Franz Xaver Hoch Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Illustrator

    • F. HOCH (1869-1916), Cloudy weather, village landscape, Colour lithography
      Nov. 16, 2024

      F. HOCH (1869-1916), Cloudy weather, village landscape, Colour lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Cloudy weather, village landscape, , Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography over tinted stone on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "F. Hoch, München", unten rechts im Druck signiert: "F.Hoch". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Trübes Wetter". Date: Description: Rural village in a flat hilly landscape. A small stone bridge on the right. Keywords: Village, trees, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 39,0 cm x 50,6 cm (15,4 x 19,9 in), Depiction: 27,9 cm x 39,8 cm (11 x 15,7 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. HOCH (1869-1916), Summer day, birch trees by the pond, Aquatint
      Nov. 16, 2024

      F. HOCH (1869-1916), Summer day, birch trees by the pond, Aquatint

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Summer day, birch trees by the pond, , Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Franz Hoch München", links unten im Druck signiert: "F. Hoch". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Sommertag". Date: Description: A few slender birch trees stand next to dense undergrowth by a pond or calm body of water in the foreground. A moorland hilly landscape in the background. Keywords: Moor, swamp, hilly landscape, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany, Size: Paper: 56,2 cm x 43,9 cm (22,1 x 17,3 in), Plate: 25,5 cm x 15,8 cm (10 x 6,2 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Est: €100 - €200

      19th Cent. German oil on canvas - signed Franz Xaver Hoch HOCH FRANZ XAVER (1869 - 1916) (DU) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Vissersboten" - 40 x 50 getekend

      DVC
    • Hoch, Franz Xaver | 1869 Freiburg im Breisgau - 1916 gefallen in Chatas in den Vogesen
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Hoch, Franz Xaver | 1869 Freiburg im Breisgau - 1916 gefallen in Chatas in den Vogesen

      Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 Freiburg im Breisgau - 1916 gefallen in Chatas in den Vogesen "Ammerlandschaft" · 1912. Öl auf Leinwand · 80 x 100 cm. Unten links signiert: F. HOCH 1912. Rückseitig auf altem Etikett eigenhändig bezeichnet: "Ammerlandschaft" von Franz Hoch München. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • F. HOCH (1869-1916), Summer day, birch trees by the pond,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      F. HOCH (1869-1916), Summer day, birch trees by the pond,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Summer day, birch trees by the pond, , Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Franz Hoch München", links unten im Druck signiert: "F. Hoch". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Sommertag". Date: Description: A few slender birch trees stand next to dense undergrowth by a pond or calm body of water in the foreground. A moorland hilly landscape in the background. Keywords: Moor, swamp, hilly landscape, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. HOCH (1869-1916), Cloudy weather, village landscape,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      F. HOCH (1869-1916), Cloudy weather, village landscape,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Cloudy weather, village landscape, , Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography over tinted stone on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "F. Hoch, München", unten rechts im Druck signiert: "F.Hoch". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Trübes Wetter". Date: Description: Rural village in a flat hilly landscape. A small stone bridge on the right. Keywords: Village, trees, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. HOCH (1869-1916), River landscape with alluvial forest, 1897, Etching
      Dec. 02, 2023

      F. HOCH (1869-1916), River landscape with alluvial forest, 1897, Etching

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): River landscape with alluvial forest, 1897, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "F. Hoch". lower left dated: "97". Date: 1897 Description: Summer floodplain landscape with tall poplars. Keywords: floodplain, river landscape, poplars, nature, 19th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • FRANZ XAVER HOCH (1869-?), ''WILDE K
      Aug. 29, 2023

      FRANZ XAVER HOCH (1869-?), ''WILDE K

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869-?), ''Wilde Küste'', oil/canvas/painted cardboard, signed lower right ''F Hoch'', verso inscribed ''Wilde Küste'', old label of the gallery ''Richard Banger Wiesbaden'', 37 x 47 cm, framed 53 x 63 cm

    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      May. 13, 2023

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 Freiburg - 1916 Châtas Blumengarten von Franz Hoch, München. Signiert. Datiert 1912. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 65 x 66 cm.

