Lucy Lee-Robbins Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1865 - d. 1943

    • Lucy LEE-ROBBINS (New- York 1865-Paris 1943) Portrait de dame en buste Half-length portrait of a lady, original canvas, signed and date
      Apr. 04, 2019

      Lucy LEE-ROBBINS (New- York 1865-Paris 1943) Portrait de dame en buste Half-length portrait of a lady, original canvas, signed and date

      Est: €600 - €800

      Lucy LEE-ROBBINS (New- York 1865-Paris 1943) Portrait de dame en buste Half-length portrait of a lady, original canvas, signed and dated upper right : L L Robbins 1890, without frame. 19 7/8 X 15 IN. €600-800 Agée de dix-neuf ans, Lucy entra dans l’atelier féminin dirigé par Carolus-Duran et Jean-Jacques Henner, deux artistes dont l’influence se fait encore sentir ici. Première femme membre associé-e- de la Société nationale des beaux-arts, elle exposa des portraits et des figures nues aux salons de la Nationale, mais aussi aux expositions des grandes villes américaines : New York, Philadelphie, Chicago. Si elle prenait exemple sur sa compatriote américaine Mary Cassatt, elle est aujourd’hui associée dans des gender-studies récentes consacrées à ces femmes peintres qui s’affirmèrent comme artistes indépendantes autour des 1890 : Marie Bashkirtseff, Cecilia Beaux, Suzanne Valadon ... LUCY LEE-ROBBINS (NEW- YORK 1865-PARIS 1943) PORTRAIT DE DAME EN BUSTE SUR SA TOILE D’ORIGINE SIGNEE ET DATEE EN HAUT A DROITE : L L ROBBINS 1890 Accidents SANS CADRE 50,5 X 38 CM

    • Lucy Lee-Robbins American, 1865-1943 Woman in a Hat
      Mar. 13, 2018

      Lucy Lee-Robbins American, 1865-1943 Woman in a Hat

      Est: $600 - $900

      Lucy Lee-Robbins American, 1865-1943 Woman in a Hat Remnants of a signature L Lee R (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 11 inches (46.4 x 27.9 cm)

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      May. 15, 2009

      Lucy Lee-Robbins (American, 1865-1943) Portrait of a Woman Signed and dated "L. Lee-Robbins/1894" u.r., with a Paul Foinet canvas stencil on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 18 x 15 in. (45.7 x 38.1 cm), framed. Condition: Minor punctures, surface abrasions and grime, subtle canvas deformations, craquelure.

      Skinner
    • LEE-ROBBINS, LUCY Portrait d'une femme de profil Huile sur toile. 55x38 cm.
      Nov. 12, 2006

      LEE-ROBBINS, LUCY Portrait d'une femme de profil Huile sur toile. 55x38 cm.

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      LEE-ROBBINS, LUCY (1865 New York 1943) Portrait d'une femme de profil Huile sur toile. Signé L. Lee Robbins en haut à gauche. 55x38 cm.

    • LEE-ROBBINS, LUCY
      Jun. 23, 2006

      LEE-ROBBINS, LUCY

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

      LEE-ROBBINS, LUCY (1865 New York 1943) Portrait of a woman in profile. Oil on canvas. Signed upper left: L. Lee Robbins. 55 x 38 cm. CHF 6 000.- / 9 000.- € 3 880.- / 5 820.-