Jean Puy Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1876 - d. 1960

        • ANTIQUE FRENCH FAUVIST OIL PAINTING BY JEAN PUY
          Oct. 05, 2024

          ANTIQUE FRENCH FAUVIST OIL PAINTING BY JEAN PUY

          Est: $100 - $150

          Jean Puy, French, 1876 to 1960, an oil on canvas laid on board painting depicting a Summer Landscape with Red Barn in a bright and contrasting Fauvist manner. Signed lower left. Housed in a richly ornate gilt wood frame. Jean Puy was a French Fauvist artist. He studied architecture at the Ecole nationale des beaux-arts de Lyon and painting with Jean-Paul Laurens at l Academie Julian between 1897 and 1898. He met Henri Matisse and other like-minded artists when he transferred to the l Academie Carriere in 1899. He exhibited his work in 1901, then in an Impressionist style, at the Salon des Independants; later, as a Fauvist, he exhibited at the 1905 Salon d Automne. One of a kind artwork. European Fine Art, Modernist Landscape Paintings And Wall Decor Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Jean PUY (1876-1960) Le phare et le port Sauzon
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Jean PUY (1876-1960) Le phare et le port Sauzon

          Est: €14,000 - €15,000

          Jean PUY (1876-1960) Le phare et le port Sauzon Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Titré au verso 38 x 55 cm ; avec cadre 54 x 70 cm

        • JEAN PUY FRENCH 1876-1960
          Apr. 27, 2024

          JEAN PUY FRENCH 1876-1960

          Summer Landscape with Red Barn, oil on board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 18 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.9 cm), signed lower left

          Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
        • Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) 'Nu couché, la petite italienne'
          Mar. 13, 2024

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) 'Nu couché, la petite italienne'

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) ' Nu couché, la petite italienne' signed 'J Puy' (lower left) oil on canvas 31.2 x 47.6cm (12 5/16 x 18 3/4in). ~For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Jean Puy - Ambroise Vollard. Le Père Ubu à la Guerre.
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Jean Puy - Ambroise Vollard. Le Père Ubu à la Guerre.

          Est: €300 - €450

          Illustrations de Jean Puy. Paris, Ambroise Vollard 1923. Mit acht Radierungen, einer Lithographie und 109 Holzschnitten im Text und auf dem eingebundenen Umschlag. Halblederband mit Rücken- und Kopfschnittvergoldung. Exemplar 86 von 315 (Gesamtauflage 375). – Auf dem leeren Vorblatt vom Verleger signiert. – Auf Velin d’Arches. – »The original creator of the vicious and sinister Ubu was Alfred Jarry, whose play ›Ubu-Roi‹ was first performed in 1888 […] Although Ubu shocked and affronted the public, the grotesque little monster made a place for himself in the 20th century. Vollard issued several ›Almanachs du Père Ubu‹ […] and expanded Jarry’s chronicle« (Eleanor Garvey). 38,6 : 28,8 cm. 126, [10] Seiten, 8 Radierungen. Carteret IV, 404. – Jentsch, Vollard 16. – Nicht bei Monod [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960), "Etude"
          May. 20, 2023

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960), "Etude"

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) "Etude" oil on canvas laid on board signed "J. Puy" (lower left) 8 1/4 x 5 inches (sight) 14 x 11 inches (frame)

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Personnages sur la terrasse ou Ma mère et mes sœurs oi
          May. 13, 2023

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Personnages sur la terrasse ou Ma mère et mes sœurs oi

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Personnages sur la terrasse ou Ma mère et mes sœurs oil on canvas 32 x 39 5/8 in. (81.3 x 100.5 cm.)

        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LA POUPéE AU MIROIR Oil on canvas; signed lower left 5 5/8 x 19 11/16 in.
          Mar. 22, 2023

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LA POUPéE AU MIROIR Oil on canvas; signed lower left 5 5/8 x 19 11/16 in.

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LA POUPÉE AU MIROIR Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 60 X 50 CM • 23 5/8 X 19 3/4 IN.

