Jirí Hilmar Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

        • Jiri Hilmar (1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Jiri Hilmar (1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          String with glue on nettle, laid down on panel. (19)76. C. 160 x 160 cm. Signed and dated "30.V.76" on the reverse of the panel.

          Karl & Faber
        • Jiri Hilmar: "Gelb und Blau"
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Jiri Hilmar: "Gelb und Blau"

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic Title: "Gelb und Blau". Date: 1970. Technique: Tempera on folded paper strips. Measurement: 50 x 50 x 6cm. Notation: Signed verso on label: Hilmar Jiri. Here additionally equipped with work details. Frame/Pedestal: Plexiglass box. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia (directly from the artist). Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Anwachsende Struktur.
          Oct. 28, 2023

          Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Anwachsende Struktur.

          Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Anwachsende Struktur. Kunstharzkleber über gefaltetem u. collagiertem Transparentpapier auf Leinwand auf Holz. 1974. 120 x 89,8 cm. In Künstlerleiste gerahmt. Verso signiert u. datiert. Uwe Rüth beschreibt Hilmars Transparentpapierobjekte wie folgt: "Hilmar schöpft wie immer die Möglichkeiten des Materials voll aus: Die Transparenz der bis zu 10 Lagen geschichteten Papiere bewirken eine optische Tiefe, die nur mit der lasierenden Farbigkeit von Aquarellen zu vergleichen ist, sie steht gegen die Klarheit der Grundformen, die durch die geknickten aufgerissenen oder gewellten Ecken ihrer Idealität beraubt werden. Wie sagte mir Jiri Hilmar im Gespräch: 'Ich möchte die Befreiung vom Perfektem' [...]." (in: gerade. Museum Bochum, Kunstsammlung, 1985, ohne Seitenangaben) - Lager- und Alterungsspuren.

          Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Obsah 022/971 (Optisches Relief).
          Oct. 28, 2023

          Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Obsah 022/971 (Optisches Relief).

          Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Obsah 022/971 (Optisches Relief). Tempera in Schwarz auf weißem Karton in Objektkasten. 1971. 61 x 61 x 5,5 cm. Verso auf einem Etikett signiert, datiert u. betitelt. Ein wichtiges Ausgangsmoment für Hilmar ist die Gegenüberstellung von positiven und negativen Formen, "wobei der optische Effekt durch die allmähliche Änderung der Struktur hervorgerufen wird. Eine bedeutende Rolle entfällt auf den Zuschauer: die Statik des Objekts wird durch die Veränderung des Beobachtungsortes aufgehoben und eine neue optische Wirkung wird erzielt. Mit den zufälligen Bewegungen des Zuschauers rechnet Hilmar bei der Herstellung seiner Reliefs schon im voraus. Er hält diese 'Bewegung in Ruhe' für den wichtigsten Ausgangspunkt seiner Arbeit." (Zdenek Felix, Saarbrücken, Galerie St. Johann, 1970).

        • Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) - Dunkel Grau-Weiß.
          Apr. 29, 2023

          Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) - Dunkel Grau-Weiß.

          Jiri Hilmar (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen) Dunkel Grau-Weiß. Tempera in Dunkelgrau auf weißem Karton im Objektkasten. 1972. 41 x 41 x 6,5 cm. Verso auf einem Etikett signiert, datiert u. betitelt. Der Plexiglaskasten mit vereinzelten leichten Kratzspuren.

        • Hilmar, Jiri: Lineaturen
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Hilmar, Jiri: Lineaturen

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Jiri Hilmar 1937 Hradec Kralove, CSSR Lineatures Pencil on paper; H 1085 mm, W 775 mm; signed verso ''Hilmar Jiri'', dedicated and dated 1979

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Jiri Hilmar, Untitled (No. 3), 1974
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Jiri Hilmar, Untitled (No. 3), 1974

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Signed, dated and inscribed 'Hilmar Jiri 74 No.3' to wood verso.

        • JIRI HILMAR (1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien, lebt in Gelsenkirchen)
          Nov. 12, 2022

          JIRI HILMAR (1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien, lebt in Gelsenkirchen)

          Est: €700 - €900

          Abstrakte Komposition Bleistift auf Schoellershammer Velinkarton. 1978. 101,8 x 73 cm. Unten mittig signiert "Hilmar Jiri". 1967 war Hilmar Gründungsmitglied des "Club der Konkretisten" in der damaligen CSSR, wobei er sich hauptsächlich mit dem Thema Bewegung und optischen Phänomenen befasste. Aufgrund der politischen Situation siedelte Hilmar 1969 nach Deutschland über, wo er seit 1973 in der Gelsenkirchner Künstlerkolonie Halfmannshof lebt und arbeitet. Seit Mitte der 1970er Jahre legte er vermehrt sein Augenmerk auf die Natur und begann auch bildhauerisch tätig zu werden. Vorliegende Zeichnung ist eine typische Arbeit aus den späten 1970er Jahren.

