Léon Eugène Paul Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter

        • Leon Eugene Paul Watercolor Soldier Painting
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Leon Eugene Paul Watercolor Soldier Painting

          Est: $25 - $50

          4 3/8" by 6 1/2". Leon Eugene Paul (1889 - 1953) was active/lived in France. Leon Paul is known for Painting.

          Davis Brothers Auction
        • Léon Eugène PAUL (1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile
          Jan. 25, 2023

          Léon Eugène PAUL (1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile

          Est: €200 - €400

          Léon Eugène PAUL (1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile signée, située et datée en bas à gauche "Rue de L'abreuvoir - Montmartre LEON-PAUL 24 Paris" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : "RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED LOWER LEFT

        • Léon PAUL (1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile
          Nov. 24, 2022

          Léon PAUL (1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile

          Est: €500 - €600

          Léon PAUL (1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile signée, située et datée en bas à gauche "Rue de L'abreuvoir - Montmartre LEON-PAUL 24 Paris" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : "RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED LOWER LEFT Estimation 500 - 600 €

        • Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981)
          Apr. 29, 2021

          Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981)

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981) Paysanne du Val d’Hérens et mulet devant la Dent Blanche, huile sur pavatex, signée, 47x50 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • JAMES JOYCE AND PAUL LEON
          Apr. 01, 2021

          JAMES JOYCE AND PAUL LEON

          Est: $100 - $150

          James Joyce and Paul L. Leon, The Story of a Friendship by Lucie Noel, The Gotham Book Mart 1950. 11 copies.

          Ashcroft and Moore
        • Leon Paul de Bliquy; 'Now he tears her shift ...'
          Nov. 25, 2019

          Leon Paul de Bliquy; 'Now he tears her shift ...'

          Est: R1,000 - R2,000

          Leon Paul de Bliquy South African 1943-2019 'Now he tears her shift ...' signed, dated '80, numbered 5/50 and inscribed with the title in pencil in the margin etching 35,5 by 51cm excluding frame; 77 by 107,5 by 3cm including frame

          Strauss & Co
        • Leon Paul Fencing Mask,Fencing Glove and Foil
          Nov. 23, 2019

          Leon Paul Fencing Mask,Fencing Glove and Foil

          Est: £20 - £30

          Vintage Leon Paul Fencing Mask,Fencing Glove and Foil. (3 Items)

          Cooper Barrington LLP
        • painting oil on canvas - Mill - (rest) signed BAYART Paul Léon
          May. 12, 2019

          painting oil on canvas - Mill - (rest) signed BAYART Paul Léon

          Est: €200 - €300

          Tableau HST -Moulin près d'un cours d'eau- (rest) signé *BAYART P.* (Paul Léon) (1861. 1921) 80x60cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas - Mill - (rest) signed BAYART Paul Léon

          Monsantic.com
        • LEON EUGENE PAUL (1889-1953) MONTMARTRE
          Apr. 28, 2019

          LEON EUGENE PAUL (1889-1953) MONTMARTRE

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Leon Eugene Paul (France, 1889-1953) Oil on Canvas "Le Theatre de l'Atelier a Montmartre". Signed lower left and dated May 3, 1925 by the artist. Leon Eugene Paul was born in 1889 in Bransat (Allier) and died on May 23, 1953 in Vianne (Lot-et-Garonne). Trained as a painter and sculptor. Known for cityscapes, landscapes with figures. Léon Eugéne Paul began studying painting and sculpture at the school of Decorative Arts in Paris in 1930, and then drawing and painting. He left Paris in 1931 to become speaker in the Gers, then moved to Vianne, where he lived until his death. At the age of 20, he was known as "the painter of Montmartre". Leon Eugen Paul was a contemporary of Maurice Utrillo and like Utrillo painted many scenes of Montmartre in Paris. Utrillo also painted at least 2 scenes of the same theater with one selling at a recent auction for 264,000 Euros. 28"x21"x1/2". Weight 4 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Paris, France / Charleston SC Estate.

          Charleston Estate Auctions
        • Leon Paul de Bliquy - "Now her tears her shift ..."
          Apr. 08, 2019

          Leon Paul de Bliquy - "Now her tears her shift ..."

          Est: R2,000 - R3,000

          Leon Paul de Bliquy "Now her tears her shift ..." signed, dated '80 and inscribed with the title in pencil in the margin etching 35,5 by 51cm excluding frame; 77 by 107,5 by 3cm including frame

          Strauss & Co
        • Leon Paul, London Fencing Mask.
          Apr. 13, 2018

          Leon Paul, London Fencing Mask.