        • Jean PUY (Roanne, 1876-1960) Femme endormie Dessin au fusain
          Jan. 25, 2023

          Jean PUY (Roanne, 1876-1960) Femme endormie Dessin au fusain

          Est: €150 - €200

          Jean PUY (Roanne, 1876-1960) Femme endormie Dessin au fusain Signé en bas à gauche J.Puy h: 34 w: 24 cm

        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER
          Dec. 10, 2022

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER

          Jean Puy (1876 - 1960) Early 20th Century. The work in pastel and colored pencil signed lower right depicts a young woman nude before a glowing gas stove near a window wearing her hair up in a pompadour, the style most popular circa 1900 to 1910. Sight size measures 23 x 17 with a framed size of 30.5 x 24.5 inches. AN ABSENTEE BID PLACED IN ADVANCE COULD LOSE TO A LIVE BID OF EQUAL AMOUNT PLACED LATER. First bid precedence is not possible in auctions that incorporate live bidding via multiple online platforms, live bidders participating in the sale room and live telephone bidders. The only ways to avoid the possibility of losing the bid in this manner is to attend the live auction or bid absentee with plus-one option. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transactions. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, we cannot offer international shipping in-house.

          Dirk Soulis Auctions
        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) - Le phare & le port Saujon
          Nov. 20, 2022

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) - Le phare & le port Saujon

          Est: €14,000 - €15,000

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Le phare & le port Saujon Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé en bas à gauche, titré au verso 38 x 55 cm Oil on paper laid down on canvas Signed lower left, titled on reverse 14.9 x 21.6 in.

        • Jean PUY 1876-1960 - LE PHARE & LE PORT SAUJON
          Aug. 15, 2022

          Jean PUY 1876-1960 - LE PHARE & LE PORT SAUJON

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Jean PUY 1876-1960 LE PHARE & LE PORT SAUJON Huile sur papier marouflée sur toile signée en bas à gauche, titrée au verso 38 x 55

          Besch Cannes Auction
        • Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Nu assis, la petite italienne (Painted in 1938)
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Nu assis, la petite italienne (Painted in 1938)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Nu assis, la petite italienne Signed and dated 'J Puy 38' (lower right) Oil on a printed base 55 x 38.1cm (21 5/8 x 15in). Painted in 1938 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Paysage aux toits rouges huile sur carton marouflé sur
          Mar. 31, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Paysage aux toits rouges huile sur carton marouflé sur

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Paysage aux toits rouges huile sur carton marouflé sur panneau parqueté 54.2 x 77.4 cm.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Poupée rose, poupée Bleue, 1919
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Poupée rose, poupée Bleue, 1919

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Poupée rose, poupée Bleue, 1919 Oil on canvas Signed with the monogram on the bottom left 46 x 38 cm Provenance: Private Collection, France Bibliography: S.Limouzi, L. Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°20241, p. 182 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Poupée rose, poupée Bleue, 1919 Huile sur toile Signée du monogramme en bas à gauche 46 x 38 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°20241, p. 182 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Eglise de La Ferté-Milon, 1919
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Eglise de La Ferté-Milon, 1919

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Eglise de La Ferté-Milon, 1919 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right 50 x 61 cm Provenance: Former Ambroise Vollard collection, Paris - Private collection, France Bibliography: S.Limouzi, L. Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°20518, p. 184 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Église de la Ferté-Milon, 1919 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 50 x 61 cm Provenance : - Ancienne collection Ambroise Vollard, Paris - Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°20518, p. 184 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte au homard, circa 1906
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte au homard, circa 1906

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte au homard, circa 1906 Oil on panel Signed on the bottom right 37 x 45 cm Provenance : - Former Louis Puy collection - Private collection, France Bibliography: S.Limouzi, L. Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°23203, p. 98 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte au homard, circa 1906 Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 37 x 45 cm Provenance : - Ancienne collection Louis Puy - Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°23203, p. 98 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte avec cruche et pinceaux, circa 1932
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte avec cruche et pinceaux, circa 1932

