Otto Robert Nowak Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Otto Nowak (1874-1945) Austrian, Oil On Canvas
      Aug. 06, 2023

      Otto Nowak (1874-1945) Austrian, Oil On Canvas

      Est: $800 - $1,800

      Otto Nowak, Austrian, 19th Century, Oil On Canvas. Signed in lower right. Name plate on frame. Two monks in a monastery. Framed in good condition, the frame does have a slight rupture. Otto Nowak (1874 - 1945) was active/lived in Austria. Otto Nowak is known for Painting. Overall Size: 26 x 23 1/2 in. Sight Size: 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. #1961

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945), Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 25, 2023

      Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945), Oil on Canvas

      Exceptional oil on canvas painting in quintessential turn-of- the Century Art Nouveau style. It represents the Virgin Mary holding Jesus and surrounded by two androgenous angels. Baby Jesus sits on her lap blessing the viewer with one hand raised as his mother looks down at the crown of thorn by her feet. On each side of Mary's stone throne, natural vistas with mounts in the distance are reminders of Golgotha where Jesus will be crucified. Otto Nowak painted this religious scene for the house of Art Nouveau architect Maximillian Hegele. Housed in the original custom made iron frame that includes two brackets used to hang in its first space. Painted on the lower left side: "Herr, Frau, Architekt, Max Hegele, Zur vermahlung, Gewidmet, Otto Nowak, 1902" (Dedicated to M. and Mrs. Max Hegele, Architect for their wedding.) Artwork size: 58"L x 40"H. Frame size: 60"L x 41.50"H x 1.10" W. Artist: Otto Robert Nowak Issued: 1902 Country of Origin: Austria

      Lion and Unicorn
    • Otto Nowak, Seestück mit Dampfer
      May. 27, 2023

      Otto Nowak, Seestück mit Dampfer

      Otto Nowak, Seestück mit Dampfer bewegte See mit felsiger Küste und bewölktem Himmel, ein Dampfer davonfahrend, Öl auf Holzplatte, rechts unten signiert OTTO. NOWAK., datiert 1911, reinigungsbedürftig, Nagelspuren der späteren Leiste am Rand, IM 39 x 49 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Otto Robert Nowak, österreichischer Historien-, Genre- und Bildnismaler sowie Restaurator (1874 Wien bis 1945 Senftenberg bei Krems), Schüler der Allgemeinen Zeichenschule in Wien, 1891 Gasthörer an der Wiener Akademie, ab 1893 Studium an der Allgemeinen Malerschule in Wien, hier Schüler von Julius Berger, später Schüler der Meisterschule für Historienmalerei bei Siegmund L’Allemand und Franz Rumpler, ab 1899 als Maler und Mallehrer freischaffend, regelmäßige Sommeraufenthalte in Weidlingau bei Wien, Mitglied der Genossenschaft bildender Künstler Wiens (Wiener Künstlerhaus), tätig in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Fuchs, Wikipedia, Biographie von Gustav Szekely und Dressler. Otto Nowak, Seestück mit Dampfer Moving sea with rocky coast and cloudy sky, a steamer sailing away, oil on panel, signed lower right OTTO. NOWAK., dated 1911, in need of cleaning, nail marks of the later moulding at the edge, IM 39 x 49 cm. Artist info: actually Otto Robert Nowak, Austrian history, genre and portrait painter as well as restorer (1874 Vienna to 1945 Senftenberg near Krems), pupil of the Allgemeine Zeichenschule in Vienna, 1891 guest student at the Vienna Academy, from 1893 studies at the Allgemeine Malerschule in Vienna, here pupil of Julius Berger, later pupil of Siegmund L'Allemand and Franz Rumpler at the master school for history painting, from 1899 freelance painter and painting teacher, regular summer residencies in Weidlingau near Vienna, member of the 'Genossenschaft bildender Künstler Wiens' (Vienna Artists' Association), active in Vienna , source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Fuchs, Wikipedia, biography of Gustav Szekely and Dressler.

