Janus LaCour Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

Janus Andreas Bartholin la Cour (5 September 1837 – 13 October 1909) was a Danish painter who is remembered for his landscapes painted in the classical style of the Eckersberg school.

Born near Ringkøbing, he spent much of his early life in the Aarhus area, attending Aarhus Latin School where he was introduced to painting by Emmerik Høegh-Guldberg and his apprentice Christen Købke. In 1853, he moved to Copenhagen where he studied privately under Wilhelm Marstrand and, from 1856, under P.C. Skovgaard who was particularly important for his artistic development and became a personal friend. From 1861 to 1884, la Cour lived with the Skovgaard family in Copenhagen. He attended the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts from 1857 to 1864.

During several trips to Italy, he painted landscapes of Lake Nemi and Tivoli. In Denmark he painted scenes from eastern Jutland, especially the area around Aarhus and Silkeborg, often in rainy or stormy weather.[2] From 1884, he lived in Mariendal near Aarhus and in 1888 settled for the rest of his life in Langballegård. He purposely distanced himself from Copenhagen where more modern trends in painting en plein air were breaking the Academic traditions of the Eckersberg school.

Several of la Cour's paintings are in the collection of Statens Museum for Kunst.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Janus Andreas La Cour (1837 Ringkøbing – Odder/Jütland 1909) – Blick auf den Albaner See mit der Papstresidenz Castel Gandolfo
      May. 08, 2024

      Janus Andreas La Cour (1837 Ringkøbing – Odder/Jütland 1909) – Blick auf den Albaner See mit der Papstresidenz Castel Gandolfo

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Öl auf Leinwand. (1880er Jahre). 31,6 x 44,9 cm. Unten rechts signiert und undeutlich datiert „188?“. Gerahmt. Firnis geringfügig vergilbt. Die Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben. Verso in der unteren linken Ecke ein Flicken. In guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
    • JANUS ANDREAS LA COUR
      Mar. 22, 2024

      JANUS ANDREAS LA COUR

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      JANUS ANDREAS LA COUR (1837 Ringkøbing 1837–1909 Odder) View of Lake Engstlen with the Titlis massif. 1868. Oil on canvas. Inscribed, dated and monogrammed lower right: ENGSTLEN. 2-7.Septbr1868. I.C. 37.3 × 54.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Prof. Jens-Helm Dittrich, 1994 (label verso). - European private collection. Exhibited: Copenhagen 1928, Gedächtnisausstellung der Foreningen for National Kunst (label verso). Literature: Rikard Magnussen: Landskabsmaleren. Janus La Cour. 1837–1909. Copenhagen 1928, p. 80 (reproduced.). --------------- JANUS ANDREAS LA COUR (1837 Ringkøbing 1837–1909 Odder) Ansicht des Engstlensees mit Titlis-Massiv. 1868. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts bezeichnet, datiert und monogrammiert: ENGSTLEN. 2-7.Septbr1868. I.C. 37,3 × 54,3 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Prof. Jens-Helm Dittrich, 1994 (verso mit Etikett). - Europäischer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: Kopenhagen 1928, Gedächtnisausstellung der Foreningen for National Kunst (verso mit Etikett). Literatur: Rikard Magnussen: Landskabsmaleren. Janus La Cour. 1837–1909. Kopenhagen 1928, S. 80 (mit Abb.). Janus la Cour war ein dänischer Landschaftsmaler französischer Abstammung. Er studierte an der Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen und bereiste im Laufe seiner Schaffenszeit mehrfach Europa. Seine Reisen führten ihn nicht nur in Kunstmetropolen, wie Paris und Rom, sondern auch in die Schweizer Alpen, wovon unsere schöne Ansicht des Engstlensees mit Titlis-Massiv im Hintergrund zeugt. La Cour ist unter anderem mit zahlreichen Gemälden in der Königlichen Galerie in Kopenhagen vertreten. ---------------

    • Janus la Cour
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Janus la Cour

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Janus la Cour 1837 Tim Parish - 1909 Odder, Dänemark - Abendstimmung am See - Öl/Lwd. 43 x 58,5 cm. Dat. und monogr. r. u.: 2 Sptm. (18)89. J. LC. Rahmen.