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte avec cruche et pinceaux, circa 1932 Oil on panel Signed on the bottom left 37.5 x 54 cm Provenance: Private collection, France Bibliography: S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°31209, p. 268 We thank Mr. Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly gave us on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Nature morte avec cruche et pinceaux, circa 1932 Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 37,5 x 54 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°31209, p. 268 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) La poupée sur la table, circa 1933
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) La poupée sur la table, circa 1933

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) La poupée sur la table, circa 1933 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right 55.5 x 46 cm Provenance: Private collection, France Bibliography: S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°30258, p. 271 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) La Poupée sur la table, circa 1933 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 55,5 x 46 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°30258, p. 271 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Vue de Toulon - Le Morillon, 1938
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Vue de Toulon - Le Morillon, 1938

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Vue de Toulon - Le Morillon, 1938 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right 36 x 72 cm Provenance: - Former Sulzer collection, Switzerland - Galerie Désiré, Lyon - Private collection, France Exhibition: Roanne, Musée Joseph-Dechelette, 'Toulon, vue vers la mer au Mourillon', 1988 Bibliography: S. Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l' Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°30082, p. 294 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Vue de Toulon - Le Morillon, 1938 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 36 x 72 cm Provenance : - Ancienne collection Sulzer, Suisse - Galerie Désiré, Lyon - Collection particulière, France Exposition : Roanne, Musée Joseph-Déchelette, ‘'Toulon, vue vers la mer au Mourillon', 1988 Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l' oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°30082, p. 294 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Dahlias sur fond noir, circa 1928
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Dahlias sur fond noir, circa 1928

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Dahlias sur fond noir, circa 1928 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left 65 x 54.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, France Exhibitions : - Paris, Galerie Bernheim Jeune, "Groupe de la jeune peinture contemporaine", 1930 - Paris, Galerie Allard, "Jean Puy, peintures anciennes et recentes", 1949 Bibliography : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°30217, p. 242 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Dahlias sur fond noir, circa 1928 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 65 x 54,5 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Expositions : - Paris, Galerie Bernheim Jeune, "Groupe de la jeune peinture contemporaine", 1930 - Paris, Galerie Allard, "Jean Puy, peintures anciennes et récentes",1949 Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°30217, p. 242 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Bouquet, circa 1928
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Bouquet, circa 1928

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Bouquet, circa 1928 Oil on panel Signed bottom right 69 x 58.5 cm Provenance : Private collection, France Bibliography: S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, tome 1, reproduced under n°33207, p. 248 Our thanks to Mr Hervé Labrid for the information he kindly provided on this work. Jean Puy (1876-1960) Bouquet, circa 1928 Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 69 x 58,5 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : S.Limouzi, L.Fressonnet-Puy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Les Amis de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, Tome 1, reproduit sous le n°33207, p. 248 Nous remercions Monsieur Hervé Labrid pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • JEAN PUY La Rochelle.
          Mar. 10, 2022

          JEAN PUY La Rochelle.

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          JEAN PUY La Rochelle. Oil on canvas, 1925. 543x740 mm; 21 1/2x29 1/8 inches. Signed and dated in oil, lower right recto. Provenance: Private collection, Paris; Marlborough Gallery, London and New York. Published: Limouzi and Fressonnet-Puy, Jean Puy (1876-1960), page 222, number 30040 (illustrated). Puy was a French Fauvist artist. He studied architecture at the École nationale des beaux-arts de Lyon and painting with Jean-Paul Laurens at l'Académie Julian between 1897 and 1898. He met Henri Matisse and other like-minded artists when he transferred to the l'Académie Carrière in 1899. Puy exhibited his work in 1901, then in an Impressionist style, at the Salon des Indépendants; later, as a Fauvist, he exhibited at the 1905 Salon d'Automne.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Jean PUY (1876-1960)
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Jean PUY (1876-1960)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Vue sur le canal à Bénodet Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche, situé au dos Daté en dos 1920 H. 59,5 cm. L. 73 cm

          OXIO
        • Jean Puy (1876 - 1960) Pencil Drawing.
          Oct. 07, 2021

          Jean Puy (1876 - 1960) Pencil Drawing.

