Albert Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

    • ALBERT PETERSEN, (DANISH 1875-1957) O/C
      Oct. 22, 2024

      ALBERT PETERSEN, (DANISH 1875-1957) O/C

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Signed and dated. Exhibited in grand Salon, Paris, 1918- 1929. Depicts a kitchen interior Frame: H 30.75" x W 24.,75" Sight: H 25" x 18.5" Condition: Moderate cracking to paint. Blemishes and marks to gilded frame.

      Westport Auction
    • Albert Petersen, 1875-1957, two fishermen packing
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Albert Petersen, 1875-1957, two fishermen packing

      Est: €250 - €400

      Albert Petersen, 1875-1957, two fishermen packing their catch on the beach, signed lowerleft. 'Alb. Petersen pinxit-Expresant au grandSalon Paris 1913-2', oil/canvas, frame 82x114 cm . German Description: Albert Petersen, 1875-1957, Zwei Fischer beim Packen Ihres Fangs am Strand, links untenbez. 'Alb. Petersen pinxit-Expresant au grand Salon Paris 1913-29', Öl/Lwd, Rahmen 82x114 cm

    • Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup - 1957 Copenhagen
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup - 1957 Copenhagen

      Est: €300 - €550

      Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup - 1957 Copenhagen, education in Copenhagen, stays abroad in Dresden, Rome, Vienna and Paris, here: woodland landscape on the river, oil/canvas, inscribed #'Exposant au grand Salon Paris 1913-29#' approx. 45.5 x 65 cm, frame minor damage approx. 56 x 75 cm, minimalcolor defects, restored . German Description: Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup - 1957 Kopenhagen, Ausbildung in Kopenhagen, Auslandsaufenthalte in Dresden, Rom, Wien u. Paris, hier: Waldlandschaft am Fluss, Öl/Lwd, bez. 'Exposant au grand Salon Paris 1913-29' ca. 45.5 x 65 cm, Rahmen l. besch. ca. 56 x 75 cm, min. Farbfehlstellen, rest.

    • Albert Petersen Portrait of a Danish Lady Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 17, 2022

      Albert Petersen Portrait of a Danish Lady Oil on Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Albert Petersen (1875-1957 Denmark) Portrait of a Danish Lady Oil on Canvas. Brass placard on frame states that this painting was exhibited at the Paris Salon in 1926. Painting measures 34.5x26'' with overall framed measurements of 40x31''. Old repair and inpainting to left side near edge, could benefit from a cleaning.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Albert Petersen (1875-1957), D
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Albert Petersen (1875-1957), D

      Albert Petersen (1875-1957), Danish genre and veduta painter, view of a canal bridge to an urban baroque palace, oil on canvas, u. re. signed., 60 x 85 cm, fr. 75 x 100 cm

    • Albert PETERSEN (1875-1957) "Apfelschälende Frau in Küche" Dänemark
      Aug. 13, 2020

      Albert PETERSEN (1875-1957) "Apfelschälende Frau in Küche" Dänemark

      Albert PETERSEN (1875-1957) "Apfelschälende Frau in Küche" Dänemark, Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 74x55 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Albert Petersen
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Albert Petersen

      Est: €200 - €500

      Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup / Hasler, pupil of O. Bache and S. Vermehren, here: danish coastal landscape with grazing cows andfarmer with two oxen, oil / canvas, signed andinscribed at the bottom on the right: Exposantau grand Salon de Paris, 1913-2, approx. 65 x 99 cm, frame, minor restorations, minor damages . German Description: Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup/Hasler, Schüler von O. Bache und S. Vermehren, hier: dänische Küstenlandschaft mit grasenden Kühen und Bauer mit zwei Ochsen, Öl/Lwd., re. u. signiert und bezeichnet: Exposant au grand Salon de Paris, 1913-2, ca. 65 x 99 cm, Rahmen, l. rest., l. besch.