    • La Cour, Janus: Heideweg nach dem Regen
      Jun. 02, 2022

      La Cour, Janus: Heideweg nach dem Regen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Heideweg nach dem Regen. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton kaschiert. 19,6 x 32,8 cm. Unten rechts datiert und monogrammiert "12 OK 73 I.C". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers (verso mit dessen Nachlassstempel). -- -- - Literatur: Rikard Magnussen, Landskabsmaleren Janus La Cour 1837-1909. Kopenhagen 1928, Nr. 329. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Janus la Cour (Timgaard 1837 - Odder 1909). Wood.
      May. 07, 2022

      Janus la Cour (Timgaard 1837 - Odder 1909). Wood.

      Oil/cardboard, 40,5 x 64 cm, lo. ri. inscribed JLC, on the reverse arstis's stamp. - Danish landscape painter. C. studied at the Copenhagen academy under W. Marstrand. 1865-67 he travelled for the first time France and Italy, a place where he was to return several times. As early as 1855 he exhibited at the Copenhagen academy, later, among others, also in Paris, London, Chicago and Munich. In 1871 he won the Thorvaldsen medal. Mus.: Copenhagen, Aarhus. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

    • Attributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 183
      May. 14, 2021

      Attributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 183

      Est: £200 - £300

      Attributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909), a coastal scene with rockpools, initialled and dated 1873 l.r., oil on canvas, 36 by 60cm, gilt frame

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • La Cour - Partie fra Helgenes
      Nov. 21, 2020

      La Cour - Partie fra Helgenes

      Est: €320 - €400

      La Cour, Janus Andreas Bartholin (Ringköbung 1837 - Odder 1909). Partie fra Helgenes. Öl auf Malpappe. Um 1860. Unten links signiert. 7,5 x 18 cm. Gerahmt. Janus de la Cour wurde früh als Maltalent entdeckt, erhielt u.a. Privatunterricht bei FC. Kiaerskou und V. Marstrand. Er war eng mit P.C. Skovgaard befreundet, bei dem er viele Jahre wohnte. Diese Freundschaft inspirierte die Künstler gegenseitig. In Dänemark fand La Cour seine Lieblingsmotive in Ostjütland, die er häufig bei Starkregen und Bewölkung darstellte.- Blick auf die diesige Bucht bei der dänischen Halbinsel Helgenaes.- Verso handschriftlich betitelt und mit Künstlernamen bezeichnet.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Etude de rochers Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), repliée en partie inférieure
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Etude de rochers Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), repliée en partie inférieure

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Etude de rochers Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine), repliée en partie inférieure Study of rocks, oil on canvas, by J. La Cour h: 29,50 w: 44,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 142, n°100, repr. et p. 212

    • Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Oliviers à Tivoli Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Oliviers à Tivoli Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Oliviers à Tivoli Huile sur toile Localisée, datée et signée 'Tivoli (...) 1870. J la Cour' en bas à gauche Olive trees in Tivoli, oil on canvas, located, dated and signed, by J. La Cour h: 40 w: 31 cm Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 175, n°161, repr. et p. 212 Estimation 2 000 - 2 500 €

    • Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909RingKobing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue d'un lac au Danemark Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909RingKobing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue d'un lac au Danemark Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 RingKobing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue d''un lac au Danemark Huile sur toile Datée et signée des initiales ''12 Lani (?) 72 j. LC.'' en bas à gauche Localisée ''Askoo'' au verso View of a lake in Danemark, oil on canvas, dated and signed, by J. La Cour h: 21,50 w: 31 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 152, n°117, repr. et p. 212

    • Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue de la campagne romaine Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue de la campagne romaine Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue de la campagne romaine Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Datée, signée des initiales et localisée ''NOVBR 1869 J.lC. Roma campagna'' dans le bas View of the Roman campaign, oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, dated, signed and located, by J. La Cour h: 14 w: 22 cm Provenance : Vente après-décès de l''artiste, part. III, 1910, n°20 Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 175, n°160, repr. et p. 212 Bibliographie : Rikard Magnussen, ''Landskabsmaleren Janus La Cour 1837 - 1909'', Copenhague, 1928, n°219

    • Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Homme à la brouette devant un massif alpin Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Homme à la brouette devant un massif alpin Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Homme à la brouette devant un massif alpin Huile sur toile Signée des initiales en creux ''J. L. C.'' en bas à droite Man with a barrow in front of an alpin massif, oil on canvas, signed, by J. La Cour h: 24,50 w: 17,50 cm

    • Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue de Lago di Castello Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue de Lago di Castello Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Janus LA COUR Ringkøbing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue de Lago di Castello Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Localisée, datée et signée des initiales ''Lago di Castello 5 mai 1864 JlC.'' en bas à droite View of Lago di Castello, oil on canvas, located, dated and signed, by J. La Cour h: 38 w: 61 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 174, n°158, repr. et p. 212