          Est: $150 - $300

          5" x 8" image, overall frame size approx. 15-1/2" x 12-1/2. Man on the Rocks by the Ocean. Signed lower left. This Lot is Being Offered on Behalf of the Public Administrator of New York County from the Estate of William Johnsen (20-0074).

          Weiss Auctions
        • Jean Puy (1876 - 1960). Oil on Canvas.
          Oct. 07, 2021

          Jean Puy (1876 - 1960). Oil on Canvas.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          23" x 28" Signed Lower Right. Landscape with Man in Boat. This Lot is Being Offered on Behalf of the Public Administrator of New York County from the Estate of William Johnsen (20-0074)

          Weiss Auctions
        • Unknown Artist - Elégantes à la plage. Jeune femme à l`ombrelle sur la plage. Deux élégants en peignoir de bain. Elégantes sur la ...(?). Après le bain.
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Unknown Artist - Elégantes à la plage. Jeune femme à l`ombrelle sur la plage. Deux élégants en peignoir de bain. Elégantes sur la ...(?). Après le bain.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          RefMod13921 5 oil sketches. One monogrammed lower right. All oil on cardboard. All approx. 12 x 18 cm. Two sheets with minor damage to margins. One framed. Provenance: private owner, South Germany

        • Jean PUY 1876 -1 960 Bateaux au port - circa 1920 Huile sur toile
          Jun. 29, 2021

          Jean PUY 1876 -1 960 Bateaux au port - circa 1920 Huile sur toile

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Jean PUY 1876 -1 960 Bateaux au port - circa 1920 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "J.Puy" h: 53,80 w: 64,70 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Hervé Labrid. Oil on canvas; signed lower left Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Paysage de neige Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 55 cm
          Jun. 27, 2021

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Paysage de neige Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 55 cm

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        • PETIT TABLEAU "VASE DE FLEURS" DE Jean PUY (1876-1960) Huile sur carton signée en bas à gauche 34 x
          Jun. 06, 2021

          PETIT TABLEAU "VASE DE FLEURS" DE Jean PUY (1876-1960) Huile sur carton signée en bas à gauche 34 x

          Est: €400 - €600

          PETIT TABLEAU "VASE DE FLEURS" DE Jean PUY (1876-1960) Huile sur carton signée en bas à gauche 34 x 28 cm

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LES DEUX SOEURS 1905 HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ ET DATÉ 5 EN BAS À GAUCHE 75 X 665
          Mar. 28, 2021

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LES DEUX SOEURS 1905 HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ ET DATÉ 5 EN BAS À GAUCHE 75 X 665

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Les deux soeurs 1905 Huile sur toile Signé et daté 5 en bas à gauche 75 x 665 cm Provenance : Albert Marquet puis Marcelle Marquet Exposition : 1967 « Le début du siècle aux indépendants 1902-1905 Grand Palais Paris

          Feb. 10, 2021

          5" x 8". Man on the Rocks by the Ocean. Signed lower left. This Lot is Being Offered on Behalf of the Public Administrator of New York County from the Estate of William Johnsen (20-0074).

          Weiss Auctions
        • Jean Puy (1876 - 1960) Oil on Canvas.
          Feb. 10, 2021

          Jean Puy (1876 - 1960) Oil on Canvas.

          25" x 31 1/2" Signed Lower Left. Abstract of Sculpture and art. This Lot is Being Offered on Behalf of the Public Administrator of New York County from the Estate of William Johnsen (20-0074).

          Weiss Auctions
          Feb. 10, 2021

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Weiss Auctions
        • Jean Puy (1876-1960) Le port, huile sur carton, signée, 44x54 cm.
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Le port, huile sur carton, signée, 44x54 cm.

