Wilhelm Scheuchzer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM RUDOLF: Bauernhaus am Fluss.
      May. 02, 2024

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM RUDOLF: Bauernhaus am Fluss.

      Est: CHF250 - CHF500

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM RUDOLF (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 München) : Bauernhaus am Fluss; Aquarell und Bleistift, weiss gehöht, auf braunem Papier; 21x16 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig. "W. Scheuchzer del:" u. dat. 1844 u.l.

    • Scheuchzer, Wilhelm: Großes Bauernhaus in Alpenlandschaft
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Scheuchzer, Wilhelm: Großes Bauernhaus in Alpenlandschaft

      Est: €250 - €500

      Scheuchzer, Wilhelm . Large farmhouse in an alpine landscape (Hausen am Albis 1803-1866 Munich) Oil/wood. Lower right incised signature. 13.8 x 17.8 cm. // Scheuchzer, Wilhelm Großes Bauernhaus in Alpenlandschaft (Hausen am Albis 1803-1866 München) Öl/Holz. Rechts unten geritzte Signatur. 13,8 x 17,8 cm.

    • Wilhelm Rudolf Scheuchzer (1803 - 1866) Kerk in Zwitsers landschap
      Mar. 18, 2024

      Wilhelm Rudolf Scheuchzer (1803 - 1866) Kerk in Zwitsers landschap

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd. A 30.5 x 41 / 46.5 x 56.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer At Lake Lucerne
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer At Lake Lucerne

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer 1803 Hausen am Albis - 1866 München At Lake Lucerne Signed lower centre. Inscribed on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas (stamped A. Schutzmann, München). 34 x 46.5 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame (41.5 x 53.5 cm). provenance: owned by South German nobility.

    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer, Swiss Mountain Landscape
      May. 20, 2023

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer, Swiss Mountain Landscape

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed lower right: W. Scheuchzer Wilhelm Scheuchzer was an outstanding Swiss landscape painter of the first half of the 19th century. He found his pictorial motifs particularly in the Alpine region - in Tyrol, Glarus, Vinschgau or southern Bavaria. At a young age, he came to Munich, where he was influenced above all by Carl Rottmann. Not only through Rottmann but especially through his own approach, Scheuchzer found that touch of romanticism that visibly refined his realistic art.

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Dec. 12, 2022

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      (Hausen a.A. 1803–1866 München) Blick von einer Anhöhe in ein weites Tal, 1823. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 53,5x69 cm.

    • Wilhelm SCHEUCHZER (1803-1866)
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Wilhelm SCHEUCHZER (1803-1866)

      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

      Wilhelm SCHEUCHZER (1803-1866) Gindelalm, Aurolsmünster near St. Martin and Baaden 3 drawings, pencil on paper, partly dated 1826 and 1837 17 x 21 cm, 25.5 x 34 cm and 13 x 10.5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Oct. 04, 2022

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF2,000

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Sep. 23, 2022

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF2,000

    • Scheuchzer, Wilhelm — Großes Bauernhaus in Alpenlandschaft
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Scheuchzer, Wilhelm — Großes Bauernhaus in Alpenlandschaft

      Scheuchzer, Wilhelm —Large farmhouse in an alpine landscape (Hausen am Albis 1803-1866 Munich) Oil/wood. Lower right incised signature. 13.8 x 17.8 cm. // Scheuchzer, Wilhelm Großes Bauernhaus in Alpenlandschaft (Hausen am Albis 1803-1866 München) Öl/Holz. Rechts unten geritzte Signatur. 13,8 x 17,8 cm.

    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer – Schloss Ortenstein
      May. 11, 2022

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer – Schloss Ortenstein

      Est: €500 - €600

      Schwarze Kreide auf festem Velin. 40,2 x 55,9 cm. Verso wohl von fremder Hand bezeichnet. Mit einer Quadrierung in Bleistift. Leicht nachgedunkelt, vereinzelt mit geringfügigen braunen Fleckchen. Vertikaler Mittelfalz. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • W.SCHEUCHZER (*1803), Blue Grotto near Capri, around 1830, Pencil
      Mar. 19, 2022

