Serge Pelle Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1969 -

Serge Pellé graduated from the Brassart art school in 1989. He began his career as a commercial artist in Paris. For the publishing house Vents d'Ouest he made several commission albums with Thomas Mosdi. In 1996 he was present at Le Téméraire with the comic 'Le Grand Chambardement', that he made under the pseudonym Torgnoll.

Subsequently, Pellé worked for theatre, video games and animation. He did the designs for the serial 'Malo Korrigan' and the storyboards for 'Kaputt & Zosky'. In 2006 he teamed up with Sylvain Runberg to create the series 'Orbital', that is published by Dupuis.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • SERGE PELLÉ
      Jun. 17, 2017

      SERGE PELLÉ

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      SERGE PELLÉ ORBITAL RUPTURES (T.2), DUPUIS 2007 Couverture originale. Signée. Gouache, encre de Chine et feutres Pantone sur papier 46,3 × 65,2 cm (18,23 × 25,67 in.) C’est en dessinateur expérimenté que Serge Pellé aborde en 2006 la série Orbital avec Sylvain Runberg, après quelques incursions dans le 9e Art à la fin des années 1990 et des débuts dans le jeu vidéo et le dessin animé. Le succès est au rendez-vous puisque la saga en est désormais à son septième volume, paru en janvier 2017, et s’impose comme l’une des meilleures séries de science-fiction depuis Valérian. Cette couverture à la composition parfaitement maîtrisée illustre à merveille le climat explosif rythmant la première enquête du binôme humano-sandjarr.