Adolf (1857) Liebscher Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Commercial artist

    • Adolf Liebscher (Czech,1857-1919) oil painting antique
      Sep. 01, 2024

      Adolf Liebscher (Czech,1857-1919) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,900 - $3,700

      ARTIST: Adolf Liebscher (Czech Republic, 1857 - 1919) TITLE: Garden Fountain MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few nail holes along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 31 x 20 inches / 78 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: 37 x 27 inches / 93 x 68 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127853 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Adolf Liebscher was a painter, illustrator, and member of National Theater generation. He studied in Vienna under the leadership of professor F. Laufberger and E.A. Donati. His work was influenced by Viennese academic style with symbolist details. He also painted scenes from Czech history, architecture, and portraits. He made eight allegories of dramatic arts for the National Theater.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ADOLF LIEBSCHER 1857 - 1919 - FOREST LAKE
      Jun. 06, 2024

      ADOLF LIEBSCHER 1857 - 1919 - FOREST LAKE

      Adolf Liebscher was a Czech figurative painter, a member of the National Theatre generation, and one of the most popular artists of the 1880s and 1890s. He won the first prize in a competition for painted windows for the Church of St. Ludmila in Vinohrady. He is the author of the festive curtain of the theatre in Ljubljana. The Forest Lake is undoubtedly a work that proves his versatility, as in addition to allegorical custom paintings he was able to accurately record a natural scene without stagecraft with almost photorealistic precision. His academicism was reproached, but he made a name for himself anyway, even producing numerous book illustrations and typography. Technique: oil on canvas, Signed: sign. lower right: K. Liebscher 1904

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Est: $2,900 - $3,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Est: $2,900 - $3,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Liebscher Adolf (CZECH, 1857-1919) - Scene on the "Northern Coastal Road" near Abbazia
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Liebscher Adolf (CZECH, 1857-1919) - Scene on the "Northern Coastal Road" near Abbazia

      Scene on the "Northern Coastal Road" near Abbazia

      Einszwei Gallery
      Oct. 08, 2023

      Est: $3,000 - $3,900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Adolf Liebscher, Die Jungfrau mit dem Christuskind, Ölgemälde, 1900
      Sep. 02, 2022

      Adolf Liebscher, Die Jungfrau mit dem Christuskind, Ölgemälde, 1900

      Est: €400 - €450

      Adolf Liebscher, Die Jungfrau mit dem Christuskind, Ölgemälde, 1900 Adolf Liebscher, 1857 - 1919, tschechischer Künstler, die Heilige Nacht, die Gottesmutter mit dem Knaben, über ihr zwei Putten schwebend, Öl/Karton, 23 x 14 cm, lt. rückseitigem Text die Studie zu einem Andachtsgemälde, sign. u. dat. 1900, in der Bildmitte ein Kratzer, in originalem geschnitztem Goldrahmen Adolf Liebscher, The Virgin with the Christ Child, Ölgemälde, 1900 Adolf Liebscher, 1857 - 1919, Czech artist, the Holy Night, the Mother of God with the Boy, üabove her two putti hovering, Öl/cardboard, 23 x 14 cm, according to the text on the back the study for a devotional painting, signed & dated 1900 . according to the text on the back the study for a devotional picture, signed and dated Öl, 23 x cm. 1900, in the centre of the picture a scratch, in original carved gold frame.

    • Adolf Liebscher (Czech, 1857-1919)
      Mar. 27, 2022

      Adolf Liebscher (Czech, 1857-1919)

      Adolf Liebscher (Czech, 1857-1919) "Love," panel no. 22nd from "Allegories. New episode" edited by Martin Gerlach. Lithograph. Provenance: Century Guild, Los Angeles. Size: 11.5'' x 8.5'', 29 x 22 cm (image); 17.5'' x 13.75'', 44 x 35 cm (sheet); 20'' x 16'', 51 x 41 cm (frame). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.

      Material Culture
    • Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919)

      Est: Kč1,000 - Kč2,000

      POHLED NA ZASNĚŽENOU PRAHU1907Akvarel na kartonu, 256x385 mm (výřez pasparty), dat. a sign. perem vpravo dole "dne 14. září 1908 - Praha / Adolf Liebscher" a tamtéž tužkou "Liebscher 1907".Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.Adolf Liebscher - malíř a ilustrátor, náležel ke generaci Národního divadla. Studoval na Uměleckoprůmyslové škole ve Vídni u prof. F. Laufbergera, E. A. Donatiniho. Jeho tvorba vychází z vídeňského akademismu, objevují se v ní také prvky symbolismu. Věnoval se malbě historických námětů z českých dějin, výzdobě architektury, portrétům. Pro Národní divadlo vytvořil osm lunetových alegorií dramatických umění. VIEW OF SNOW-COVERED PRAGUE1907Watercolour on carton, 256x385 mm (mount aperture), dated and signed by pen on bottom right "dne 14. září 1908 - Praha / Adolf Liebscher" and by pencil "Liebscher 1907".Mounted, framed, glazed. ANSICHT VOM VERSCHNEITEN PRAG1907Aquarell auf Karton, 256x385 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), datiert und signiert in Feder rechts unten „dne 14. září 1908 - Prag / Adolf Liebscher“ und ebenda in Bleistift „Liebscher 1907“.Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Adolf Liebscher, attributed (1857-1919)
      Apr. 14, 2018

      Adolf Liebscher, attributed (1857-1919)

      Est: Kč6,000 - Kč12,000

      Adolf Liebscher, připsáno (1857-1919) LESNÍ CESTA K JEZERUOlej na plátně, adjustováno na kartonu, 20x27 cm, zn. vpravo dole „A. Liebscher“. Rámováno.Stav B. Adolf Liebscher, attributed (1857-1919) FOREST PATH TO THE LAKEOil on canvas, mounted on board, 20x27 cm, marked lower right „A. Liebscher“. Framed.Condition B. Adolf Liebscher, zugeschrieben (1857-1919) WALDWEG ZUM SEEÖl auf Leinwand, adjustiert auf Karton, 20x27 cm, gezeichnet rechts unten „A. Liebscher“. Gerahmt.Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
      Apr. 14, 2018

      Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

      Adolf Liebscher, připsáno (1857-1919) V ZIMNÍM LESEOlej na kartonu, 32x49 cm, zn. vpravo dole „A. Liebscher“. Rámováno.Stav A/B. Adolf Liebscher, attributed (1857-1919) IN A WINTER FORESTOil on board, 32x49 cm, marked lower right „A. Liebscher“. Framed.Condition A/B. Adolf Liebscher, zugeschrieben (1857-1919) IM WINTERWALDÖl auf Karton, 32x49 cm, gezeichnet rechts unten „A. Liebscher“. Gerahmt.Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Adolf Liebscher Early Czech Lithograph
      Jul. 08, 2016

      Adolf Liebscher Early Czech Lithograph

      Image size is 16 1/2" x 23 1/4", frame is 24 5/" x 31 5/8"

      Fusco Auctions
      Apr. 08, 2016

      Fusco Auctions
      Jan. 01, 2016

      Fusco Auctions
      Nov. 01, 2015

      Fusco Auctions
      May. 31, 2015

      Fusco Auctions
    • Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) A MUSE. Oil on
      Jun. 21, 2014

      Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) A MUSE. Oil on

      Est: Kč29,000 - Kč58,000

      Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) A MUSE. Oil on cardboard, 34x24 cm (inside mount measurement). Mounted, framed, glassed. Condition A. Adolf Liebscher - painter and illustrator who is a member of National Theater generation. He studied in Vienna under the leadership of professor F. Laufberger and E.A. Donati. His work is influenced by Viennese academic style with symbolist details. He also painted scenes from Czech history, architecture and portraits. He made eight allegories of dramatic arts for the National Theater. Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) MÚZA. Olej na kartonu, 34x24 cm (výřez pasparty). Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Adolf Liebscher - malíř a ilustrátor, náležel ke generaci Národního divadla. Studoval na Uměleckoprůmyslové škole ve Vídni u prof. F. Laufbergera, E. A. Donatiniho. Jeho tvorba vychází z vídeňského akademismu, objevují se v ní také prvky symbolismu. Věnoval se malbě historických námětů z českých dějin, výzdobě architektury, portrétům. Pro Národní divadlo vytvořil osm lunetových alegorií dramatických umění. Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) MUSE. Öl auf Karton, 34x24 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt). Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • BRETISLAUS AND JUDITH
      Nov. 19, 2011

      BRETISLAUS AND JUDITH

      Est: Kč70,000 - Kč98,000

      Oil on canvas, 50.5 x 76.5cm, signed lower right, dated before 1900.

