Hermann Schnee Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

        • Hermann Schnee, The Baptismal Walk
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Hermann Schnee, The Baptismal Walk

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Signed lower right: H. Schnee The present work depicts Drübeck Abbey in Ilsenburg (Harz) in the late 19th century.

        • Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - Berlin 1926)
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - Berlin 1926)

          Est: €100 - €120

          An Ufer angeschwemmte Baumstämme. Öl/Lwd./Karton, li. u. sign. 39x 58 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (besch.).

        • Schnee, Hermann (Treuenbrietzen near Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin, private pupil of O. Achenbach and studied at the KA Karlsruhe, landscape painter, settled in Berlin and opened a painting school there),(Treuenbrietzen near Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin,
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Schnee, Hermann (Treuenbrietzen near Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin, private pupil of O. Achenbach and studied at the KA Karlsruhe, landscape painter, settled in Berlin and opened a painting school there),(Treuenbrietzen near Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin,

          Schnee, Hermann (Treuenbrietzen near Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin, private pupil of O. Achenbach and studied at the KA Karlsruhe, landscape painter, settled in Berlin and opened a painting school there),(Treuenbrietzen near Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin, private pupil of O. Achenbach and studied at the KA Karlsruhe, landscape painter, settled in Berlin and opened a painting school there), "Kirchgang", oil on canvas, signed lower right H. Schnee, 49 x 69 cm Schnee, Hermann (Treuenbrietzen b. Potsdam 1840 - 1926 Berlin, Privatschüler O. Achenbachs und Studium an der KA Karlsruhe, Landschaftsmaler, ließ sich in Berlin nieder und eröffnete dort eine Malschule), "Kirchgang", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts H. Schnee, 49 x 69 cm

        • SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). GEBIRGSBACH IM HERBST.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). GEBIRGSBACH IM HERBST.

          SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Gebirgsbach im Herbst Aquarell/Gouache. Rechts unten signiert. 40 x 30 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 51 x 41 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Schnell fließendes Gewässer zwischen Tannen im Wald . Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:54 Uhr (CET) SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Gebirgsbach im Herbst Watercolor/gouache. Signed lower right. 40 x 30 cm. Framed & behind glass : 51 x 41 cm (gold stucco frame). Fast-flowing water between fir trees in the forest . Landscape painter, pupil of Achenbach and Gude. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 16:54 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Hermann Schnee, Behind the town hall in Wernigerode
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Hermann Schnee, Behind the town hall in Wernigerode

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Signed and dated lower right: H. Schnee 92 Framed under glass

          Jun. 24, 2023

          Est: €100 - €120

          Studienhafte Darstellung eines Sägewerkes im Tal. Öl/Lwd/Karton (kl. Kratzer), re. u. sign. 56x 76 cm. R.

        • SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). ROMANTISCHE WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT BACHLAUF.
          Jun. 24, 2023

          SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). ROMANTISCHE WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT BACHLAUF.

          SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Romantische Waldlandschaft mit Bachlauf Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. Datiert: 1867. 71 x 57 cm. Gerahmt93 x 81 cm. Bezeichnet: Karlsruhe. Originaler Keilrahmen, originaler schwerer vergoldeter Stuckrahmen Himmel partiell restauriert, Craquelé. Schnee, Landschaftsmaler, studierte an den Akademien in Düsseldorf und Karlsruhe, seit 1867 in Berlin ansässig, gründete dort eine eigene Malschule. 1893 Professor, Werke in diversen deutschen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Boetticher (1891-1901), Paffrath (1997), Wirth (1990), Mülfarth (1987). Shipping not available SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Romantic forest landscape with stream Oil on canvas. Signed. Dated: 1867. 71 x 57 cm. Framed93 x 81 cm. Inscribed: Karlsruhe. Original stretcher, original heavy gilt stucco frame Heaven partially restored, craquelé. Schnee, landscape painter, studied at the academies in Düsseldorf and Karlsruhe, since 1867 resident in Berlin, founded his own painting school there. 1893 professor, works in various German museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Boetticher (1891-1901), Paffrath (1997), Wirth (1990), Mülfarth (1987). Shipping not available *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Hermann Schnee, View across the Jungfernsee to Glienicke Palace Park
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Hermann Schnee, View across the Jungfernsee to Glienicke Palace Park

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Signed lower right: H.Schnee Born in Treuenbrietzen in Brandenburg, Hermann Schnee studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under Oswald Achenbach and Hans Frederik Gude. After 1867 Schnee lived and worked in Berlin, opened a ladies' studio and took part in the Great Berlin Art Exhibitions. In 1893 he was appointed royal professor by Kaiser Wilhelm II. There are works by Hermann Schnee in the Chemnitz Municipal Art Collections and in the Grunewald Hunting Lodge.

        • Schnee, Hermann
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Schnee, Hermann

          Schnee, Hermann 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin Ansicht von Potsdam mit Nikolaikirche. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 87 x 135 cm.

        • SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). DORFSTRASSE.
          Oct. 29, 2022

          SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). DORFSTRASSE.

          SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Dorfstraße Aquarell. Links unten signiert. 30 x 24 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 40 x 34 cm. Qualitätvoll gemalte Straßenszene mit den Bauernhäusern unter bedecktem Himmel. Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Village Street Watercolor. Signed lower left. 30 x 24 cm. Framed & behind glass : 40 x 34 cm. Quality painted street scene with the farmhouses under overcast sky. Landscape painter, student of Achenbach and Gude. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Hermann Schnee (Treuenbrietzen 1840 - Berlin 1928). Idyl by the Havel.
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Hermann Schnee (Treuenbrietzen 1840 - Berlin 1928). Idyl by the Havel.

