Pierre Patout Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1965

      • Pair of Art Deco Silk Velvet Upholstered Mahogany 'S.S. Normandie' Dining Armchairs, Pierre Patout (French 1879-1965), Circa 1934
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Pair of Art Deco Silk Velvet Upholstered Mahogany 'S.S. Normandie' Dining Armchairs, Pierre Patout (French 1879-1965), Circa 1934

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Pair of Art Deco Silk Velvet Upholstered Mahogany 'S.S. Normandie' Dining Armchairs Pierre Patout, Circa 1934 Having gauffrage treated lavender upholstery reputedly by Manuel Canovas and screw-fastened ridged brass feet caps to front legs. Apparently without maker's mark or labels.

        Weschler's
      • Pierre Patout (French, 1879-1965) 'Boomerang' Rotating Desk, circa 1960, RCB FRA
        Feb. 02, 2023

        Pierre Patout (French, 1879-1965) 'Boomerang' Rotating Desk, circa 1960, RCB FRA

        Pierre Patout (French, 1879-1965) 'Boomerang' Rotating Desk, circa 1960, RCB FRANCE Lacquered wood, black powder-coated metal 32-1/2 x 75 x 52-3/8 inches (82.6 x 190.5 x 133.0 cm) 126 inches (full span) Boomerang desk with black lacquered metal structure, rectangular profiled base, square shaft with a rectangular box at mid-height opening with a sliding drawer in light grey, boomerang top with an airplane wing profile, adjustment system with hydraulic brake to orient the table horizontally HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) SET OF SIX ARMCHAIRS FROM THE FIRST-CLASS DINING
        Jun. 07, 2022

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) SET OF SIX ARMCHAIRS FROM THE FIRST-CLASS DINING

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) SET OF SIX ARMCHAIRS FROM THE FIRST-CLASS DINING ROOM OF THE S.S. NORMANDIE, 34 3/8 x 22 1/2 x 20 in. (87.3 x 57.2 x 50.8 cm)

      • Pierre Patout, (6) armchairs, SS Ile de France
        Jun. 04, 2020

        Pierre Patout, (6) armchairs, SS Ile de France

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) , c. 1927, France, carved and stained sycamore, light brown mohair velvet upholstery, used in the 1st class dining room of the illustrious Art Deco oceanliner, 36"h x 23"w x 20"h, 22" (to seat)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Pierre PATOUT, Henri-Ernest BRECYet Émile ROUCHERETpour la Manufacture de Sèvres 1879-1965 Pot couvert «Patout» - 1925-1926
        May. 22, 2018

        Pierre PATOUT, Henri-Ernest BRECYet Émile ROUCHERETpour la Manufacture de Sèvres 1879-1965 Pot couvert «Patout» - 1925-1926

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Pierre PATOUT, Henri-Ernest BRECY et Émile ROUCHERET pour la Manufacture de Sèvres 1879-1965 Pot couvert «Patout» - 1925-1926 En grès émaillée gris perle (un infime éclat à la base). Signé par Henri-Ernest Brécy (modeleur-sculpteur) et daté 1925 dans la terre à la pointe. Cachet de la manufacture de 1926, cachet «made in France» et monogrammé «E.R» pour Émile Roucheret (mouleur). H. 25,5 cm Historique : Ce rare pot couvert est une réduction des vasses monumentaux réalisés pour l'entrée du Pavillon de la manufacture nationale de Sèvres à l'Exposition internationale de 1925. Un modèle similaire est conservé dans les collections de la Manufacture de Sèvres, une paire au Cooper Hewitt museum à New-York. Bibliographie : Yvonne Brunhammer, 1925, Paris, Les Presses de la Connaissance, 1976, p. 71 pour une photographie des vases monumentaux de l'exposition de 1925. Emmanuel Bréon ( sous la direction de), 1925, quand l'Art Déco séduit le monde,Paris, Éditions Norma, 2013, pot couvert similaire reproduit p. 124 et photographie des vases monumentaux p. 125. An enamelled sandstone 'Patout' covered pot; signed by Henri-Ernest Brecy, Émile Roucheret, with manufacture de Sèvres mark and dated 1926; designed in 1925; H. 10.03 in. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • A set of six Art Deco dining chairs from the S.S. Normandie, Pierre Patout (French, 1879-1965) for Neuveu-Nelson, circa 1932
        May. 22, 2018

        A set of six Art Deco dining chairs from the S.S. Normandie, Pierre Patout (French, 1879-1965) for Neuveu-Nelson, circa 1932

        Est: $25,000 - $50,000

        A set of six Art Deco dining chairs from the S.S. Normandie Pierre Patout (French, 1879-1965) for Neuveu-Nelson, circa 1932 From the liner''s First Class Dining Salon, with scrolling seat rail with reeded borders, and downswept arms above gilt-brass spacers, the shaped reeded seat rail on sabre legs, the front two terminating in gilt-brass sabots, the seatrails stamped by manufacturer Neuveu-Nelson, originally upholstered in Aubusson tapestry, now reupholstered in velours d''or. (6). H: 34 1/2 in.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) A CHAIR FROM THE FIRST CLASS DINING ROOM 34 ½ in.
        Dec. 12, 2016

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) A CHAIR FROM THE FIRST CLASS DINING ROOM 34 ½ in.

