Conrad Hommel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter

      • Hommel, Conrad | 1883 Mainz - 1971 Sielbeck, Schleswig-Holstein
        Jul. 20, 2024

        Hommel, Conrad | 1883 Mainz - 1971 Sielbeck, Schleswig-Holstein

        Est: €2,800 -

        Hommel, Conrad 1883 Mainz - 1971 Sielbeck, Schleswig-Holstein "Im blauen Kimono" · 1914. Öl auf Leinwand · 100 x 93 cm. Unten links signiert: C. Hommel. 1914. Rückseitig Reste von Ausstellungsetiketten. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • Conrad Hommel Seated peasant with pipe. 1920
        May. 08, 2024

        Conrad Hommel Seated peasant with pipe. 1920

        Est: €600 - €800

        Conrad Hommel 1883 Mainz - 1971 Sielbeck Seated peasant with pipe. 1920 Signed and dated 1920 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 80 x 60 cm. Minor damage. provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.

      • Hommel, Conrad, 1883 - 1971, Mann mit Pfeife
        Jul. 03, 2020

        Hommel, Conrad, 1883 - 1971, Mann mit Pfeife

        Est: €60 - €80

        Hommel, Conrad, 1883 - 1971, Mann mit Pfeife Öl / Karton. 30 x 24,5 cm. L. u. signiert u. datiert (19)49. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Conrad Hommel (1883-1941), po
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Conrad Hommel (1883-1941), po

        Conrad Hommel (1883-1941), portrait of Adolf Hitler in profile, watercolor on paper, u. re. signed u. dat. ''C. Hommel (19) 41'', again inscribed on the lower margin, small squeeze lines, 33 x 25 cm, behind item 51 x 42 cm

      • CONRAD HOMMEL PORTRAIT PAINTING
        Aug. 20, 2017

        CONRAD HOMMEL PORTRAIT PAINTING

        HOMMEL, Conrad, (German, 1883-1971): Ashcan Style Portrait of a Young Woman, Oil/Canvas, 19" x 15", signed upper left, newer frame, 24" x 19".

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • CONRAD HOMMEL German Woman Portrait Painting
        Jan. 14, 2017

        CONRAD HOMMEL German Woman Portrait Painting

        Portrait of a woman by Conrad Hommel (German, 1883-1971). Hommel was known for painting portraits of many well-known personalities of his day, including Paul von Hindenburg, Adolf Hitler and Hermann Goering. (He was commissioned to paint Hitler twice, including the famous "Fuhrer at the Battlefield," which was reproduced in large quantities.) Portrait measures 18-1/2" x 14-1/2" visible.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • RUSSLAND ZARENREICH
        May. 06, 2013

        RUSSLAND ZARENREICH

        Est: €450 - €540

        RUSSLAND ZARENREICH Conrad Hommel (1883 - 1971) - Portrait der Großfürstin Kira Kirillovna Romanova (1909 - 1967) Öl auf Leinwand. Oben links signiert C. Hommel. Rs. geklebtes Etikett mit Erklärung. In der Mitte kleinere Flickstellen. Teils goldbronzierter Rahmen (kleine Beschädigungen). Bildgröße 80 x 65 cm Rahmengröße 97 x 77 5 cm. Conrad Hommel deutscher Maler wurde vor allem durch seine Portraits führender deutscher Politiker wie Adolf Hitler Heinrich Himmler und Hermann Göring bekannt. Nachdem Adolf Hitler sein Goebbels-Portrait kaufte nahm er ihn im August 1944 in die Gottbegnadeten-Liste der wichtigsten Kunstmaler auf. Kira Kirillovna Tochter von Großfürst Kyrill Vladimirovitch Romanov (1876 - 1938) und dessen Ehefrau Prinzessin Victoria Melita von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha. Ihr Vater Kyrill Vladimirovitch hatte sich 1924 selbst als Kaiser Kyrill I. ausgerufen.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • HOMMEL, CONRAD (Mainz, Sielbeck, 1883-1971)
        Dec. 08, 2011

        HOMMEL, CONRAD (Mainz, Sielbeck, 1883-1971)

        Est: - €400

        HOMMEL, CONRAD (Mainz, Sielbeck, 1883-1971) Liegender weiblicher Akt. Zwei ähnliche Kohlestudien. Monogr., ein Monogr. z. Namen erg. Ca. 27 x 10 u. 28 x 12 cm. (Leicht fleckig). Gemeinschaftsrahmen. (53243)

      • Bavarian Portrait by Conrad Hommel,
        Jan. 12, 2008

        Bavarian Portrait by Conrad Hommel,

        (German, 1883-1971), oil on board, signed and dated C. Hommel, 47 in the lower right center. In a wood frame; 12.5" x 15.5" (sight), 16.5" x 19" (w/frame).

        Cowan's Auctions