Hendrik Frans Schaefels Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Naval painter, Etcher

      • Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS (1827-1904), eight drawings in East Indian ink, signed
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS (1827-1904), eight drawings in East Indian ink, signed

        Est: €400 - €600

        Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS (1827-1904), eight drawings in East Indian ink, signed Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS (1827-1904), 8 tekeningen in Oost-indische inkt, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • HENDRIK FRANZ SCHAEFELS (BELGIUM, 1827-1904)
        Aug. 24, 2024

        HENDRIK FRANZ SCHAEFELS (BELGIUM, 1827-1904)

        HENDRIK FRANZ SCHAEFELS (BELGIUM, 1827-1904) "The Card Players", a tavern genre scene in the 17th c. Flemish style, oil on mitered walnut panel, signed lower left, stenciled on back "L. C. Gehardts, Anvers", (art supplier), and with handwritten note indicating this was obtained in the 1970's by Mrs. Agnes Black. Remarkably, the featured player is a woman! Housed in gilt Victorian gesso frame, OS: 20 1/2" x 17 1/2", SS: 15 1/2" x 12 1/2".

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)
        Jun. 19, 2024

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        'Rückkehr der Krieger nach der Belagerung von Antwerpen 1571', 1871. Oil on canvas (relined). Signed and dated 'Hendrik F. Schaefels. 1871.'. Gilt frame. Description FR 'Rückkehr der Krieger nach der Belagerung von Antwerpen 1571', 1871. Huile sur toile (rentoilée). Signée et datée 'Hendrik F. Schaefels. 1871.'. Cadre doré. Beschrijving NL 'Rückkehr der Krieger nach der Belagerung von Antwerpen 1571', 1871. Olie op doek (verdoekt). Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'Hendrik F. Schaefels. 1871.'. Vergulde kader.

      • HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (1827-1904): THE ANTIQUES LOVER, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1864
        Mar. 28, 2024

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (1827-1904): THE ANTIQUES LOVER, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1864

        Est: €250 - €500

        Work: 18 x 14 cm Frame: 36,3 x 32,3 cm The reverse with a dedication: 'Souvenir a mon ami Jacques Lens - Hendrik F. Schaefels 1864'.

        Coronari Auctions
      • SCHAEFELS, HENDRIK FRANS
        Jun. 23, 2023

        SCHAEFELS, HENDRIK FRANS

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        (1827 Antwerpen 1904) "Rückkehr der Krieger nach der Belagerung von Antwerpen 1571". 1878. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, auf der Plakette betitelt, verso mit einem handgeschriebenen, schwer leserlichen, datierten Etikett des Künstlers . 93x136 cm. - Leinwand gewellt.

      • HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS, BELGIAN 1827-1904, BOATING PARTY, 1852, Oil on canvas, 25 x 32 in. (63.50 x 81.28 cm.), Frame: 30 1/4 x 37 3/4 in. (76.84 x 95.89 cm.)
        Feb. 02, 2023

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS, BELGIAN 1827-1904, BOATING PARTY, 1852, Oil on canvas, 25 x 32 in. (63.50 x 81.28 cm.), Frame: 30 1/4 x 37 3/4 in. (76.84 x 95.89 cm.)

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS BELGIAN, 1827-1904 BOATING PARTY, 1852 Oil on canvas Lower left signed: Hendrik F. Schaefels Juin 1852

        Potomack Company
      • Tableaux SCHAEFELS Hendrik Frans (1827 - 1904) Huile sur panneau "L'arrivée de la famille au p
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Tableaux SCHAEFELS Hendrik Frans (1827 - 1904) Huile sur panneau "L'arrivée de la famille au p

        Est: €400 - €500

        Tableaux SCHAEFELS Hendrik Frans (1827 - 1904) Huile sur panneau "L'arrivée de la famille au port". Signé en bas à gauche Hendrik F. Schaefels. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-32,3x45,5cm.

