Richard Hess Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1934 -

      • RICHARD HEß EULENPAAR
        Sep. 14, 2024

        RICHARD HEß EULENPAAR

        Est: €300 - €600

        RICHARD HESS 1937 Berlin - 2017 ibid. A PAIR OF OWLS Bronze, dark patina, on a rock-like plinth and rectangular marble base (h. 10 cm). Overall h. 29, w. 18.5, d. 9 cm, weight approx. 5.29 kg. Signed 'Hess' on the reverse. Min. loss of patina. RICHARD HEß 1937 Berlin - 2017 ebenda EULENPAAR Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf felsenartiger Plinthe und rechteckigem Marmorsockel (H. 10 cm). Ges.-H. 29, B. 18,5, T. 9 cm, Gew. ca. 5,29 kg. Rückseitig signiert 'Hess'. Min. Verlust der Patina.

      • Skulptur FRAU IM WASSER , Richard Hess (1937-2017)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Skulptur FRAU IM WASSER , Richard Hess (1937-2017)

        Skulptur FRAU IM WASSER , Richard Hess (1937-2017) Limitiert: Stück 13 von 30 Original Zertifikat inkl. PROVENIENZ: Limitierte Kunst / UNIKATE der Goebel Galerie von 1981-89. 13 x 36,5 x 20 cm // 1936 g . ZUSTAND: sehr gut, gewöhnliche Altersspuren.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • RICHARD HESS (1934-1991) "Crime!"
        Jun. 20, 2024

        RICHARD HESS (1934-1991) "Crime!"

        Est: $600 - $900

        RICHARD HESS (1934-1991) "Crime!" Cover illustration for The National Lampoon magazine, February 1972. Acrylic on canvas. 21 x 16 inches, framed. Signed in lower left image. Includes a copy of the magazine issue.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Richard Heß, Junge Frau im Hüfttuch, Bronzeplastik
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Richard Heß, Junge Frau im Hüfttuch, Bronzeplastik

        Est: €600 - €650

        Richard Heß, Junge Frau im Hüfttuch, Bronzeplastik Richard Heß,1937 - Berlin - 2017, deutscher Bildhauer, hier: Auf einem doppelstöckigen Podest steht eine Frau im durchscheinenden Oberteil und einem Hüfttuch, sich die Haare richtend, Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina, H 27 cm, verso signiert In den Jahren 1952 bis 1955 absolvierte Richard Heß zunächst eine Holzbildhauerlehre. Von 1956 bis 1961 studierte er Bildhauerei an der Hochschule der Künste Berlin, bevor er 1961/62 Meisterschüler bei Bernhard Heiliger wurde. Nach dieser Zeit war er zunächst von 1963 bis 1965 freischaffend in Berlin tätig, in den Jahren 1965 bis 1968 an der Universität Braunschweig. Anschließend war er Assistent von Waldemar Grzimek an Hochschule Darmstadt (1968-1971), später an gleicher Stelle Dozent (1971-1980). Im Jahre 1980 folgte er einem Ruf nach Bielefeld, wo er bis zum Jahre 2001 als Professor tätig war. Richard Heß, Young woman in a hip scarf, bronze sculpture Richard Heß,1937 - Berlin - 2017, German sculptor, here: On a two-storey pedestal stands a woman in a translucent top and a hip scarf, fixing her hair, bronze with golden brown patina, height 27 cm, signed on verso In the years 1952 to 1955 Richard Heß first completed an apprenticeship as a wood sculptor. From 1956 to 1961 he studied sculpture at the Berlin University of the Arts before becoming a master student of Bernhard Heiliger in 1961/62. After this period, he first worked as a freelance sculptor in Berlin from 1963 to 1965 and at the University of Braunschweig from 1965 to 1968. He then worked as an assistant to Waldemar Grzimek at Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences (1968-1971), and later as a lecturer at the same institution (1971-1980). In 1980, he accepted a call to Bielefeld, where he worked as a professor until 2001.

