Friedrich Hohbach Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • Friedrich Hohbach (1809-1877)
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Friedrich Hohbach (1809-1877)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Friedrich Hohbach (1809-1877), feeting the animals, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Friedrich Hohbach (1809-1877), signed oil on panel
      Oct. 22, 2017

      Friedrich Hohbach (1809-1877), signed oil on panel

      A handsome painting of a bearded monk by Friedrich Hohbach (1809-1877), signed oil on panel. The man samples wine from a barrel, while also appearing to be polishing the barrel with his right hand. 15 ½ in x 12 ½ in (39.4 x 31.7 cm). The painting is well-preserved with a bit of age toning, the frame in lovely condition and quite ornate. Ex Austrian collection acquired in the mid-1800's, soon after the painting's creation, and passed down through the family.

      Ancient Resource Auctions
    • HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH
      Sep. 20, 2017

      HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH (Polsingen 1809 - 1877 Munich) Brother and sister with family of hens and dog in a room. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Fr. Hohbach 64 x 52.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH (Polsingen 1809 - 1877 München) Geschwisterpaar mit Hühnerfamilie und Hund in der Stube. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten recht signiert: Fr. Hohbach 64 x 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz.

    • HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH
      Mar. 29, 2017

      HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH 1809 Polsingen - 1877 Munich Children at Lunch Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 64 x 52 cm. Restored. Frame with minor defects. GERMAN HOHBACH, FRIEDRICH 1809 Polsingen - 1877 München Das geteilte Mittagsmahl Geschwisterpaar mit Hühnerfamilie und Hund in der Stube. R. u. signiert. Öl auf Lwd. 64 x 52 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch.

    • FRIEDRICH HOHBACH (GERMAN 1809-1877) OIL ON CANVAS, HABE ICH DICH?, SIGNED F. HOHBACH AND INSCRIBED MUNCHEN (II). 30 1/4 X 24 1/2" (RELINED); FRAMED 39 X 33"
      Jan. 03, 2016

      FRIEDRICH HOHBACH (GERMAN 1809-1877) OIL ON CANVAS, HABE ICH DICH?, SIGNED F. HOHBACH AND INSCRIBED MUNCHEN (II). 30 1/4 X 24 1/2" (RELINED); FRAMED 39 X 33"

      Est: $500 - $800

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Friedrich Hohbach German, 1809-1877 Habe Ich Dich?
      Sep. 30, 2015

      Friedrich Hohbach German, 1809-1877 Habe Ich Dich?

      Friedrich Hohbach German, 1809-1877 Habe Ich Dich? Signed F. Hohbach and inscribed Munchen (ll) Oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • FRIEDRICH HOHBACH, Johann Gaspar Lavater beim ländlichen Kartenspiel
      Jun. 17, 2015

      FRIEDRICH HOHBACH, Johann Gaspar Lavater beim ländlichen Kartenspiel

      Est: CHF3,300 - CHF3,800

      FRIEDRICH HOHBACH, Johann Gaspar Lavater beim ländlichen Kartenspiel , Polsingen 1809-1877 München, Unten rechts signiert "F. Hohbach pinx." und datiert "1839". , Öl auf Lwd., 65 x 53 cm, rückseitig zwei kleine Reparaturstellen,