        Oct. 11, 2022

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        The Antwerp antique market, 1862. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Hendrik. Schaefels. 1862.'. Period gilt frame. Illegible handwritten authenticity certificate on verso. Description FR Marché aux antiquités à Anvers, 1862. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Hendrik. Schaefels. 1862.'. Cadre doré d'époque Certificat d'authenticité illisible de l'artiste au revers. Beschrijving NL Antiekmarkt te Antwerpen, 1862. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik. Schaefels. 1862.'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Onleesbaar echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso.

      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels (1827 - 1904) "Retour de la Reine Elizabeth d'Angleterre du marine le Pelican apres avoir frappé chevalier l'Amiral Francois Draek."
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels (1827 - 1904) "Retour de la Reine Elizabeth d'Angleterre du marine le Pelican apres avoir frappé chevalier l'Amiral Francois Draek."

        Est: €150 - €250

        (Studie-) tekening, l.o. gesigneerd, - enige vochtschade. Van onderwerp vergelijkbaar met de werken in de collectie van Abbey House te Leeds. B 23 x 35 cm / 53.5 x 62.5cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Est: €300 - €500

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels – The Boat Partie, Belgium, 1853
        Jan. 31, 2022

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels – The Boat Partie, Belgium, 1853

        Oil on wood. Large-scale representation of a group of aristocratic merrymakers on a boat, surrounded by high, shady trees. One man is on his feet, holding a gold goblet aloft as he pours wine from a silver carafe, while, opposite him, a man presents the delicacies on a plate. Another partie can be seen on a boat in the background to the right, under the shade of a splendid canopy. Signed and dated "Heindrick F.(?) Schaefels 1853" at the bottom right. In a fire-gilt frame with lavish stucco, covered in velvet on the inside in rococo style, which has broken away in several places on one side. Signed "H. Schaefels" on a strip of leather at the bottom centre. A brass plaque on the back with a dedication to Dr. Alfred Lindemann from the board of directors of the Elisabeth Hospital in Essen. An old, illegible note stuck between two red wax seals on the central beam of the stretcher. Size of the picture 69 x 56 cm, framed 92 x 77 cm. Hendrick Frans Schaefels (1827 - 1904), a Belgian painter from Antwerp, gained renown for his seascapes, genre scenes and historical pictures, which he painted in Romantic style, particularly popular in Belgium at that time. Condition: II +

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Hendrik SCHAEFELS [1827-1904]
        Nov. 28, 2021

        Hendrik SCHAEFELS [1827-1904]

        Est: €300 - €500

        Painting oil on panel signed and dated 1900 " Dutch river view" dim. 31 x 43 cm. with frame 46 x 58 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS [1827-1904]
        Aug. 10, 2021

        Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS [1827-1904]

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Painting oil on panel signed "Little boat with figures on the lake" dim. 33 x 45 cm. with frame 48 x 61 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Tableaux Huile sur toile "Ruelle animée". Signé en bas à gauche ainsi qu
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "Ruelle animée". Signé en bas à gauche ainsi qu

        Est: €600 - €800

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "Ruelle animée". Signé en bas à gauche ainsi qu'au dos Hendrik Schaefels (?) et daté 1899. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-64x52,5cm. SCHAEFELS Hendrik Frans (1827 - 1904). (?).

      • SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS
        Jun. 01, 2021

        SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        'The gold is the metal that continues to exist, but beauty unfortunately must perish'

        Campo & Campo
      • Hendrick Frans Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904) The Artist and Sitter
        May. 24, 2021

        Hendrick Frans Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904) The Artist and Sitter

        Hendrick Frans Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904) The Artist and Sitter oil on panel 24 x 18 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Donald L. Garrett, Atlanta, Georgia Art & Antique Gallery, Inc., Worcester, Massachusetts

        Hindman
      • Schaefels Hendrik - Town view with procession (1851)
        Mar. 06, 2021

        Schaefels Hendrik - Town view with procession (1851)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on panel - Sig. 1851 and on the reverse wax stamps

        De Vuyst
      • HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS
        Dec. 21, 2020

