Marta Palau Sold at Auction Prices

Installation Artist, Painter

    • MARTA PALAU - UNTITLED (BRANCHES)
      Sep. 14, 2023

      MARTA PALAU - UNTITLED (BRANCHES)

      Lot 134 Marta Palau Spanish-Mexican (1934-2022) Untitled (Branches) (1988) serigraph inscribed lower right signed lower right, P/A sheet: 23 1/2 x 31 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel Collection

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Print, Marta Palau
      Jul. 16, 2016

      Print, Marta Palau

      Est: $50 - $100

      Marta Palau (Spanish, b. 1934), "Tonatiuh II," 1968, etching in colors with carborundum, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower center, edition 8/10, overall (with frame): 30.75"h x 23.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Marta Palau, Canoa en un remo, Aquatint Etching
      Jun. 25, 2015

      Marta Palau, Canoa en un remo, Aquatint Etching

      Est: $300 - $600

      Artist: Marta Palau, Spanish/Mexican (1934 - ) Title: Canoa en un remo Year: 1968 Medium: Aquatint Etching, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 2/10 Image Size: 10.5 x 17.5 inches Frame Size: 16 x 23 inches

      RoGallery
      Nov. 23, 2013

      Artist: Marta Palau, Spanish/Mexican (1934 - ) || Title: Canoa en un remo || Year: 1968 || Medium: Aquatint Etching, Signed and numbered in pencil || Edition: 2/10 || Image Size: 10.5 x 17.5 inches || Frame Size: 16 x 23 inches

      RoGallery
    • Brass plate engraving, Marta Palau, "Gacelas"
      Jan. 12, 2013

      Brass plate engraving, Marta Palau, "Gacelas"

      Mounted Brass plate engraving, "Gacelas," 1964, by Marta Palau (Mexican, b.1934), signed lower right, Gallerias Garlota label verso, overall: 16"h x 21"w

      Clars Auctions
    • MARTA PALAU, Composición I, Firmado y fechado 81. Collage y acrílico/ papel, 76 x 56 cm, Con etiqueta de Galería Lourdes Chumacero.
      Aug. 09, 2012

      MARTA PALAU, Composición I, Firmado y fechado 81. Collage y acrílico/ papel, 76 x 56 cm, Con etiqueta de Galería Lourdes Chumacero.

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      MARTA PALAU Composición I Firmado y fechado 81. Collage y acrílico sobre papel. Con etiqueta de Galería Lourdes Chumacero. (N. Albesa, Lleida, España, 1934 - ) Marta Palau, en su obra, se aboca a plasmar espacialmente, como en tiempos del animismo, la representación matérica de seres sobrenaturales, de entidades míticas, de espacios y situaciones remotas mediante la elaboración de formas puras y objetos primigenios que fungen como símbolos originarios. Véase: ROJO BETANCUR, Fernando Antonio. "Resignificaciones del pensamiento mágico ancestral y del arte rupestre mesoamericano. La obra de arte como fetiche contemporáneo", 2009. 76 x 56 cm

      Nov. 17, 2011

      Est: $500 - $600

      Artist: Marta Palau, Spanish/Mexican (1934 - ) - Title: Canoa en un remo - Year: 1968 - Medium: Aquatint Etching, Signed and numbered in pencil - Edition: 2/10 - Image Size: 10.5 x 17.5 inches - Frame Size: 16 x 23 inches

      RoGallery
    • Marta Palau (Mexican, b. 1934) Canoa de un Reno Signed and dated "Marta Palau 68" l.r., titled on a label from Galeria Pecanns, Mexico
      Dec. 18, 2010

      Marta Palau (Mexican, b. 1934) Canoa de un Reno Signed and dated "Marta Palau 68" l.r., titled on a label from Galeria Pecanns, Mexico

      Marta Palau (Mexican, b. 1934) Canoa de un Reno Signed and dated "Marta Palau 68" l.r., titled on a label from Galeria Pecanns, Mexico D.F., affixed to the backing. Color etching, sight size 11 1/2 x 18 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
    • Marta Palau. Don Quijote. Técnica mixta. Fechado 82. Enmarcado. Dimensiones: 37 x 27 cm.
      Nov. 09, 2007

      Marta Palau. Don Quijote. Técnica mixta. Fechado 82. Enmarcado. Dimensiones: 37 x 27 cm.