Vilhelm Peter Carl Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter

    • Vilhelm Peter Carl PETERSEN: Oil Painting
      Jan. 02, 2021

      Vilhelm Peter Carl PETERSEN: Oil Painting

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      View of Roskilde fjord in Denmark, an oil on canvas by Vilhelm Peter Carl Petersen (Danish, 1812-1880). [Art: 13 3/4" H x 18 3/4" W].

      Roland Auctions NY
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: kr300 - kr600

      Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880)# Skovparti med gående personer, olie på lærred, 30,5 x 41, uden ramme

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: kr600 - kr1,200

      Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880)# Engparti ved Alstedgaard med stork, olie på lærred, 29 x 42

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • WILHELM PETER CARL PETERSEN (DANISH 1812-1880)
      Nov. 07, 2020

      WILHELM PETER CARL PETERSEN (DANISH 1812-1880)

      WILHELM PETER CARL PETERSEN (DANISH 1812-1880) Low Tide in the Bay, oil on canvas 34 x 47 cm (13 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right CONDITION The painting is in overall excellent condition. There is some light craquelure to the upper left corner in the sky. Inspection under UV shows less than 2% of retouching to the upper right corner of the sky. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880)# Marine med personer og talrige skibe, signere
      May. 18, 2019

      Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880)# Marine med personer og talrige skibe, signere

      Est: - kr1,500

      Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880)# Marine med personer og talrige skibe, signeret V.P. samt med plaquette bagpå, olie på lærred, fremstår med lette tørrevner i lærred, 24 x 35

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Vilhelm PETERSEN Copenhague, 1812 - 1880 Rochers et racines au bord d'un chemin Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Vilhelm PETERSEN Copenhague, 1812 - 1880 Rochers et racines au bord d'un chemin Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Vilhelm PETERSEN Copenhague, 1812 - 1880 Rochers et racines au bord d''un chemin Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Daté ''30(...). 1843'' en bas au centre Roots and rocks on the edge of a path, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, dated, by V. Petersen h: 17 w: 24,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 144, n°103, repr. et p. 213

    • Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880): Vidstrakt landskab
      Jun. 15, 2017

      Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880): Vidstrakt landskab

      Est: kr10,000 -

      Olie på plade, 22,5 x 35 cm. Sign. monogram VP 2. August 1868

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Ansicht eines Ufers am Fjord mit Booten
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Ansicht eines Ufers am Fjord mit Booten

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Ansicht des Ufers am Espergærde Fjord nahe dem Øresund. Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 29 x 42,5 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "VP (ligiert)". - Literatur: Ausst. Kat. Marienlyst Slot: Vilhelm Petersen - en glemt guldaldermaler, 1990, Nr. 368.

    • PETERSEN, VILHELM PETER CARL - Copenhagen 1812 - 1880 - attributed - Ruin Brunnenberg / Castel Fontanaby the Adige in South Tirol.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      PETERSEN, VILHELM PETER CARL - Copenhagen 1812 - 1880 - attributed - Ruin Brunnenberg / Castel Fontanaby the Adige in South Tirol.

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      PETERSEN, VILHELM PETER CARL Copenhagen 1812 - 1880 - attributed Ruin Brunnenberg / Castel Fontanaby the Adige in South Tirol. Oil on paper. Laid down on wood. 28,5 x 40cm. Framed. Verso: On the plate old notes and numbers.

    • Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Studienblatt mit Fischerbooten
      May. 29, 2015

      Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Studienblatt mit Fischerbooten

      Est: €500 - €600

      Studienblatt mit Fischerbooten. Graphit, braun laviert, auf Velin. 19,1 x 27,7 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "VP (ligiert)".

    • Dänisch: 19. Jh. Abendstimmung in den Bergen
      May. 29, 2015

      Dänisch: 19. Jh. Abendstimmung in den Bergen

      Est: €500 - €750

      19. Jh. Abendstimmung in den Bergen. Öl auf Papier, auf Holzplatte kaschiert. 15,4 x 24,5 cm. Vorliegende Ölstudie erinnert in der Klarheit und im Duktus an Vilhelm Petersen (1812-1880).

    • Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Küstenzug mit Fischerbooten
      May. 30, 2014

      Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Küstenzug mit Fischerbooten

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Küstenzug mit Fischerbooten. Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 21,1 x 33,9 cm. Unten rechts datiert (geritzt) " 15. August (18)74." sowie darunter monogrammiert.

    • Der Rhein bei Linz mit Blick auf Remagen
      May. 28, 2014

      Der Rhein bei Linz mit Blick auf Remagen

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Vilhelm Petersen Der Rhein bei Linz mit Blick auf Remagen Monogrammed (?) and dated lower left: v 1.4/48 Oil on panel 6 5/8 x 9 5/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Das Kastell von Tenno mit Blick auf den Gardasee
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Das Kastell von Tenno mit Blick auf den Gardasee

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Das Kastell von Tenno mit Blick auf den Gardasee. Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 20,5 x 32 cm. Unten links bezeichnet und datiert: "Tenno / Lago di Garda/ 30. October/ 1857."

    • Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Aussicht vom Hafen in Humlebæk (Dänemark) auf die Insel Hvn (Schweden) im Øresund
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Aussicht vom Hafen in Humlebæk (Dänemark) auf die Insel Hvn (Schweden) im Øresund

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Aussicht vom Hafen in Humlebæk (Dänemark) auf die Insel Hvn (Schweden) im Øresund. Öl auf Leinwand. 19 x 32 cm. Unten rechts datiert und monogrammiert "23 Juli/ VP (ligiert)". Um 1875. Verso von fremder Hand bez. "Gl. Humlebaek/ Rüttpaeked (Rydebäck) i 1850 - Vilh. Petersen 1812-1880". Provenienz: Aus einer dänischen Privatsammlung. Literatur: Ausst. Kat. Marienlyst Slot: Vilhelm Petersen - en glemt guldaldermaler, 1990, Nr. 369.

    • Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Kleines Segelschiff auf dem Meer
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Petersen, Vilhelm Peter Carl: Kleines Segelschiff auf dem Meer

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Kleines Segelschiff auf dem Meer. Öl auf Papier. 15 x 25 cm. Unten rechts datiert "24 Juli". (1847). Lange Zeit galt Vilhelm Petersen als unentdeckt, erst seit den 1980ern zählt er in der Forschung zu den bedeutenden Künstlern des Dänischen Goldenen Zeitalters. Seine Werke werden mit denen von Lundbye, Skovgaard und Khyn gleichgestellt. Einige seiner Kompositionen finden sich im Statens Museum, Kopenhagen. In den Jahren von 1831 bis 38 studierte Petersen an der Kopenhagener Akademie bei den bedeutenden Professoren Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg und Johan Ludvig Lund. Nach einem Romstipendium kehrte er 1852 nach Kopenhagen zurück. Mit Vorliebe fertigte er, ganz der Lehre und Tradition von Eckersberg verpflichtet, Plein-air Studien an. Seestücke nehmen dabei einen großen Anteil seines Schaffens ein. Das wechselnde Zusammenspiel von Licht, Wolken und der See faszinierte ihn besonders, was deutlich an unserer vorliegenden Ölstudie zu erkennen ist: Die wiedergegebene Mannigfaltigkeit der Farbabstufungen in Grau, die spürbare Klarheit der Luft und die Zeichnung der Wolken setzen ein genaues Naturstudium voraus, das damals durchaus meteorologischen Untersuchungen entsprach. Gleichzeitig fokussiert Petersen die Weite des Horizonts, an welchem das Segelschiff lediglich einen kleinen Fixpunkt darstellt und darin offenbart sich zugleich seine romantische Auffassung von Natur. Provenienz: Aus einer dänischen Privatsammlung. Literatur: Ausst. Kat. Marienlyst Slot: Vilhelm Petersen - en glemt guldaldermaler, 1990, Nr. 134.

    • Vilhelm Petersen: Study for "Parti i Rom ved Tiberen".
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Vilhelm Petersen: Study for "Parti i Rom ved Tiberen".

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      Study for "Parti i Rom ved Tiberen". View of Rome and the Tiber. Unsigned. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. 26 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Study for "Parti i Rom ved Tiberen" (View of Rome and the Tiber). Unsigned. Oil on paper mounted on canvas. 26 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Vilhelm Petersen: A fishing village, North
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Vilhelm Petersen: A fishing village, North

      Est: - €670

      Vilhelm Petersen: A fishing village, North Sealand. Unsigned. Indistinct date and 48. Oil on paper mounted on panel. 12 x 14 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • A view of Capri, a fishing village in the foreground
      Jan. 24, 2008

      A view of Capri, a fishing village in the foreground

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Wilhelm Peter Carl Petersen (Copenhagen 1812-1880) A view of Capri, a fishing village in the foreground oil on paper 7½ x 11 5/8 in. (190 x 295 mm.)

    • Wilhelm Petersen (Copenhagen 1812-1880)
      Jul. 09, 2002

      Wilhelm Petersen (Copenhagen 1812-1880)

      Est: $4,680 - $7,800

      A view of Nago at sunset dated 'D 12 October 51' and inscribed 'Nago' oil on paper 6 7/8 x 11 in. (175 x 279 mm.) LITERATURE M. Christensen and J. Faye, Wilhelm Petersen, a forgotten painter of the Golden Age, Copenhagen, 1990, no. 211. NOTES Petersen studied at the Academy in Copenhagen in the 1830. The present oil on paper study was executed during his trip in Italy in 1850-2, and shows Lake Garda seen from Nago-Torbole on the northern shore.