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        (Anversa, 1827 - 1904) Battaglia navale (la morte di Nelson nella battaglia di Trafalgar?) Firmato Frans Shaefels e datato 1875 in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 65X101 Schaefels fu un celebre artista specialmente per i quadri di marina raffiguranti storiche battaglie navali. Allievo all'Accademia di Anversa del paesaggista Jan Baptiste de Jonghe e del pittore di marine Jacob Jacobs, fu in seguito allievo e collaboratore di Jan Michiel Ruyten e appena diciasettenne un suo quadro fu esposto al salone triennale di Anversa. Le creazioni del pittore riflettono la temperie romantica di metà secolo, quando i maestri belgi riscuotevano il successo con i loro dipinti di storia. Schaefels nelle sue drammatiche battaglie navali che evocavano la battaglia di Trafalgar o episodi delle guerre tra l'Inghilterra e la Repubblica olandese esibisce stesure neobarocche e innumerevoli figure splendidamente risolte a macchia, mostrando un talento straordinario. La tela in esame trova particolare analogia con la Battaglia di Trafalgar custodita al Museo Reale di Belle Arti di Anversa e con il dipinto raffigurante la Morte di Nelson conservata al Museo Reale di Belle Arti di Bruxelles.

      • Hendrik Frans (Henri) Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904) In the heat of a furious naval engagement
        Nov. 11, 2020

        Hendrik Frans (Henri) Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904) In the heat of a furious naval engagement

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Hendrik Frans (Henri) Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904) In the heat of a furious naval engagement strengthened signature 'H.F. Schaefels' (lower right) oil on canvas 53 x 62.9cm (20 7/8 x 24 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels (1827 Antwerpen - 1904 ebenda) /T/Markttag in einer alten belgischen Stadt Imposantes Werk aus der Reifezeit des Künstlers, der vermutlich einen Platz in Antwerpen schildert. Schaefels, Schüler Jan Ruytens an der Antwerpener Kunstschule, behielt seinen Stil zeitlebens bei. Mit weichem, breitem Duktus und in gedämpftem Kolorit schuf er überaus stimmungsvolle Werke, u. a. Seeschlachten, pittoreske Stadtansichten und historische Szenen. Viele nationale und internationale Ausstellungen beschickte er seit 1854 mit seinen Werken. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1903. Rücks. v. Künstler bez., dat. 1903 u. undeutl. betitelt "...marché...". 71 cm x 110 cm. Original-Rahmen. Lit: Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXIX, S. 548; Berko, S. 578 f. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. On the reverse indistict title. Original frame.

        May. 07, 2019

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)

        Est: €150 -

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878) Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik Schaefels 1878'. In kader. 355 x 545 mm French Translation HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878) Mine de plomb. Signé et daté. Encadré. 355 x 545 mm English Translation HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878). Pencil. Signed and dated. Framed. 355 x 545 mm

      • HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878). Potlood. Getekend en gedateer
        Dec. 10, 2018

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878). Potlood. Getekend en gedateer

        Est: €300 - €500

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878). Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik Schaefels 1878'. In kader. 355 x 545 mm HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878). Mine de plomb. Signé et daté. Encadré. 355 x 545 mm ENGLISH HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Partie de l'Escaut' (1878). Pencil. Signed and dated. Framed. 355 x 545 mm

      • HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Rade d'Anvers' (1878). Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'He
        Dec. 10, 2018

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Rade d'Anvers' (1878). Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'He

        Est: €300 - €500

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Rade d'Anvers' (1878). Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik Schaefels 78'. In kader. Herkomst: Brussel, F. Hannet, 1902 (stempel op verso). 355 x 545 mm HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Rade d'Anvers' (1878). Mine de plomb. Signé et daté. Encadré. Provenance: Bruxelles, F. Hannet, 1902 (cachet au verso). 355 x 545 mm ENGLISH HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Rade d'Anvers' (1878). Pencil. Signed and dated. Framed. Provenance: Brussels, F. Hannet, 1902 (mark on the reverse). 355 x 545 mm

      • *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Het Sint Anna Godshuis' (1882) Canvas.
        May. 03, 2018

