Robert Panitzsch Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1949

      • Robert PANITZSCH (1879-1949) Danish
        Aug. 16, 2024

        Robert PANITZSCH (1879-1949) Danish

        Est: $1,300 - $1,700

        Robert PANITZSCH (1879-1949) ; Street in Copenhagen ; 1946 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 86 x 70 cm (34 x 27 1/2 in.) ; frame size 92 x 74 cm (36 1/4 x 29 in.) ; signed, named and dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $420 , National post with tracking service $220 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $290 , National post with tracking service $130

        Art-Torg
      • ROBERT PANITZSCH (1879-1949) "INTERIOR SCENE".
        Jul. 27, 2024

        ROBERT PANITZSCH (1879-1949) "INTERIOR SCENE".

        Est: $600 - $900

        ROBERT PANITZSCH (1879-1949) "INTERIOR SCENE". Danish, circa 1934. Oil on canvas. Signed "Robert Pan" and dated lower right. Sight, 19"h. 23.5"w. Framed, 26.5"h. 30.5"w.

        Amelia Jeffers
      • Robert Panitzsch, 1879 Fürstenberg-1949 Copenhagen
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Robert Panitzsch, 1879 Fürstenberg-1949 Copenhagen

        Est: €450 - €750

        Robert Panitzsch, 1879 Fürstenberg-1949 Copenhagen, Studies at the academy Berlin, sun-filled interior with reading woman, characterization of the historicist furnishings such as the baroque farm table, faience jug and the pipe cabinet dated 1766, signed lower right, oil/canvas, 51x61 cm, frame 64x74 cm . German Description: Robert Panitzsch, 1879 Fürstenberg-1949 Kopenhagen, Studium an der Akademie Berlin, sonnendurchflutetes Interieur mit lesender Frau, Charakterisierung der historistischen Einrichtung wie des barocken Bauerntisch, Fayencekrug und dem 1766 datierten Pfeifenschränkchen, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, 51x61 cm, Rahmen 64x74 cm

      • Robert PANITZSCH (1879-1949) Knippelsbro in Copenhagen 1937,
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Robert PANITZSCH (1879-1949) Knippelsbro in Copenhagen 1937,

        Est: €100 -

        Watercolor/paper, signed and dated on the right R. Pan 37, Danish painter, sheet H 54 cm x W 75 cm, glazed frame 68.5 x 89 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, Fishing vessels at Copenhagen harbour, signed and dated '40, 39.5" x 31",
        Jan. 24, 2024

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, Fishing vessels at Copenhagen harbour, signed and dated '40, 39.5" x 31",

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, Fishing vessels at Copenhagen harbour, signed and dated '40, 39.5" x 31", (100x79cm).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Est: €180 -

        Antikauktion Krefeld
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Est: $1,300 - $1,700

        Art-Torg
      • Robert Panitzsch, Interieurszene
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Robert Panitzsch, Interieurszene