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) A CHAIR FROM THE FIRST CLASS DINING ROOM 34 ½ in. (87.5 cm.) high

      • A PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS, 1934
        Dec. 09, 2014

        A PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS, 1934

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) A PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS, 1934 for the First Class Dining Room of Normandie, mahogany, brass, upholstery each 34 ½ in. (87.6 cm.) high

      • Pierre PATOUT & FONTAINE (serrurier d'art) (1879-1965) CINQ PAIRES DE POIGNEES DE PORTE ET ONZE PLAQUES DE PROPRETE
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Pierre PATOUT & FONTAINE (serrurier d'art) (1879-1965) CINQ PAIRES DE POIGNEES DE PORTE ET ONZE PLAQUES DE PROPRETE

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Pierre PATOUT & FONTAINE (serrurier d'art) (1879-1965) CINQ PAIRES DE POIGNEES DE PORTE ET ONZE PLAQUES DE PROPRETE en bronze doré ciselé. On y joint une poignée simple. Poignées: haut. 5,5 cm (1,96 in.) long. 11 cm (4,33 in.) Plaques de propreté: Haut. 16,5 cm (6,49 in.) larg. 5,5 cm (2,16 in.) FIVE GILT-BRONZE DOOR HANDLES AND ELEVEN GILT-BRONZE DOOR PLATES

      • Pierre PATOUT (1879-1965) et les frères Charles
        Mar. 05, 2014

        Pierre PATOUT (1879-1965) et les frères Charles

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pierre PATOUT (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean DORIAN Importante bibliothèque double face à caisson quadrangulaire en chêne partiellement peint en blanc présentant des étagères compartimentées. Elle repose sur quatre pieds en métal tubulaire laqué noir formant «U» inversé à patins plats circulaires. Vers 1950. H : 201 cm L : 199,5 cm P : 80 cm (rayures d'usage et légers manques) A large, double side bookcase in oak partially painted in white and standing on black lacquered tubular metal legs. Circa 1950. H : 79 in L : 78 1/2 in D : 31 1/2 in Provenance: Bibliothèque municipale de Tours.

        Nov. 18, 2013

        Est: $15,000 - $30,000

        Pierre Patout French, 1879-1965 Set of Four Art Deco Armchairs, Designed for the First Class Dining Room of the SS Normandie, circa 1934 Mahogany, brass and upholstery Height of each 34 1/2 inches, width 20 1/2 inches. The grand Art Deco dining room of the SS Normandie was designed by Pierre Patout and Henir Pacon. C Property from the Thomas M. Messer Collection

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Pierre PATOUT (1879-1965)
        Nov. 13, 2013

        Pierre PATOUT (1879-1965)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pierre PATOUT (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean DORIAN Importante bibliothèque double face à caisson quadrangulaire en chêne partiellement peint en blanc présentant des étagères compartimentées. Elle repose sur quatre pieds en métal tubulaire laqué noir formant «U» inversé à patins plats circulaires. Vers 1950. H : 201 cm    L : 199,5 cm  P : 80 cm (rayures d'usage et légers manques) A large, double side bookcase in oak partially painted in white and standing on black lacquered tubular metal legs. Circa 1950. H : 79 in     L : 78 ½ in      D : 31 ½ in Provenance: Bibliothèque municipale de Tours.

      • PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965)
        Jun. 13, 2013

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965)

        PIERRE PATOUT (1879-1965) AN ARMCHAIR, CIRCA 1934 for the First Class Dining Room of Normandie, mahogany, woven tapestry upholstery, with brass sabots 34¾ in. (88.3 cm.) high stamped Neveu

      • Pierre Patout, Armchairs from the First-Class dining room of the S.S, Normandie (2)
        Oct. 07, 2012

        Pierre Patout, Armchairs from the First-Class dining room of the S.S, Normandie (2)

        Est: $9,000 - $12,000

        Armchairs from the First-Class dining room of the S.S, Normandie (2)

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian
        May. 19, 2012

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian

        Est: €500 - €800

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian Table de forme rectangulaire sur piètement métallique chromé Hauteur : 72 cm - Longueur : 150 cm - Profondeur : 80 cm

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian Table de forme rectangulaire sur piètement métallique chromé Hauteur : 66 cm - Longueur : 150 cm - Profondeur : 80 cm

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian Table circulaire sur piètement tubulaire métallique chromé Hauteur : 72 cm - Diamètre : 110 cm

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €500 - €800

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian Ecran en verre, piètement tubulaire laqué noir en U inversé Hauteur : 180 cm - Longueur : 270 cm - Profondeur : 84 cm

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        Pierre Patout (1879-1965) et les frères Charles et Jean Dorian Table de forme rectangulaire en bois, reposant sur quatre pieds d'angle Hauteur : 76 cm - Longueur : 188 cm - Profondeur : 141 cm

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600

        May. 19, 2012

        Est: €400 - €600