Jan Antony Langendijk Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Aquatintaradierer, Water colorist

    • Jan Antonie Langendijk (1780-1818)
      Aug. 24, 2023

      Jan Antonie Langendijk (1780-1818)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Twee aquarellen, “Kapitein der 1e halve brigade met dame" en "Kapitein der 4e halve brigade met dame", gesigneerd ‘J:A: Langendijk’ en gedateerd 1805 l.o.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      May. 16, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Two watercolours, “Kapitein der 1e halve brigade met dame" and "Kapitein der 4e halve brigade met dame", signed ‘J:A: Langendijk’ and dated 1805 lower left.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Langendijk genre scene watercolor
      Jan. 26, 2019

      Langendijk genre scene watercolor

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Langendijk, Jan Anthonie (Dutch, 1780-1818). Market vendors selling ducks to a Gentleman. Pen and borwn ink with watercolor over black chalk on paper. Signed and dated lower left: "J.A. Langendyk", "A. 1804" 5 1/4" x 6 1/2" sheet, 14 1/4" x 15 1/2" framed. Jan Anthonie Langendijk was born into an artistic family, for his father was the well-known painter Dirk Langendijk. In his youth he accompanied the Vice-Admiral Hartsinck on an expedition to Santo Domingo and upon his return found success as a painter in the cities of Rotterdam, the Hague, Brussels and Amsterdam. His painting style is very like that of his father and as this particular watercolor shows, he possessed a fantastic facility to capture not only the physical form but also the inner personality of his subjects. The scene depicts two female market vendors selling their produce to a gentleman. The peasantry ws a popular subject matter in the Netherlands during the sixteenth, seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries. Scenes in which peasants play the major roles were famously exploited by Pieter Brueghel the Elder who drew and painted fairs, peasant weddings, dancing peasants often for a noble clientele fascinated with the lives of their lowly subjects. However, Brueghel’s works, in common with many other artists paintings of the same subject, not least of all Langendijk’s, also reflected the moral codes of conduct underpinning Dutch society. Once depicted in religious paintings of the Roman Catholic Church, the predominantly Protestant Netherlands imbued secular works with similar meanings and this can be readily seen in Langendijk’s watercolor. In the Roman Catholic doctrine of good works, fish and meat figure as theological symbols standing for Lenten fare and lust of the flesh (voluptas carnis). Above all, poultry was considered to led to sexual arousal and unsurprisingly widows were advised not to eat it , thus preserving their chastity. The famous preacher Bernardino da Siena preached upon the matter, stating: “Widow, I want to say to you . . . do not do as you did when you had your husband - when you ate the flesh of small birds.” In Holland, poultry was associated with the Dutch word vogelen (‘to catch birds’), a colloquial expression meaning “to have sexual intercourse.” Thus, Langendijk’s watercolor is more than just a picturesque market scene. It is loaded with sexual innuendo as the well-dressed gentleman grips the duck with his hands while leering at the buxom vendor in her fanciful hat. The implication is that the vendor is selling more than ducks!

      Arader Galleries
    • JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK (ROTTERDAM 1780-1818 AMSTERDAM) A market scene near the Laure
      Jul. 03, 2018

      JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK (ROTTERDAM 1780-1818 AMSTERDAM) A market scene near the Laure

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK (ROTTERDAM 1780-1818 AMSTERDAM) A market scene near the Laurenskerk, Rotterdam signed and dated 'J: A: Langendyk Dzn. inv. et fecit 1805' black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash, black ink framing lines 8 3/4 x 13 1/4 in. (22.3 x 33.7 cm)

    • Langendijk, J.A. (1780-1818) (?). (Two ladies play
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Langendijk, J.A. (1780-1818) (?). (Two ladies play

      Est: €150 - €250

      Langendijk, J.A. (1780-1818) (?). (Two ladies playing cards in a decorated room with an onlooking lady). Drawing, pen and (washed) ink, 48,5x38 cm., ±1810. - Sm. (closed) tear in lower left and right corner; horizontal creases; browned. = Attribution on verso in pencil. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXIII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • JAN-ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK (ROTTERDAM 1780-1818 AMSTERDAM)
      Oct. 06, 2015

      JAN-ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK (ROTTERDAM 1780-1818 AMSTERDAM)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JAN-ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK (ROTTERDAM 1780-1818 AMSTERDAM) Un temple circulaire avec au centre une statue de Moïse, sur les colonnes, les représentations des Dix commandements et trois putti au premier plan tenant les Tables de la loi signé et daté "J.A. Langendyck invt et fecit 1809" (en bas à droite) plume et encre noire, lavis brun 43 x 32,4 cm. (16 7/8 x 12 3/8 in.)

    • Langendijk, Jan Antony
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Langendijk, Jan Antony

      Est: - €200

      Langendijk, Jan Antony (1780 Rotterdam - Amsterdam 1818). Fischverkäufer mit einem Paar. Aquarell, Tuschpinsel u. Feder. Qu.8°. Sign. "dessiné par J:A:Langendijk". Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Leicht fleckig. +Dabei: Ders.+ Traubenverkäufer u. zwei Kundinnen. Aquarell, Tuschpinsel u. Feder. Qu.8°. Sign. "dessiné par J:A:Langendijk". Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt).

    • Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818), Veldslag tuss
      Nov. 11, 2014

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818), Veldslag tuss

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818), Veldslag tussen de piramides. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1807., Gemengde techniek 17,5 x 27 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Langendijk, Jan Antony
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Langendijk, Jan Antony

      Est: - €300

    • Langendijk, Jan Antony
      May. 03, 2014

      Langendijk, Jan Antony

      Est: - €240

      Langendijk, Jan Antony, (1780 Rotterdam - Amsterdam 1818). Traubenverkäufer u. zwei Kundinnen. Aquarell, Tuschpinsel u. Feder. Qu.8°. Sign. "dessiné par J:A:Langendijk". Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). ,

    • Langendijk, Jan Antony
      May. 03, 2014

      Langendijk, Jan Antony

      Est: - €240

      Langendijk, Jan Antony, (1780 Rotterdam - Amsterdam 1818). Fischverkäufer mit einem Paar. Aquarell, Tuschpinsel u. Feder. Qu.8°. Sign. "dessiné par J:A:Langendijk". Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Leicht fleckig. ,

    • Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818), 'Harddravery
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818), 'Harddravery

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818), 'Harddravery te Leeuwarden, gehouden op den 2den September 1808', ets en aquatint proefdruk van een prent welke is uitgegeven by P.H. Meijer te Amsterdam in 1808, afm. 40 x 55 cm. In Friesland bestaat de traditie van de gouden zweep al ca. 400 jaar. De prijs wanneer men een harddraverij won was een gouden of zilveren zweep. Na 1777 duurde het tot 1808 voor er weer een harddraverij werd georganiseerd. Het was Lodewijk Napoleon die o.a. de grondlegger was van de volbloedfokkerij in Borculo die de draad weer opvatte van de vorstelijke geschenken. Waar kon hij dit beter doen dan in het hartje van draverminnend Nederland, Leeuwarden. Het werd die dag 2 september 1808 geen gouden zweep maar een kostbare gouden doos met briljanten bezet en een paar gouden sporen, welke kostbaarheden door 's Konings stalmeester aan de Landdrost werden overhandigd. Een compagnie grenadiers deed tijdens de draverij dienst als erewacht voor de tent van de Landdrost en andere hoge autoriteiten. Een paard van Dirk Jeens uit Bergum won deze draverij. Bekende historische tekeningen van Jan Anthonie Langendijk: de komst van de Fransen in 1794 en het landen en het vertrek van de Engelsen in 1799.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK, DUTCH, 1780 - 1818
      Mar. 17, 2011

      JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK, DUTCH, 1780 - 1818

      JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK, DUTCH, 1780 - 1818 MANY SKATERS ON THE ICE, A 'KOEK EN ZOPIE' IN THE DISTANCE signed and dated 1801 l.l. watercolour on paper, unframed 32.2 x 47 cm.

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

    • Jan Anthonie Langendijk (Dutch, 1780-1818)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (Dutch, 1780-1818)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (Dutch, 1780-1818) Military convoy in a mountain landscape signed and dated 'J.A. Langendijk fecit 1817' (lower left) ink on paper 22.5 x 30.5 cm.

    • JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK ROTTERDAM 1780 - 1818 AMSTERDAM
      Nov. 16, 2005

      JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK ROTTERDAM 1780 - 1818 AMSTERDAM

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      JAN ANTHONIE LANGENDIJK ROTTERDAM 1780 - 1818 AMSTERDAM A BATTLE SCENE BETWEEN INFANTRY AND CAVALRY A BATTLE SCENE BETWEEN INFANTRY AND CAVALRY measurements note 135 by 189 mm pen and brown ink and grey wash

    • Jan Anthonie Langendijk (Rotterdam 1780-1818 Amsterdam)
      Nov. 16, 2005

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (Rotterdam 1780-1818 Amsterdam)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Merchants selling vegetables to soldiers resting on a battlefield signed 'J A Langendijk' and indistinctly dated watercolour, pen and brown ink framing lines 279 x 397 mm.

    • Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818)
      Sep. 24, 2002

      Jan Anthonie Langendijk (1780-1818)

      Est: $5,418 - $7,388

      The Poffertjeskraam ; and Women serving poffertjes to figures on a balcony both signed and dated: 'I:A;/LANGENDYK.D:Z n/INV et FECIT/1805' (1) and 'J.A.Langendijk DZ n inv et fecit 1805' (2) black chalk, pen and brown ink, watercolour, heightened with white 196 x 272mm. and 195 x 276mm. (2).

      Sep. 24, 2002

      Est: $1,478 - $1,970

      A woman selling fowl to a lady and a gentleman signed and dated ' J:A:Langendijk Dz n. A o. 1804' black chalk, watercolour 136 x 167mm.