    • FRANZ XAVER HOCH (FRIBURGO, 1869 - VOSGES, 1916) - PAESAGGIO ITALIANO
      Apr. 21, 2023

      FRANZ XAVER HOCH (FRIBURGO, 1869 - VOSGES, 1916) - PAESAGGIO ITALIANO

      Est: €600 - €800

      Olio su cartone, cm. 48x49,2. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: titolo.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • FRANZ XAVER HOCH (FRIBURGO, 1869 - VOSGES, 1916) - GIORNATA GRIGIA
      Apr. 21, 2023

      FRANZ XAVER HOCH (FRIBURGO, 1869 - VOSGES, 1916) - GIORNATA GRIGIA

      Est: €500 - €800

      Olio su tela, cm. 59,5x50. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: titolo; antica etichetta manoscritta.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      Est: €300 - €500

      Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 - 1916 38 x 49 cm Gebirgslandschaft mit Schafen. Öl/Lwd./Karton, signiert. Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 - 1916 38 x 49 cm Mountainous landscape with sheep. Oil/canvas/cardboard, signed.

    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      Est: €300 - €500

      Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 - 1916 42 x 53 cm Felsenküste, bei Bogliasco (?). Öl/Lwd./Karton, signiert. Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 - 1916 42 x 53 cm Rocky Coast (Bogliasco?). Oil/canvas/cardboard, signed.

    • Hoch, Franz Xaver (1869 Freiburg - 1916 Vogesen)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Hoch, Franz Xaver (1869 Freiburg - 1916 Vogesen)

      Est: €100 - €120

      "Der Arno vor Florenz (unterhalb)", so verso betitelt und num. 436. Öl/Karton (Craquelé), li. u. sign. 38x 53 cm. Rahmen (besch.).

    • HOCH, FRANZ XAVER (1869 FREIBURG - 1916 VOGESEN). BESIGHEIM.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      HOCH, FRANZ XAVER (1869 FREIBURG - 1916 VOGESEN). BESIGHEIM.

      HOCH, Franz Xaver(1869 Freiburg - 1916 Vogesen) Besigheim Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 43 x 52 cm. Gerahmt : 49 x 57 cm. Ansicht der baden-württembergischen Stadt an einem sonnigen Tag mit Nebel in den Gassen. Leichte Altersspuren. Maler in Karlsruhe und München, Schüler von E. Lugo u. der Akademie Karlsruhe unter Schönleber. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HOCH, Franz Xaver(1869 Freiburg - 1916 Vosges) Besigheim Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right. 43 x 52 cm. Framed : 49 x 57 cm. View of the town of Baden-Württemberg on a sunny day with fog in the streets. Slight signs of age. Painter in Karlsruhe and Munich, student of E. Lugo u. the Karlsruhe Academy under Schönleber. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • F.HOCH (1869-1916), River landscape with floodplain forest, 1897, Etching
      Oct. 22, 2022

      F.HOCH (1869-1916), River landscape with floodplain forest, 1897, Etching

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): River landscape with floodplain forest, 1897, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "F. Hoch". lower left dated: "97". Date: 1897 Description: Summer floodplain landscape with tall poplars. Keywords: River meadow, river landscape, poplars, nature, 19th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F.HOCH (1869-1916), Church in the sunset, Colour lithography
      Oct. 22, 2022

      F.HOCH (1869-1916), Church in the sunset, Colour lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Church in the sunset, 20th century, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Franz Hoch, München", unten rechts im Druck signiert: "F. Hoch". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Kirche". Date: 20th century Description: View from the churchyard to the bell tower of a church in the fading daylight. Keywords: Sublime, Evening, Church, Moody, 20th century, Realism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F.HOCH (1869-1916), Summer day, birch trees by the pond, Aquatint
      Oct. 22, 2022

      F.HOCH (1869-1916), Summer day, birch trees by the pond, Aquatint

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Summer day, birch trees by the pond, 20th century, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Franz Hoch München", links unten im Druck signiert: "F. Hoch". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Sommertag". Date: 20th century Description: A few slender birch trees stand next to dense undergrowth at a pond or calm body of water in the foreground. In the background, a marshy hilly landscape. Keywords: Moor, swamp, hilly landscape, 20th century, Realism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F.HOCH (1869-1916), Cloudy weather, village landscape, Colour lithography
      Oct. 22, 2022

      F.HOCH (1869-1916), Cloudy weather, village landscape, Colour lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869 - 1916 ): Cloudy weather, village landscape, 20th century, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography over tinted stone on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "F. Hoch, München", unten rechts im Druck signiert: "F.Hoch". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Trübes Wetter". Date: 20th century Description: Rural village in a flat hilly landscape. On the right, a small stone bridge. Keywords: Village, trees, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €350

