Pietro (1737) Palmieri Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, copperplate engraver

    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri,  Italian 1737-1804-  Biblical scene with figures burning incense;  pen, b
      Nov. 20, 2024

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri,  Italian 1737-1804-  Biblical scene with figures burning incense;  pen, b

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri,  Italian 1737-1804-  Biblical scene with figures burning incense;  pen, brown ink and wash on laid paper, signed 'Palmerius In et Fecit.' (to the table, lower left), 26 x 36.8 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Palmieri was primarily known as a landscape artist, influenced by an earlier generation of figures such as Salvator Rosa (1615-1673) and Guercino (1591-1666). He was also celebrated as a printmaker, with his highly detailed yet also somewhat loose works imbued with a sense of spontaneity and movement which recalls the approach of artists such as Stefano della Bella (1610-1664).

      Roseberys
    • PALMIERI PIETRO GIACOMO (1737 - 1804) - Rebecca at the wall
      Oct. 16, 2024

      PALMIERI PIETRO GIACOMO (1737 - 1804) - Rebecca at the wall

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      PALMIERI PIETRO GIACOMO (1737 - 1804). Rebecca at the wall. Signed lower right. 33,00 x 44,00 cm.

    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri 1737 Bologna-1804 Torino Paesaggi con contadini a riposo e armenti
      Jun. 13, 2024

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri 1737 Bologna-1804 Torino Paesaggi con contadini a riposo e armenti

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      due disegni firmati: "Palmerius In. Fecit Taurini" e datati (1753 e 1781)

    • Palmieri d. Ä., Pietro Giacomo: Capriccio mit Rundturm
      May. 31, 2024

      Palmieri d. Ä., Pietro Giacomo: Capriccio mit Rundturm

      Est: €600 - €800

      Italienisches Capriccio mit Rundturm. Aquarell und Pinsel in Grau und Braun. 31 x 45 cm.Unten rechts in der Stützmauer signiert "Palmieri In.". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Pietro Paolo Palmieri (1737-1804) - Beggar with cat
      May. 25, 2024

      Pietro Paolo Palmieri (1737-1804) - Beggar with cat

      Brownish drawing on laid paper Signed lower right

      ArtLaRosa
    • PALMIERI PIETRO GIACOMO (1737 - 1804) - Landscape with architecture and character
      Dec. 13, 2023

      PALMIERI PIETRO GIACOMO (1737 - 1804) - Landscape with architecture and character

      Est: €400 - €600

      PALMIERI PIETRO GIACOMO (1737 - 1804). Landscape with architecture and character. 41,00 x 32,00 cm.

    • Palmieri, Pietro
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Palmieri, Pietro

      Est: €500 - €750

      (1737 Bologna - Turin 1804). Scielta di battaglie inventate, disegnate da Francesco Antonio Simonini. 20 (von 33) Kupferstiche nach F. A. Simonini u. a. In den Platten monogr., bei L. Guidotti in Bologna, (1760). Je ca. 12 x 17,5 cm. Thieme/Becker XXVI, 183. - Die Kupferstiche mit Schlachtenszenen, dazu der gestoch. Titel und das Porträt von Karl Amandus Monti, dem das Werk gewidmet ist. - Es fehlen 13 Kuperstiche und die gest. Widmung. - Ein Blatt im Rand hinterlegt, vereinzelt mit kleinen Einrissen und Randläsuren, wenige Blätter mit leichten Knicken und Quetschfalten, etw. fleckig und stark gebräunt (der Titel und das Porträt stärker). - Sehr selten. - Zus. 22 lose Blätter.

    • Palmieri, Pietro
      Oct. 12, 2023

      Palmieri, Pietro

      Est: €550 - €800

    • Palmieri, Pietro (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin),
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Palmieri, Pietro (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin),

      Est: €260 - €400

      22 Kupferstiche nach F. A. Simonini u. a. In den Platten monogr., bei L. Guidotti in Bologna, (1760). Je ca. 12 x 17,5 cm. (53) Thieme/Becker XXVI, 183. - Aus dem Werk "Scielta di battaglie inventate, disegnate da Francesco Antonio Simonini". - Vorhanden sind 20 von 33 Kupferstichen mit Schlachtenszenen, dazu der gestoch. Titel und das Porträt von Karl Amandus Monti, dem das Werk gewidmet ist. - Es fehlen die Tafeln 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 15, 16, 26, 27, 28 und 31-33 sowie die gestochene Widmung.

    • PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737 - TURIN 1804) Scène de pêche en bord de mer Plume et encr
      Jun. 18, 2023

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737 - TURIN 1804) Scène de pêche en bord de mer Plume et encr

      Est: €400 - €600

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737 - TURIN 1804) Scène de pêche en bord de mer Plume et encre noire Signé en bas au centre Annoté au verso : “Original et plume” H. 25,5 cm x L. 30 cm (ovale).

    • Petro Giacomo Palmieri, Daniele nella fossa dei leoni.
      May. 23, 2023

      Petro Giacomo Palmieri, Daniele nella fossa dei leoni.

      Est: €340 - €680

      Petro Giacomo Palmieri, Daniele nella fossa dei leoni. Penna e inchiostro bruno su carta vergellata sottile con filigrana "testa coronata entro ovale". In basso a sinistra a penna e inchiostro bruno "Pietro Palmieri fece". mm 423x224. Dal dipinto di Pietro da Cortona eseguito tra il 1663 e il 1664 per la chiesa veneziana di San Daniele e oggi conservato presso le Gallerie dell'Accademia (inv. 754). (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna 1737 - Torino 1804), Paesaggio con pastori e armenti
      Mar. 18, 2021

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna 1737 - Torino 1804), Paesaggio con pastori e armenti

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato su carta, mm 370x472 Reca numero di inventario in basso a sinistra Provenienza: Genova, coll. Santo Varni; Genova, coll. privata

    • PIETRO PALMIERI (1737 - 1804) ATTRIBUÉ À
      Sep. 26, 2020

      PIETRO PALMIERI (1737 - 1804) ATTRIBUÉ À

      Est: €300 - €500

      PIETRO PALMIERI (1737 - 1804) ATTRIBUÉ À Bergers, moutons, chien et cheval Plume et encre noire, lavis gris, rehauts de blanc (insolé) 23,5 x 31 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Attributed to Pietro Palmieri (1737-1804) Hound in a landscape Provenance: Csakys Antiques / Christie's Mill House Sale Jun 1994
      Mar. 10, 2020

      Attributed to Pietro Palmieri (1737-1804) Hound in a landscape Provenance: Csakys Antiques / Christie's Mill House Sale Jun 1994

      Est: £400 - £600

      Attributed to Pietro Palmieri (1737-1804) monochrome watercolour Hound in a landscape 7.25 x 9.75in. Provenance: Csakys Antiques / Christie''s Mill House Sale Jun 1994

      Gorringes
    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna, 1737 - Torino, 1804) PAESAGGIO INNE
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna, 1737 - Torino, 1804) PAESAGGIO INNE

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna, 1737 - Torino, 1804) PAESAGGIO INNEVATO CON VIANDANTE E ASINO PAESAGGIO MARINO CON FIGURE coppia di acquarelli e gouache su carta applicata a cartoncino, mm 404x550 (2)   A SNOWY LANDSCAPE WITH WATFARER AND DONKEY A MARIN LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES a pair of watercolours and gouache on paper laid down on cardboard, mm 404x550 (2)   Bibliografia di riferimento C. Travisonni, Scambio delle tecniche e citazioni da Francesco Londonio nei disegni di Pietro Giacomo Palimieri, in 'Arte lombarda', 3, 2015, pp. 146-153.   Nonostante non rechino la firma, i due paesaggi rientrano senza ombra di dubbio nella produzione tarda di Palmieri, verso l’ultimo decennio del Settecento, quando, stabilitosi definitivamente a Torino riceveva commissioni dalla corte e dirigeva una fiorente bottega, intrattenendo rapporti con artisti importanti, soprattutto con Giuseppe Biagetti. Un confronto stringente ci è fornito dal Notturno con pescatori, firmato in basso a sinistra 'Palmieri f.', transitato a Cologna da Lempertz (20/05/2017, lotto n. 1169).  Il bolognese esercita una profonda influenza nell’ambiente colto della città grazie alla raffinatezza dei suoi acquarelli, ricchi di citazioni ben riconoscibili dal pubblico di conoscitori. Anche nel nostro caso, l’ispirazione è seicentesca, con richiami alla tradizione dei pittori olandesi quali Nicolaes Berchem, conosciuto soprattutto tramite le stampe. Si ringrazia Chiara Travisonni per avere confermato l'attribuzione e per i suggerimenti forniti durante la redazione di questa scheda.