    • Janus LA COUR RingKobing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue du lac de Julsø au Danemark Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Janus LA COUR RingKobing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue du lac de Julsø au Danemark Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Janus LA COUR RingKobing, 1837 - Odder, 1909 Vue du lac de Julsø au Danemark Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Localisée, datée et signée ''Vad Julso 1 luli 1876. J.lC.'' en bas à droite View of the lake of Julsø in Danemark, oil on canvas, located, dated and signed, by J. La Cour h: 37 w: 56 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 152-153, n°118, repr. et p. 212

    • Janus La Cour (1837 - 1909)# Bygevejr, olie på plade, 18 x 25
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Janus La Cour (1837 - 1909)# Bygevejr, olie på plade, 18 x 25

      Est: - kr500

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • JANUS (ANDREAS BARTHOTIN) LACOUR (DANISH, 1837-1909) - Lake Nemi
      Jul. 03, 2018

      JANUS (ANDREAS BARTHOTIN) LACOUR (DANISH, 1837-1909) - Lake Nemi

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      JANUS (ANDREAS BARTHOTIN) LACOUR (DANISH, 1837-1909) Lake Nemi signed and dated ‘J.la Cour.1877.’ (lower right) oil on canvas 53.3 x 79.4cm (21 x 31 1/4in).

    • Janus la Cour (Danish 1837-1909) - A coastal view
      Apr. 19, 2017

      Janus la Cour (Danish 1837-1909) - A coastal view

      Est: £400 - £600

      Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1878 , lower right 54 x 88cm (21 1/4 x 34 5/8in.)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • JANUS LA COUR | Château de Chillon, Lake Geneva
      Dec. 14, 2016

      JANUS LA COUR | Château de Chillon, Lake Geneva

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on canvas

    • La Cour, Janus: Studie von herbstlichen Gräsern und Bäumen
      Nov. 25, 2016

      La Cour, Janus: Studie von herbstlichen Gräsern und Bäumen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Studie von herbstlichen Gräsern und Bäumen. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz kaschiert. 18 x 21,3 cm. Unten links signiert "J La Cour". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • La Cour, Janus: Frühlingslandschaft
      Nov. 27, 2015

      La Cour, Janus: Frühlingslandschaft

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Walpurgisnacht in Arriccia im Garten des Palazzo Chigi. Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 37 cm. Unten rechts bez., datiert und monogrammiert "Arriccia Valborg Aften 1866. J l. C."

    • La Cour, Janus: Herbstliche Baumlandschaft an einem Fjord
      Nov. 27, 2015

      La Cour, Janus: Herbstliche Baumlandschaft an einem Fjord

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Herbstliche Baumlandschaft an einem Fjord. Öl auf Leinwand. 38,5 x 63 cm. Unten rechts datiert und signiert "2. Septbr 1875 J la Cour".

    • La Cour, Janus: Bucht von Capri
      Nov. 27, 2015

      La Cour, Janus: Bucht von Capri

      Est: €4,000 - €4,200

      Bucht von Capri. Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 59,5 cm. Um 1870.

    • By the Coast
      Jun. 20, 2015

      By the Coast

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Janus la Cour, Timgaard 1837 - Odder 1909 By the Coast Oil/canvas, 31,5 x 52,5 cm, lo. le. sign. J. la Cour, on the stretcher inscribed Janus la Cour, min. rest. Mus.: Kopenhagen, Aarhus. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

    • La Cour, Janus: Am Strand von Helgenæs, im östlichen Jütland
      May. 29, 2015

      La Cour, Janus: Am Strand von Helgenæs, im östlichen Jütland

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Am Strand von Helgenæs, im östlichen Jütland. Öl auf Leinwand. 45 x 74,8 cm. Unten rechts datiert und signiert "29. Juli 1885./ J la Cour", verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Helgenæs". - Provenienz: Winkel & Magnussen, Kopenhagen, Auktion 22. November 1916, Nr. 14.

    • La Cour, Janus: Blick auf eine Seenlandschaft im Herbst
      Nov. 28, 2014

      La Cour, Janus: Blick auf eine Seenlandschaft im Herbst

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Blick auf eine Seenlandschaft im Herbst. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 32 x 44 cm. Unten links datiert und monogrammiert "9. Juni 1877 J.L.C".