        *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Het Sint Anna Godshuis' (1882) Canvas.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Het Sint Anna Godshuis' (1882) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik J Schaefels. 1882.'. Verdoekt. Met handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso. Tent.: Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Propagandawerken, 8-30.5 1937 (etiket op verso) Herkomst: ex.verz. Léon François; part.verz. 99.5 x 174 *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Het Sint Anna Godshuis' (1882) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik J Schaefels. 1882.'. Verdoekt. Met handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso. Tent.: Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Propagandawerken, 8-30.5 1937 (etiket op verso) Herkomst: ex.verz. Léon François; part.verz. 99.5 x 174 *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Het Sint Anna Godshuis' (1882) Toile. Signée et datée 'Hendrik J Schaefels.1882'. Rentoilée. Certificat manuscrit de l'artiste au revers. Expo: Anvers, Antwerpsche Propagandawerken, 3-30.5 1937 (étiquette au revers) Provenance: ex.coll. Léon François; coll.part. 99.5 x 174 *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Het Sint Anna Godshuis' (1882) Canvas. Signed and dated 'Hendrik J Schaefels. 1882.'. Relined. With certificate of authenticity handwritten by the artist on the reverse. Exhibition: Antwerp, Antwerpsche Propagandawerken, 8-30.5 1937 (label on the reverse) Provenance: ex.coll. Léon François; private collection. 99.5 x 174

      • *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) (to be attributed to) Animated scene below arcades of a guilt house in Antwerp.
        May. 03, 2018

        *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) (to be attributed to) Animated scene below arcades of a guilt house in Antwerp.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) (toe te schrijven aan) Geanimeerd tafereel onder bogengalerij van gildenhuis te Antwerpen. Paneel (mahonie). Niet getekend. 70 x 54 *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) (toe te schrijven aan) Geanimeerd tafereel onder bogengalerij van gildenhuis te Antwerpen. Paneel (mahonie). Niet getekend. 70 x 54 *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) (à attribuer à) Scène animée sous une galerie d'arcades d'une maison de la guilde d'Anvers. Panneau (acajou). Pas signé. 70 x 54 *HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) (to be attributed to) Animated scene below arcades of a guilt house in Antwerp. Panel (mahogany). Not signed. 70 x 54

      • HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspirationless artist with skeleton and animal skull on a rack.
        May. 03, 2018

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspirationless artist with skeleton and animal skull on a rack.

        Est: €400 - €500

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspiratieloze kunstenaar met geraamte en dierenschedel aan rek. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrick Schaefels 1852'. Met onleesbaar geworden handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso. Vergulde kader. Een weinig beschadigd. 21 x 26 HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspiratieloze kunstenaar met geraamte en dierenschedel aan rek. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrick Schaefels 1852'. Met onleesbaar geworden handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso. Vergulde kader. Een weinig beschadigd. 21 x 26 HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Artiste désespéré dans son atelier avec squelette et crâne d'animal au mur. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Hendrick Schaefels 1852'. Certificat manuscrit illisible de l'artiste au revers. Cadre doré (légèrement abîmé). 21 x 26 HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspirationless artist with skeleton and animal skull on a rack. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Hendrick Schaefels 1852'. With illegible handwritten certificate from the artist on the reverse. Gilt frame. Minor damage. 21 x 26

      • LARGE CAVALIER OIL ATTR. HENDRIK SCHAEFELS, Belgian, (1827-1904)
        Apr. 27, 2018

        LARGE CAVALIER OIL ATTR. HENDRIK SCHAEFELS, Belgian, (1827-1904)

        Est: $4,000 - $7,000

        "Fancy Party in Front of the Castle" Attributed to Hendrik Frans Schaefels. Belgian, (1827-1904). Unsigned. Oil on Canvas. FRAMED. Dimensions: Subject size: 23.25" H x 41" W. Overall size: 33.25" H x 51.5" W.

