Meina Schellander Sold at Auction Prices

    • Meina Schellander (1946), Color Etching, 'Glücksfaden', 2001
      Apr. 14, 2014

      Meina Schellander (1946), Color Etching, 'Glücksfaden', 2001

      Est: €400 - €500

      Color etching on Fabriano wove paper (with watermark) Austria, 2001 Meina Schellander (born 1946) - Austrian object and conceptual artist Signed and dated lower right 'Schellander 2001' Numbered lower left '20/30' Titled in the lower center 'Metamorphose des Glücks - Glücksfaden' Sheet dimensions: 70 x 49.5 cm; plate dimensions: 44 x 35 cm Very good condition Provenance: German private collection A colorful work, special in design and haptics This color etching printed on wove paper was created in 2001 by the Austrian object and conceptual artist Meina Schellander (born 1946). Interwoven black lines overlay red and green lines and create a relief-like impression. The work is titled in the lower center 'Metamorphose des Glücks - Glücksfaden' and signed as well as dated lower right 'Schellander 2001'. This etching by Meina Schellander (born 1946) is in very good condition with few minor handling creases in the margin. The work is numbered lower left '20/30', the watermark Fabriano is visible at the top and in the lower area. The dimensions of the plate are 44 x 35 cm and the sheet measures 70 x 49.5 cm. Meina Schellander (born 1946) The Austrian artist Meina Schellander was born in July 1946 in Klagenfurt, Carinthia and is a member of the Vienna Secession, and the art society Carinthia. She studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna; in 1973 she launched her first major project titled 'Findling Krastal'. Schellander's oeuvre is devided into phases: phases of object art and phases of painting, she often treats religious themes. Many of her installations, objects and works are executed in traditional materials like stone and metal. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C. Diese Farbradierung auf Velin datiert in das Jahr 2001 und wurde von der österreichischen Malerin, Objekt- und Konzeptkünstlerin Meina Schellander (geb. 1946) gefertigt. Schwarze Linien überlagern die roten und grünen Linien erzeugen einen reliefartigen Eindruck. Das Werk ist in unten mittig betitelt „Metamorphose des Glücks - Glücksfaden" sowie rechts unten signiert und datiert mit „Schellander 2001". Die Farbaquatinta von Meina Schellander (geb. 1946) ist in sehr gutem Zustand mit kaum merklichen Griffknicken im Rand. Das Werk ist links unten nummeriert „20 / 30" und das Wasserzeichen Fabriano ist am oberen sowie unteren Rand sichtbar. Die Maße der Plate sind 44 x 35 cm und das Blatt misst 70 x 49,5 cm. Meina Schellander (geb. 1946) Die österreichische Künstlerin Meina Schellander wurde im Juli 1946 in Klagenfurt, Kärnten geboren und ist Mitglied der Wiener Secession und im Kunstverein Kärnten. Sie studierte an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien und startete 1973 ihr erstes Großprojekt, betitelt „Findling Krastal". Schellanders Werke zeichnen sich durch Phasen der Objektkunst und Phasen der Malerei aus, häufig behandelt die Künstlerin religiöse Themen. Viele ihrer Installationen, Objekte und Arbeiten sind in traditionellen Materialien, Stein und Metall ausgeführt.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Meina Schellander *
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Meina Schellander *

      Meina Schellander * (Klagenfurt 1946 geb.) 2 Farbradierungen "Metamorphose des GlücksGlücksfaden-Pechsträhne", beide signiert Meina Schellander, datiert 2001, jeweils die Nr. 2/30, je 43,5 x 34,5 cm, gerahmt, verglast opening price EUR 1.000,-

    • Schellander, Meina
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Schellander, Meina

      Insektenklotz mit Anmerkungen. Pencil and coloured pencil. Signed lower left, inscribed «Insekten Ges.M.B.H.» and dated (19)73. Passepartout. Geb. 1946 Klagenfurt. Bleistift und Farbstift. «Insektenklotz mit Anmerkungen». Draufsicht auf eine rechteckigen Halterung und eine aus Papier und Insekten geformte Kugel, am unteren Ende eine Stahlspitze. O.r. Seitenansicht des Objekts, o.l. Zeichnung einer toten Hornisse, an den einzelnen Teilen Erläuterungen. U.l. sign., bez. «Insekten Ges.M.B.H.» und (19)73 dat. H. 47, B. 63 cm. Passepartout. Starting Bid - EUR 300

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Meina Schellander * (Born Klagenfurt 1946)
      Apr. 29, 2008

      Meina Schellander * (Born Klagenfurt 1946)

      Meina Schellander * (Born Klagenfurt 1946) "Nervenstöcke " [Kubotans], entitled, signed, dated Meina Schellander 75, pencil, colour pencil on paper, 48 x 66 cm, (K) Frame on loan