        • JIRI HILMAR (B. 1937) Untitled circa 1967
          Oct. 13, 2022

          JIRI HILMAR (B. 1937) Untitled circa 1967

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          JIRI HILMAR (B. 1937) Untitled circa 1967 signed and inscribed V PETŘÍN 1859 PRAHA 6 on the reverse card relief on board, in artist's frame 62.5 by 62.5 cm. 24 5/8 by 24 5/8 in. This work was executed circa 1967. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Jiri Hilmar, (1937), 8 x 8 = 64, 1970
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Jiri Hilmar, (1937), 8 x 8 = 64, 1970

          paper assemblage and tempera 40 x 40 cm signed, dated and inscribed on the back: "Jiri Hilmar 1970, 8 x 8 = 64" Provenance: - private collection, Germany Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

          Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
        • Jiri Hilmar - Schwarz X
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar - Schwarz X

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Papierobjekt in verglastem Objektkasten. 1969. Gesamtmaße ca. 92 x 92 cm. Verso auf Etikett der Rahmenrückwand signiert, datiert, betitelt und bezeichnet. Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber
        • Jiri Hilmar: Untitled
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar: Untitled

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic Title: Untitled. Date: 1989. Technique: Graphite on card. Measurement: 99,5 x 69,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 89. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Jiri Hilmar: Untitled
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar: Untitled

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic Title: Untitled. Date: 1978. Technique: Graphite on SCHOELLER DUREX (blind stamp). Measurement: 99,5 x 69,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 78. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Jiri Hilmar: Untitled
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar: Untitled

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic Title: Untitled. Date: 1975. Technique: Graphite on card. Measurement: 98,5 x 70cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 75. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Jiri Hilmar: Untitled
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar: Untitled

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic Title: Untitled. Subtitle: Relief. Date: 1977. Technique: Parchment paper, folded, on canvas. Mounted on wood. Measurement: 80,5 x 80,5 x 7cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 1977. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Jiri Hilmar: Untitled
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar: Untitled

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic Title: Untitled. Technique: Plum wood. Measurement: Ca. 32 x 48 x 32cm. Prov.: Galerie Epikur, Wuppertal; Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Exhb.: Kunstverein Recklinghausen, 2004; Galerie Epikur, Wuppertal 2004. Lit.: Galerie Epikur (ed.): Jiri Hilmar Überblick 1974-2004, Wuppertal 2005, ill. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 37,82 Euro plus 7,18 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 117,65 Euro plus 22,35 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Jiří Hilmar - Black and White
          Nov. 29, 2020

          Jiří Hilmar - Black and White

          Est: Kč180,000 - Kč200,000

          paper relief, dated 1969, Signed / verso

          Galerie KODL
        • Jiri Hilmar, Schwarz-weiß, 1972
          Jun. 20, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar, Schwarz-weiß, 1972

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Signed, dated and titled 'JIRÍ HILMAR SCHWARZ-WEIß 1972 Hilmar Jirí' verso on label on Plexiglas case and with dimensions.

        • Jiri Hilmar | "OBSAH 029/1171"
          Jun. 17, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar | "OBSAH 029/1171"

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Title: "OBSAH 029/1171". Date: 1971. Technique: Schwarz-weiße Kartonstreifen, gefaltet, auf weißem Karton, in Plexiglasrahmen. Measurement: 41 x 40,5 x 6cm. Notation: Datiert und signiert verso auf Etikett: 1971 Hilmar Jiri. Hier zudem betitelt.

        • Jiri Hilmar - Hradec Králové/Tschechien 1937 - lebt in Prag
          May. 09, 2020

          Jiri Hilmar - Hradec Králové/Tschechien 1937 - lebt in Prag

          Ohne Titel. Bleistiftzeichnung. 1977. 102 x 73 cm. Rückseitig signiert und datiert. (19) Reizvolle, in ein scharf begrenztes und nach oben hin offenes Bildfeld eingeschriebene Verdichtung schwarzer Linien. – Auf festem Zeichenpapiere von "Schoellershammer 6 R". – Langjährig gerollt und sehr gut erhalten.

          Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
          May. 09, 2020

          Ohne Titel. Gestauchtes Transparentpapier auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 1976. 50 x 50 cm. Rückseitig signiert und datier. (19) In vier Bildfelder aufgeteilte Komposition mit jeweils drei Lagen verleimten und in den rechten unteren Ecken gestauchten Transparentpapiers. – Altersbedingt etwas gebräunt aber insgesamt sehr schön erhalten.

        • AR Jiří Hilmar (B. 1937)
          Jun. 27, 2019

          AR Jiří Hilmar (B. 1937)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Jiří Hilmar (B. 1937) Grau, 1970signed, titled, dated and inscribed Jiri Hilmar Grau 1970 (on a label affixed to the reverse); inscribed P2399 (on the reverse)tempera on cardboard relief laid on card in artist's Plexiglas box71.5 x 71.5 x 5.8 cm.28 1/8 x 28 1/8 x 2 5/16 in.Lateral side: 50.8 x 50.8 x 5.8 cm.20 x 20 x 2 5/16 in. Provenance: Sale: Bolland & Marotz, Germany, 9 October 2004, lot 775Acquired directly from the above by the present owner

        • HILMAR JIRI (n. 1937) Untitled.
          Nov. 30, 2016

          HILMAR JIRI (n. 1937) Untitled.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HILMAR JIRI (n. 1937). Untitled.. Signature, title and year at the back.. Cm 87,00 x 87,00. 1974

        • Hilmar, Jiri
          Nov. 30, 2016

          Hilmar, Jiri

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Hilmar, Jiri (1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic) Untitled. Optical relief. 1975. Cardboard, treated and cut, on wood, framed with wooden strips. 41 x 41 x 3cm. Signed and dated on verso: Hilmar Jiri 75.

        • Hilmar, Jiri
          Nov. 30, 2016

          Hilmar, Jiri

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          Hilmar, Jiri (1937 Hradec Králové/Czech Republic) "Weiße Grundlage". (White foundation). 1970. Relief (black card) on white paper in plexiglass box frame. 51 x 51 x 6cm. Signed on label on verso: Jiri Hilmar. Dated and titled above. Label states "Papier-Tusche" (paper-India ink) as materials. It can also be hung as square.

        • Faltbuch
          Oct. 29, 2016

          Faltbuch

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Jiri Hilmar 1937 Hradec Kralove, CSSR Folding-book Aluminum plates, covered with linen and painted as book pages, mounted on wooden box; H 141 cm, W 233 cm, D 11 cm

        • Ohne Titel (Kordelrelief)
          Oct. 29, 2016

          Ohne Titel (Kordelrelief)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Jiri Hilmar 1937 Hradec Kralove, CSSR Untitled (Cord relief) Cords, partially tied, partially glued to a wooden box; H 200 cm, W 200 cm, D 8 cm; verso signed; imaged on the invitation card to the exhibition Jiri Hilmar/Bilder 1976, Forum Kunst Rottweil, Friedrichsplatz

        • Ohne Titel (3 x 3 Eckfaltungen)
          Oct. 29, 2016

          Ohne Titel (3 x 3 Eckfaltungen)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Jiri Hilmar 1937 Hradec Kralove, CSSR Untitled (3 x 3 folds) Parchment paper over canvas on wooden box; H 200 cm, W 200 cm, D 7.5 cm; verso signed and dated ''Hilmar Jiri 76''

        • Ohne Titel (10 x 10 Eckfaltungen)
          Oct. 29, 2016

          Ohne Titel (10 x 10 Eckfaltungen)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Jiri Hilmar 1937 Hradec Kralove, CSSR Untitled (10 x 10 folds) Parchment paper over canvas on wooden box; H 200 cm, W 200 cm, D 7.5 cm; verso signed and dated ''Hilmar Jiri 76''

        • Ohne Titel (16 x 16 Eckfaltungen)
          Oct. 29, 2016

          Ohne Titel (16 x 16 Eckfaltungen)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Jiri Hilmar 1937 Hradec Kralove, CSSR Untitled (16 x 16 folds) Parchment paper on canvas over wooden box; H 200 cm, W 200 cm, D 6.5 cm; verso signed and dated ''Hilmar Jiri 76''

        • Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1974. Aquarell gespritzt auf Japan. 80 x 61 cm. Signiert
          Jun. 17, 2016

          Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1974. Aquarell gespritzt auf Japan. 80 x 61 cm. Signiert

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1974. Aquarell gespritzt auf Japan. 80 x 61 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - Minimal braunfleckig. Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1974. Aquarell gespritzt auf Japan. 80 x 61 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - Minimal braunfleckig.*

          Jun. 17, 2016

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1974. Aquarell gespritzt auf Japan. 80 x 61 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - Leicht braunfleckig. Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1974. Aquarell gespritzt auf Japan. 80 x 61 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - Leicht braunfleckig.*

        • HILMAR, JIRI
          Jun. 02, 2016

          HILMAR, JIRI

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czechia Untitled. 1974. Transparent foil on canvas. Laid down on wooden plate. 105 x 70cm. Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 74. Provenance: Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia.

