Joseph Schex Sold at Auction Prices

    • Joseph Schex, 1819 Wesel-1894 Düsseldorf, studied at
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Joseph Schex, 1819 Wesel-1894 Düsseldorf, studied at

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Joseph Schex, 1819 Wesel-1894 Düsseldorf, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under Karl Ferdinand Sohn, history and genre painter, here: family of farmers on a path in the high mountains, oil/canvas, signed lower right. anddated 1858, approx. 84x111cm, frame approx. 116x142cm . German Description: Joseph Schex, 1819 Wesel-1894 Düsseldorf, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Karl Ferdinand Sohn, Historien- und Genremaler, hier: Bergbauernfamilie auf einem Pfad im Hochgebirge, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten sign. und dat. 1858, ca. 84x111cm, R. ca. 116x142cm

    • Joseph Schex - sleeping girls, including sleeping dog
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Joseph Schex - sleeping girls, including sleeping dog

      Joseph Schex - sleeping girls, including sleeping dog Joseph Schex (1819-1894), pencil drawing on paper, glued on a backing, signature at the bottom centre. Sheet size H. 26cm, w. 21cm. Joseph Schex - schlafende Mädchen, darunter schlafender Hund Joseph Schex (1819-1894), Beistiftzeichnung auf Papier, auf Unterlage geklebt, Signatur unten mittig. Blattgröße H. 26cm, B. 21cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • Joseph Schex (German 1819-1894), PORTRAIT OF A
      Nov. 19, 2013

      Joseph Schex (German 1819-1894), PORTRAIT OF A

      Est: £400 - £600

      Joseph Schex (German 1819-1894), PORTRAIT OF A LADY, THREE-QUARTER LENGTH SEATED, IN A BLUE DRESS AND WHITE LACE BONNET, A LAKE AND MOUNTAINS IN THE DISTANCE Signed l.r., oil on canvas 122 x 96cm

      Sworders
    • JOSEPH SCHEX Tyskland 1819-1894 The lovers quarrel
      Nov. 27, 2008

      JOSEPH SCHEX Tyskland 1819-1894 The lovers quarrel

      Est: kr2,100 - kr2,600

      JOSEPH SCHEX Tyskland 1819-1894 The lovers quarrel Signerad och daterad J. Schex 1864. Olja på duk fäst på pannå, 60 x 51 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas supported on panel.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOSEPH SCHEX 1819 Wesel - 1894 Düsseldorf JOSEPH
      Mar. 13, 2008

      JOSEPH SCHEX 1819 Wesel - 1894 Düsseldorf JOSEPH

      JOSEPH SCHEX 1819 Wesel - 1894 Düsseldorf JOSEPH SCHEX, zugeschrieben 1819 Wesel - 1894 Düsseldorf EMPFANG EINER GESANDSCHAFT DURCH EINEN FÜRSTEN. Öl auf Karton. 38 x 47,5 cm.

    • J. Schex "The Lover's Quarrel" Oil
      May. 18, 2004

      J. Schex "The Lover's Quarrel" Oil

      Joseph Schex German, 1819-1894 "The Lovers' Quarrel" signed and dated l/r: J Schex 1864 oil on canvas laid down 23 1/2 x 20 1/4 inches ( 59.7 x 51.4 cm )