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri  (Bologna, 1737 - Torino, 1804)
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri  (Bologna, 1737 - Torino, 1804)

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri  (Bologna, 1737 - Torino, 1804)  PAESAGGI CON PASTORI E ANIMALI coppia di disegni, penna e inchiostro, pennello e inchiostro acquarellato grigio e nero, mm 35,5X51,5; mm 34x44  firmati 'Palmerjus Inc. fecit' e 'Palmerjus Fecit' in basso a destra  (2)    TWO LANDSCAPES WITH SHEPHERDS AND ANIMALS  a pair of drawings, pen and ink, brush and grey and black wash, mm 35,5X51,5; mm 34x44  signed 'Palmerjus Inc. fecit' and 'Palmerjus Fecit'  lower right  (2)    Bibliografia di riferimento C. Travisonni, Scambio delle tecniche e citazioni da Francesco Londonio nei disegni di Pietro Giacomo Palmieri, in “Arte lombarda”, Nuova Serie 175, 3, 2015, pp. 146-153.   Inedite prove dell’ultima fase della carriera di Pietro Giacomo Palmieri, disegnatore, pittore e incisore all’acquaforte di origine e formazione bolognese, attivo principalmente, oltre che nella sua città natale, a Parma, Parigi e infine a Torino dove si trasferisce nel 1778. Nella collezione del Museo Civico d’Arte Antica di Palazzo Madama di quest’ultima città, sono conservati quattro disegni che offrono calzanti confronti con quelli offerti (inv. 2625/DS, 2626DS, 2627DS, 2628DS). Tipico è il virtuosismo dell’artista nell’imitare l’aspetto di stampe colorate, combinando un tratto lineare che guarda all’acquaforte a larghe stesure di inchiostro diluito sullo sfondo che riecheggiano l’acquatinta. I due fogli, come quelli dell’istituzione torinese, rivelano poi lo studio sulle stampe del milanese Francesco Londonio, da cui Palmieri ricavava motivi poi riassemblati secondo il gusto contemporaneo. Si ringrazia Chiara Travisonni per i suggerimenti forniti durante la redazione di questa scheda.

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna, 1737 - Torino,1804) PAESAGGIO CON V
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna, 1737 - Torino,1804) PAESAGGIO CON V

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna, 1737 - Torino,1804) PAESAGGIO CON VIANDANTE E ASINELLO E PASTORI acquarello e gouache su carta, applicato su telaio, mm 345x495   A LANDSCAPE WITH A WAYFARER AND HIS DONKEY AND SHEPHERDS watercolour and bodycolour on paper, laid down on a wooden frame, mm 345x495

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Pietro PALMIERI Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Halte de cavaliers Plume et encre brune, lavis gris
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Pietro PALMIERI Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Halte de cavaliers Plume et encre brune, lavis gris

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Pietro PALMIERI Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Halte de cavaliers Plume et encre brune, lavis gris Signé 'Palmerius Sr. Fecit' en bas à droite Halt of cavaliers, pen and brown ink, grey wash, signed, by P. Palmieri h: 37 w: 53 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Petro Giacomo Palmieri [attribuito a], Paesaggio fantastico con architettura classica. 1760 ca.
      Feb. 04, 2019

      Petro Giacomo Palmieri [attribuito a], Paesaggio fantastico con architettura classica. 1760 ca.

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Penna e inchiostro bruno su carta vergellata pesante color nocciola con filigrana non identificabile. mm 320x410. Al verso marchio di collezione "C. RIDOLFI" in ovale ad inchiostro nero, non su Lugt.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • AFTER GUIDO RENI (1575-1642), ''Susanna and the Elders'', oil on canvas, signed lower right by Pietro Palmieri (1737-1804). The origin.
      Dec. 06, 2016

      AFTER GUIDO RENI (1575-1642), ''Susanna and the Elders'', oil on canvas, signed lower right by Pietro Palmieri (1737-1804). The origin.

