August von Schaeffer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • August Schaeffer von Wienwald
      May. 07, 2023

      August Schaeffer von Wienwald

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (1833 Wien - 1916 ebenda) Baumstudie Kräftig leuchtend kolorierte und subtil realistisch gemalte Naturstudie des bekannten Landschaftsmalers, der an der Wiener Akademie bei Franz Steinfeld studierte. Fokussiert auf Waldlandschaften wandelte sich sein Stil von romantisch-biedermeierlich hin zu einem konsequenten Stimmungsimpressionismus. Öl/Holzplatte. R. u. monogr.; 28,8 cm x 25 cm. Rahmen. Oil on wooden panel. Monogrammed with initials.

    • August Schaeffer: View over the Königssee
      Nov. 08, 2022

      August Schaeffer: View over the Königssee

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      August Schaeffer View over the Königssee 1861 oil on canvas 109.5 x 157 cm signed and dated on the lower right: August Schaeffer Wien / 1861 collection Erna Weidinger (1923–2021) A smaller representation of the Königsee by the artist, executed on cardboard is also dated 1861 (Claus Jesina (ed.), August Schaeffer (Cat. Verk., Galerie 16, Vienna 2000), Graz 2000, p. 55, no. 40.).

      Im Kinsky
    • AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) BUCHT VON NEAPEL MIT VESUV
      Sep. 09, 2022

      AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) BUCHT VON NEAPEL MIT VESUV

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) 1833 - 1916 Bay of Naples with Vesuvius Oil on canvas, maroufl. on cardboard. 29,5 x 40,5 cm (F. 48 x 58 cm). Inscribed with hardly legible Initials and dated lower right '... Schaeffer Don. 1885 (?)'. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.Zeichen(10)AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) 1833 - 1916 Bucht von Neapel mit Vesuv Öl auf Leinwand, auf festem Karton maroufl.. 29,5 x 40,5 cm (R. 48 x 58 cm). Bezeichnet mit schwer leserl. Initialen und datiert unten rechts '... Schaeffer Don. 1885 (?)'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • SCHAEFFER, AUGUST RITTER VON WIENWALD. Im Salzkammergut bei der Sausteigalm. Aquarell auf Papier.
      Jul. 01, 2022

      SCHAEFFER, AUGUST RITTER VON WIENWALD. Im Salzkammergut bei der Sausteigalm. Aquarell auf Papier.

      Est: €500 - €700

      SCHAEFFER, AUGUST RITTER VON WIENWALD 1833 Wien - 1916 ebd. Im Salzkammergut bei der Sausteigalm Aquarell auf Papier.. R. u. signiert, bezeichnet "Sausteigalm" und datiert "Oktbr. 1893".. BA: 34,5 x 25,5 cm.. Rahmen..

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • August Schaeffer; Sand pit in the Penzinger Au
      Dec. 15, 2020

      August Schaeffer; Sand pit in the Penzinger Au

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      August Schaeffer (Wien 1833-1916 Wien) Sand pit in the Penzinger Au, 1901 oil on panel; 41 × 68 cm signed, dated and inscribed on the lower left: Aug. Schaeffer 1901 Vienna inscribed and dated on the reverse: Sandgrube (Penzinger Au) 1901 label Künstlerhaus Vienna on the reverse: 1917/1697 (confirmed by Mag. Paul Rachler, Künstlerhaus archive, Vienna) Provenance auction Dorotheum, Vienna, 29th November 2006, lot 166; private property, Austria Exhibition 1917 Vienna, Künstlerhaus, Gedächtnisausstellung August von Schaeffer, no. 11

      Im Kinsky
    • Huile sur toile "Moulin à eau en montagne". Portant en bas à droite une signature d'August Schaeffer (?). Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:62x92cm.
      May. 19, 2020

      Huile sur toile "Moulin à eau en montagne". Portant en bas à droite une signature d'August Schaeffer (?). Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:62x92cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

    • August Schaeffer gouache Landscape
      Jan. 14, 2018

      August Schaeffer gouache Landscape

      Est: $80 - $120

      August Schaeffer gouache Landscape measures 42cm x 29cm

      Lugosi Auctioneers & Valuers
    • August von Schaeffer (1833-1916), Salzburg, Drawing, 1860
      Jan. 16, 2017

      August von Schaeffer (1833-1916), Salzburg, Drawing, 1860

      Est: €160 - €200

      Pencil and crayon on paper Austria, 1860 August von Schaefferer (1833-1916) – Austrian landscape painter, etcher, graphic artist, lithograph and art writer, 1910 raised to nobility as Edler von Wienwald Signed ‘August Schäffer‘ as well as inscribed and dated ‘Salzburg Aug. 60.’ Verso further unfinished sketch Sheet dimensions: 30.3 x 40.3 cm Matted behind glass and framed: 49 x 58.5 cm Good condition Artist August von Schaeffer is one of the main representatives of the Austrian Atmospheric Impressionism and is famous for his heroic landscape depictions. Offered work demonstrates this even in its sketchy quality: the atmospheric charms and light conditions are already indicated. Condition: The drawing is in good condition with minor signs of age and wear. The sheet is slightly corrugated, partially soiled and with minimal pressure marks. The frame is in very good condition. The dimensions of the drawing measure 30.3 x 40.3 cm, the frame’s dimensions are 49 x 58.5 cm. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Schaeffer August
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Schaeffer August