    • Otto Nowak Seestück mit Dampfer
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Otto Nowak Seestück mit Dampfer

      Otto Nowak, Seestück mit Dampfer bewegte See mit felsiger Küste und bewölktem Himmel, ein Dampfer davonfahrend, Öl auf Holzplatte, rechts unten signiert OTTO. NOWAK., datiert 1911, reinigungsbedürftig, Nagelspuren der späteren Leiste am Rand, IM 39 x 49 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Otto Robert Nowak, österreichischer Historien-, Genre- und Bildnismaler sowie Restaurator (1874 Wien bis 1945 Senftenberg bei Krems), Schüler der Allgemeinen Zeichenschule in Wien, 1891 Gasthörer an der Wiener Akademie, ab 1893 Studium an der Allgemeinen Malerschule in Wien, hier Schüler von Julius Berger, später Schüler der Meisterschule für Historienmalerei bei Siegmund L’Allemand und Franz Rumpler, ab 1899 als Maler und Mallehrer freischaffend, regelmäßige Sommeraufenthalte in Weidlingau bei Wien, Mitglied der Genossenschaft bildender Künstler Wiens (Wiener Künstlerhaus), tätig in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Fuchs, Wikipedia, Biographie von Gustav Szekely und Dressler.

      May. 21, 2022

    • Otto Nowak (Wien 1874 - Senftenberg 1945). The Wave.
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Otto Nowak (Wien 1874 - Senftenberg 1945). The Wave.

      Oil/canvas, 62,5 x 90,5 cm, lo. ri. sgn. and dat. Otto Nowak 1911. - Austrian history and landscape painter. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • Otto Nowak, attr., Wiener Melange
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Otto Nowak, attr., Wiener Melange

      Otto Nowak, attr., Wiener Melange sommerliche, biedermeierliche Gartenszene mit junger Maid mit Tablett, beim Decken einer Kaffeetafel in schattiger Laube, mit Ausblick auf einen Springbrunnen, hierzu schreibt Wikipedia: "... Neben Zeichnungen, Gouachen und Aquarellen schuf Nowak Portraits und Historienbilder in Öl, Landschaftsgemälde, religiöse Kunst und kleinformatige Genrebilder, in denen er ein biedermeierliches Wien des l9. Jahrhunderts darstellt. ...", gering pastose Historienmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1910, unsigniert, laut Vorbesitzerangabe Gemälde von Otto Nowak, hinterlegte Fehlstellen, etwas restauriert, geringe Altersspuren, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 105 x 150 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Otto Robert Nowak, österreichischer Historien-, Genre- und Bildnismaler sowie Restaurator (1874 Wien bis 1945 Senftenberg bei Krems), Schüler der Allgemeinen Zeichenschule in Wien, 1891 Gasthörer an der Wiener Akademie, ab 1893 Studium an der Allgemeinen Malerschule in Wien, hier Schüler von Julius Berger, später Schüler der Meisterschule für Historienmalerei bei Siegmund L’Allemand und Franz Rumpler, ab 1899 als Maler und Mallehrer freischaffend, regelmäßige Sommeraufenthalte in Weidlingau bei Wien, Mitglied der Genossenschaft bildender Künstler Wiens (Wiener Künstlerhaus), tätig in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Fuchs, Wikipedia, Biographie von Gustav Szekely und Dressler.