      • Richard Heß, Hockender Akt, Bronze
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Richard Heß, Hockender Akt, Bronze

        Est: €500 - €600

        Richard Heß, Hockender Akt, Bronze Richard Heß, 1937 - Berlin - 2017, Hockende weibliche Figur, Bronze, H 24,5 cm, mit Künstlerstempel und Gießereistempel, nummeriert 5/5 Zum Künstler: 1956-61 Studium der Bildhauerei an der Hochschule der Bildende Künste Berlin; Meisterschüler bei Bernhard Heiliger; nach einigen Jahren als freischaffender Künstler wurde er Assistent von Jürgen Weber und Waldemar Grzimek an den Architekturfakultäten Braunschweig und Darmstadt; 1980-2001 war er Professor an der Fachhochschule in Bielefeld. Richard Heß, Squatting Nude, bronze Richard Heß, 1937 - Berlin - 2017, Squatting female figure, bronze, height 24.5 cm, with artist's stamp and foundry stamp, numbered 5/5 About the artist: 1956-61 studied sculpture at the Hochschule der Bildende Künste Berlin; master student with Bernhard Heiliger; after several years as a freelance artist, he became assistant to Jürgen Weber and Waldemar Grzimek at the architecture faculties of Braunschweig and Darmstadt; 1980-2001 he was professor at the Fachhochschule in Bielefeld.

      • Richard Heß, 1937-2017, woman with child, bronze from
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Richard Heß, 1937-2017, woman with child, bronze from

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        Richard Heß, 1937-2017, woman with child, bronze from 1985, signed. and number. 5/5, H. approx. 23.5cm . German Description: Richard Heß, 1937-2017, Frau mit Kind, Bronze von 1985, sign. und num. 5/5, H. ca. 23.5cm

      • RICHARD HESS : Stehende Frauenfigur.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        RICHARD HESS : Stehende Frauenfigur.

        Est: €380 -

        RICHARD HESS 1937 - Berlin - 2017 Stehende Frauenfigur. Expl. 5/5. Mit dem Namenszug auf der hinteren Standfläche sowie auf der Unterseite mit Buchstabe „M“ und geprägter Nummer „6“. Höhe: 23,5 cm. Breite: 8 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm. [bg]

      • RICHARD HESS : Kleiner sitzender Torso.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        RICHARD HESS : Kleiner sitzender Torso.

        Est: €450 -

        RICHARD HESS 1937 - Berlin - 2017 Kleiner sitzender Torso. Weiblicher Akt auf Bank. Expl. 4/5. Mit dem Namenszug. Höhe: 21 cm. Breite: 10 cm. Tiefe: 17,5 cm. Hess war 1962/63 Meisterschüler bei B. Heiliger an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin, 1968-71 Assistent von W. Grzimek an der Technische Hochschule in Darmstadt und hatte 1980-2002 die Professur für Plastisches Gestalten an der Fachhochschule Bielefeld inne. Er gilt seit den 1970er Jahren als wichtiger Vertreter der figürlich-realistischen deutschen Bildhauerkunst. Er schuf hauptsächlich vollplastische Arbeiten in Bronze; Seine Figuren gestaltete Hess als Ganzfiguren wie auch als Torsi, sie zeichnen sich durch eine körperbetonte Sinnlichkeit und eine teils monumentale Statuarik aus. Ihre ausgeprägt haptische Qualität resultiert aus dem bevorzugten gestalterischen Arbeiten mit Volumina. Das künstlerische Spektrum umfasst u.a. Porträtköpfe, Aktfiguren und Paare. (AWO/AKL online; passim). [bg]

      • Richard HEß (1937-2017), Bronze 'Damenbüste' / A bronze of 'A ladie's bust', Rinteln
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Richard HEß (1937-2017), Bronze 'Damenbüste' / A bronze of 'A ladie's bust', Rinteln

        Est: €400 - €800

        Material: Bronze auf Holzsockel, Signatur: rückseitig 'Heß', Auflage 22/30, Guss: Giesserei Barth in Rinteln, Maße: 17 cm mit Holzsockel, Zustand: gut, Holzstand mit Gebrauchsspuren

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Heß, Richard
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Heß, Richard

        Est: €400 - €600

        Heß, Richard Berlin, 1937 - 2017 29 x 32 cm Ohne Titel. Bronze relief, brown patina. Foundry stamp: Schmäke Düsseldorf. Private property, Hessen.

