Ludwig Halle Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • Halle, Samuel Baruch Ludwig (Attrib.): Lesende Mutter mit Kind
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Halle, Samuel Baruch Ludwig (Attrib.): Lesende Mutter mit Kind

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Halle, Samuel Baruch Ludwig (attribution) - Reading mother with child (Frankfurt am Main 1824-1889 Paris) Oil/cardboard. Inscribed 'Halle' and titled 'He unterrupted less' verso. 25.2 x 20.3 cm. - Scratch marks. // Halle, Samuel Baruch Ludwig (Attrib.) Lesende Mutter mit Kind (Frankfurt am Main 1824-1889 Paris) Öl/Karton. Verso bez. ''Halle'' und betitelt ''He unterrupted less''. 25,2 x 20,3 cm. - Kratzspuren.

    • La beauté printanière
      Dec. 20, 2023

      La beauté printanière

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      "La beauté printanière" Oil on canvas 84 x 60 cm (97 x 72 cm with frame) signed and dated 1861 lower right. A German painter born in Frankfurt, he lived in London from 1849 to 1868 and then in Paris, where he became a naturalised French citizen. Important works in museums including the British Museum and the famous full-length portrait of the Duchesse d'Aumale in the Musée de Chantilly. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "La beauté printanière" Huile sur toile 84 x 60 cm (97 x 72 cm avec cadre) signée et datée 1861 en bas à droite. Peintre allemand né à Francfort, il vécut à Londres de 1849 à 1868 puis à Paris, où il se fit naturaliser français. Des œuvres importantes dans des musées dont au British Muséum et le célèbre portrait en pied de la duchesse d’Aumale au Musée de Chantilly. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • SAMUEL BARUCH LUDWIG HALLE (Germany/France, 1824-1889) - Bust Portrait of a Distinguished Bearded Gentleman, watercolor on academy board, signed at his shoulder on left "S
      Nov. 20, 2016

      SAMUEL BARUCH LUDWIG HALLE (Germany/France, 1824-1889) - Bust Portrait of a Distinguished Bearded Gentleman, watercolor on academy board, signed at his shoulder on left "S

      SAMUEL BARUCH LUDWIG HALLE (Germany/France, 1824-1889) - Bust Portrait of a Distinguished Bearded Gentleman, watercolor on academy board, signed at his shoulder on left "S.B. Halle and dated 1877, in vintage gilt mitered frame with gesso rank, glazed, OS: 30" x 26 1/2", SS: 23" x 19 1/2". Fine condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Ludwig Halle, eigentlich Samuel Baruch, 1824 Frankfurt - 1889 Paris
      Mar. 27, 2014

      Ludwig Halle, eigentlich Samuel Baruch, 1824 Frankfurt - 1889 Paris

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      HALBBILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MÄDCHENS Öl auf Malkarton. 27,5 x 22,5 cm. Verso englischer Malmittel-Hersteller-Aufkleber. Links unten signiert und datiert „S. B. Halle 1863". Gerahmt. Das Mädchen mit braunem, lockigem Haar und rotem Umhang. In einer für die Entstehungszeit des Bildes außergewöhnlichen Feinmalerei vorgeführt, nahezu von fotografischer Realistik. Das Mädchen leicht lächelnd, blickt dem Betrachter entgegen, die Halbfigur vor dunklem Hintergrund. (951232)

      Dec. 13, 2013

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HALBBILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MÄDCHENS Öl auf Malkarton. 27,5 x 22,5 cm. Verso englischer Malmittel-Hersteller-Aufkleber. Links unten signiert und datiert "S. B. Halle 1863". Gerahmt. Das Mädchen mit braunem, lockigem Haar und rotem Umhang. In einer für die Entstehungszeit des Bildes außergewöhnlichen Feinmalerei vorgeführt, nahezu von fotografischer Realistik. Das Mädchen leicht lächelnd, blickt dem Betrachter entgegen, die Halbfigur vor dunklem Hintergrund. (951232)

    • Samuel Baruch Ludwig Halle, 1824 Frankfurt - 1889 Paris Der Maler war 1839 - 1843 Schüler des Städelschen Instituts in Frankfurt, dann von Wappers in Antwerpen, ging dann nach England und schließlich nach Paris. Halle wirkte als Maler und Lithograf
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Samuel Baruch Ludwig Halle, 1824 Frankfurt - 1889 Paris Der Maler war 1839 - 1843 Schüler des Städelschen Instituts in Frankfurt, dann von Wappers in Antwerpen, ging dann nach England und schließlich nach Paris. Halle wirkte als Maler und Lithograf

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      DAS KLEINE, KOKETTE MÄDCHEN Öl auf Karton. 35,5 x 29 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert "1863". Verso auf der Malplatte Malmittelhersteller einer Londoner Firma. Vor dunkel-olivgrünlichem Hintergrund steht ein junges, blondes Mädchen im Dreiviertelbildnis nach rechts, der Blick dem Betrachter zugewandt, die Hand kokett an die Hüfte gelegt. Das goldbraune Haar fällt in fließenden Locken zur Schulter, am Ohr ein kleiner, goldener Ring. Die Malweise ist von nicht mehr zu überbietender, nahezu fotografischer Feinheit, was für Werke des Malers typisch ist. Provenienz: Sammlung Mr. Henry Wallis of the French Gallery - entsprechender, alter, verbräunter, maschinenschriftlicher Aufkleber auf der Rückseite. (8612517)

    • Samuel Baruch Halle (French, 1824-1889) Portrait of an Admiral
      Nov. 16, 2011

      Samuel Baruch Halle (French, 1824-1889) Portrait of an Admiral

      Est: £400 - £600

      Portrait of an Admiral signed and dated 1877 (lower right) oil on canvas 128 x 86.5cm (50 3/8 x 34 1/16in).

    • Samuel Baruch Halle (French, 1824-1889) The new bonnet
      Apr. 22, 2010

      Samuel Baruch Halle (French, 1824-1889) The new bonnet

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      The new bonnet signed and dated 'S.B.Halle/1865' (lower right) oil on canvas 91.5 x 71cm (36 x 27 15/16in).

    • SAMUEL BARUCH HALLE (German, 1824-1889)
      Apr. 27, 2008

      SAMUEL BARUCH HALLE (German, 1824-1889)

      mother with child in red dress sgn and dated on reverse, Copyright reserved S.B. Halle, May 21, 1875 o/b, 10 by 8 in., gilt frame Est.

      CRN Auctions