Theodor Petter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Flower painter

    • Theodor Petter, Konvolut Pflanzendarstellungen
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Theodor Petter, Konvolut Pflanzendarstellungen

      Theodor Petter, Konvolut Pflanzendarstellungen bestehend aus zehn detailreichen Pflanzen- und Pilzdarstellungen, Aquarell über Tuschefeder auf verschiedenen Papieren, um 1860, vier Arbeiten signiert "Theodor Petter" oder"Petter", minimale Altersspuren, teils zwei Stück in einem Rahmen, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitte ca. 16,5 x 12,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler (1822 Spittelberg bis 1872 Wien), 1835–42 Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Wien bei Leopold Kupelwieser, ab 1861 als Zeichner im Münzkabinett tätig, Sohn von Franz Xaver Petter, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Wurzbach und Wikipedia. Theodor Petter, Konvolut Pflanzendarstellungen consisting of ten detailed depictions of plants and mushrooms, watercolour over pen and ink on various papers, c. 1860, four works signed "Theodor Petter" or "Petter", minimal traces of age, in part two pieces in one frame, matted and framed behind glass, mat cut-outs approx. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. Artist information: Austrian painter (1822 Spittelberg to 1872 Vienna), 1835-42 studied at the Academy of Arts in Vienna under Leopold Kupelwieser, from 1861 active as a draughtsman in the Mint Cabinet, son of Franz Xaver Petter, source: Thieme-Becker, Wurzbach and Wikipedia.

    • Theodor Petter, Vienna 1822 - 1872 Vienna, attributed, Flower arrangement
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Theodor Petter, Vienna 1822 - 1872 Vienna, attributed, Flower arrangement

      Est: €400 - €800

      Theodor Petter Vienna 1822 - 1872 Vienna, attributed „Blumenarrangement“ Watercolour on paper 28 x 38 cm, with frame 42 x 52 cm Old designation on the reverse

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Theodor Petter (1822 Vienna - 1872 ibid.) - Meadow with alpine flowers
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Theodor Petter (1822 Vienna - 1872 ibid.) - Meadow with alpine flowers

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed and dated 1865 lower right. Oil on canvas. 38.5 x 31.5 (in the painted oval) cm. Minor damage.

    • Theodor Petter
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Theodor Petter

      (Spittelberg 1822 - 1872 Wien, österreichischer Maler, Std. a.d. AK f. Bildende Künste Wien, zahlreiche Porträts, Genre- und Historienbilder) Frauenportrait Öl/ Leinwand, 32 x 40 cm, gerahmt, monogrammiert Mitte rechts P.

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Theodor Petter (1822-1872), Spaniel on Green Cushion, Oil, 1841
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Theodor Petter (1822-1872), Spaniel on Green Cushion, Oil, 1841

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas, relined Austria, 1841 Theodor Petter (1822-1872) - Austrian painter Signed and dated (incised) ‘Theodor. 8 6 (1)841’ lower left Dimensions: 37 x 53 cm Framed: 52 x 68.5 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in good age-appropriate condition. The canvas is relined. Occasionally small retouching visible under UV-light. Otherwise overall of good impression. The image dimensions are 37 x 53 cm, the frame dimensions 52 x 68.5 cm. Theodor Petter (1822-1872) Petter was born in 1822 as son of the painter Franz Xaver. He was first educated by his father, then by Friedrich von Amerling. Furthermore he attended the Academies in Munich and Vienna. His works include portraits, genre and historical paintings as well as flower paintings. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • THEODOR PETTER, (AUSTRIAN 1822-1872), HILLSIDE FLOWERS
      Dec. 02, 2012