      Est: $1,200 - $2,500

      AFTER GUIDO RENI (1575-1642), ''Susanna and the Elders'', oil on canvas, signed lower right by Pietro Palmieri (1737-1804). The original is at the National Gallery London.

      Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri
      Nov. 17, 2016

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Due paesaggi montagnosi con viandanti Penna, inchiostro nero e grigio lavato, biacca, matita nera su carta preparata. cm 38x52 Palmieri, nativo di Bologna e allievo di Ercole Graziani all'Accademia Clementina, sviluppò un singolare gusto per il paesagg

      Casa d' Aste della Rocca
    • Palmieri, Pietro Giacomo: Bewchsener Felsvorsprung; Baumstudie
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Palmieri, Pietro Giacomo: Bewchsener Felsvorsprung; Baumstudie

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Bewachsener Felsvorsprung; Baumstudie. Zwei Zeichnungen, je Feder in Schwarzbraun, grau laviert. 19 x 27,3 cm; 27,3 x 19 cm. Verso jeweils eine weitere Bleistiftstudie.

    • PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN)
      Oct. 06, 2015

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN)

      Est: €600 - €800

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN) Personnage en buste à la collerette signé 'Palmieri fecit' (en bas à droite) et numéroté 'No 13.' (en haut à gauche) plume et encre brune 23,5 x 19 cm. (9 ¼ x 7 ½ in.), octogonal

    • Pietro Palmieri Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Bord de rivière rocheux animé de personnages Plume et encre brune
      Mar. 27, 2015

      Pietro Palmieri Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Bord de rivière rocheux animé de personnages Plume et encre brune

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Pietro Palmieri Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Bord de rivière rocheux animé de personnages Plume et encre brune Sur un montage numéroté '111' en bas à gauche et 'n 59 / 1020' en bas à droite 'ROCKY RIVER EDGE WITH FIGURES', PEN AND BROWN INK, BY P. PALMIERI h: 31,50 w: 43 cm Provenance : Collection Conte di Bardi, son cachet (L.336) en bas à gauche ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 4 juillet 1984, n° 54 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par les actuels propriétaires

    • Pietro PALMIERI (Vérone 1737-1804) Paysage de ruines animées Aquarelle 32, 5 x 46 cm Signé en bas à gauche Nombreuses rousseurs
      Feb. 12, 2015

      Pietro PALMIERI (Vérone 1737-1804) Paysage de ruines animées Aquarelle 32, 5 x 46 cm Signé en bas à gauche Nombreuses rousseurs

      Est: €300 - €400

      Feb. 12, 2015

      Est: €400 - €600

      Attribué à Pietro PALMIERI (Vérone 1737-1804) Paysage avec des figures devant une arche Plume et encre brune, lavis brun 31, 5 x 23 cm Nombreuses piqûres Dessin anciennement lavé

    • Apr. 10, 2013

      Pietro Giacomo PALMIERI (Bologne 1737-1804 Turin) Jeune homme avec ses chevaux près d'une carrière signé 'Palmieri In. e Fece' plume et encre brune, aquarelle, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre brune 453 x 675 mm.

    • Pietro Palmieri Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Le laboureur et La bergère Paire de dessins à la plume et encre brune, aquarelle,
      Feb. 06, 2013

      Pietro Palmieri Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Le laboureur et La bergère Paire de dessins à la plume et encre brune, aquarelle,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Pietro Palmieri Bologne, 1737 - Turin, 1804 Le laboureur et La bergère Paire de dessins à la plume et encre brune, aquarelle, signés 'Palmierjus fecit' dans le bas (Piqures, insolés) h: 45 w: 36 cm

    • PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI ( Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) Landscape with a Cavalier and Figures on a Path.
      Jan. 29, 2013

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI ( Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) Landscape with a Cavalier and Figures on a Path.