          May. 03, 2016

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Jiri Hilmar (né en 1937) «Ohne Titel», 1970 Tempera sur carton léger, dans une boite en Plexiglas Signé et daté au verso Provenance : - Collection privée, Rome - Vente anonyme Bassenge, Berlin 1 Juin 2013, lot n° 8173 51 x 51 x 6,5 cm

        • Jiri Hilmar, born 1937, relief, varnish on glassine
          Apr. 09, 2016

          Jiri Hilmar, born 1937, relief, varnish on glassine

          Est: €700 - €1,800

          Jiri Hilmar, born 1937, relief, varnish on glassine and canvas on wood, signed on the back and dated 82, approx 50x75 cm ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorfulgraphics in various techniques like etching ordrypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut, giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You can find portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life,flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Jiri Hilmar, geb. 1937, Relief, Lack über Pergamin und Leinwand auf Holz, rückseitig signiert und datiert 82, ca. 50x75 cm

        • JIRI HILMAR
          Dec. 13, 2015

          JIRI HILMAR

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Optical Relief Signed and dated Hilmar 1970 on the reverse Acrylic on paper in a plexiglass box 61 by 61 cm. Provenance Private Collection, The Netherlands.

          Art Europe Auctions
        • Jiri Hilmar, born 1937, varnish/glassine/canvas/wood
          Dec. 05, 2015

          Jiri Hilmar, born 1937, varnish/glassine/canvas/wood

          Est: €1,100 - €2,500

        • Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1993. 2 Holzreliefs, je geschnitzt und mit Lochbohrung versehen. Je ca. 40 x 17 x 4 cm. 1 Holzrelief signiert und datiert "93".
          Dec. 04, 2015

          Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1993. 2 Holzreliefs, je geschnitzt und mit Lochbohrung versehen. Je ca. 40 x 17 x 4 cm. 1 Holzrelief signiert und datiert "93".

          Est: €300 - €360

        • Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1992. Holzrelief, je geschnitzt und mit Lochbohrung versehen. 27,3 x 4,7 x 15,6 cm. Signiert und datiert "17.6.1992".
          Dec. 04, 2015

          Hilmar, Jirí o.T. 1992. Holzrelief, je geschnitzt und mit Lochbohrung versehen. 27,3 x 4,7 x 15,6 cm. Signiert und datiert "17.6.1992".

          Est: €300 - €360

        • HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czechia Untitled.1974. Collage (brown coloured vellum on wood). Wooden strip. 41 x 41 x 3cm. Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 74. Above dedicated.
          Jun. 03, 2015

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czechia Untitled.1974. Collage (brown coloured vellum on wood). Wooden strip. 41 x 41 x 3cm. Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 74. Above dedicated.

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          1974. Collage (brown coloured vellum on wood). Wooden strip. 41 x 41 x 3cm. Signed and dated verso: Hilmar Jiri 74. Above dedicated. Hilmar, Jiri 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel 1974. Collage (braun eingefärbtes Velin auf Holz). Holzleiste. 41 x 41 x 3cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 74. Darüber gewidmet.

        • HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czechia Untitled.1972. White slips of paper, verso painted yellow. In acrylic glass case. 49 x 48,5 x 6,5cm. Signed and dated on the back panel of the case: Hilmar Jiri 72.
          Jun. 03, 2015

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Czechia Untitled.1972. White slips of paper, verso painted yellow. In acrylic glass case. 49 x 48,5 x 6,5cm. Signed and dated on the back panel of the case: Hilmar Jiri 72.

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          1972. White slips of paper, verso painted yellow. In acrylic glass case. 49 x 48,5 x 6,5cm. Signed and dated on the back panel of the case: Hilmar Jiri 72. Hilmar, Jiri 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel 1972. Weiße Papierstreifen, verso gelb bemalt. In Plexiglaskasten. 49 x 48,5 x 6,5cm. Signiert und datiert auf Kastenrückwand: Hilmar Jiri 72.

        • HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel (Holzrelief). 1985. Zusammengefügte Holzleisten, China Claye. 61,5 x 25,5 x 4cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 85. Katalog-Beigabe: Uwe Rüth (Hrsg.): Material Raum - Installationen
          Jun. 02, 2015

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel (Holzrelief). 1985. Zusammengefügte Holzleisten, China Claye. 61,5 x 25,5 x 4cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 85. Katalog-Beigabe: Uwe Rüth (Hrsg.): Material Raum - Installationen

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel (Holzrelief). 1985. Zusammengefügte Holzleisten, China Claye. 61,5 x 25,5 x 4cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 85. Katalog-Beigabe: Uwe Rüth (Hrsg.): Material Raum - Installationen + Projekte, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Essen 1991, siehe hier Farbabb. S. 28. Hilmar, Jiri 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel (Holzrelief) 1985. Zusammengefügte Holzleisten, China Claye. 61,5 x 25,5 x 4cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 85.

        • HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel. 1975. Papiercollage auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 80 x 80 x 7cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 75.
          Jun. 02, 2015

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel. 1975. Papiercollage auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 80 x 80 x 7cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 75.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HILMAR, JIRI 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel. 1975. Papiercollage auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 80 x 80 x 7cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 75. Hilmar, Jiri 1937 Hradec Králové/Tschechien Ohne Titel 1975. Papiercollage auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 80 x 80 x 7cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hilmar Jiri 75.

        • Jirí Hilmar, Relief Object 'Obsah 022/971', Germany, 1971
          Dec. 04, 2014

          Jirí Hilmar, Relief Object 'Obsah 022/971', Germany, 1971

          Est: €9,600 - €12,000

          Paper relief, tempera painted, in plexiglass box Germany, 1971 Jirí Hilmar (born 1937) - Czech artist, founding member of the 'Club of Concretists', lives in Germany since 1969 Titled, dated and signed on the reverse on a paper card 'Obsah 022/971 - 1971 - Jiří Hilmar' Size: 61 x 61 x 5,8 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland One of the rare relief objects in a plexiglass box with cut and folded paperwork in black and white; works of this type fetch up to €16,800 on the international auction market Offered here is one of the demanded relief objects by Czech artist Jirí Hilmar. Painted with black tempera, the cut and folded papers form a relief, mounted in a square Plexiglass box. The reduced geometrical shapes of the pattern-like structures are repeated again and again, creating a visual effect for the viewer. This work by Jirí Hilmar testifies to the exploration of constructivism but also the Op-Art movement, which was particularly popular in the 1960s as represented by Victor Vasarely (1908-1997) and Josef Albers (1888-1976) among others. The relief object is titled, dated and signed on the reverse on a paper card 'Obsah 022/971 - 1971 - Jiří Hilmar'. It is in good condition with only minor signs of age and wear. The dimensions are 61 x 61 x 5,8 cm. Jirí Hilmar (b. 1937) Jirí Hilmar was born in 1937 in Hradec Kralove in the former Czechoslovakia. From 1952 to 1956 he studied at the School of Applied Arts in Prague. In 1967 he was involved in the founding of the so-called 'Club of Concretists' in Czechoslovakia. In the late 1960s he moved to Germany and settled in Gelsenkirchen where he established his studio. In 2005 he was offered a teaching position at the University of Dortmund. The artist lives and works in Gelsenkirchen. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Poster by Jiri Hilmar - Movie: Elizabeth Taylor in "Kleopatra"
          Dec. 01, 2012

          Poster by Jiri Hilmar - Movie: Elizabeth Taylor in "Kleopatra"

          Est: €120 - €300

          Movie: Elizabeth Taylor in "Kleopatra" - 58x84, 1966 by Jiri Hilmar (1937-)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • Hilmar, Jiri (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in
          Sep. 18, 2010

          Hilmar, Jiri (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in

          Est: - €1,200

          Hilmar, Jiri (Hradec Králové 1937 - lebt in Gelsenkirchen). Gelb-Weiß. Tempera in Gelb auf weißem Schoellershammer Karton in Plexiglas-Objektkasten. 1972. 405 x 405 x 67 mm. Verso auf einem Etikett signiert, datiert u. betitelt. [ 40]

        • JIRI HILMAR
          May. 24, 2006

          JIRI HILMAR

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          N. 1937 SENZA TITOLO cm. 120x120 tecnica mista su tavola PROVENANCE Galleria Arte Centro, Milano