      • Heß, Richard
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Heß, Richard

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Heß, Richard Berlin, 1937 - 2017 180 x 70 x 40 cm Standing couple, 1980. Bronze, brown and green patina, on bronze base. Signed and dated. Private property, Hessen.

      • RICHARD T. HESS RAKU POTTERY HORSE SCULPTURE
        Nov. 18, 2022

        RICHARD T. HESS RAKU POTTERY HORSE SCULPTURE

        Studio art pottery horse sculpture, "Derby," Richard T. Hess (American, 20th c.), slab and hand-built construction, in a Raku glaze, with nail mane and tail, approx 10.25"h, 14.75"w, 3.25"d, 5.25lbs **Provenance: From the estate of University of Texas professor and veteran Dr. Evangelos (Van) D. Voutsinas (Greece and Texas, 1936-2021)** Start Price: $80.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Heß, Richard (Berlin 1937 - 2017 Berlin),
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Heß, Richard (Berlin 1937 - 2017 Berlin),

        Heß, Richard (Berlin 1937 - 2017 Berlin), "Frau", 1985, Bronze, signiert unten Heß, Auflage 3/3, Gießerei O. Brustolin 153 cm hoch. Provenienz: direkt beim Künstler erworben; seither Rheinische Privatsammlung WV: Ilka und Jürgen Heß, Richard Heß. Das plastische Werk, Berlin 2016, WV-Nr. 311, S. 163. Es existieren neben der hier angebotenen Figur zwei weitere Exemplare; eine ist Eigentum der Fondazione Cardinale Lercaro in Bologna, eine weitere befindet sich im Besitz der Familie des Künstlers.

      • Heß, Richard. Weiblicher Torso mit Jeans und Gürtel. Gips-Skulptur. Rechts unten auf der Platte
        May. 21, 2022

        Heß, Richard. Weiblicher Torso mit Jeans und Gürtel. Gips-Skulptur. Rechts unten auf der Platte

        Est: €450 -

        Heß, Richard Weiblicher Torso mit Jeans und Gürtel. Gips-Skulptur. Rechts unten auf der Platte signiert. Größe: 26,5 x 46,5 x 20 cm. Schöne erotische Gipsskulptur des deutschen Bildhauers Richard Heß (1937-2017). - Etwas angestaubt und mit Patina, Gips mit Rissen, an der Beininnenseite mit kleiner Rostspur. Modern Art

      • Heß, Richard. Ohne Titel. Bronzerelief. Rechts unten signiert. Auf der Unterkante mit Gießerstempel Noack Berlin
        May. 21, 2022

        Heß, Richard. Ohne Titel. Bronzerelief. Rechts unten signiert. Auf der Unterkante mit Gießerstempel Noack Berlin

        Est: €400 -

        Heß, Richard Ohne Titel. Bronzerelief. Rechts unten signiert. Auf der Unterkante mit Gießerstempel "Noack Berlin" und nummeriert. Exemplar: 8/20. Größe: 21,5 x 13,5 x 2,5 cm. Schönes erotisches Bronzerelief des deutschen Bildhauers Richard Heß (1937-2017). - In den Vertiefungen leicht angestaubt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Modern Art

        May. 14, 2022

        Two Framed Pieces, to include Richard "Dick" Hess (American, born 1934), poster for "Poetry in Concert", 38" x 24"; along with an oil on canvas, signed lower left "Dick Hess", 24" x 18".

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • RICHARD HESS (1937-2017) VENERE
        Feb. 18, 2022

        RICHARD HESS (1937-2017) VENERE

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Scultura in bronzo, cm. 76x25x18,5. Firma alla base.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        Dec. 10, 2021

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Scultura in bronzo, cm. 76x25x18,5 Firma alla base.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • RICHARD HESS (1937 BERLIN - 2017 IBID), 'FRAU IM WASSER', 1986
        Dec. 09, 2021