      FRANZ XAVER HOCH Freiburg/Brsg. 1869 - 1916 gefallen in den Vogesen „Kennwort Enzian“. Entwurf für die als Nr. 10 des Teubner-Verlages, Leipzig. erschienene Farblithographie „Morgen im Hochgebirge“ um 1900/01. Gouache um 1900/01. Wie Malerei ? Lithografie um 1900. Ausst.-Kat. Städt. Galerie, Karlsruhe, 2006, S. 103 mit Farbabb. S. 36. - Mit Farbangaben am rechten Rand sowie dem Titel in Schablonenschrift unterhalb der Darstellung. Auf graubbraunem Vélin. 54,5 x 75 cm (Blatt: 63 x 83 cm). Angestaubt, etwas fleckig, mit kleinen Knickspuren und Bereibungen. Mit hinterlegten Einrißen am linken bzw. unteren Rand (1 knapp in die Darstellung reichend) sowie Ränder mit Nadellöchlein. [bg]

    • Hoch Franz Xaver
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Hoch Franz Xaver

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Hoch Franz Xaver 1869 Freiburg i. Br. - 1916 Metzeral Toskanische Ebene". Oel auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1910. Verso auf alter Etikette betitelt. Minimer Farbverlust am unteren Bildrand. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 115 cm x 100.5 cm Dabei Expertise der Sampl AG Baden", 1995.

    • HOCH, FRANZ XAVER
      Mar. 22, 2021

      HOCH, FRANZ XAVER

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      (Freiburg im Breisgau 1869–1916 Châtas) Seelandschaft, wohl in der Nähe von München. 1907. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 84,5x74,5 cm.

    • FRANZ XAVER HOCH Freiburg/Brsg. 1869 - 1916 gefallen in den Vogesen: „Pappeln“ - Eifeldorf.
      Oct. 17, 2020

      FRANZ XAVER HOCH Freiburg/Brsg. 1869 - 1916 gefallen in den Vogesen: „Pappeln“ - Eifeldorf.

      Est: - €150

      FRANZ XAVER HOCH Freiburg/Brsg. 1869 - 1916 gefallen in den Vogesen „Pappeln“ - Eifeldorf. 2 Bll. Farblithographien um 1903. Bl. 1 signiert, betitelt und mit dem Namenszug in Stein sowie verso mit dem Stempel der Kunstdruckerei Künstlerbund Karlsruhe mit der handschriftlichen Nummer „M 5“. Bl. 2 mit dem Namenszug und Datum in Stein sowie typographisch bezeichnet. Auf grünlichem „P.L.Bas“-Bütten bzw. Vélin. 36,5 x 31,2 und 36 x 47 cm. Bl. 1 mit kleinem Randeinriß. Bl. 2 etwas fleckig und beide mit schwachen Knickspuren. Bl. 2 erschienen bei der Gesell. für vervielf. Kunst, Wien. Beiliegt, ders., Fünf Original-Radirungen von Franz Hoch. Komplette Folge von 5 Bll. Orig.-Radierungen in versch. Farben. Karlsruhe, Großherzogl. Bad. Hofkupferdruckerei Berlin, 1897. Gr.-Fol. Lose Bogen in Orig.-Umschlag. Meist mit dem Namenszug und Datum in der Platte. Auf Japan. 15 x 10 bis 20 x 15 cm. Minimal gebräunt. Umschlag am Rücken gerissen. [bg]

    • Franz Xaver Hoch (?) (1869 - 1916) Dutch landscape
      Apr. 26, 2018

      Franz Xaver Hoch (?) (1869 - 1916) Dutch landscape

      Est: zł1,000 - zł1,800

      oil on plywood, 19 x 23 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 Freiburg i. Br. - 1916 Châtas Vorfrühlingssonne R. u. signiert und 1912 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 64 x 90 cm. Rahmen min. besch. Franz Xaver Hoch studierte zunächst bei Emil Lugo und später bei dem Landschaftsmaler Gustav Schönleber an der Karlsruher Akademie, bevor er sich in München niederließ. 1900-1914 hielt er sich mehrfach in Dachau auf und gehörte zum Umkreis der Künstlergruppe "Die Scholle".