      W.SCHEUCHZER (*1803), Blue Grotto near Capri, around 1830, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer (1803 Hausen - 1866 Munich): Blue Grotto near Capri, c. 1830, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed by the artist's hand: "Insel Capri / Bey neapel / aus dem Album der (?) Rosa d'Aretin Hofdame der Herzogin von Leuchtenberg in München". Lower right further inscription: "W. Scheuchtzer". Date: c. 1830 Description: Beautiful, brisk sketch with a view of the famous Blue Grotto near the island of Capri. Keywords: Grotto, Italy, Island, Blue, Sight, Place of longing, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Italy, Capri, Size: 12,6 cm x 20,6 cm (5 x 8,1 in) Condition: Good condition. Paper minimally browned, upper left with small paper crease. Margins slightly unfresh, remains of an old mounting on the back.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Ref19C121121 Signed lower right: W. Scheuchzer Wilhelm Scheuchzer was an outstanding Swiss landscape painter of the first half of the 19th century. He found his pictorial motifs particularly in the Alpine region - in Tyrol, Glarus, Vinschgau or southern Bavaria. At a young age, he came to Munich, where he was influenced above all by Carl Rottmann. Not only through Rottmann but especially through his own approach, Scheuchzer found that touch of romanticism that visibly refined his realistic art.

    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer Landscape Painting
      Nov. 06, 2021

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer Landscape Painting

      Gallery label to reverse: Maison Bernard Galeria de Arte, Caracas, Venezuela. This lot is from a Boca Raton, Florida estate. The family acquired pieces in their travels, many during their time living in Caracas, Venezuela. When they moved from Vienna, Austria to Venezuela in 1938, they brought with them part of their original Viennese estate. When they came to live in the States, they brought their collection with them along with exhibition catalogs from their favorite artists' shows.

      Palm Beach Modern Auctions
    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Dec. 13, 2019

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

      (Hausen a.A. 1803–1866 München) Blick auf Hohenschwangau. Aquarell. Unten rechts signiert und mit 1856 datiert. 26,5x37 cm. Gerahmt. - Verso leicht gebräunt.

    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Hausen am Albis, Schweiz 1803 – München/Monaco di Baviera 1866)
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Hausen am Albis, Schweiz 1803 – München/Monaco di Baviera 1866)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,200

      Schloss Tirol mit Etschtal, um 1850;Öl auf Leinwand, 29,5 x 39 cm, doubliert, gerahmt Signiert Lit: Katalog „Malerische Reise durch Tirol. Von der Romantik bis zum Impressionismus“, Innsbruck/Schloss Tirol 1992, Kat.-Nr. 58, Abb. S. 240; Katalog Hampel Auktionen, München 22.9.2016, Nr. 428 (Schätzpreis 6.000-8.000) Olio su tela, 29,5 x 39 cm, rintelato, in cornice Firma Bibl.: Catalogo ”La scoperta del paesaggio tirolese. Dal Romanticismo all’Impressionismo”, Innsbruck/Castel Tirolo 1992, n. cat. 58, fig. p. 240; catalogo Hampel Auktionen, Monaco di Baviera 22.9.2016, n. 428 (stima 6.000-8.000)

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Dec. 07, 2016

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer 1803 Hausen / Albis - 1866 Munich A view of Riom castle (Casti da Riom) in Grisons (Switzerland) Signed and dated 1841 lower right. Oil on canvas. 63 x 53,5 cm. Relined. Restored. Frame. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM 1803 Hausen am Albis - 1866 München Blick auf die Burg Riom (Casti da Riom) in Graubünden Im Vordergrund eine Mühle. R. u. signiert und 1841 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 63 x 53,5 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Schloss Golling.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Schloss Golling.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Aquarell über Bleistift auf cremefarbenem Velin. 16,2 : 23,4 cm. Ortsbezeichnet unten rechts.

      Karl & Faber
    • Ruine Haibach im bayrischen Wald.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Ruine Haibach im bayrischen Wald.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Aquarell über Bleistift auf cremefarbenem Velin. 1860. 21 : 29,5 cm. Datiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links.

      Karl & Faber
    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 Munich). Blick v
      Mar. 27, 2015

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 Munich). Blick v

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 Munich).Blick von der Waid auf Zürich. Pencil, brown pen, watercolour, heightened with white. 32.5 x 43.5 cm (image). Signed and dated centre bottom in brown pen: W.Scheuchzer ad nat. fec. 1825. Framed. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 München). Blick von der Waid auf Zürich. Bleistift, Feder in Braun, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. 32,5 x 43,5 cm (licht). Unten mittig mit brauner Feder signiert und datiert: W.Scheuchzer ad nat. fec. 1825. Gerahmt.