    • Albert Petersen
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Albert Petersen

      Est: €300 - €600

      Albert Petersen, early 20th century, qualitative Museum copy according to Ribera, the Saint Agnes, oil / canvas, minor signs of age, signed, stamp Museum of the Picture Gallery at Dresden of 1916 at the back, approximately 65x81 cm . German Description: Albert Petersen, Anfang 20. Jahrhundert, qualitätvolle Museumskopie nach Ribera, die Heilige Agnes, Öl/Lwd, leichte Altersschäden, signiert, rückseitig Museumsstempel der Gemälde Galerie zu Dresden 1916, ca. 65x81 cm

    • Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup / Hasler
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup / Hasler

      Est: €220 - €500

      Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup / Hasler, student of O. S. Bache and S. Vermehren, traveling to Dresden, Rome, etc., here: Interior with a Girl in front of a mirror, oil/ canvas, signed lower left, 57 x 46 cm, signs of age,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Albert Petersen, 1875 Troelstrup/Hasler, Schüler von O. Bache und S. Vermehren, Reisen nach Dresden, Rom, etc., hier: Interieur mit junger Frau vor Spiegel, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, 57 x 46 cm, leichte Altersspuren

    • Domestic Idyl
      May. 10, 2014

      Domestic Idyl

      Est: €400 - €480

      Petersen Albert, Troelstrup 1875 - Kopenhagen 1957, Domestic Idyl, Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 98,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Alb. Petersen-Skagen, rest. - Danish-German landscape a. figure painter. P. studied 1895-1902 at the Copenhagen academy under O. Bache a. S. Vermehren. Thereafter he settled in Dresden, later in Paris where he exhibited regularly at the Salon. In 1911 he became member of the Allgemeine Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft as well as the Dresdner Kunstgenossenschaft, in 1913 he joined the Union Internationale des Beaux Arts et des Lettres in Paris. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • Albert Petersen (1875-1957) 35"x27" oil Portrait
      Mar. 17, 2013

      Albert Petersen (1875-1957) 35"x27" oil Portrait

      of Woman w bonnet, Exhibited at the Paris Salon in 1926. o/b 34.5" x 25.5"

      California Auctioneers
    • Albert Petersen: Two fishermen homeward bound in the evening sun.
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Albert Petersen: Two fishermen homeward bound in the evening sun.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Two fishermen homeward bound in the evening sun. Signed and dated Albert Petersen Skagen 19..? Oil on canvas. 95 x 82 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Albert Petersen: Fishermen on Skagen Beach. Signed
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Albert Petersen: Fishermen on Skagen Beach. Signed

      Est: - €535

      Albert Petersen: Fishermen on Skagen Beach. Signed Albert Petersen. Oil on canvas. 95 x 137 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Albert Petersenand unknown painter: Three
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Albert Petersenand unknown painter: Three

      Est: - €200

      Albert Petersenand unknown painter: Three landscapes. Signed Alb. Petersen Paris and two unsigned. 17 x 25, 17,5 x 25 and 14 x 22,5 cm. (3)

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      May. 19, 2010

      Est: - €805

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Albert Petersen Fishermen on the beach with their
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Albert Petersen Fishermen on the beach with their

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Albert Petersen Fishermen on the beach with their catch of the day. Signed Alb. Petersen. Oil on canvas. 100 x 135 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Albert Petersen: Young girl with two calves in the
      Jan. 20, 2010

      Albert Petersen: Young girl with two calves in the

      Est: - €135

      Albert Petersen: Young girl with two calves in the field. Signed Alb. Petersen pinx. Exposant au Grand Salon, Paris 1913-1929. Oil on canvas. 94 x 135 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Albert Petersen (Danish, 1875-1957) Market Scene
      Apr. 08, 2008

      Albert Petersen (Danish, 1875-1957) Market Scene

      Est: £500 - £700

      Market Scene signed and inscribed 'Alb. Petersen pinx/Exposant au grand Salon Paris/1913-1929' (lower right), oil on canvas 100.5 x 88.5cm (39 9/16 x 34 13/16in).