Jean (1674) Ranc Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Historical-scenes painter, b. 1674 - d. 1735

    • Portrait of Portuguese Infanta Dona Maria Bárbara of Braganza (1711-1758), Queen of Spain
      Sep. 30, 2024

      Portrait of Portuguese Infanta Dona Maria Bárbara of Braganza (1711-1758), Queen of Spain

      Est: €7,500 - €11,250

      Portrait of Portuguese Infanta Dona Maria Bárbara of Braganza (1711-1758), Queen of Spain, oil on canvas, French school, 18th C. (2nd half), relined, restoration, faults on the pictorial layer. Notes: according to an original by Jean Ranc (1674–1735), around 1729 and currently on display at the Prado Museum, Dim. - 132 x 104 cm

      Cabral Moncada Leilões
    • Circle of Jean Ranc (French, 1674-1735)
      Sep. 11, 2024

      Circle of Jean Ranc (French, 1674-1735)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Circle of Jean Ranc (French, 1674-1735) Portrait of a noble lady, historically thought to be Empress Maria Theresa (1717-1780) Oil on canvas, 105cm x 77.5cm

      Martel Maides
    • Unpublished and important portrait of Louis I "the brief" son of Philip V, Ranc, Jean (Montpellier, France, 1674 - Madrid, 1735)
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Unpublished and important portrait of Louis I "the brief" son of Philip V, Ranc, Jean (Montpellier, France, 1674 - Madrid, 1735)

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      French school of the 18th century. Oil on canvas measuring 80 x 67 cm. Carrying a love letter in his right hand apparently dedicated to a young Spanish Duchess, dated Seville, Spain. Court painter during the reign of Philip V, Reference bibliography: PIQUERO LÓPEZ, Mª Ángeles Blanca, "Felipe V. Jean Ranc", in: VV.AA., Masterpieces of the Royal Academy of San Fernando. Its first century of history, Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando, Madrid, 1994, 42-46. Important private collection, Spain.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Portrait of Jean-Louis de Roll Montpellier as a hunter
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Portrait of Jean-Louis de Roll Montpellier as a hunter

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Jean Ranc 1674 - 1735 Portrait of Jean-Louis de Roll Montpellier (1689-1761) as a hunter Oil on canvas Inscribed and dated on the reverse peint par J. Ranc / 1710 [11 ?] 146 x 114,6 cm ; 57½ by 45⅛ in. ____________________________________________ Jean Ranc 1674 - 1735 Portrait de Jean-Louis de Roll Montpellier (1689-1761) en chasseur Huile sur toile Inscrit et daté au dos de la toile peint par J. Ranc / 1710 [11 ?] 146 x 114,6 cm ; 57½ by 45⅛ in.

    • ATRIBUIDO A JEAN RANC Retrato de Fernando VI
      Jul. 13, 2023

      ATRIBUIDO A JEAN RANC Retrato de Fernando VI

      ATRIBUIDO A JEAN RANC (Montpellier, Francia, 1674 - Madrid, 1735) "Retrato de Fernando VI" Óleo sobre lienzo 81 x 67 cm

      Arte Subastas Bilbao
    • ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674-1735 MADRID) Portrait of a young
      Feb. 09, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674-1735 MADRID) Portrait of a young

      Est: £25,000 - £40,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674-1735 MADRID) Portrait of a young nobleman, half-length, in a pink coat and breastplate oil on canvas 31 1/4 x 25 1/2 in. (79.3 x 64.7 cm.)

    • RANC,JEAN (1674-1735), zugeschrieben "Porträt eines eleganten Mannes"
      Nov. 05, 2022

      RANC,JEAN (1674-1735), zugeschrieben "Porträt eines eleganten Mannes"

      RANC,JEAN (1674-1735), attributed "Portrait of an Elegant Man". Oil on canvas, HxW: 81/65 cm. rest. and mounted, frame, HxW: 130/95 cm.