      Schaeffer August (1833 Windmühle - 1916 Wien) ''Wäscherinnen an Flussufer'' vor Bauernhaus mit Bäumen und Buschwerk ÖL/Holz links unten sign. darunter Zahl 851(7) 21 x 24 cm R Schaeffer studierte an Wiener Akademie der bildenden Künste bei F. Steinfeld 1892-1910 Direktor der Gemäldegalerie des Kunsthistorischen Museums Wien

      Auktionshaus Geble GbR
      Jun. 08, 2016

      Est: €180 - €234

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Est: €200 - €260

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • AUGUST SCHAEFFER; A SMALL TOWN BY THE RHINE
      Sep. 25, 2013

      AUGUST SCHAEFFER; A SMALL TOWN BY THE RHINE

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      AUGUST SCHAEFFER A SMALL TOWN BY THE RHINE

    • Schaeffer, August
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Schaeffer, August

      Est: - €500

      Schaeffer, August Blick über den Chiemsee. Sign. und dat. 1897. Rücks. auf Keilrahmen bez. und betitelt. Öl

    • SCHAEFFER, AUGUST 1833 Wien - ebenda 1916
      Mar. 23, 2013

      SCHAEFFER, AUGUST 1833 Wien - ebenda 1916

      Est: - €400

      SCHAEFFER, AUGUST 1833 Wien - ebenda 1916 Bachlauf im Wald Öl auf Leinwand 35,5 cm x 27,5 cm, unten links signiert ‚A. Schaeffer', Craquelé, Rahmen.

    • August Schaeffer von Wienwald, 1833 - 1916
      Sep. 21, 2012

      August Schaeffer von Wienwald, 1833 - 1916

      Est: €150 - €200

      August Schaeffer von Wienwald, 1833 - 1916 ANSICHT VOM CHIEMSEE Öl auf Leinwand. 22 x 57 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Gerahmt. (6318218)

      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €700 - €900

      ANSICHT VOM CHIEMSEE Öl auf Leinwand. 22 x 57 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Gerahmt. (6318218)

    • SCHAEFFER, August (1833-1916): 'Waldlandschaft am
      Sep. 25, 2010

      SCHAEFFER, August (1833-1916): 'Waldlandschaft am

      Est: - €250

      SCHAEFFER, August (1833-1916): 'Waldlandschaft am Fluss', signiert u.r., Öl/Lwd./Holz, 46 x 87 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • August Schaeffer v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1916) Bei
      Apr. 24, 2009

      August Schaeffer v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1916) Bei

      Est: €3,800 - €4,500

      August Schaeffer v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1916) Bei Gumpen in der Gosau, signiert und datiert A. Schaeffer 1888, Öl auf Leinwand, 126 x 95 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • August Schaeffer Edler v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1912)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      August Schaeffer Edler v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1912)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      August Schaeffer Edler v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1912) Gebirgstal mit Fluß, schwach leserlich signiert und datiert Aug. Schaeffer 185? (berieben), Öl auf Leinwand, 35,5 x 45,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

      Feb. 10, 2009

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      August Schaeffer Edler v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1912) "Weißenbach am Attersee", bezeichnet, signiert und datiert A. Schaeffer 189(1), Öl auf Leinwand, 30,4 x 40 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • August Schaeffer 1833-1916 Mountain Stream 42,5×58
      Dec. 19, 2008

      August Schaeffer 1833-1916 Mountain Stream 42,5×58

      Est: - €3,125

      August Schaeffer 1833-1916 Mountain Stream 42,5×58 cm Oil, canvas Signed lower left: August Schaffer

      Kieselbach
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      August Schaeffer Edler v.Wienwald (Wien 1833-1912) Auenlandschaft mit Rotwild an der Wasserstelle, signiert und datiert Aug. Schaeffer, 1887, Öl auf Leinwand, 105 x 174 cm, gerahmt, (GS)

    • By the farmhouse
      Apr. 01, 2008

      By the farmhouse

      Est: €600 - €800

      August Schaeffer (Austrian, 1833-1916) By the farmhouse signed, inscribed and dated 'Aug.Schaeffer.Wien.65' (lower left) oil on canvas 36.5 x 33 cm.

    • August Schaeffer (Austrian, 1833-1916)
      Apr. 19, 2006

      August Schaeffer (Austrian, 1833-1916)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Mountain Lanscape with River signed, inscribed, and dated 'Aug. Schaeffer, Wien, 1864' (lower left) oil on canvas 37 1/2 x 31 in. (95.3 x 78.7 cm) Painted in 1864