        RICHARD HESS (1937 BERLIN - 2017 IBID), 'FRAU IM WASSER', 1986

        Est: €500 - €600

        Richard Hess (1937 Berlin - 2017 ibid), 'Frau im Wasser', 1986, Bisque on wooden plinth. 20.2 x 36.4 x 12.1 cm (with plinth). Signed on a porcelain plaque individually attached to the plinth: Heß (stamped), signed on a plaque from the Goebel Galerie on the underside: Heß, numbered: 3/30 (black permanent pen). Number 3 from an edition of 30 copies., Siemen 1998, p. 210. Provenance: From the estate of Walther Stürmer.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • RICHARD G. HESS "PEARS" WATERCOLOR
        Dec. 02, 2021

        RICHARD G. HESS "PEARS" WATERCOLOR

        MEASURES 15" X 20"

        Boltz Auction Company
      • RICHARD G. HESS FRUIT STILL LIFE WATERCOLOR
        Aug. 12, 2021

        RICHARD G. HESS FRUIT STILL LIFE WATERCOLOR

        FRAME MEASURES 17" X 14"

        Boltz Auction Company
      • RICHARD HESS (1937 BERLIN - 2017 IBID.), 'FRAU IM WASSER', 1986
        Jul. 01, 2021

        RICHARD HESS (1937 BERLIN - 2017 IBID.), 'FRAU IM WASSER', 1986

        Est: €600 - €700

        Richard Hess (1937 Berlin - 2017 ibid.), 'Frau im Wasser', 1986, Bisque on wooden plinth. 20.2 x 36.4 x 12.1 cm (with plinth). Signed on a porcelain plaque individually attached to the plinth: Heß (stamped), signed on a plaque from the Goebel Galerie on the underside: Heß, numbered: 3/30 (black permanent pen). Copy 3 of 30 copies., Siemen 1998, p. 210. Provenance: From the estate of Walther Stürmer.

      • Richard Hess - Nudo
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Richard Hess - Nudo

        Est: €250 - €350

        Richard Hess Nudo 1990 Lapis su cartoncino cm. 20x14 Firma e data in basso a sinistra.

        Fabiani Arte
        Dec. 08, 2020

        Est: $400 - $800

        Richard Hess (American, 1934-1991) illustration painting "6 Presidents", depicting James K. Polk, Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Jackson, William McKinley, Theodore Roosevelt and George Washington with Lady Liberty carrying a flag, oil on wood panel, signed "R. Hess", 22-3/4" x 16-3/4", good condition with some warpage to board

        William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
      • RICHARD HESS. Slugger.
        Dec. 14, 2017

        RICHARD HESS. Slugger.

        RICHARD HESS. Slugger. Illustration for TV Guide, undated. Oil on canvas. Signed "R. Hess" lower right image. 305x203 mm; 12x8 inches. Framed.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Heß, Richard: Stehender weiblicher Torso
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Heß, Richard: Stehender weiblicher Torso

        Est: €200 - €400

        Stehender weiblicher TorsoBronze mit goldfarbener und dunkelbrauner Patina. 1984.25,3 x 8 x 6 cm.Höhe mit Bronzesockel 31,8 cm. Seit den 1970er Jahren zählt Richard Heß zu den anerkannten Künstlern der zeitgenössischen figürlich-realistischen Bildhauerkunst in Deutschland. Neben Porträtköpfen und sinnlichen Aktfiguren schuf Heß immer wieder Skulpturen, die sich mit wichtigen sozialen Problemen auseinandersetzen. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ostertag, Wilhelmshaven - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Heß, Richard (1937 Berlin). Kopf u. weiblicher Torso. Bronze, dunkel p
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Heß, Richard (1937 Berlin). Kopf u. weiblicher Torso. Bronze, dunkel p

        Est: - €600

        Heß, Richard (1937 Berlin). Kopf u. weiblicher Torso. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H: 16, Grundfläche 20 x 19,5 cm. Am Hals sign.