        Robert Panitzsch, Interieurszene historisierende Darstellung einer herrschaftlich gekleideten Dame im barocken Interieur am Fenster, hierzu schreibt H. Slyngboun in "Dansk Kunstnerleksikon" : „... Er schuf Arbeiten für das Museum für dekorative Kunst in Kopenhagen und durfte die vielen Beispiele von antiken und Renaissance-Möbeln und Einrichtungsgegenständen kopieren, die er in seinen Gemälden einarbeitete. Er wurde ein Meister darin, prächtige Innenansichten voller Farbe und Licht zu malen ...", gering pastose Historienmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1910, links unten signiert "Rob. Panitzsch", geschlossene Fehlstelle in der Leinwand, etwas restauriert, in ca. 17,5 cm breiter Münchner Leiste (bestoßen) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 81 x 65,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Zeichner und Postkartengestalter (1879 Leipzig oder Mecklenburg bis 1949 Kopenhagen), studierte ab ca. 1898 an der Kunstakademie Berlin, anschließend freischaffend in Berlin, 1908 Eheschließung mit der Dänin Fanny Christensen in Leipzig, 1918 Übersiedlung nach Dänemark und in Kongens Lyngby künstlerisch freischaffend, später Übersiedlung nach Christianshavn, beschickte die Berliner Kunstausstellungen, Mitglied im Wirtschaftlichen Verband bildender Künstler Berlin, Quelle: H. Slyngboun "Dansk Kunstnerleksikon", Dressler 1921, Info von Per Sørensen und Info des Enkels Hermann Panitzsch. Robert Panitzsch, Interior Scene historicising depiction of a lady in baroque interior dress at the window, on this H. Slyngboun writes in "Dansk Kunstnerleksikon" : "... He created works for the Museum of Decorative Arts in Copenhagen and was allowed to copy the many examples of antique and Renaissance furniture and furnishings that he incorporated into his paintings. He became a master at painting magnificent interior views full of colour and light ...", low impasto history painting, oil on canvas, c. 1910, signed lower left "Rob. Panitzsch", closed defect in the canvas, somewhat restored, framed in c. 17.5 cm wide Munich moulding (bumped), folding dimensions c. 81 x 65.5 cm. Artist info: German painter, draughtsman and postcard designer (1879 Leipzig or Mecklenburg until 1949 Copenhagen), studied at the Berlin Art Academy from c. 1898, then freelanced in Berlin, 1908 married the Danish Fanny Christensen in Leipzig, 1918 moved to Denmark and freelanced in Kongens Lyngby, later moved to Christianshavn, attended the Berlin art exhibitions, member of the Wirtschaftlicher Verband bildender Künstler Berlin, source: H. Slyngboun "Dansk Kunstnerleksikon", Dressler 1921, info by Per Sørensen and info by grandson Hermann Panitzsch.

      • Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) A leisurely scene in the yard 39 1/2 x 31 1/2in (101 x 80cm)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) A leisurely scene in the yard 39 1/2 x 31 1/2in (101 x 80cm)

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) A leisurely scene in the yard signed, inscribed, and dated 'Rob. Panitzsch. / Lyngby / 1923.' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 31 1/2in (101 x 80cm)

        Jul. 19, 2023

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        May. 27, 2023

      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, Fishing vessels at Copenhagen harbour, signed and dated '40, 39
        May. 24, 2023

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, Fishing vessels at Copenhagen harbour, signed and dated '40, 39

        Est: £800 - £1,200

      • Robert Panitzsch
        Apr. 23, 2023

        Robert Panitzsch

        ((Mecklenburg 1879 - 1949 Kopenhagen, deutscher Lasndschasft-, Stilleben- u. IInterieurmaler, Std. a.d. kaiserl. KA Berlin, ab 1919 in Kopenhagen, zahlreiche Hafenansichten) Kopenhagen Öl/ Leinwand, 47 x 75 cm, ungerahmt, signiert u. re. Rob Pan

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
        Apr. 07, 2023

        Est: $1,300 - $1,700

        Art-Torg
      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)
        Nov. 06, 2022

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)

        Interiør fra herregård eller slot, med kinesisk porcelæn samt malerier, dateret 1920, olie på lærred, 60 x 50, fremstår med hul i lærred

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Nov. 06, 2022

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)

        Interiør, olie på lærred, 66 x 81

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Aug. 12, 2022

        Est: $1,300 - $1,700

        Art-Torg
      • Robert Panitzsch
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Robert Panitzsch

        Still Life, Oil on canvas, 60X80 cm, Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
        Oct. 15, 2021

        Est: $1,300 - $1,700

        Art-Torg
      • Robert Panitzsch Danish, 1879-1949 Kongens Nytorv with the Royal Theatre, Copenhagen, 1939
        Sep. 28, 2021

        Robert Panitzsch Danish, 1879-1949 Kongens Nytorv with the Royal Theatre, Copenhagen, 1939

