Christian Frederik Carl Holm Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • CHRISTIAN FREDERIK CARL HOLM (ATTRIB) HORSES
      Dec. 11, 2022

      CHRISTIAN FREDERIK CARL HOLM (ATTRIB) HORSES

      Framed oil on canvas painting, Horses in Storm, unsigned, attributed to Christian Frederik Carl Holm (Danish, 1804-1846), apparently unsigned, sight: approx 38"h, 49"w, overall: approx 49"h, 61"w, 38.5lbs Start Price: $800.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Christian Frederick Carl Holm, (1804 - 1846 Danish), Horses in a storm, Oil on canvas, 38" H x 50.5" W
      Jun. 20, 2017

      Christian Frederick Carl Holm, (1804 - 1846 Danish), Horses in a storm, Oil on canvas, 38" H x 50.5" W

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Christian Frederick Carl Holm (1804 - 1846 Danish) Horses in a storm Oil on canvas Appears unsigned 38" H x 50.5" W Provenance: sale: Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers, Denmark, March 8, 2001; with Lief Inc, West Hollywood, CA; Private Collection, Los Feliz, CA. Notes: Framed size: 49.5" H x 61.5" W x 4.25" D.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Christian Frederik Carl Holm
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Christian Frederik Carl Holm

      Est: €5,220 - €5,800

      (1804 Kopenhagen - 1846 Tivoli) Der Almauftrieb Bauernfamilie auf einem Pfad, eine Rinderherde den ansteigenden Weg hinauftreibend. An der Spitze des Zuges ein Junge mit einem Packesel. In ihrer präzisen, naturnahen, detailreichen Wiedergabe meisterhaft ausgeführtes Werk Holms, der sich als Schüler Christian David Gebauers der Tiermalerei zuwandte. Ein Stipendium ermöglichte ihm Aufenthalte in Deutschland, Reisen nach Norwegen und Schweden schlossen sich an. Holm war ab 1834 in München ansässig und seit 1844 in Italien. Seine Jagdszenen und Tierbilder erfreuten sich in den Ausstellungen in Charlottenborg und im dänischen Königshaus durch ihre unmittelbare Auffassung großer Beliebtheit. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. monogr. und dat. 1838. 72,5 cm x 98 cm. Rahmen. Cattle drive up to Alpine pastures. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated 1838.