    • Otto Robert NOWAK (1874-1945) | Otto Robert NOWAK (1874-1945)
      Jul. 20, 2021

      Otto Robert NOWAK (1874-1945) | Otto Robert NOWAK (1874-1945)

      Est: €350 - €550

      "Landschaft Wien Grinzing" Gemälde Öl / Leinwand, 40 cm x 60 cm, gerahmt 47 cm x 67 cm, links unten signiert und bezeichnet | "Landschaft Wien Grinzing" painting oil / canvas, 40 cm x 60 cm, framed 47 cm x 67 cm, signed and inscribed at the lower left

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Otto Robert Nowak, "Bildnis Franz Schubert am Klavier"
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Otto Robert Nowak, "Bildnis Franz Schubert am Klavier"

      österreichischer Historien-, Genre- und Portraitmaler (1847 Wien - 1945 Senftenberg bei Krems), Chromolithografie/Karton, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 71,5 x 61 cm (HxB), Holzrahmen hinter Glas, gerahmt, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Rahmenbreite 6 cm, Gesamtmaß 82,5 x 71,4 cm (HxB); Otto Robert Nowak "Portrait of Franz Schubert at the piano", chromolithograph on paper, good age-appropriate condition, framed behind glass

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • OTTO NOWAK, UNTITLED, OIL ON CANVAS, 50 X 60CM
      Feb. 06, 2020

      OTTO NOWAK, UNTITLED, OIL ON CANVAS, 50 X 60CM

      Leonard Joel
    • Otto Robert Nowak (1874-1945)
      Nov. 28, 2019

      Otto Robert Nowak (1874-1945)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Otto Robert Nowak (1874-1945), Schubert playing guitar with candlelight, accompanied by Beethoven and other musicians, oil on canvas, signed bottom right 1901, possibly a design for a monumental painting or fresco, oil on canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • OTTO ROBERT NOWAK (AUSTRIAN, 1874-1945) THE YOUNG MOZART IN SALZBURG OIL ON CANV
      Jun. 12, 2017

      OTTO ROBERT NOWAK (AUSTRIAN, 1874-1945) THE YOUNG MOZART IN SALZBURG OIL ON CANV

      Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945) The Young Mozart in Salzburg Oil on canvas 32 x 39-1/2 inches (81.3 x 100.3 cm) Signed lower right: Otto.Novak. PROVENANCE: Sotheby's London, October 10, 1984, lot 175. HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Otto Nowak, House Concert with Franz Schubert, Austria, 1903
      May. 30, 2016

      Otto Nowak, House Concert with Franz Schubert, Austria, 1903

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on canvas Austria, 1903 Otto Robert Nowak (1874 - 1945) – Austrian painter Signed and dated on the lower right ‘OTTO NOWAK SKIZZE 1903‘ Overall dimensions framed: 90 x 75.5 cm Decorative frame Very good condition This oil painting of the Austrian painter Otto Nowak was created 1903. It shows the famous composer Franz Schubert in an evening party. He sings and accompanies himself on a guitar, while the others listen attentively. The work is signed and dated on the lower right ‘OTTO NOWAK SKIZZE 1903‘ and is in a very good condition with only slight signs of use. The frame also shows some slight signs of use. The canvas dimensions are 83.5 x 58 cm and the overall dimensions with frame are 90 x 75.5 cm. (vwe) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Otto Robert Nowak (1874-1945), Allegory of Franz Schubert (1797-1828) perfo
      Mar. 08, 2016

      Otto Robert Nowak (1874-1945), Allegory of Franz Schubert (1797-1828) perfo

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Otto Robert Nowak (1874-1945), Allegory of Franz Schubert (1797-1828) performing a song with companions in a Biedermeier interior with a windown showing a snowy town, behind Schubert at the door Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) viewing the performance; oil on canvas, signed bottom right and date "Skizze 1908" (possibly a desing of a large painting for concert hall); framed. 56x81cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Otto Nowak (1874-1945) MARINA. Oil on cardboard,
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Otto Nowak (1874-1945) MARINA. Oil on cardboard,

      Est: Kč9,000 - Kč18,000

      Otto Nowak (1874-1945) MARINA. Oil on cardboard, 22,5x30,5 cm, bottom right corner signed „Otto. Nowak.". Framed. Condition B. Otto Nowak (1874-1945) MARINA. Olej na lepence, 22,5x30,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Otto. Nowak.". Rámováno. Stav B. Otto Nowak (1874-1945) MARINE. Öl auf Pappe, 22,5x30,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „Otto. Nowak.". Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Otto Nowak * (Vienna 1874-1945 Senftenberg near
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Otto Nowak * (Vienna 1874-1945 Senftenberg near

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Otto Nowak * (Vienna 1874-1945 Senftenberg near Krems) "Manöver", (Maneuver), titled on old label on the reverse, signed and dated Otto Nowak 1908, watercolor on paper, 33 x 30 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu) A label of the Künstlerhaus Vienna 1908, No. 1705. From the Oscar Plhon collection. Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Otto Nowak 1874 - 1945 Le poseur d'affiches Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite 57,50 x 46 cm
      Feb. 01, 2013

      Otto Nowak 1874 - 1945 Le poseur d'affiches Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite 57,50 x 46 cm

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Nowak, Otto (Austria, 1874-1945). Gentleman at desk writing a musical composition by candlelight.
      Sep. 10, 2011

      Nowak, Otto (Austria, 1874-1945). Gentleman at desk writing a musical composition by candlelight.

      Nowak, Otto (Austria, 1874-1945). Gentleman at desk writing a musical composition by candlelight. Oil on canvas. With piano behind him and papers askew throughout the room. Signed at l.r., "OTTO NOWAK". Export stamp on reverse of canvas, Framed. 19 1/4" x 20 1/4", frame: 24 3/4" x 25 1/4". 20" x 19 3/4", frame: 25" x 25".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Nowak, Otto Robert, 1874-1945, Porträt des Franz
      Aug. 27, 2010

      Nowak, Otto Robert, 1874-1945, Porträt des Franz

      Nowak, Otto Robert, 1874-1945, Porträt des Franz Schubert, Öl/Lwd, skizzenhaft interpretiert, re.u.sign.und dat.1928, ca.71x57cm, R.

    • Otto Robert Nowak (1874 Wien bis 1945 Senftenberg bei Krems)
      Aug. 28, 2009

      Otto Robert Nowak (1874 Wien bis 1945 Senftenberg bei Krems)

      Est: - €120

      Portrait des Komponisten Franz Schubert (1797-1828), feine Zeichnung nach dem Portrait von Wilhelm August Rieder aus dem Jahre 1825, Kohlezeichnung mit wenig Weißhöhung, um 1920, re. u. sign. "O. Nowak", min. wellig, im ss. Rahmen d. 2. Biedermeier gerahmt, IM 42,7 x 33,4 cm.

    • - Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei
      Apr. 01, 2009

      - Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      - Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei Krems) In der Pergola, signiert und datiert Otto Nowak 1906, Öl auf Leinwand, 68 x 80 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei Krems)
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei Krems)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei Krems) Franz Schubert: ein Spaziergang, signiert Otto Nowak, Mischtechnik auf Papier, 59 x 46 cm, gerahmt, (Hu)

      Oct. 27, 2008

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei Krems) Zwei Freundinnen, ein Kavalier, signier t Otto Nowak, Aquarell auf Papier, 24 x 29 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (Hu)

      Oct. 27, 2008

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      - Otto Nowak (Wien 1874-1945 Senftenberg bei Krems) Motiv aus Kitzbühel, betitelt, signiert u. datiert Otto Nowak 1912, Aquarell auf Papier, 35 x 26 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (Hu)

    • Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945) The
      Jun. 28, 2007

      Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945) The

      Est: £400 - £500

      Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945) The Composer, Franz Schubert, with his French Bulldog, in his Garden in Salzburg signed lower right "Otto Nowak 1905" watercolour 28 x 32cm in an Arts and Crafts frame Provenance: Private collection, Lincolnshire

      Cheffins
    • Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945)
      Jun. 08, 2005

      Otto Robert Nowak (Austrian, 1874-1945)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      A steamer at Trieste lighthouse, dusk signed, inscribed and dated 'TRIEST 1908.OTTO.NOWAK.' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (42 x 65 cm.)