        Mussallem Galleries
      • Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)
        Mar. 25, 2018

        Hendrik Frans SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Oil on panel. Portrait. Dim 19 x 25 cm.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)Inspirationless artist with skel
        Dec. 12, 2017

        * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)Inspirationless artist with skel

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspirationless artist with skeleton and animal skull on a rack. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Hendrick Schaefels 1852'. With illegible handwritten certificate from the artist on the reverse. Gilt frame. Minor damage. 21 x 26 * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Inspiratieloze kunstenaar met geraamte en dierenschedel aan rek. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrick Schaefels 1852'. Met onleesbaar geworden handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso. Vergulde kader. Een weinig beschadigd. 21 x 26

      • * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)Departure of the bomb vessels 'The Hope' and 'Fortune' in Antwerp, 1585' (1872). Canvas. Signed and dated 'Hendrik F. Schaefels./1872'. Expo: Antwerpsche propagandawerken, Stadsfeestzaal Antwerp, 8-30.05.1937, nr. 366;
        Oct. 09, 2017

        * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)Departure of the bomb vessels 'The Hope' and 'Fortune' in Antwerp, 1585' (1872). Canvas. Signed and dated 'Hendrik F. Schaefels./1872'. Expo: Antwerpsche propagandawerken, Stadsfeestzaal Antwerp, 8-30.05.1937, nr. 366;

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Departure of the bomb vessels 'The Hope' and 'Fortune' in Antwerp, 1585' (1872). Canvas. Signed and dated 'Hendrik F. Schaefels./1872'. Expo: Antwerpsche propagandawerken, Stadsfeestzaal Antwerp, 8-30.05.1937, nr. 366; Antwerp, Wintersalon 1980, Guillaume Campo, nr. 153 (as Roadstead of Antwerp). 108 x 162 * HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) 'Afvaart van de ontploffingsschepen De Hoop en De Fortuin in Antwerpen, 1585' (1872) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik F. Schaefels./1872'. Expo: Antwerpsche propagandawerken, Stadsfeestzaal Antwerpen, 8-30.05.1937, nr. 366; Antwerpen, Wintersalon 1980, Guillaume Campo, nr. 153 (als Rede van Antwerpen). Tijdens het Beleg van Antwerpen (1584-1585) zorgde het afsluiten van de belangrijkste verkeersader van de stad ervoor dat schepen onmogelijk langs of naar Antwerpen konden afvaren. Alexander Farnese was op het idee gekomen gepantserde braken te laten verankeren op een rechte lijn tussen linker- en rechteroever. De stad stevende af op een financiële en humanitaire crisis. Marnix van St.-Aldegonde, destijds burgemeester van de metropool, ondernam tevergeefs verschillende pogingen om deze scheepsbrug te doorbreken. Tot zijn ingenieur Frederico Ganibelli met het plan op de proppen kwam 32 branders en 8 schepen, waaronder De Fortuin en De Hoop, tot ontploffingsschepen om te bouwen. Uiteindelijk zou slechts één schip het ponton bereiken en in brand schieten. De Fortuin strandde op de linkeroever en richtte, in lichterlaaie, een hele ravage aan in het Spaanse kamp. 108 x 162

        Mar. 21, 2017

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904)

        Est: €500 - €600

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Dutch river landscape. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Hendrik.Schaefels.(18)91'. 35 x 54 HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Paysage aquatique en Hollande. Toile. Signée et datée 'Hendrik.Schaefels.(18)91'. 35 x 54 HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Hollands rivierlandschap. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hendrik.Schaefels.(18)91'. 35 x 54

      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels (1827-1904) A gathering of officers pencil drawing on paper
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels (1827-1904) A gathering of officers pencil drawing on paper

        Est: €150 - €250

        Dim.: 46 5 x 37 5 cm (frame)Dim.: 31 x 25 cm

        Rob Michiels Auctions
      • HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (BELGIAN, 1827-1904)
        Jun. 29, 2016

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (BELGIAN, 1827-1904)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (BELGIAN, 1827-1904) An outside soiree Oil on canvas Signed 77 x 65 cm. Worldwide shipping available. Contact shipping@sheppards.ie for quotes prior to auction.