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Jean Puy (1876-1960) Le port, huile sur carton, signée, 44x54 cm. Provenance: collection Pernet-Villaverde

          Geneve Encheres
        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) - Grand nu décoiffé
          Oct. 23, 2020

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) - Grand nu décoiffé

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Grand nu décoiffé signé 'J PUY' (en bas à gauche) huile et fusain sur toile 116 x 81 cm. Peint en 1907 signed 'J PUY' (lower left) oil and charcoal on canvas 45 3/4 x 32 in. Painted in 1907 Provenance Carl Montag, Meudon (avant 1956). Collection Montag, Paris (par descendance). Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 1996-97. Bibliographie S. Limouzi et L. Fressonnet-Puy, dir., Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint de Jean Puy, Roanne, 2001, vol. II, p. 102, no. 20445 (illustré).

        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) La côte rocheuse à Belle-Ile Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 33 x 55 cm
          Oct. 18, 2020

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) La côte rocheuse à Belle-Ile Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 33 x 55 cm

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        • JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Bord de mer, Combrit-Sainte Marine, Bretagne, 1905 Huile sur panneau Signé et d
          Oct. 18, 2020

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Bord de mer, Combrit-Sainte Marine, Bretagne, 1905 Huile sur panneau Signé et d

          Est: €6,000 - €7,000

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) Bord de mer, Combrit-Sainte Marine, Bretagne, 1905 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite 38 x 45 cm

          Jul. 26, 2020

          Est: €400 - €600

          PUY Jean -1876-1960) : « Bretonne devant la mer vers le Pouldu », pastel et mine de plomb sur papier sbd et daté 1911, dans un encadrement en bois doré – 23,5 x 24 cm. (à vue)

          Adjug'art
        • Jean PUY (1876-1960) La lecture, circa 1923
          Jun. 09, 2020

          Jean PUY (1876-1960) La lecture, circa 1923

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Jean PUY (1876-1960) La lecture, circa 1923 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 65 x 81 cm Bibliographie : Catalogue Raisonné de l’œuvre peint de Jean Puy, reproduit p. 213, n°69604. Exposition : Paris Galerie Druet, 1928.

          Gros-Delettrez
        • Jean PUY (1876-1960) Belle-Île, 1928
          Jun. 03, 2020

          Jean PUY (1876-1960) Belle-Île, 1928

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jean PUY (1876-1960) Belle-Île, 1928 Crayon noir. Signée en bas à droite. (Manque dans un angle). 9 x 14 cm

        • Jean PUY (1876-1960)
          May. 15, 2020

          Jean PUY (1876-1960)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Jean PUY (1876-1960)"Nature morte au pichet / Vue d'une chambre". Dessins recto/verso à la pierre noire et aquarelle. Signé « J. Puy » sur le premier dessin (sous la table à droite). 59 x 45 cm.

          Sophie Himbaut
        • Jean Puy French, 1876-1960 Reclining Woman
          Jan. 08, 2020

          Jean Puy French, 1876-1960 Reclining Woman

          Jean Puy French, 1876-1960 Reclining Woman Stamped J Puy (lr) Crayon and ink wash on paper 8 5/8 x 6 7/8 inches C Property from the Estate of Rosa Strygler

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • JEAN PUY | Nu aux bas roses
          Oct. 17, 2019

          JEAN PUY | Nu aux bas roses

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          oil on canvas

          Oct. 03, 2019

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LA POUPéE AU MIROIR Oil on canvas; signed lower left 5 5/8 x 19 11/16 in. €1,000-1,500 PROVENANCE : Collection particulière, France JEAN PUY (1876-1960) LA POUPEE AU MIROIR Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 60 x 50 CM.

        • Jean Puy (1876-1960), Nature morte aux fleurs, huile sur carton, signée, 19,5x30,5 cm
          May. 22, 2019

          Jean Puy (1876-1960), Nature morte aux fleurs, huile sur carton, signée, 19,5x30,5 cm

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Jean Puy (1876-1960), Fleurs et fruits, huile sur toile, signée, 55x46 cm
          May. 22, 2019

          Jean Puy (1876-1960), Fleurs et fruits, huile sur toile, signée, 55x46 cm

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000