Jean Pierre Norblin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre

        Est: €60 - €90

        (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Kopfbild einer jungen Frau mit geschlungenem Tuch als Kopfbedeckung. Radierung im Rund mit Plattenton 1778. Dm. 3, Blgr. 4,1 x 4,2 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Datum i.d. Platte. Auf Karton mont. - Hillemacher 43. - Verso mit Slgs.-Fragm. "H im Oval". D

      • Studio of Francesco Casanova (1727-1802), possibly with the participation of Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830)
        May. 29, 2024

        Studio of Francesco Casanova (1727-1802), possibly with the participation of Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830)

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Studio of Francesco Casanova (1727-1802), possibly with the participation of Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830), 'An elegant couple resting with their hunting hounds beside a fountain', unsigned. The painting is mentioned in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the paintings by Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine by the art historian Konrad Niemira. Niemira mentiones the existence of another painting with a very similar composition formerly attributed to Jean Frédéric Schall (1752-1825), but the painting style differs from that of the current painting.

        Vendu Rotterdam
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Paris and Helen
        Feb. 02, 2024

        Paris and Helen

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine 1745 - 1830 Paris and Helen Black chalk and gray wash heightened with white; signed and dated in brown ink, lower left: f:N: / 1822. 158 by 173 mm; 6¼ by 6¾ in.

        Nov. 07, 2023

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Studio of Francesco Casanova (1727-1802), possibly with the participation of Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830) 'An elegant couple resting with their hounds beside a fountain', unsigned. The painting is mentioned in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the paintings by Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine by the art historian Konrad Niemira. Niemira mentiones the existence of another painting with a very similar composition formerly attributed to Jean Frédéric Schall (1752-1825), but the painting style differs from that of the current painting.

        Vendu Rotterdam
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Est: €120 - €180

      • Jean Pierre Norblin – 3 Bll. Verschiedene Darstellungen (3 sheets: Various depictions)
        May. 18, 2022

        Jean Pierre Norblin – 3 Bll. Verschiedene Darstellungen (3 sheets: Various depictions)

        Est: €800 - €900

        Etching on Chine. (1776). (1781) and (1787). From 8.7 x 9.8 cm up to 19.4 x 17.3 cm (sheet size). Includes: Sparsely clad beggar with dog. - The little philosopher. - The great raising of Lazarus.

        Karl & Faber
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Est: €400 - €600

        (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Feier im Park. Tusche a. Papier, um 1800, ca. 11,5 x 18 cm, sign. oben li. auf Kart. geklebt mit grüner Umrandung. Minimale Gebrauchsspuren. - Sehr schöne Arbeit mit feiner Zeichnung von tanzenden und flanierenden Menschen in einer Parklandschaft. D

        May. 08, 2021

        Est: €70 - €100

        (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Kopfbild einer jungen Frau mit geschlungenem Tuch als Kopfbedeckung. Radierung im Rund mit Plattenton 1778. Dm. 3, Blgr. 4,1 x 4,2 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Datum i.d. Platte. Auf Karton mont. - Hillemacher 43. - Verso mit Slgs.-Fragm. "H im Oval". R

        Feb. 11, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

        Attribué à Jean-Pierre NORBLIN de LA GOURDAINE Misy-sur-Yonne, 1745 - Paris, 1830 Soldats dans une taverne Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts de gouache blanche, porte un cachet de collection en bas à droite h: 15 w: 18 cm Provenance : Collection Henri de Faucigny-Lucinge, son cachet (L. 3483) en bas à gauche Estimation 200 - 300 €

      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), Draughtsman (fourth state), 1776-79
        Mar. 03, 2020

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), Draughtsman (fourth state), 1776-79

        Est: zł1,600 - zł2,400

        etching, drypoint/paper, 8 x 8.5 cm (sheet) 8 x 8.5 cm (sheet)

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), Self Portrait with the Printmaking Tools (fourth state(of 4), ), po 1778
        Mar. 03, 2020

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), Self Portrait with the Printmaking Tools (fourth state(of 4), ), po 1778

        Est: zł1,600 - zł2,400

        etching/paper, 13.5 x 15 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) 13.5 x 15 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window)

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), The Raising of Lazarus, 1789
        Mar. 03, 2020

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), The Raising of Lazarus, 1789

        Est: zł1,400 - zł1,800

        etching/paper, 14.2 x 12 cm (image) 14.2 x 12 cm (image)

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), Piper
        Mar. 03, 2020

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830), Piper

        Est: zł800 - zł1,200

        etching/paper, 8.1 x 5.5 cm 8.1 x 5.5 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (1745 - 1830)
        Jan. 30, 2020

        ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (1745 - 1830)

        Est: €300 - €400

        ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (1745 - 1830) Intérieur de monument a nimé Lavis gris 9 x 13 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Nov. 01, 2018

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Attributed to Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Washerwomen and figures by a fountain in a hilly landscape; and Elegant figures... oil on canvas, oval 22 ¼ x 18 ½ in. (56.5 x 47 cm.)

      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Portrait of the captain of the first Chasseurs regiment, 1818
        Jun. 21, 2018

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Portrait of the captain of the first Chasseurs regiment, 1818

        Est: zł40,000 - zł50,000

        oil on canvas, 27 x 21.5 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Self-portrait
        Feb. 15, 2018

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Self-portrait

        Est: zł1,400 - zł4,000

        etching on paper, 15.5 x 10.5 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) "Przemysl's election for the Czech king", 1777
        Feb. 15, 2018

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) "Przemysl's election for the Czech king", 1777

        Est: zł1,600 - zł3,500

        etching on paper, 43.5 x 31 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Portrait of laughing aged man
        Sep. 28, 2017

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Portrait of laughing aged man

        Est: zł2,000 - zł8,000

        pencil on paper; 10 x 8.5 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) A set of five etchings presenting portraits
        May. 30, 2017

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) A set of five etchings presenting portraits

        Est: zł500 - zł3,000

        woodcut on paper, 15 x 17 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (França, 1745-1830) - Landscape with military group
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (França, 1745-1830) - Landscape with military group

        Est: €300 - €400

        Nankin and watercolour on paper Signed with monogram 8,5x16,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE
        Sep. 24, 2016

        JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE

        JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE 1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - 1830 Paris Die Predigt Johannes des Täufers (nach Rembrandt) Kaltnadelradierung auf festem Papier. SM 56,5 x 75,5 cm, DM 50,5 x 64 cm. Unten rechts in der Platte bez. und dat. 'Rembrandt fc. 1656'. Gebräunt, min. fleckig, Randbesch. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Roasting Chestnuts
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745 - 1830) Roasting Chestnuts

        Est: zł15,000 - zł30,000

        gouache on paper, 12 x 17 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • ODILON REDON (1840-1916)
        Apr. 01, 2016

        ODILON REDON (1840-1916)

        Est: €400 - €600

        ODILON REDON (1840-1916) Portrait de Pierre Bonnard. 1902. Lithographie. 350 x 230 mm (feuille). Mellerio n° 191. Belle épreuve d’essai sur chine volant, non signée.

      • JEAN PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (Misy sur Yonne 1745 – Paris 1830)
        Mar. 31, 2016

        JEAN PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (Misy sur Yonne 1745 – Paris 1830)

        Est: €700 - €900

        JEAN PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (Misy sur Yonne 1745 – Paris 1830) La marchande de marrons Lavis brun et gris, aquarelle et gouache 11 x 16,5 cm PROVENANCE : Vente dessins anciens, XIXème et XXème, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, (Piasa), 16 juin 2004, n° 126

        Feb. 20, 2016

        Est: - €600

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Selbstportrait. Radierung auf Vélin um 1770/75. Plgr. 13,5 x 13,9 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. Hillemacher 1 IV (von IV). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des IV. Zustands. - Vorzüglich erhalten. Selten.

      • École française - NORBLIN de LA GOURDAINE, Jean-Pi
        Oct. 13, 2015

        École française - NORBLIN de LA GOURDAINE, Jean-Pi

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        École française - NORBLIN de LA GOURDAINE, Jean-Pierre (1745-1830) e.a.- Recueil factice de 90 estampes originales. Eaux-fortes, cuv. de 1,5 x 1,1 cm à 37,3 x 40,3 cm + marges, papiers divers (fixées par les coins sur 21 ff., traces brunes de colle aux coins de c. 15 estampes., coin inf. d'1 estampe manquant, plis à 1 autre).Dans un album gr. in-f° du 19e s. : demi-basane, plats de papier raciné sang de boeuf (fortes us. avec manques).Remarquable album renfermant l'OEUVRE QUASI COMPLÈTE de ce peintre, dessinateur, graveur et caricaturiste français naturalisé polonais. Contient : 2 autoportraits de l'artiste, l'importante planche figurant la résurrection de Lazare, 46 grands et petits sujets signés par Norblin, 39 attribués au même (12 d'après Rembrandt) et 2 par M. Ronski. L'artiste séjourna de 1774 jusqu'en 1804 en Pologne où il se maria 2 fois et travailla pour le roi Stanislas II ainsi que pour les plus grandes familles nobles comme les Czartoryski et les Radziwill.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAIN (1745-1830),
        May. 11, 2014

        JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAIN (1745-1830),

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAIN (1745-1830), AFTER REMBRANDT The Sermon of Saint John the Baptist (1808) Etching and dry point, 50.7 x 64cm

        Adam's
      • Jean-Pierre Norblin de La Gourdaine, The Sermon of St John the Baptist
        Apr. 18, 2014

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de La Gourdaine, The Sermon of St John the Baptist

        Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de La Gourdaine, The Sermon of St John the Baptist etching, 1808, on wove mounted on paper, some staining and traces of restoration in the image, several repaired tears in the margins, otherwise generally in good condition, framed P.50.7x64cm S.57x69.3cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Jean-Pierre NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris)
        Mar. 26, 2014

        Jean-Pierre NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jean-Pierre NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris) >Scène galante: pique-nique au bord d'un lac <br>signé et daté 'Norblin fc. 1787' >pierre noire, plume et encre noire, aquarelle, gouache <br>296 x 667 mm.; deux bandes de papier ajoutées le long des bords droit et inférieur

      • Landschaft mit antiken Torbögen und zwei galoppierenden Reitern
        Nov. 20, 2013

        Landschaft mit antiken Torbögen und zwei galoppierenden Reitern

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,400

        Landschaft mit antiken Torbögen und zwei galoppierenden Reitern JEAN-PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE Misy sur Yonne 1745-1830 Paris Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen alte handschriftliche Bezeichnung "Nörblin".

      • Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine, przypisywany (1745 Misy-Faut-Yonne - 1830 Paryz)
        Apr. 18, 2013

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine, przypisywany (1745 Misy-Faut-Yonne - 1830 Paryz)

        Est: - zł10,000

        Jan Piotr Norblin de la Gourdaine, przypisywany (1745 Misy-Faut-Yonne - 1830 Paryz) Portret Teresy Czartoryskiej, okolo 1774 - 1780 r. pastel/papier, sr.: 45 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
        Apr. 12, 2013

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jean-Pierre NORBLIN de LA GOURDAINE (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745 - Paris 1830) Le chiffonnier Lavis gris et brun, rehauts de gouache blanche 8 x 5,5 cm On joint une école française du XVIIIe siècle

      • Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris)
        Jul. 03, 2012

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris) The Polish Rider, after Rembrandt signed and dated 'NB [in monogram] 1803' and inscribed 'Litowszik Cavalerie kosaque dont Wladislas IV avait envoyé douze milles [...] Maximillien Dessiné par Norblin d'après un Tableau de Rembrandt qui etait a Stanislas roy de Pologne' (along the lower edge) pencil, brown, pink and ochre wash 19 x 15¾ in. (48 x 40 cm.)

        Jul. 03, 2012

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (Misy-Fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris) A street performer with a magic lantern surrounded by a fascinated crowd with inscription 'C. Norblin' on the mount black chalk, pen and black ink, watercolour, bodycolour, the right-hand edge made up 10½ x 8 1/8 in. (26.5 x 20.5 cm.)

      • Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830)
        Dec. 08, 2010

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830) The King of Bohemia (Hillemacher 12) etching, 1777, on thin laid Japan paper, a fine impression of this rare print, the largest by the artist, with margins, two short tears at top sheet edge, a repaired tear at the lower sheet edge, otherwise in good condition P. 419 x 300 mm., S. 428 x 308 mm.

      • Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre: (1745
        Sep. 26, 2009

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre: (1745

        Est: - €7,500

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre: (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Bergige Landschaft mit ländlichen Gehöften. Im schattigen Vordergrund ein Teich, an dem vorbei von rechts ein sich gabelnder Weg in die Bildtiefe führt, auf dem vorne sich ein Wanderer und eine Hirtin treffen, die auf einem Esel reitend eine Kuh, eine Ziege und 2 Hunde mit sich führt. Rechts die Steinhäuser zweier Gehöfte oder eines Dorfes am Hang. Öl auf Lwd., auf Holz aufgezogen. 34 x 41,5 cm. Unten links sign. "Norblin de la Gourdaine". Gerahmt.