    • Portrait of Queen Maria Ana de Áustria (1683-1754)
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Portrait of Queen Maria Ana de Áustria (1683-1754)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • Attribué à Jean RANC Montpellier, 1674 - Madrid, 1735 Portrait d'homme au drapé rouge Huile sur toile
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Attribué à Jean RANC Montpellier, 1674 - Madrid, 1735 Portrait d'homme au drapé rouge Huile sur toile

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attribué à Jean RANC Montpellier, 1674 - Madrid, 1735 Portrait d'homme au drapé rouge Huile sur toile h: 130 w: 97 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Mes Daussy-Ricqlès, 24 octobre 1988, n° 66 (comme Jean Ranc) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Normandie Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

    • JEAN RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) seguace di.
      May. 15, 2019

      JEAN RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) seguace di.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      "Ritratto di giovane signore" Olio su tela in ovale cm 75x62 Stupenda opera dal forte realismo e di particolare raffinatezza pittorica. Il dipinto ad una analisi stilistica accuratarisulta fortemente influenzato dall'operato del Maestro ritrattista.

      Lucas Aste
    • Portrait of Dona Maria Anna of Austria (1783-1754) - Queen of Portugal, oil on canvas according to the original painting by Jean Ranc (1674-1735), dated c. 1729, which is in Museo del Prado, Madrid, Portuguese school, 18th C. (2nd quarter), small restoration, relined, Dim. - 76,5 x 63 cm
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Portrait of Dona Maria Anna of Austria (1783-1754) - Queen of Portugal, oil on canvas according to the original painting by Jean Ranc (1674-1735), dated c. 1729, which is in Museo del Prado, Madrid, Portuguese school, 18th C. (2nd quarter), small restoration, relined, Dim. - 76,5 x 63 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Cabral Moncada Leilões
    • ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674 - MADRID 1735)
      Nov. 26, 2018

      ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674 - MADRID 1735)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674 - MADRID 1735) Portrait d'une dame de qualité sous les traits de Flore. Huile sur toile H. 125,5, L. 100,5 cm Quality lady portrait, pictured as Flore. Oil on canvas. H. 49 in, L. 39 in.

    • Attribué à Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) - Portrait de femme à la branche de lilium
      Jul. 04, 2018

      Attribué à Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) - Portrait de femme à la branche de lilium

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attribué à Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait de femme à la branche de lilium Toile 125,5 x 100,5 cm. Oil on canvas; 49,5 x 39 1/4 in.

    • Jean Ranc (1674-1735, FR), dans le goût de, "Jeune fille au perroquet".
      Mar. 06, 2018

      Jean Ranc (1674-1735, FR), dans le goût de, "Jeune fille au perroquet".

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Jean Ranc (1674-1735, FR), dans le goût de, "Jeune fille au perroquet". Huile sur toile, ns. 57x75 cm. Référence: Provenance: Par réputation maison patricienne d'Yverdon Condition: réentoilé Beaux-Arts Paintings & Sculpture

      Dogny Auction
    • Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait de jeune femme en Flore
      Nov. 08, 2017

      Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait de jeune femme en Flore

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait de jeune femme en Flore Toile 125,5 x 100,5 cm Oil on canvas 49,5 x 39 1/4 in.

    • FRENCH SCHOOL, Retrato de Dama con niño. Oil on canvas
      Oct. 26, 2017

      FRENCH SCHOOL, Retrato de Dama con niño. Oil on canvas

      Retrato de Dama con niño. ESCUELA FRANCESA, S. XVIII Retrato de Dama con niño. Obra muy interesante y cercana a las obras de Jean Ranc (Montpellier, 1674- Madrid, 1735), en especial de aquellas obras que realizara cuando se traslada a España en 1722 y a donde importa el estilo en el retrato de los académicos franceses, en línea con Nicolas de Larguillière y Hyacinthe Rigaud. Aquí sirvió al monarca Felipe V para el que realizó una serie muy numerosa de retratos, muchos de los cuales aún se guardan en los Reales Sitios y el Museo Nacional del Prado. El lienzo que presentamos está muy en línea con los retratos de los infantes y de las infantas.

      Isbilya Subastas
      Mar. 29, 2017

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Jean Ranc (Montepllier 1674-1735 Madrid) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a blue silk dress trimmed with lace and... oil on canvas (30 1/8 x 24 ¾ in.) 76.5 x 62.8 cm.

    • JEAN RANC
      Sep. 24, 2016

      JEAN RANC

      JEAN RANC 1674 Montpellier (Hérault) - 1735 Madrid (attr.) PORTRÄT EINER VORNEHMEN DAME Öl auf Leinwand (oval). 87 x 66 cm. Rahmen. Möglicherweise handelt es sich bei diesem Werk um ein Gemälde des französischen Bildnismalers Jean Ranc. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.