      THEODOR PETTER, (AUSTRIAN 1822-1872), HILLSIDE FLOWERS

      THEODOR PETTER (austrian 1822-1872)/span HILLSIDE FLOWERS Signed and dated 'Theodor Petter 1869' bottom left, watercolor 11 3/4 x 9 3/8 in. (29.8 x 23.8cm) And a companion watercolor by the same hand, signed and dated 'Theodor Petter 1869' bottom left 11 5/8 x 9 3/8 in. (29.5 x 23.8cm) (2) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Maryland.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • PETTER, THEODOR
      Sep. 14, 2012

      PETTER, THEODOR

      Est: - €200

      PETTER, THEODOR 1822 Spittelberg - Wien 1872 Kühe auf der Alm vor Bergpanorama Öl auf Malplatte, 18,5 cm x 22,5 cm, unten links signiert ‚Th. Petter', Rahmen.

    • THEODOR PETTER (SPITTELBERG 1822-1872 VIENNE)
      Sep. 29, 2010

      THEODOR PETTER (SPITTELBERG 1822-1872 VIENNE)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      THEODOR PETTER (SPITTELBERG 1822-1872 VIENNE) Edelweiss et autres fleurs dans un sous-bois signé et daté 'Theodor Petter 1862' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 39,2 x 32,8 cm. (15½ x 13 in.) Peint en 1862.

      Jun. 23, 2010

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      THEODOR PETTER (SPITTELBERG 1822-1872 VIENNE) Edelweiss et autres fleurs dans un sous-bois signé et daté 'Theodor Petter 1862' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 39,2 x 32,8 cm. Peint en 1862.

    • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
      Oct. 27, 2009

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

      Est: €600 - €800

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Theodor Petter (Vienna 1822-1872) attributed to

    • Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Winterlandschaft
      May. 25, 2009

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Winterlandschaft

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Winterlandschaft mit Kreuzwegstation, signiert und datiert Th. Petter, 1858, Öl auf Leinwand, 30 x 40 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Bildnis Amalie
      May. 25, 2009

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Bildnis Amalie

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Bildnis Amalie Bartsch (1815-1897) im blauen Kleid, Öl auf Metall, 27 x 21 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Alpenblumen,
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Alpenblumen,

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Alpenblumen, signiert Th. Petter, Öl auf Karton, 30,5 x 26 cm, gerahmt, (GS)

    • Theodor Petter (Austrian, 1822-1872) A Spaniel on a green cushion 14 1/2 x 21 in. (37 x 53 cm.)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Theodor Petter (Austrian, 1822-1872) A Spaniel on a green cushion 14 1/2 x 21 in. (37 x 53 cm.)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      A Spaniel on a green cushion with incised signature and dated 'Theodor/ 8 6 841' (lower left) oil on canvas 14 1/2 x 21 in. (37 x 53 cm.)

    • Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) zugeschrieben
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) zugeschrieben

      Est: €600 - €800

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) zugeschrieben Eleonore, Gemahlin Heinrichs II. von England, verso betitelt, Feder in Braun, braun und schwarz laviert, weiß gehöht, auf blau-grauem Papier, unterhalb der Darstellung auf Unterlage bez. "Theodor Petter.", 23 x 18 cm, Passep., o. R., (Sch)

    • Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872)
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Theodor Petter (Wien 1822-1872) Alpenblumenstilleben, signiert und datier t Theodor Petter 1856, Öl auf Metallplatte, 28,5 x 23,8 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Theodor Petter(Vienna 1822-1872) Moss and plants,
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Theodor Petter(Vienna 1822-1872) Moss and plants,

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Theodor Petter(Vienna 1822-1872) Moss and plants, signed and dated Theodor Petter 1869, watercolour on paper, 32 x 24 cm, mounted and framed, browned, (Hu)

    • THEODOR PETTER (VIENNE 1822 - 1872)
      Jun. 22, 2006

      THEODOR PETTER (VIENNE 1822 - 1872)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Edelweiss et autres fleurs de montagne signé et daté 'Theodor Petter 1862.' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 39,2 x 32,8 cm. (15 1/2 x 12 7/8 in.)