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Robert Panitzsch Danish, 1879-1949 Kongens Nytorv with the Royal Theatre, Copenhagen, 1939 Signed and dated Robert Pan. 39 (lr) Oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 25 5/8 inches (54.5 x 65 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, London, May 17, 1991, lot 140 C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Copenhagen canal with The Church of our Saviour in the background
        Jul. 14, 2021

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Copenhagen canal with The Church of our Saviour in the background

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Copenhagen canal with The Church of our Saviour in the background signed and dated 'Robert Pan. 40.' (lower right) oil on canvas 80 x 65cm (31 1/2 x 25 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Painting, Robert Panitzsch
        May. 23, 2021

        Painting, Robert Panitzsch

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949), Interior Scene with Woman before a Window, 1937, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24.25"h x 19.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 21.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, fishing boats moored on a quay with a city beyond, probably Copenhagen, o
        May. 19, 2021

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, fishing boats moored on a quay with a city beyond, probably Copenhagen, o

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish, fishing boats moored on a quay with a city beyond, probably Copenhagen, oil on canvas, signed and dated '40', 39.5" x 32".

        Mar. 24, 2021

        Est: £800 - £1,200

      • Robert Panitzsch
        Jun. 27, 2020

        Robert Panitzsch

        Est: €120 - €150

        Robert Panitzsch 1879-1949 Belebte Straßenszene am Abend. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert unten links. 80,5 x 50 cm. Rahmen min. besch.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949)
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949)

        Est: $250 - $400

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Harbor Scene oil on canvas signed "Robert Pon." (lower right) 27 1/4 in. high x 37 in. wide (sight) 31 in. high x 40 3/4 in. wide (frame)

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Interior Scene with a Seated Woman oil on canvas signed "Robert Pon." and dated "45" (lower right) 28 1/2 in. high x 36 1/2 in. wide (sight) 37 in. high x 45 in. wide (frame)

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • ROBERT PANITZSCH "MUSIC LESSON" OIL PAINTING
        Jun. 04, 2020

        ROBERT PANITZSCH "MUSIC LESSON" OIL PAINTING

        Robert Panitzsch (German, 1879-1949). "Music Lesson", oil on canvas, signed to lower right "Robert Pan". An interior genre scene with two ladies playing a piano and bass. Approx: 24" x 19.75" (canvas), 29" x 25" (frame).

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)# Skibe i Københavns Havn, olie på lærred, 80 x 65/CD
        Aug. 17, 2019

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949)# Skibe i Københavns Havn, olie på lærred, 80 x 65/CD

        Est: - kr800

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • ROBERT PANITZSCH
        Dec. 18, 2018

        ROBERT PANITZSCH

        Est: €400 - €500

        ROBERT PANITZSCH (Denmark 1879 - 1949) BOURGEOIS INTERIOR Oil on canvas, cm. 67 x 77 Signed and dated bottom right Gilded frame ROBERT PANITZSCH (Danimarca 1879 - 1949) INTERNO BORGHESE Olio su tela, cm. 67 x 77 Firmato e datato in basso a destra Cornice dorata

      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. "Fisching Vessels at Copenhagen Harbour 1940", Oil on Canvas, Signed 'Robert Pan', and Dated '40, 39.5" x 31.5".
        Mar. 28, 2018

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. "Fisching Vessels at Copenhagen Harbour 1940", Oil on Canvas, Signed 'Robert Pan', and Dated '40, 39.5" x 31.5".