    • MANNER OF JEAN RANC, (FRENCH 1674-1735), SEATED GENTLEMAN HOLDING A QUILL PEN
      Aug. 10, 2016

      MANNER OF JEAN RANC, (FRENCH 1674-1735), SEATED GENTLEMAN HOLDING A QUILL PEN

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      MANNER OF JEAN RANC (french 1674-1735) SEATED GENTLEMAN HOLDING A QUILL PEN Oil on canvas, oval 26 5/8 x 22 in. (67.6 x 55.9cm) provenance: Property of Philadelphia Hospitality Partners, LLC.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Retrato de caballero
      Apr. 05, 2016

      Retrato de caballero

      CIRCLE OF JEAN RANC (Montpellier, 1674 - Madrid, 1735), Portrait of a Gentleman 59 x 47 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
      Jan. 26, 2016

      MANNER OF JEAN RANC (french 1674-1735)/span SEATED GENTLEMAN HOLDING A QUILL PEN Oil on canvas, oval 26 5/8 x 22 in. (67.6 x 55.9cm) provenance: /spanProperty of Philadelphia Hospitality Partners, LLC.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN RANC (1674 - 1735)
      Dec. 17, 2015

      ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN RANC (1674 - 1735)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À JEAN RANC (1674 - 1735). PORTRAIT DE PHILIPPE I DE PARME (1720 - 1765). Toile. 82,5 X 62,5 CM (32 7/16 X 14 9/16 IN.). PORTRAIT OF PHILIPP I OF PARMA (1720-1765), CANVAS, ATTR. TO J. RANC

    • Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait d'Honoré Boyer, seigneur de Fonscolombe (1683 - 1756)
      Nov. 22, 2014

      Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait d'Honoré Boyer, seigneur de Fonscolombe (1683 - 1756)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jean RANC (Montpellier 1674 - Madrid 1735) Portrait d'Honoré Boyer, seigneur de Fonscolombe (1683 - 1756) Toile 89 x 65 cm. Provenance : Comte de Saporta, Château de Fonscolombe, déjà en 1928. Honoré Boyer succède à son père dans le négoce familial de tissus et à la banque. Anobli, il obtient la charge de conseiller secrétaire du roi en la chancellerie du Parlement de Provence en 1741.

    • Circle of Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid)
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Circle of Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid)

      Circle of Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid) Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in armour, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 34¾ x 28¾ in. (88.3 x 73 cm.)

    • Jean Ranc Frankrike 1674-1735. Kopia efter,
      Jan. 31, 2012

      Jean Ranc Frankrike 1674-1735. Kopia efter,

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Attributed to Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Attributed to Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Attributed to Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid) Portrait of a young man, three-quarter-length, in a red tunic with gold embroidered sleeves, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 32½ x 25 7/8 in. (82.5 x 65.8 cm.)

    • Studio of Jean Ranc (French, 1674-1735)
      Feb. 09, 2009

      Studio of Jean Ranc (French, 1674-1735)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Studio of Jean Ranc (French, 1674-1735) Portrait of a Gentleman in armour oil on canvas 56¾ x 40½ in. (144.1 x 102.9 cm.)

    • Portrait d'un jeune homme sur une terrasse accompagné d'un page
      Jul. 02, 2008

      Portrait d'un jeune homme sur une terrasse accompagné d'un page

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ENTOURAGE DE JEAN RANC (1674-1735) Portrait d'un jeune homme sur une terrasse accompagné d'un page Huile sur toile 175 x 130 cm. (68 7/8 x 51 1/8 in.)

    • Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid)
      Dec. 09, 2005

      Jean Ranc (Montpellier 1674-1735 Madrid)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a blue silk dress trimmed with lace and embroidered with gold thread and with a pink silk shawl, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 24 3/4 in. (76.3 x 62.8 cm.)

    • JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674-1735 MADRID)
      Nov. 08, 2005

      JEAN RANC (MONTPELLIER 1674-1735 MADRID)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Portrait d'un chasseur signé et daté 'peint par J. Ranc/1710' (au dos de la toile) Huile sur toile, non rentoilée 146 x 114,2 cm. (57 1/2 x 45 in.)