    • LACOUR, JANUS ANDREAS - 1837 Rinkoebing - 1909 Copenhagen Broad Danish Landscape.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      LACOUR, JANUS ANDREAS - 1837 Rinkoebing - 1909 Copenhagen Broad Danish Landscape.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      LACOUR, JANUS ANDREAS 1837 Rinkoebing - 1909 Copenhagen Broad Danish Landscape. Oil on canvas. Relined. 36,5 x 75 cm. Framed. Verso: Estate stamp on the stretcher and on the canvas.

    • La Cour, Janus: Kleiner waldiger Pfad am Luganer See
      May. 30, 2014

      La Cour, Janus: Kleiner waldiger Pfad am Luganer See

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Kleiner waldiger Pfad am Luganer See. Öl auf Leinwand. 66,5 x 97 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "J. La Cour 1880".

    • La Cour, Janus: Lichtdurchfluteter Waldpfad
      May. 30, 2014

      La Cour, Janus: Lichtdurchfluteter Waldpfad

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      Lichtdurchfluteter Waldpfad. Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 49,5 cm. Unten rechts datiert und signiert "28. Aug. 1887. J. la Cour".

    • La Cour, Janus: Ansicht vom Luganer See
      May. 30, 2014

      La Cour, Janus: Ansicht vom Luganer See

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Ansicht vom Luganer See. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malkarton kaschiert. 22,1 x 31,4 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet, datiert und signiert "Lugano 13 Septtem 1871 J La Cour".

    • La Cour, Janus: Regentag am Strand von Kulhusrende bei Frederiksborg
      Nov. 29, 2013

      La Cour, Janus: Regentag am Strand von Kulhusrende bei Frederiksborg

      Est: €3,000 - €3,200

      Regentag am Strand von Kulhusrende bei Frederiksborg. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 61 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "5 Juli 1873 ILC", sowie wie auf einem Metalletikett am Rahmen typografisch bez. "Proff. Janus La Cour/ Stranden ved Kulhus Rende 1873".

    • La Cour, Janus: Mediterrane Berglandschaft mit von Olivenbäumen gesäumtem Weg
      Nov. 29, 2013

      La Cour, Janus: Mediterrane Berglandschaft mit von Olivenbäumen gesäumtem Weg

      Est: €3,000 - €3,200

      Mediterrane Berglandschaft mit von Olivenbäumen gesäumtem Weg. Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 63,5 cm. Unten rechts datiert und signiert "Juni[...ill?] 1874 J. la Cour".

    • La Cour, Janus: Sommerlandschaft in Südfrankreich
      Nov. 29, 2013

      La Cour, Janus: Sommerlandschaft in Südfrankreich

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Sommerlandschaft in Südfrankreich mit blühendem Mohn. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malpappe kaschiert. 20 x 32 cm. Unten rechts datiert und monogrammiert "11 Juni 1870 ILC." Janus la Cour erhielt zuerst Privatunterricht bei dem Tiermaler E. Høegh-Guldberg in Aarhus, bevor er 1857 an die Kopenhagener Akademie kam und dort Schüler von Wilhelm Marstrand wurde. Zwei Jahre zuvor hatte er an der Akademieausstellung in Charlottenborg debutiert. Dank dem Kunsthistoriker Høyen freundete er sich mit Skovgaard an, der ihn in seiner Landschaftsmalerei stark beeinflusste. Von 1861 bis 1884 wohnte La Cour in Kopenhagen bei der Familie Skovgaards, wenn er nicht im Ausland war. Im Jahr 1865 reiste la Cour nach Paris, wo er sich - wie auch Skovgaard - besonders für die Landschaften Lorrains im Louvre interessierte. Von dort aus ging es weiter in die Pyrenäen, nach Marseille und nach Nizza. Unsere sommerlich luftige Plein-Air-Studie in Öl ist offensichtlich auf einer seiner Aufenthalte in Südfrankreich entstanden. Sie zeugt von einer intensiven Auseinandersetzung mit Skovgaards Wiesenstücken, die la Cour aber weiter ins Abstrakte führt und mit einer an Monet erinnernden französischen Leichtigkeit und Transparenz sowie mit einer schwungvoll kräftigen Pinselführung verbindet.