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      • Robert Panitzch (Danish), signed O/c interior scene
        Aug. 26, 2017

        Robert Panitzch (Danish), signed O/c interior scene

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Robert Panitzch (Danish, 1879-1949) oil on canvas titled 'A Lamplit Interior,' circa 1932, artist signed lower right 'Robert Pan,' 19.75"h x 23.75"w, overall dimensions including frame 25.5"h x 29.25"w x 1.75"d.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • Robert Panitzch signed O/c, 'Lamplit Interior'
        Dec. 11, 2016

        Robert Panitzch signed O/c, 'Lamplit Interior'

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      • Robert Panitzch signed O/c, c. 1932
        Jun. 11, 2016

        Robert Panitzch signed O/c, c. 1932

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      • PANITZSCH, Robert (1879-1949), ''Waldinneres'', Öl/Malplatte, 73 x 49, unte
        Sep. 19, 2015

        PANITZSCH, Robert (1879-1949), ''Waldinneres'', Öl/Malplatte, 73 x 49, unte

        Est: - €380

        PANITZSCH, Robert (1879-1949), ''Waldinneres'', Öl/Malplatte, 73 x 49, unten rechts Signaturkürzel ''R.Pan'', R.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. Interior with
        May. 01, 2015

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. Interior with

        Est: £600 - £800

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. Interior with a Young Boy cutting a stick, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1919, 32" x 24".

      • GENRE SCENE BY ROBERT PANITZSCH (GERMAN/DANISH, 1879-1949).
        Jan. 29, 2015

        GENRE SCENE BY ROBERT PANITZSCH (GERMAN/DANISH, 1879-1949).

        GENRE SCENE BY ROBERT PANITZSCH (GERMAN/DANISH, 1879-1949). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "36" lower right. A woman seen reading in an elaborate interior. 23"h. 19"w., in a modern frame, 28.75"h. 24.75"w.

        Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • INTERIOR SCENE BY ROBERT PANITZSCH (GERMANY, 1879-1949).
        Jan. 29, 2015

        INTERIOR SCENE BY ROBERT PANITZSCH (GERMANY, 1879-1949).

        INTERIOR SCENE BY ROBERT PANITZSCH (GERMANY, 1879-1949). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Woman at a table. 23.5"h. 20"w., in a frame, 29"h. 25"w.

      • Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Girl Reading
        Jan. 10, 2015

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) Girl Reading

        Oil on canvas depicting a girl reading in a garden landscape. Signed Rob. Panitzsch and dated 1920 lower right. Housed in a gilt frame.Stretcher size: 22 inches high by 18 inches wide22"H X 18"W

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. 'Copenhagen
        Nov. 05, 2014

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. 'Copenhagen

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949) Danish. 'Copenhagen Harbour', with figures in fishing boats, a Man and Horse standing nearby, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated '40, 40" x 32".

      • Early 20th c. oil on canvas, signed
        Oct. 11, 2014

        Early 20th c. oil on canvas, signed

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Early 20th century oil on canvas, 1932, titled "A Lamplit Interior", artist signed lower right Robert Pan(itzch) (Danish, 1879-1949), 19.75"h x 23.75"w, overall size including frame 25.5"h x 29.25"w x 1.75"d.

      • A Village in Denmark
        Jun. 28, 2014

        A Village in Denmark

        Est: €250 - €300

        Panitzsch, Mecklenburg, 1879 - Kopenhagen, 1949, A Village in Denmark, Oil/canvas, 54,2 x 69,4 cm, sign. lo. le. and dat. Robert Pan 9.26/ Robert Panitzsch 26. - Danish painter, born in Mecklenburg. He exhibited among others at the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung. - Mus.: Copenhagen, Hannover.

        Apr. 09, 2014

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      • Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949), Danish COPENHAGEN
        Oct. 10, 2013

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949), Danish COPENHAGEN

        Est: $700 - $900

        Robert Panitzsch (1879-1949), Danish COPENHAGEN HARBOUR; Oil on canvas; signed "Robert Pan" and dated 43 lower right 30.5" x 38.25" - 77.5 x 97.2 cm.

        Waddington's
        Aug. 13, 2013

        Robert Panitzsch (Danish, 1879-1949) A sunlit room signed and dated 'Robert Pan. 36' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 25 7/8 in. (80.3 x 65.7 cm.)