        Sheppards
      • HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827 - 1904)'Hommage des membres de la section de Musique du Cercle Artistique, Littéraire et Scientifique d'Anvers à son directeur Mr F. Callaets. Le 21 Avril 1860'. Titelpagina in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in inkt 'Hendrik
        Dec. 09, 2015

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827 - 1904)'Hommage des membres de la section de Musique du Cercle Artistique, Littéraire et Scientifique d'Anvers à son directeur Mr F. Callaets. Le 21 Avril 1860'. Titelpagina in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in inkt 'Hendrik

        Est: €200 - €250

        English HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827 - 1904) 'Hommage des membres de la section de Musique du Cercle Artistique, Littéraire et Scientifique d'Anvers à son directeur Mr F. Callaets. Le 21 Avril 1860'. Titelpagina in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in inkt 'Hendrik J. Schaefels 1860/ à mon ami/ F. Callaets'. Daarnaast bevat dit huldeboekje 57 handtekeningen. Orig. vol rood chagrijnen bandje, dubbele vergulde omkadering, rug op vijf valse ribben, coupes en sneden verguld, contreplat en eerste schutbladen met witte moiré. Dutch HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827 - 1904) 'Hommage des membres de la section de Musique du Cercle Artistique, Littéraire et Scientifique d'Anvers à son directeur Mr F. Callaets. Le 21 Avril 1860'. Titelpagina in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in inkt 'Hendrik J. Schaefels 1860/ à mon ami/ F. Callaets'. Daarnaast bevat dit huldeboekje 57 handtekeningen. Orig. vol rood chagrijnen bandje, dubbele vergulde omkadering, rug op vijf valse ribben, coupes en sneden verguld, contreplat en eerste schutbladen met witte moiré. French HENDRIK SCHAEFELS (1827 - 1904) 'Hommage des membres de la section de Musique du Cercle Artistique, Littéraire et Scientifique d'Anvers à son directeur Mr F. Callaets. Le 21 Avril 1860'. Titelpagina in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in inkt 'Hendrik J. Schaefels 1860/ à mon ami/ F. Callaets'. Daarnaast bevat dit huldeboekje 57 handtekeningen. Orig. vol rood chagrijnen bandje, dubbele vergulde omkadering, rug op vijf valse ribben, coupes en sneden verguld, contreplat en eerste schutbladen met witte moiré.

      • HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (ANVERS 1827-1904) Scène de bataille navale huile s
        Mar. 30, 2015

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (ANVERS 1827-1904) Scène de bataille navale huile s

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        HENDRIK FRANS SCHAEFELS (ANVERS 1827-1904) Scène de bataille navale huile sur toile 49,1 x 74,5 cm.

      • SCHAEFELS Henri (1827-1904). Attribué à. Huile sur
        Nov. 13, 2012

        SCHAEFELS Henri (1827-1904). Attribué à. Huile sur

        Est: €600 - €800

        SCHAEFELS Henri (1827-1904). Attribué à. Huile sur toile "Coin d'Amsterdam animé en hiver". Attribué à Henri Schaefels. Ecole belge. Dim.:48x60.5cm.

      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels
        Sep. 16, 2012

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels

        Est: - €8,500

      • SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS
        Nov. 29, 2011

        SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS 1827 1904 Aankoop bij de glasblazer Chez le verrier Olie op hout. Huile sur bois Get. Sig. 1860 79 x 66

        Campo & Campo
      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels Anvers, 1827-1904 Scène de la bataille de Trafalgar Huile sur toile
        Jun. 22, 2011

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels Anvers, 1827-1904 Scène de la bataille de Trafalgar Huile sur toile

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels Anvers, 1827-1904 Scène de la bataille de Trafalgar Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'Hendrich Schaefels 1895' en bas à gauche h: 83 w: 157 cm Commentaire : La bataille de Trafalgar oppose le 21 octobre 1805 au large de Cadix la flotte franco-espagnole sous les ordres du vice-amiral Villeneuve, à la flotte britannique commandée par le vice-amiral Nelson. Nelson y trouve la mort, mais la tactique qu'il a mise en œuvre vaut aux Britanniques une victoire totale malgré leur infériorité numérique, les 27 navires anglais coulent les deux-tiers des 33 navires composant la flotte franco-espagnole et infligent d'importantes pertes humaines (2.200 marins français tués contre seulement 400 anglais). Napoléon, faute d'une flotte suffisante, doit alors renoncer à tout espoir de conquête du Royaume-Uni. Cette victoire marque également la suprématie britannique sur les mers, qui reste incontestée plus d'un siècle durant, jusqu'à la Première Guerre mondiale. Le 21 octobre est célébré dans tout l'Empire britannique sous le nom de "Trafalgar Day" pendant le XIXe siècle et au début du XXe siècle.

      • Hendrik Frans Schaefels: Market scene in a Belgian town, presumably Antwerp.
        May. 30, 2011

        Hendrik Frans Schaefels: Market scene in a Belgian town, presumably Antwerp.

        Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

        Market scene in a Belgian town, presumably Antwerp. Signed and dated Hendrik Schaefels 1903. Oil on canvas. 72 x 112 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Der Aufmunterer
        Sep. 11, 2010

        Der Aufmunterer

        Est: - €1,500

        SCHAEFELS, HENDRIK FRANS 1827 Antwerpen - ebenda 1904 Der Aufmunterer Öl auf Leinwand, 28 cm x 21,5 cm, unten links signiert und datiert 'H. F. Schaefels 1852', verso altes verblichenes Etikett, montiert auf beiden Seiten mit roten Wachssiegeln, darunter maschinell erstellte Erklärung des Inhalts: 'Ich, Endesunterzeichneter malte das umseitige Bild auf Holz, darstellend den "Aufmunterer" Den 15. Dezember 1852 Anvers, den 12. Januar 1856 gez. Hendrik F. Schaefels Nr. 2047 S.2', Rahmen.

      • SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS (1827 - 1904) Visserssloep
        Mar. 23, 2010

        SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS (1827 - 1904) Visserssloep

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        SCHAEFELS HENDRIK FRANS (1827 - 1904) Visserssloep op de rivier. Chaloupe sur la rivière Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 50 x 70 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • HENDRICK FRANS SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Fete
        Jun. 18, 2008

        HENDRICK FRANS SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Fete

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        HENDRICK FRANS SCHAEFELS (1827-1904) Fete Champetre signed (lower right) 'Hendrick Schaefels' oil on canvas 25 x 30 in (63.5 x 76.3 cm)

        Brightwells
      • HENDRIK SCHAEFELS 1827 - 1904 Belgian School
        May. 10, 2008

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS 1827 - 1904 Belgian School

        HENDRIK SCHAEFELS 1827 - 1904 Belgian School ZEESLAG (1882) Canvas Sig. 1882 - 55 x 90 cm

        De Vuyst
      • At the fabric merchant.
        Nov. 16, 2007

        At the fabric merchant.

        Est: - €2,200

        Signed and dated lower left: Hendrik F. Schaefels 1870. Oil on canvas. Relined. 38,5 x 31cm. Framed.

      • Henri François Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904)
        Sep. 19, 2006

        Henri François Schaefels (Belgian, 1827-1904)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Admiring the newborn signed and dated 'Hendrik.F.Schaefels.f.1857.' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 78.5 x 66 cm.

      • HENDRIK FRANS (HENRI) SCHAEFELS 1827 - 1904 RETURNING TO MOTHER
        Oct. 07, 2003

        HENDRIK FRANS (HENRI) SCHAEFELS 1827 - 1904 RETURNING TO MOTHER

        SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed and dated 1866 MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on panel PUBLISHED CONDITION NOTE A 2 1/2 inch long vertical, hairline crack in panel at the upper edge; the paint surface is in good condition. Under ultraviolet light: selective cleaning on the figures' upper bodies, the dog and the floor; inpainting along the upper and lower edges; two tiny spots of inpainting on the face of the right figure.

      • HENRI FRANCOIS SCHAEFELS (BELGIAN, 1827-1904) THE FALCONING PARTY
        Feb. 17, 1993

        HENRI FRANCOIS SCHAEFELS (BELGIAN, 1827-1904) THE FALCONING PARTY

        Est: $10,000 - $12,000

        signed and dated 1870 oil on canvas 39 1/2 by 31 1/2 in. 100.3 by 80 cm.