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI ( Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) Landscape with a Cavalier and Figures on a Path. Pen and black and gray ink and wash on cream laid paper. 300x415 mm; 11 7/8x16 3/8 inches. Crowned coat-of-arms with rampant lions watermark. Ex-collection Michael Mayr (Lugt supplement 1804a, verso).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIETRO PALMIERI IL VECCHIO (CIRCLE OF) (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) Landscape with a Figure.
      Jan. 29, 2013

      PIETRO PALMIERI IL VECCHIO (CIRCLE OF) (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) Landscape with a Figure.

      PIETRO PALMIERI IL VECCHIO (CIRCLE OF) (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) Landscape with a Figure. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream laid paper mounted on bluish card stock with a decorative ink border. 200x275 mm; 8x11 inches. Inscribed "N. 645" in ink, upper left recto on the mount, and "Guercino N. 645" in ink on the mount verso.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Italian, 1737-1804)
      Nov. 01, 2012

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Italian, 1737-1804)

      A woman and child by a well with a donkey and cow resting nearby inscribed indistinctly 'Palme[...] inv / fecit' (on the well) pen and ink and wash on paper laid down on heavy card 20 x 14 3/4in (50.8 x 37.4cm)

    • PIETRO PALMIERI LE VIEUX (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN)
      Mar. 29, 2012

      PIETRO PALMIERI LE VIEUX (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PIETRO PALMIERI LE VIEUX (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN) Soldat devant un monument en ruine signé 'Palmieri Fece' (en bas au centre sur le montage) plume et encre brune, non encadré 265 x 195 mm.

    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin)
      Jan. 26, 2011

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin)

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) A wooded landscape with a shepherdess on a wooded path signed 'Palmieri/fecit' red chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, brown ink framing lines 17 x 16 3/8 in. (43.2 x 41.6 cm.)

      Mar. 19, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN) Paysans avec un boeuf sur un pont dans un paysage signé 'Palmieri [...] fecit Tor[...]' pinceau, lavis gris, filigrane 'J KOOL' 29,2 x 39,8 cm.

      Oct. 21, 2009

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI (BOLOGNE 1737-1804 TURIN) Personnages emportés par la tempête, un arbre au premier plan signé 'Palmerius. in et fecit' plume et encre brune 32,3 x 40,2 cm.

    • A peasant family and their animals among classical ruins
      Jul. 08, 2008

      A peasant family and their animals among classical ruins

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) A peasant family and their animals among classical ruins signed 'Palmieri. In. fe cc.' black chalk, pen and brown ink, brush and grey and black ink, grey, black and brown wash, heightened with white 14¼ x 20½ in. (362 x 546 mm.)

    • Pietro PALMIERI dit le Vieux (Bologne 1737 - Turin
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Pietro PALMIERI dit le Vieux (Bologne 1737 - Turin

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

    • Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (1737-1804)
      Mar. 23, 2006

      Pietro Giacomo Palmieri (1737-1804)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Un paysage montagneux avec un pêcheur et des élégants au bord d'un lac signé 'Palmerius In. Fecit.' craie noire, plume et encre brune, lavis gris et rose 322 x 456 mm.

      Mar. 17, 2005

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Un homme portant une femme sur ses épaules, avec une étude subsidiaire du même accompagné d'un enfant, un voyageur assis au premier plan à droite numéroté '139-' et avec inscription 'Palmieri' (verso) craie noire, plume et encre brune (ferrogallique), lavis brun, filigrane fleur-de-lys 442 x 333 mm.

    • PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI
      Jan. 23, 2003

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI

      Est: $500 - $750

      (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) A Shepherdess, Cattle and a Goat near a Tree. Pen and brown ink on cream laid paper. 101x138 mm; 4x51/2 inches. With a study of a fencing scene and a horse in ink, verso. With--SCHšTZ. A Picnic on a Vantage Point, brush and brown ink and wash and pencil on cream laid paper. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI
      Jan. 23, 2003

      PIETRO GIACOMO PALMIERI

      Est: $500 - $750

      (Bologna 1737-1804 Turin) A Shepherdess, Cattle and a Goat near a Tree. Pen and brown ink on cream laid paper. 101x138 mm; 4x5 1/2 inches. With a study of a fencing scene and a horse in ink, verso. With--SCHÜTZ. A Picnic on a Vantage Point, brush and brown ink and wash and pencil on cream laid paper. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

      Swann Auction Galleries