    • Franz Xaver Hoch (1869-1916), Grauer Tag im Herbste, Oil, 1911
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Franz Xaver Hoch (1869-1916), Grauer Tag im Herbste, Oil, 1911

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Oil on canvas Germany, 1911 Franz Xaver Hoch (1869-1916) – German landscape painter and graphic artist Signed and dated lower right ‘F. Hoch. 1911.‘ Verso with an old typographic exhibition label by the ‘Thüringer Kunstverein, Weimar’; here, titled by hand ‘Grauer Tag im Herbste’ Dimensions: 102 x 131.5 cm Frame: 123.5 x 153 cm Good condition Condition: The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. The paint surface is slightly dirty and minimally rubbed in parts. The stretcher measures 102 x 131.5 cm and the frame 123.5 x 153 cm. Franz Xaver Hoch (1869-1916) Born in Freiburg, Breisgau, Franz Xaver Hoch was well-known as a landscape painter and graphic artist in Munich. His favorite motifs were landscapes from the Black Forest and the Eifel region, as well as from the Alps. He was a member of the Deutsche Künstlerbund. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Hoch, Franz Xaver 1869 Freiburg i. Br. - 1916 Châtas Tessiner Landschaft L. u. signiert und 1913 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 55 x 69 cm. Craquelé. Rahmen. Provenienz: Ehemals Galerie Konrad Bayer, München (auf dem Rahmen Etikett). - Privatsammlung Süddeutschland.

    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      River. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed «Schwindratzheim Sept.» and dated (18)97 lower right. Please Note: German Text - 1869 Freiburg i.Br. - 1916 Vogesen. Flusslauf. Öl/Lw. Romantische Darstellung eines Flusslaufes mit Brücke in Schwindratzheim im Elsass, die angrenzenden Bäume und Fachwerkhäuser sich im Wasser spiegelnd. U.r. sign., bez. «Schwindratzheim Sept.» und (18)97 dat. H. 55, B. 70,5 cm. Please Note: Reserve Price €800

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Hoch, Franz (Freiburg, Vogesen 1869-1916)
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Hoch, Franz (Freiburg, Vogesen 1869-1916)

      Hoch, Franz (Freiburg, Vogesen 1869-1916) Spätsommer. Weite hügelige Landschaft mit Birkenstämmen und Kirchdorf. Sign. Lwd. 51 x 63 cm. Rückseitig betitelt. R. (52882)

    • Woman in the Kitchen
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Woman in the Kitchen

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Hoch Franz Xaver Freiburg 1869 - Vogesen 1916 Woman in the Kitchen After 1898, oil/canvas, 80,5 x 100 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Hoch.

    • HOCH, FRANZ (Freiburg, Vogesen 1869-1916)
      Jun. 23, 2011

      HOCH, FRANZ (Freiburg, Vogesen 1869-1916)

      HOCH, FRANZ (Freiburg, Vogesen 1869-1916) Spätsommer. Weite hügelige Landschaft mit Birkenstämmen und Kirchdorf. Sign. Lwd. 51x63cm. Rückseitig betitelt. R. (52882) (600

    • HOCH, FRANZ XAVER (1869-1916). Italian coastal
      Feb. 24, 2011

      HOCH, FRANZ XAVER (1869-1916). Italian coastal

      Est: - €2,000

      HOCH, FRANZ XAVER (1869-1916). Italian coastal landscape with a monastery. Oil/canvas, signed and dated (18)93. 150 x 200 cm

    • Hoch, Franz Xaver
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Hoch, Franz Xaver

      Hoch, Franz Xaver. 1869 Freiburg i.Br. - 1916 Vogesen. Istein. Öl/Lw. Blick auf Istein mit einem Bootsfahrer auf dem Altrhein im Vordergrund und dem Isteiner Klotz im Hintergrund. U.l. sign. und (18)97 dat. H. 45, B. 70 cm. Das Werk stammt aus dem Besitz des Großherzoglichen Kurarztes Dr. Josef Schwoerer, Badenweiler, Leibarzt des russischen Dramatikers Anton Tschechow, als dieser sich im Jahr 1904 dort zur Kur aufhielt. Provenienz: Familie Dr. Josef Schwoerer, Badenweiler, und Nachfolge. (ENGLISH TEXT) Istein. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated (18)97. Provenance: The painting comes from the possession of Dr. Josef Schwoerer, Badenweiler, who had been personal doctor of Anton Tschechow, when he staid there for taking a cure in 1904. Since then in possession of the heirs.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH