Ernst Nowak Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Painter, Illustrator

    • Ernst Nowak (Austria,1853-1919) oil painting antique
      Aug. 11, 2024

      Ernst Nowak (Austria,1853-1919) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,900 - $2,400

      ARTIST: Ernst Novak (Austrian, 1851/53 - 1919) NAME: Monk Feeding Bird MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Overall good. Some scattered inpaintings under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches / 43 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: 27 x 29 inches / 68 x 73 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage paint painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 122235 US Shipping $75 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Nowak, Ernst
      Jul. 19, 2024

      Nowak, Ernst

      1851 Troppau - 1919 Wien. Studium an der Wiener Kunstakademie. Öl/Holz. Zwei Gemälde. Lesender Kardinal mit Zwickel. Lächelnder Kardinal mit Buch, en face dem Betrachter zugewandt. Jeweils o. sign. Jeweils 21 x 18 cm. (24 x 36,5 cm). R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Nowak, Ernst
      Jul. 19, 2024

      Nowak, Ernst

      1851 Troppau - 1919 Wien. Studium an der Wiener Kunstakademie. Öl/Lw. Bildnis eines gemütlichen, Zigarre rauchenden und Bier trinkenden Mönches, en face dem Betrachter zugewandt. O.r. sign. u. 1893 dat. (Doubl.). Auf dem Rahmen auf einer Plakette bez. 46 x 37 cm. (63 x 55,5 cm). R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • ERNST NOVAK
      Jun. 18, 2024

      ERNST NOVAK

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      Troppau, 1853 - Vienna, 1919 Selene visita Endimione dormiente Firmato E Novak in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 129X179 Provenienza: Londra, Sotheby's, 27 novembre 1991, lotto 140 Il quadro in esame presenta suggestioni coloristiche sontuose e una cura del dettaglio unita a un raffinato senso teatrale, richiamando un tema classico. Il soggetto, ripreso dalle Eroidi di Ovidio, descrive il giovane Endimione addormentato mentre viene visitato da Selene, offrendo all'artista l'opportunità di creare un'immagine dal forte impatto drammatico e tenebroso. Nella tela, infatti, un raggio di luce cade dall'alto a sinistra e modella il volto del giovane, conferendogli un'espressione sognante, mentre Diana, posta nell'ombra, è resa con effetti chiaroscurali. La scenografia rileva gli aspetti stilistici peculiari del pittore, capace di narrare con felice e armoniosa sensibilità il paesaggio e di utilizzare raffinate gamme cromatiche, con una ricerca luministica mirata a descrivere l'atmosfera attraverso delicate variazioni tonali che modellano le figure. Questi elementi consentono di valutare l'opera di Novak tra le sue migliori creazioni.

    • E.Novak 1851-1919 Man of God with Beer | E.Novak 1851-1919 Mann Gottes mit Bier
      Mar. 22, 2024

      E.Novak 1851-1919 Man of God with Beer | E.Novak 1851-1919 Mann Gottes mit Bier

      Est: €600 - €700

      Man of God with Beer, Signed Oil on canvas, Dimensions with frame: 42 cm Width 37 cm | Öl auf Leinwand, "Mann Gottes mit Bier", signiert, Maße mit Rahmen: 42 cm Breite 37 cm

      Amadeus Auction
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Est: $525 - $675

      ARTIST: Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1851/53 - 1919) TITLE: Tyrolean Man with Pipe MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Missing one flake of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear to frame. ART SIZE: 16 x 13 inches / 40 x 33 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 15 inches / 45 x 38 cm SIGNATURE: upper left ATTENTION: This lot is located at our Mamaroneck, NY office. NAME VARIANTS: Ernst Novak CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 131042 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Ernst Nowak was predominantly known for his religious scenes, genre scenes and portraits. He was taught by Carl Wurzinger (1817-1883) and August Eisenmenger (1830-1907) at the Vienna Academy. Several of his works are held in museums.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst Nowak Oil on Wood Panel Genre Scene
      Mar. 14, 2024

      Ernst Nowak Oil on Wood Panel Genre Scene

      Est: $500 - $600

      Ernst Nowak / Novak (Austrian, 1851-1919). Oil on wood panel, genre scene, An Unsatisfactory Collection. Signed lower right E. Novak. 23" x 18" (with frame 30 1/2" x 25 1/2"). With Greater America Exposition label on verso. Cracking and paint loss throughout center, inpainting to back of seated figure and arm of standing figure; chips and losses to gilt frame.

      Willow Auction House
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Est: $1,900 - $2,400

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst Nowak, Troppau 1851 - 1919 Vienna, Monk studying
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Ernst Nowak, Troppau 1851 - 1919 Vienna, Monk studying

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Ernst Nowak Troppau 1851 - 1919 Vienna Monk studying Oil on canvas 52 x 42 cm, with frame 55 x 48 cm Signed t.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ernst Nowak Painting of a Man Smoking a Pipe, Gilt Framed
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Ernst Nowak Painting of a Man Smoking a Pipe, Gilt Framed

      Ernst Nowak Painting of a Man Smoking a Pipe. Highly detailed painting on canvas of a bearded man with piercing blue eyes, smoking a pipe. Signed by the artist Ernst Nowak (Austrian 1853-1919) upper left and in a gilt wood frame. Frame is labeled on the back, KK Hof, Gilder, with a Vienna address. Dimensions are 18 in h x 15 in w x 2 in d. Condition is good with some wear to canvas, some discoloration, and chipping and paint loss throughout the frame. Please call or email for a detailed condition report.

      Public Sale Auction House
      Oct. 08, 2023

      Est: $2,000 - $2,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst Nowak (Novak)
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Ernst Nowak (Novak)

      Est: €3,900 - €7,800

      (1851 Troppau - 1919 Wien) Junge Mutter mit ihrem Erstgeborenen Feierabendszene mit drei jungen Männern und der strahlenden, stolzen Mutter im Durchgang eines Zinshauses. Feinmalerisch ausgeführtes, stimmungsvolles, erzählerisches Genrebild Nowaks, der 1871-1881 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien studierte und sich nach Studienaufenthalten in Italien und Bayern in der österreichischen Hauptstadt niederließ. Außer Genrebildern mit Szenen aus dem bürgerlichen und ländlichen Alltag schilderte er insbesondere Mönche und andere Geistliche. Nowak beschickte 1886/87 die Berliner Akademie-Ausstellungen und wurde 1888 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses (1888). Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 44,5 cm x 36,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

      Jul. 02, 2023

      Est: $2,100 - $2,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Apr. 09, 2023

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst Novak, 1851/53 Troppau – 1919 Wien
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Ernst Novak, 1851/53 Troppau – 1919 Wien

      Est: €4,800 - €6,000

      JUNGE MUTTER MIT NEUGEBORENEM VOR DREI SITZENDEN BURSCHEN Öl auf Holz. 45 x 36 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Ernst Novak“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Im Eingangsbereich eines Hauses eine stehende junge Frau in einem Kleid mit weißer Schürze und rotem Kopftuch, die voller Stolz mit strahlendem Gesicht das in ihren Armen gehaltene neugeborene Kind drei jungen, auf einer Bank sitzenden Burschen präsentiert. Im Hintergrund rechts fällt der Blick durch eine Türöffnung auf einen Hof mit Holzzaun und Landschaft. (13502010) (18)

      Jan. 02, 2023

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst Nowak - Troppau 1851–1919 Wien «In der Klosterwerkstatt»
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Ernst Nowak - Troppau 1851–1919 Wien «In der Klosterwerkstatt»

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Ernst Nowak Troppau 1851–1919 Wien «In der Klosterwerkstatt» Unten rechts signiert {Ernst Novak}. Öl a/Holztafel 34,5 × 26,5 cm

      Galerie Gloggner
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst Novak 1851-1919 Figural Genre Oil Painting
      Jul. 27, 2022

      Ernst Novak 1851-1919 Figural Genre Oil Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Ernst Novak (Austrian, circa 1851-1919). An original oil painting on board. A figural genre interior scene work with human figures, including mother, child, and friar priest, feeding a bird. Artist signed to lower right ERNST NOVAK. Presented with a decorative mat border in an ornate frame having brass name plate below work. The artist is also known as Ernst Nowak. Work Size: 16 x 20 in. Dimensions: 27 X 28.75 X 2 in. Condition: Good overall condition with normal surface wear. Frame having moderate storage wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Ernst Nowak (Austria, 1851/53 - 1919) Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 15, 2018

      Ernst Nowak (Austria, 1851/53 - 1919) Oil on Canvas

      A portrait of a cardinal, signed at the upper left corner.

      Locati LLC
    • Nowak, Ernst (1851 Troppau (Schlesien) - 1919 Wien): "Zufriedener Mönch"
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Nowak, Ernst (1851 Troppau (Schlesien) - 1919 Wien): "Zufriedener Mönch"

      Öl auf Leinwand, detailreiche Darstellung eines Mönches mit Weinglas und verschiedenen Gemüsen aus dem Klostergarten, oben links signiert, 38cm x 48cm, gerahmt

      Daniel Meyer
    • Nowak, Ernst (1853 Troppau - 1919 Wien),
      Jul. 09, 2016

      Nowak, Ernst (1853 Troppau - 1919 Wien),

      "Lächender Mönch", Öl auf Holz, 21 x 16 cm, rechts unten signiert, gerahmt, 515/145/06

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1853-1919) 'The Prospect of a Good Meal', 14.25 x 11.25in.
      Jun. 25, 2015

      Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1853-1919) 'The Prospect of a Good Meal', 14.25 x 11.25in.

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1853-1919) oil on wooden panel, 'The Prospect of a Good Meal', signed, 14.25 x 11.25in.

      Gorringes
    • NOWAK, ERNST(Troppau 1853 - Wien 1919)Porträt
      Sep. 17, 2014

      NOWAK, ERNST(Troppau 1853 - Wien 1919)Porträt

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      NOWAK, ERNST (Troppau 1853 - Wien 1919) Porträt eines Kardinals. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert: E. Nowak. 47 x 38 cm.

    • Ernst Nowak, (Austrian, 1851-1919), Monk at Dinner
      Jun. 06, 2014

      Ernst Nowak, (Austrian, 1851-1919), Monk at Dinner

      Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1851-1919) Monk at Dinner oil on canvas signed Nowak (upper right) 17 5/8 x 14 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Ernst Novak, Austrian (1851-1919), A Monk with a Beer Jug, oil on canvas, 18 x 14 1/2 in. (45.72 x 36.83 cm)
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Ernst Novak, Austrian (1851-1919), A Monk with a Beer Jug, oil on canvas, 18 x 14 1/2 in. (45.72 x 36.83 cm)

      signed

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Ernst Nowak (1851-1919) Monk w/wine glass
      Mar. 23, 2013

      Ernst Nowak (1851-1919) Monk w/wine glass

      Sgn. Upper left, E. Novack. Oil/board.

      Cottone Auctions
    • NOWAK, ERNST 1853 Troppau - Wien 1919
      Mar. 23, 2013

      NOWAK, ERNST 1853 Troppau - Wien 1919

      Est: - €1,800

      NOWAK, ERNST 1853 Troppau - Wien 1919 Kochen will gelernt sein - ‚Der Klosterhecht' Öl auf Holzplatte, 27 cm x 20,5 cm, unten mittig signiert ‚E. Nowak', verso handschriftlich betitelt ‚[...?] ‚Der Klosterhecht', Inventarisierungsetikett ‚563', Rahmen.

    • Artwork by - Ernst Nowak
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Ernst Nowak

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Artwork by - Ernst Nowak

    • Der verklärte Klosterbruder
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Der verklärte Klosterbruder

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      ERNST NOWAK Der verklärte Klosterbruder ERNST NOWAK Troppau 1851-1919 Wien Oben rechts signiert "Ernst Nowak". Öl auf Lwd., 47,5 x 38,5 cm

    • ERNST NOWAK Der verklärte Klosterbruder
      Jun. 15, 2011

      ERNST NOWAK Der verklärte Klosterbruder

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      ERNST NOWAK Der verklärte Klosterbruder Troppau 1851-1919 Wien Oben rechts signiert "Ernst Nowak". Öl auf Lwd., 47,5 x 38,5 cm

    • ERNST NOWAK Kardinal bei der Lektüre
      Jun. 15, 2011

      ERNST NOWAK Kardinal bei der Lektüre

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

      ERNST NOWAK Kardinal bei der Lektüre Troppau 1851-1919 Wien Oben rechts signiert "E. Nowak". Öl auf Lwd., 47 x 38 cm

    • 19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Ernst Nowak
      Feb. 15, 2011

      19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Ernst Nowak

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Ernst Nowak (1851 Troppau - 1919 Wien) In der
      May. 08, 2010

      Ernst Nowak (1851 Troppau - 1919 Wien) In der

      Est: - €2,600

      Ernst Nowak (1851 Troppau - 1919 Wien) In der Klosterküche Vergnügter Mönch beim Zubereiten... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • Art Work by: Ernst Nowak
      Jan. 26, 2010

      Art Work by: Ernst Nowak

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Art Work by: Ernst Nowak

    • 19th century Painting by Ernst Nowak
      Oct. 07, 2009

      19th century Painting by Ernst Nowak

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

    • Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Wien) Stilleben mit
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Wien) Stilleben mit

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Wien) Stilleben mit Antiquitäten, signiert F Nowak (ligiert), Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, rückseitig Portrait eines bärtigen Mannes, 52 x 42 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Wien) Lesender
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Wien) Lesender

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Wien) Lesender Kardinal, signiert Ernst Nowak, Öl auf Leinwand, 47,5 x 38 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Vienna) Peace of
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Vienna) Peace of

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Ernst Nowak (Troppau 1851-1919 Vienna) Peace of Mind, a Monk in the Wine Cellar, signed Ernst Nowak, Oil on canvas, 40 x 50 cm, framed, (GS)

    • Ernst Nowak "(Troppau 1851-1919 Vienna) The
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Ernst Nowak "(Troppau 1851-1919 Vienna) The

      Est: €1,400 - €1,700

      Ernst Nowak "(Troppau 1851-1919 Vienna) The Epicure, A Snuff-sniffing monk in a wine cellar, signed Ernst Nowak, Oil on canvas, 47,5 x 38,5 cm, framed, (GS)"

    • Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1851-1919)
      Nov. 30, 2006

      Ernst Nowak (Austrian, 1851-1919)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Fishverkauferin signed 'Ernst Nowak' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 x 18 3/4 in. (38.1 x 47.6 cm.)

    • ERNST NOWAK OIL PAINTING
      Jan. 29, 2006

      ERNST NOWAK OIL PAINTING

      ERNST NOWAK INTERIOR SCENE O/P. (Austrian 1853-1919) Interior scene with seated soldier and four women, signed lower right: Ernst Nowak. Cradled panel, unframed. Condition: overall crazing, paint loss to edges, several small chips. Dimensions: 18 3/4'' X 24''.

      Dargate Auction Galleries