Walter Peterhans Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

    • WALTER PETERHANS | 'Portrait of E. F.'
      Oct. 03, 2018

      WALTER PETERHANS | 'Portrait of E. F.'

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      signed and dated in pencil in the margin, mounted, title in pencil and with the photographer's 'Photographie Peter Hans, Berlin-Friedenau, Eschenstr. 7, Rheingau 152S' studio stamp on the reverse, framed, 1929 ( Film und Foto, p. 72, cat. no. 585)

    • Peterhans Walter, studio - Composition
      Apr. 05, 2018

      Peterhans Walter, studio - Composition

      Est: zł40,000 - zł50,000

      wood

      Polski Dom Aukcyjny Wojciech Sladowski
    • Peterhans, Walter 1897 Frankfurt am Main - 1960
      Jun. 14, 2013

      Peterhans, Walter 1897 Frankfurt am Main - 1960

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Peterhans, Walter 1897 Frankfurt am Main - 1960 Stetten (bei Stuttgart) "Karfreitagszauber". 1929. Gelatinesilberabzug vom Originalnegativ. Passepartout. Eines von 5 in Chicago erstellten Exemplaren von 1970/71. 21,4 x 33,6cm (27,9 x 35,2cm). Rückseitig mit Bleistift von Brigitte Peterhans beschriftet. Bild in tadellosem Zustand. Blattecken leicht bestoßen. Publiziert in: Walter Peterhans. Fotografien 1927-38. Serie Folkwang. Ausstellungskat. Fotografische Sammlung im Museum Folkwang, Essen, u.a. Oberhausen 1993. Abb. S. 56. Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers; Privatbesitz. English Text: Peterhans, Walter 1897 Frankfurt am Main - 1960 Stetten (near Stuttgart) "Karfreitagszauber". 1929. Gelatin silver print from the original negative. Mat. One of an edition of 5 prints executed in Chicago from 1970 - 71. 21,4 x 33,6cm (27,9 x 35,2cm). Inscribed by Brigitte Peterhans on verso in pencil. Image in perfect condition. Sheet corners slightly bumped. Published in: Walter Peterhans. Fotografien 1927-38. Serie Folkwang. Exhib. cat. Fotografische Sammlung im Museum Folkwang, Essen, u.a. Oberhausen 1993. illus. pg. 56. Provenance: The artist's estate; Private ownership.

    • [ Photograph ]
      Dec. 09, 2011

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: - €1,000

      Peterhans, Walter 1897 Frankfurt am Main - 1960 Stetten (near Stuttgart) "Bundesschule des ADGB. Bernau bei Berlin". (Verbindungsgang entlang des Wohnpavillons). 1928-1930. Vintage. Brome gelatin silver print. Mat. 11,2 x 17,5cm. Verso titled in pencil, information on printing as well as remains of former mounting. Crease in upper left image area (ca. 2cm). Image corners slightly bumped. Otherwise in very good condition. Published in: -Hannes Meyer, Hans Wittwer. Die Bundesschule des ADGB in Bernau bei Berlin. 1930-1983. Brandenburgisches Landesamt für Denkmalpflege. Arbeitsheft No. 1. Potsdam: Potsdamer Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1993. fig. p. 59 bottom. -Bauhausphotographie aus der Sammlung der Stiftung Bauhaus Dessau. Ed.: Lutz Schöbe für die Stiftung Bauhaus Dessau. CRAF, Alinari, bauhaus dessau 2004. fig. plate 49 p. 68 (there larger image detail).

    • WALTER PETERHANS Frankfurt am Main 1897 - 1960
      May. 23, 2008

      WALTER PETERHANS Frankfurt am Main 1897 - 1960

      WALTER PETERHANS Frankfurt am Main 1897 - 1960 Stetten Agrandissement 3. Photo Conseil 1929

    • Weekend, before May 1929
      May. 15, 2008

      Weekend, before May 1929

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      WALTER PETERHANS (1897-1960) Weekend, before May 1929 gelatin silver print credit stamp, credited, titled and numbered '34' in unknown hand in pencil on verso 10 1/8 x 13in. (25.5 x 33cm.)

    • Walter Peterhans , 1897-1960 still life composition
      Apr. 08, 2008

      Walter Peterhans , 1897-1960 still life composition

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      signed by the photographer in pencil in the margin, signed and inscribed 'Bauhaus Dessau' by him in pencil on the reverse, matted, circa 1929-32

    • [ Photographs ]
      Nov. 28, 2007

      [ Photographs ]

      Est: €800 - €1,144

      Peterhans, Walter 1897 Frankfurt/Main - 1960 Stetten (near Stuttgart) "Hommage a Rimbaud ou Ophelia". Ca. 1929. Gelatin silver print of 1977. Passepartout. From the portfolio Sander Gallery, Washington D.C. Number 8 of an edition of 35. 28,7 x 3