    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Swiss 1803-1866), AN ALPINE
      Jun. 03, 2014

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Swiss 1803-1866), AN ALPINE

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Swiss 1803-1866), AN ALPINE LANDSCAPE WITH A SAWMILL Signed and dated 1843 l.r., oil on panel 19 x 25cm

      Sworders
    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM(Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866
      Sep. 20, 2013

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM(Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 Munich) Das Glattal mit Greifensee und den Glarner Alpen. Gouache. Black pen outer line with grey gouached margin. Signed and dated on lower left margin in black pen: W. Scheuchzer fec. 1823. 20 x 26 cm. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 München) Das Glattal mit Greifensee und den Glarner Alpen. Gouache. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. Dort unten links mit schwarzer Feder signiert und datiert: W. Scheuchzer fec. 1823. 20 x 26 cm.

    • Scheuchzer, Wilhelm 1803 - 1866 Der alte Südfriedhof in München
      May. 29, 2013

      Scheuchzer, Wilhelm 1803 - 1866 Der alte Südfriedhof in München

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Scheuchzer, Wilhelm 1803 - 1866 Der alte Südfriedhof in München Oil on panel 1830 On two grave stones lower right illegibly signed(?), inscribed and dated: Wi[...] Munich 1830 4 5/8 x 6 1/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer,1803 - 1866 München
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer,1803 - 1866 München

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer, 1803 - 1866 München BERGDORF IN DEN TIROLER ALPEN MIT KIRCHE UND WEHRTURM Öl auf Leinwand. 52,5 x 35,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert "1830". In der Stilistik der naturalistischen Feinmalerei des Münchner Klassizismus gehaltenes Landschaftsbild, das auf bergiger Anhöhe eine Häusergruppe mit erhöht stehender Kirche zeigt. Im Hintergrund ein Burgturm, der einen Hügel bekrönt, im Vordergrund Bauernhäuser und Scheunen, zwischen denen ein rauschender Gebirgsbach nach unten in den Vordergrund herabfließt. Am Uferweg ein junger Mann, der ein gepacktes Maultier treibt, auf dem Gepäck die Buchstaben "HR", weiter hinten links auf der Dorfstraße drei weitere Männer mit typischen Tiroler Hüten. Häusergruppe und Kirche in nachgewittriger, stimmungsvoller Beleuchtung, die dunklen Wolken ziehen nach links ab, rechts hell beleuchtete Quellwolken vor blauem Firmament. (871675)

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zurich 1803 - 1866 Munich )
      Dec. 04, 2009

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zurich 1803 - 1866 Munich )

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zurich 1803 - 1866 Munich ) Rural landscape with lake. 1851. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: W. Scheuchzer. 1851. 22 x 28 cm. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zürich 1803 - 1866 München) Ländliche Landschaft mit See. 1851. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: W. Scheuchzer. 1851. 22 x 28 cm.

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Jun. 19, 2009

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zurich 1803 - 1866 Munich ) Rural landscape with lake. 1851. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right : W. Scheuchzer. 1851. 22 x 28 cm. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zürich 1803 - 1866 München) Ländliche Landschaft mit einem See. 1851. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: W. Scheuchzer. 1851. 22 x 28 cm.

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Jun. 19, 2009

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zurich 1803 - 1866 Munich ) View of Zurich. 1841. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: W. Scheuchzer. 1841. 22 x 28 cm. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Zürich 1803 - 1866 München) Blick auf Zürich. 1841. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: W. Scheuchzer. 1841. 22 x 28 cm.

    • Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Hanse-en-Albni 1803-1866
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Hanse-en-Albni 1803-1866

      Est: €3,600 - €4,500

      Wilhelm Scheuchzer (Hanse-en-Albni 1803-1866 Munich) View of the Church of St. John in Münstertal (Vinschgau), signed W. Scheuchzer, oil on pasteboard, 33 x 41 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM
      Sep. 18, 2007

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

      SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen 1803 - 1866 Munich) Village church before the mountains. Oil on board. Signed lower right: W. Scheuchzer. 33.2 x 41.2 cm. SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen 1803 - 1866 München) Dorfkirche vor Gebirgspanorama. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert: W. Scheuchzer. 33,2 x 41,2 cm.