    • Janus la Cour: Quiet summer day at the sea.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Janus la Cour: Quiet summer day at the sea.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr75,000

      Stille Sommerdag ud over Havet. Quiet summer day at sea. Signed and dated J. la Cour 1884. Oil on canvas. 127 x 190 cm. Period frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour: Pergola at Lake Nemi.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Janus la Cour: Pergola at Lake Nemi.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

      Pergola ved Nemisøen. Pergola at Lake Nemi. Signed and dated Janus la Cour 1874. Oil on canvas. 60 x 85 cm. Frame with vine leaves.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour: Summer day near a lake.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Janus la Cour: Summer day near a lake.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Summer day near a lake. Signed and dated J. la Cour 1880 or 82. Oil on canvas. 66 x 97 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus La Cour Thimagard, 1837 - 1909 Etude de rochers Huile sur toile
      Jun. 09, 2012

      Janus La Cour Thimagard, 1837 - 1909 Etude de rochers Huile sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Janus La Cour Thimagard, 1837 - 1909 Etude de rochers Huile sur toile signée des initiales en creux et datée 'J. L. C. 92' en bas à droite h: 45 w: 48,50 cm

    • Janus la Cour Danmark 1837?1909. Landskap med ek
      Mar. 26, 2012

      Janus la Cour Danmark 1837?1909. Landskap med ek

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Janus la Cour: View of Kandersteg.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Janus la Cour: View of Kandersteg.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "Parti fra Kandersteg". View of Kandersteg in Switzerland. Signed and dated J. la Cour 13. Juni 1897. Oil on canvas. 44 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour: Trees growing on the waterside. Presumably Juel Sø (lake) in Jutland.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Janus la Cour: Trees growing on the waterside. Presumably Juel Sø (lake) in Jutland.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr25,000

      Trees growing on the waterside. Presumably Juel Sø (lake) in Jutland. Signed and dated J. la Cour 16. Juni 1880. Oil on canvas. 45 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour: At the seaside.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Janus la Cour: At the seaside.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      At the seaside. Sign. J. l. C. 1873. Oil on canvas. 38 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour: Summer day on the beach near Aarhus.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Janus la Cour: Summer day on the beach near Aarhus.

      Est: kr100,000 - kr120,000

      "Sommerdag ved stranden". Summer day on the beach near Aarhus. Signed and dated Janus la Cour 1901. Oil on canvas. 120 x 194 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • JANUS ANDREAS BARTHOLIN LA COUR, Danish, 1837-1909, Rock-strewn beach with distant ship., Oil on canvas, 17" x 30". Framed.
      Jun. 30, 2011

      JANUS ANDREAS BARTHOLIN LA COUR, Danish, 1837-1909, Rock-strewn beach with distant ship., Oil on canvas, 17" x 30". Framed.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      JANUS ANDREAS BARTHOLIN LA COUR Danish, 1837-1909 Rock-strewn beach with distant ship. Signed and dated lower left "1 Sept 1882 La Cour". Bruun Rasmussen, Copenhagen. Private Collection, Connecticut. Oil on canvas, 17" x 30". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Janus la Cour : Autumn landscape. Signed J.L.C 9
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Janus la Cour : Autumn landscape. Signed J.L.C 9

      Est: - kr2,000

      Janus la Cour : Autumn landscape. Signed J.L.C 9 ok. 73. Oil on canvas, mounted on canvas. 15 x 25 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour : Summer landscape. Signed JLC 30.
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Janus la Cour : Summer landscape. Signed JLC 30.

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Janus la Cour : Summer landscape. Signed JLC 30. mai 1862. Oil on canvas, mounted on canvas. 34 x 41,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus la Cour : Summer day at a Danish lake.
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Janus la Cour : Summer day at a Danish lake.

      Est: - kr15,000

      Janus la Cour : Summer day at a Danish lake. Signed and dated Janus la Cour 17 Juli 1877. Oil on canvas. 46 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • LA COUR, JANUS
      Feb. 12, 2011

      LA COUR, JANUS

      Est: - €4,500

      LA COUR, JANUS 1837 Ringkobing - Odder 1909 Wiesengrund am Waldrand Öl auf Leinwand, 64 cm x 95 cm, unten links monogrammiert und datiert ‚JLC august 1858', verso auf Etikett auf Leinwand handschriftlich bezeichnet ‚La Cour 1850 (?)Skri[...?]ose', part. ber. am Randbereich, Rahmen. Janus la Cour lernte an der Kunstakademie in Ko­penhagen.

    • Janus la Cour: Stormy weather in August at Kalø
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Janus la Cour: Stormy weather in August at Kalø

      Est: - €2,000

      Janus la Cour: Stormy weather in August at Kalø Vig, Denmark. Signed and dated J. la Cour 24 Aug. 1880. Oil on canvas. 46 x 76 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909) Château de Chillon, Lac Leman signed, dated and inscribed 'Chillon. 12 Septbr. 1876. J. La Cour' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 29 7/8 in. (45.7 x 75.8 cm.)