 32" x 48". Unframed.
      Jun. 29, 2012

      THERESE FUCHS, German, 1849-1898, Fjord., Oil on canvas, 32" x 48". Unframed.

      THERESE FUCHS German, 1849-1898 Fjord. Signed lower right "Th. Fuchs Dusseldorf 1886". Oil on canvas, 32" x 48". Unframed.

      Eldred's
    • Fuchs, Therese, geb. Conrads, 1849 Düsseldorf
      Apr. 28, 2012

      Fuchs, Therese, geb. Conrads, 1849 Düsseldorf

      Est: €650 - €780

      Fuchs, Therese, geb. Conrads, 1849 Düsseldorf letzte Dokumentation 1898, ansässig in Düsseldorf, bekannte Düsseldorfer Malerein, berühmt für ihre Lichtstimmungen bezgl. des sog. Nordlandtourismus um 1890, stark von Pleinairismus beeinflußt, hier Drontheim Fjord in ideal. Beleuchtung, z.T. lasierende Malerei mit Alla-Prima-Abschluß, Schilderung der Bergabhänge in reiner Farbsetzung, gute Tiefenwirkung, Öl/Lwd., re. u. signiert, mehrfach getreppter hochwertiger Prunkrahmen aus der Zeit, 51 x 71 cm, komplett mit Rahmen 97 x 116 cm, min. Farbabsplitterungen

    • Fuchs, Therese (1849 Düsseldorf 1898)
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Fuchs, Therese (1849 Düsseldorf 1898)

      Est: - €300

      Fuchs, Therese (1849 Düsseldorf 1898) "Hardangerfjord", so rückseitig auf Etikett betitelt und sign. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign., bez. Düsseldorf und dat. 1888 (?), 80x 120 cm, R.

    • Therese Fuchs
      Sep. 11, 2009

      Therese Fuchs

      Landscape with snow capped mountains, oil on canvas, 18" x 28", SLL "Ths. Fuchs", patch/ repair. Artist: German, 1849 - 1898. Shipping: $150.00 plus insurance.

      Alderfer Auction
    • Therese Fuchs (Düsseldorf 1849 geb.) Abendstimmung
      May. 25, 2009

      Therese Fuchs (Düsseldorf 1849 geb.) Abendstimmung

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Therese Fuchs (Düsseldorf 1849 geb.) Abendstimmung im winterlichen Wald, signiert Th. Fuchs, Düsseldorf, Öl auf Leinwand, 81 x 121 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Therese Fuchs (Dusseldorf 1849 geb.) Fjordlandschaft, signiert, bezeichnet und datiert Th. Fuchs, Dusseldorf 1903, Ol auf Leinwand, 53 x 80 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)
      Mar. 14, 2005

      Therese Fuchs (Dusseldorf 1849 geb.) Fjordlandschaft, signiert, bezeichnet und datiert Th. Fuchs, Dusseldorf 1903, Ol auf Leinwand, 53 x 80 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

      Est: €1,100 - €1,300

    • Therese Fuchs
      Oct. 22, 2004

      Therese Fuchs

      Est: €3,600 - €4,000

      (born Düsseldorf 1849) Winter Sun Setting behind snow-covered Forest Stream, signed Th. Fuchs, titled and inscribed on old label verso, Oil on canvas, 80 x 120 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Therese Fuchs
      Oct. 22, 2004

      Therese Fuchs

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      (born Düsseldorf 1849) Norwegian Fjord Landscape, signed Th. Fuchs, Oil on canvas, 52 x 79 cm, framed, (Rei)