      Arcimboldo Auctions
    • Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919)
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919)

      Est: Kč60,000 - Kč120,000

      Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) Summer. Personification of summer in an art nouveau style depicts the nude of young girl surrounded by angels sitting on a birch branch and surrounded by colorful bushes. Oil on plywood, 40x20,5 cm, bottom right corner signed „A. Liebscher". Framed in art nouveau frame with decoration of jackfish and peacocks. Condition A. Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) Sommer. Personifizierung des Sommers, Jugendstil-Akt eines auf Birkenast sitzenden Mädchens mit Engeln, farbig blühende Sträucher. Öl auf Malerpappe, 40×20,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „A. Liebscher". Gerahmt im zeitgenössischen Jugendstilrahmen mit Hecht- und Pfaudekor. Zustand A. Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919) LÉTO. Personifikace ročního období v secesním tvarosloví, akt mladé dívky obklopené andílky, sedící na březové větvi a podtržený barevností rozkvetlých keřů. Olej na malířské lepence, 40×20,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „A. Liebscher". Rámováno v dobovém secesním rámu s dekorem štik a pávů. Stav A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • ALLEGORY OF PRAGUE
      Dec. 11, 2010

      ALLEGORY OF PRAGUE

      Est: Kč70,000 - Kč98,000

      Oil on canvas.Signed and dated lower right 1883. ALEGORIE PRAHY Olej na plátně.Signováno a datováno vpravo dole 1883.

      Arcimboldo Auctions
    • Adolf Liebscher (1857 - 1919), ascribed to
      Jun. 06, 2009

      Adolf Liebscher (1857 - 1919), ascribed to

      Est: Kč7,500 - Kč15,000

      Study-piece for a wall-painting. Oil on paper, 31,5 x 30,5 (passe-partout aperture - hexagon), a paper label with author's data on the back. Framed, mounted, glazed, condition A. Studie k nástěnné malbě. Olej na papíře, 31,5 x 30,5 (výřez pasparty - šestiúhelník), na rubu papírový štítek s autorskými údaji. Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno, stav A. Studie zur Wandmalerei. Öl auf Papier, 31,5 x 30,5 (ohne Passepartout - Sechseck), verso Papieretikette mit Daten des Künstlers. Gerahmt, Passepartout, verglast, Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • LIEBSCHER, ADOLF (Prag 1857 - 1919 Potstýn nad Orlicí) Gehender Mann. Öl auf Hartplatte. 25,5 x 13 cm (Lichtmass).
      Dec. 03, 2007

      LIEBSCHER, ADOLF (Prag 1857 - 1919 Potstýn nad Orlicí) Gehender Mann. Öl auf Hartplatte. 25,5 x 13 cm (Lichtmass).

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      LIEBSCHER, ADOLF (Prag 1857 - 1919 Potstýn nad Orlicí) Gehender Mann. Öl auf Hartplatte. Am unteren linken Rand monogrammiert und datiert: AL. 1899. 25,5 x 13 cm (Lichtmass).

    • Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919)
      Apr. 08, 2004

      Adolf Liebscher (1857-1919)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      A lullaby of love, Bay of Naples signed 'A. Liebscher' (lower left) oil on board 16 5/8 x 27 in. (42.3 x 68.7 cm.)

    • Adolf Liebscher (Czechoslovakian, b.1857)
      Nov. 29, 2001

      Adolf Liebscher (Czechoslovakian, b.1857)

      Est: $7,100 - $9,940

      The summer garden party signed 'Adolf Liebscher' (lower left) oil on canvas 351/2 x 253/4 in. (90.5 x 65.5 cm.).

    • Adolf Liebscher (b.1857)
      Dec. 08, 2000

      Adolf Liebscher (b.1857)

      Est: $580 - $870

      Young Charles IV welcomes Blanka of Valois to Prague signed 'Adolf Liebscher' (lower left) pencil, pen and black ink, watercolour and bodycolour 95/8 x 73/8in. (24.4 x 18.7cm.).