          Est: £10 - £15

          Poker Game Set With Playing Cards, Chips etc, Unused Condition In Fitted Hardcase

          Gerrards Auction Rooms
          Sep. 14, 2017

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          VERLAINE Paul. Parallèlement. Paris, Léon Vanier, 1889 ; in-12, maroquin janséniste cerise, dos à nerfs, doublures de veau vermillon, gardes de moire rouge, tranches dorées, couverture, étui (Semet et Plumelle). Édition originale tirée à petit nombre sur vélin fort glacé. Recueil « composé à partir de pièces inédites exhumées de Cellulairement, écrites autrefois en prison ou inspirées d’épisodes sentimentaux aimables ou peu avouables… » (Galantaris) Tirage à 600 exemplaires, tous sur vélin teinté ; il n’y a pas eu de grand papier L’exemplaire contient le rare supplément volant Chasteté « que l’éditeur, à l’insu du poète et à sa grande fureur, avait inséré là comme spécimen d’un recueil à paraître » (Idem) Ravissante reliure en maroquin doublé.- Ex-libris Colette Savignat Galantaris, Verlaine, Rimbaud, Mallarmé, 2014, n° 118.

        • Paul Léon BLÉGER (1889-1981) Tête de tigre Fusin “Tête de tigre” Signé Paul Bléger, peintre vaudois 24 x 31 cm Charcoal 24 x 31 cm
          May. 19, 2017

          Paul Léon BLÉGER (1889-1981) Tête de tigre Fusin “Tête de tigre” Signé Paul Bléger, peintre vaudois 24 x 31 cm Charcoal 24 x 31 cm

          Est: CHF400 - CHF800

          Imperator Auction co
          Jun. 15, 2016

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981), Faune et jeune femme nue, huile sur toile, signée, 130x162 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • huile sur toile de Paul Léon BLÉGER (1889-1981, CH) "Nu assis" shd
          Jun. 14, 2016

          huile sur toile de Paul Léon BLÉGER (1889-1981, CH) "Nu assis" shd

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          huile sur toile de Paul Léon BLÉGER (1889-1981, CH) "Nu assis" shd 46x38 cm Paintings Swiss art Tableaux - Encadrés Art suisse

          Dogny Auction
        • BLÉGER, PAUL LÉON(Mulhouse 1889 - 1981 Geneva)L'Étang.Oil on panel. Signed lo
          Jun. 25, 2015

          BLÉGER, PAUL LÉON(Mulhouse 1889 - 1981 Geneva)L'Étang.Oil on panel. Signed lo

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          BLÉGER, PAUL LÉON (Mulhouse 1889 - 1981 Geneva) L'Étang. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: P. Bléger. 34.5 x 26.5 cm. BLÉGER, PAUL LÉON (Mulhouse 1889 - 1981 Genf) L'Étang. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: P. Bléger. 34,5 x 26,5 cm.

          Nov. 04, 2014

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Nov. 04, 2014

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Nov. 04, 2014

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Nov. 04, 2014

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        • Léon PAUL (Bransat, 1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile
          Oct. 30, 2013

          Léon PAUL (Bransat, 1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Léon PAUL (Bransat, 1889 - 1953) RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE, 1924 Huile sur toile signée, située et datée en bas à gauche "Rue de L'abreuvoir - Montmartre LEON-PAUL 24 Paris" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : "RUE DE L'ABREUVOIR, MONTMARTRE"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED LOWER LEFT

        • PAUL, LÉON EUGÈNE 1889 (?) - (?) 1953
          Sep. 20, 2013

          PAUL, LÉON EUGÈNE 1889 (?) - (?) 1953

          Est: - €300

          PAUL, LÉON EUGÈNE 1889 (?) - (?) 1953 'Entrevaux' - Blick auf die Brücke über dem Var (Südfrankreich) Öl auf Leinwand, 55 x 46 cm, unten links signiert, ortsbez. und dat. 'Leon Paul Entrevaux (19)27', verso auf Keilrahmen betitelt '''Entrevaux''', Rahmen.

        • Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981), Famille de paysans
          Jun. 19, 2013

          Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981), Famille de paysans

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          Paul Léon Bléger (1889-1981), Famille de paysans du Val d'Hérens et mulet devant la Dent Blanche, huile sur toile, signée, 162x130 cm

        • Paul Léon BLEGER (Mulhouse 1889 -) Palmiers Lot de
          Mar. 19, 2012

          Paul Léon BLEGER (Mulhouse 1889 -) Palmiers Lot de

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Paul Léon BLEGER (Mulhouse 1889 -) Palmiers Lot de 4 huiles sur toile 46,5 x 38 cm chaque. Signés Bleger

        • PAUL LÉON
          Oct. 03, 2006

          PAUL LÉON

          Est: £300 - £500

          JEAN PUIFORCAT-ORFÉVRE SCULPTEUR' Ltd.Edition 1 from 150, illustrated, pub Flammarion 1951; and LOUIS VUITTON, illustrated pamphlete (2)