        Sep. 16, 2009

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine (1745-1830) Self-Portrait as an Etcher etching, circa 1780, on tissue thin wove paper, a very good impression with very little wear, with 5-8 mm. margins, some pale foxing mainly visible in the margins, generally in very good condition; with Self-Portrait as a Painter by the same hand, etching, 1778, on thin Japon (?), with narrow to thread margins, trimmed on the platemark at lower right, some pale scattered foxing, a 6 mm. tear at the upper left sheet edge, otherwise in good condition; both tipped onto one album sheet at the corners P. 137 x 148 mm., S. 150 x 163 mm. P. 156 x 106 mm., S. 160 x 107 mm. (2)

      • Street in a French town
        May. 31, 2009

        Street in a French town

        Est: zł2,000 - zł5,000

        Street in a French town Norblin de La Gourdaine Jan Piotr pencil, ink, watercolor, paper 1772

        Agra-Art
      • Jean-Pierre Norblin de La Gourdaine (Misy-fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris)
        Jan. 30, 2009

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de La Gourdaine (Misy-fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris)

        Jean-Pierre Norblin de La Gourdaine (Misy-fault-Yonne 1745-1830 Paris) Revelry in a town square black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, brown ink framing lines 7 3/8 x 6¼ in. (187 x 159 mm.); and Pedro Nuñez de Villavicenzio, A young boy preaching to a crowd of adults and children (2)

      • Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745
        Jan. 24, 2009

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745

        Est: - €100

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Der Chronist. Radierung. 2,6 x 2,2 cm. Blgr. 2,9 x 2,5 cm. Auf Kart. geklebt. - Hillemacher 23. - Tls. Rd. etw. stockfl.

      • JEAN PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE
        Oct. 25, 2008

        JEAN PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE

        Est: - €580

        JEAN PIERRE NORBLIN DE LA GOURDAINE Misy-Faut-Yonne 1745 - 1830 Paris Norblin, en Buste, assis devant sa Table de Travail. Selbstbildnis mit Kupferplatte, Grabsticheln u.a. vor einem Fenster. Radierung. "Bl. 14. Hillemacher 1; IV." Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenen Velin. 13,5 x 14,9 cm. Teils mit winzigem Rändchen. Mit kleinen Ausbesserungen (hauptsächlich im unteren Randbereich) stellenweise aufgezogen. Klarer, russig schwarzer Abdruck. Selten. [ms

        Sep. 27, 2008

        Est: €150 -

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre: (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Die kleine Auferweckung des Lazarus. Radierung auf gelblichem China, 1784. 14,3 x 12,1, Plgr. cm. Mit d. 17,2 x 12,2 cm. Mit d. Monogr. u. Datum in d. Darst. sowie Namenszug u. Datum im unt. Plattenrand. In 3 Ecken auf:

        May. 16, 2008

        Est: - €1,200

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Bildnis der Frau des Künstlers. Radierung u. Kaltnadel auf China, 1787. Im Oval, das oben u. unten leicht angespitzt ist, 6,2 x 4,8 cm. Blgr. 7,1 x 5,6 cm. Mit d. Monogr. u. Datum in d. Platte. In den rechten Ecken auf

        Feb. 02, 2008

        Est: - €450

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Ecce Homo. Radierung und Kaltnadel auf China. 37,2 x 40,7 cm., Blgr. 38,2 x 41,7 cm. Unter dem Falz auf Kart. geklebt. Gefaltet. Hillemacher 9. - Linker Rand bis in die Darst. knittrig u. mit schräger Knickfalte nach oben, unt. linkes Eck mit Randabriß. Tls. schwach stockfleckig.

        Feb. 02, 2008

        Est: - €300

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Die große Auferweckung des Lazarus. Radierung und Kaltnadel auf China. 18,7 x 16,7 cm., Blgr. 19,5 x 17,6 cm. In d. rechten Ecken auf Kart. geklebt. Hillemacher 7. - Rechte Ecken mit Knitterspuren.

        Feb. 02, 2008

        Est: - €150

        Norblin de la Gourdaine, Jean-Pierre (1745 Misy-sur-Yonne - Paris 1830). Der Abschied. Radierung und Kaltnadel auf China. 12,8 x 9,5 cm., Blgr. 13,7 x 10,5 cm. In d. rechten unt. Ecke auf Kart. geklebt. Hillemacher 16. - Ob. rechte Ecke von Unterlage gelöst (mit ger. Dünnst. im w. Rand), unt. rechte Ecke mit Knitterspuren u. kl. Randeinr.