      • Richard Hess, born in 1937
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Richard Hess, born in 1937

        Est: €300 - €600

        Richard Hess, born in 1937, embossment: Saint Francis in front of the cross, picture cast Richard Barth GBR, Rintel, Berlin sculptor, 1980-2001 professor at the college of higher education Bielefeld, approx. 49 x 50 cm, signed . German Description: Richard Hess, geb. 1937, Relief: Hl. Franziskus vor dem Kreuz, Bildguß Richard Barth GBR, Rintel, Berliner Bildhauer, 1980 - 2001 Professur an der Fachhochschule Bielefeld, ca. 49 x 50 cm, signiert

      • "Jürgens alter Schuh”.
        Oct. 24, 2015

        "Jürgens alter Schuh”.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Signiert, datiert "3.5.73" und betitelt. Auf Vélin. 21 x 29,8 cm. Mit schwachen Knickspuren. Ränder hinterklebt. [bg]

      • Wolfgang v. Chamier
        Sep. 23, 2014

        Wolfgang v. Chamier

        Est: €4,400 - €4,800

        Richard Hess (Berlino 1937) Wolfgang v. Chamier Bronzo Fonderia Guss Barth Rinteln Esemplare 1/3 Altezza 98x38x25 cm

        Sesarts
      • Le Nozze di Figaro / New York City Opera. 1990
        Sep. 06, 2012

        Le Nozze di Figaro / New York City Opera. 1990

        Artist: RICHARD HESS (1934-1991) Size: 22 7/8 x 36 5/8 in./38 x 92.4 cm Franklin Typographers, NYC Opening the 1990 season at Lincoln Center, Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro received solid reviews. Here, Hess hints at the many sexual intrigues surrounding the plot, all lined up and ready to jump into bed.

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • Lucia di Lammermoor / New York City Opera. 1990
        Sep. 06, 2012

        Lucia di Lammermoor / New York City Opera. 1990

        Artist: RICHARD HESS (1934-1991) Size: 27 7/8 x 36 1/2 in./58 x 92.5 cm Franklin Typographers, NYC At once moving and mad, Hess’s image of the crazed and desperate Lucia in Donizetti’s classic opera focuses on the turbulent storm leading up to her demise.

      • From the House of the Dead / New York City Opera. 1990
        Sep. 06, 2012

        From the House of the Dead / New York City Opera. 1990

        Artist: RICHARD HESS (1934-1991) Size: 27 7/8 x 36 1/4 in./58 x 92 cm Franklin Typographers, NYC Not only was this the American premier of Janacek’s House of the Dead, but also the first new production conducted by the then-new Christopher Keene at City Opera. Hess’s design recalls similar compositions by Magritte, the man’s face being completely obscured by the confines of his Siberian prison existence.

      • Hess, Richard (geb. 1937) Abstrakter Frauenakt.
        Dec. 02, 2011

        Hess, Richard (geb. 1937) Abstrakter Frauenakt.

        Est: - €600

        Hess, Richard (geb. 1937) Abstrakter Frauenakt. Bronze mit brauner Patina. Auf Plinthe re. sign., Ex. 1/3, Gießerstempel an Kante "Schmäke Düsseldorf". 23x 31x 19 cm.

      • Hess, Richard (geb. 1937) "Weiblicher Akt mit
        Sep. 17, 2010

        Hess, Richard (geb. 1937) "Weiblicher Akt mit

        Est: - €500

        Hess, Richard (geb. 1937) "Weiblicher Akt mit Faun". Bronzerelief mit schwarz-grüner Patina, auf Stahlsockel montiert. Li. u. sign. Heß u. Gießerstempel GUSS BART BERLIN. 71x 50x 23 cm, Sockel-H. 9 cm.

      • Pan Am/U.S.A. 76.
        May. 03, 2009

        Pan Am/U.S.A. 76.

        Est: $700 - $900

        The United States Bicentennial was celebrated on Sunday, July 4, 1976, the 200th anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. With the political turmoil, unemployment and array of economic woes (sound familiar?) that preceeded it, American citizens were looking for something positive to celebrate and the Bicentennial was just the ticket. The commemoration went on for months and is still remembered as a major cultural event. Rather then rolling out a single destination or reproduced aircraft, Pan American Airways tapped Hess to promote their domestic service with a different sort of iconic approach-have the father of our country pull out wallet-sized pictures of the many wonderful attractions right within the good old U. S. of A.-from drive-though redwoods to Niagara Falls, from the Wild West to Bourbon Street, from trolley cars to the Statue of Liberty. Patriotic, yet whimsically commercial as well.