          1888. Oil/canvas. 83,5 x 131,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. H. Schnee 88. Zustand Some pigment losses. - German landscape painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach and H. Gude. In 1893 he became professor in Berlin, in 1895 he exhibited at the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung. Mus.: Chemnitz a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

        • Hermann Schnee, 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin
          Aug. 27, 2022

          Hermann Schnee, 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin

          Est: €250 - €500

          Hermann Schnee, 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin, student at the Düsseldorf academy withOswald Achenbach, here: River landscape with waterfall, oil/painting cardboard, signed lower right and probably with indistinct dating 98, approx. 40 x 64 cm waterstained on the back . German Description: Hermann Schnee, 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin, Schüler der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Oswald Achenbach, hier: Flusslandschaft mit Wasserfall, Öl/Malkarton, re.u. signiert und wohl undeutlich dat. 98, ca. 40 x 64 cm rückseitig wasserfleckig

        • Hermann SCHNEE (1840-1926)
          May. 28, 2022

          Hermann SCHNEE (1840-1926)

          Est: CHF200 - CHF400

          Hermann SCHNEE (1840-1926) Evening scene at the lake Oil on canvas, signed lower right 44 x 48 cm, frame: 56 x 61 cm

          Galerie Moenius
        • SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). GEBIRGSBACH.
          Mar. 05, 2022

          SCHNEE, HERMANN (1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN). GEBIRGSBACH.

          SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Gebirgsbach Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 24 x 30 cm. Gerahmt39 x 45 cm. Bachlauf mit kleinem Wasserfall zwischen Felsen Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

        • Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen-Berlin 1926)
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen-Berlin 1926)

          Est: €200 - €240

          Harzlandschaft mit Kleinstadt am Waldrand. Aquarell/Papier (l. fleckig), li. u. sign. 41x 58 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (l. best.).

        • SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin). Waldbach im Harz.
          Oct. 30, 2021

          SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin). Waldbach im Harz.

          SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Waldbach im Harz Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Links unten signiert. 45 x 35 cm. Gerahmt54 x 44 cm. Bachlauf im felsigen Bett mit gestürztem Baum im Sonnenschein Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        • Hermann Schnee Waldstück mit Bachlauf
          Jul. 07, 2021

          Hermann Schnee Waldstück mit Bachlauf

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Hermann Schnee Forest with stream oil on canvas 67 x 52.5 cm signed on the lower right: H. Schnee private collection, Germany

          Im Kinsky
        • Hermann Schnee Burganlage
          Jul. 07, 2021

          Hermann Schnee Burganlage

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Hermann Schnee Castle complex oil on canvas 85 x 66.5 cm signed on the lower left: H. Schnee. private collection, Germany

          Im Kinsky
        • HERMANN SCHNEE (GERMAN 1840-1926) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 1863, H 9", W 18", RIVER LANDSCAPE
          Jun. 11, 2021

          HERMANN SCHNEE (GERMAN 1840-1926) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 1863, H 9", W 18", RIVER LANDSCAPE

          HERMANN SCHNEE (GERMAN 1840-1926) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 1863, H 9", W 18", RIVER LANDSCAPE Berlin professor Hermann Schnee, signed "H Schnee" in the lower left and dated "63". Depicting two people fishing on a European river. Framed size H 12", W 21".

          DuMouchelles
        • Flusslauf im Harz
          Mar. 06, 2021

          Flusslauf im Harz

           SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Flusslauf im Harz Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Links unten signiert. 43 x 32 cm. Gerahmt : 53 x 42 cm. Flusslauf im felsigen Bett zwischen hohen Tannen an einem sonnigen Tag . Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        • Hermann Schnee (1840-1926), German
          Jan. 23, 2021

          Hermann Schnee (1840-1926), German

          Hermann Schnee (1840-1926), German landscape painter, studied among others with Oswald Achenbach and Gude in Düsseldorf, attended the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 18995. Atmospheric woodland with torrent and deer, oil on canvas, signed u. r., partly rubbed with loss of color, 53 x 66 cm, framed 71 x 86 cm

        • Hermann Schnee
          Nov. 29, 2020

          Hermann Schnee

          (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Alte Wassermühle im Harz Mit nuanciertem Duktus gemalte Darstellung, die subtil spätromantische und naturalistische Strömungen zu einer stimmungsvollen Landschaftsimpression verbindet. Schnee, der bei Oswald Achenbach und Hans Fredrik Gude studierte, unternahm von Berlin aus zahlreiche Reisen in den Harz und hielt dessen landschaftliche Reize in einer Reihe von Werken fest. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 34 cm x 55 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

        • Hermann Schnee, "Im Vorhof der Wartburg"
          Oct. 24, 2020

          Hermann Schnee, "Im Vorhof der Wartburg"

          (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin), kolorierte Lithografie/Papier, unten links im Stein signiert, um 1890, spätromantischer Einblick in den Hof der Wartburg in Eisenach, ein motivgleiches Aquarell befindet sich in der Sammlung des Winckelmann-Museums Stendal (evtl. Vorlage für diese Lithografie), altersgemäßer Zustand, Kolorierung verblasst, Darstellung 54 x 40 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 70 x 55 cm (HxB); In the frontyard of the castle Wartburg in Eisenach, coloured lithograph around 1890, signed in the stone bottom left, pres. after a watercolour with the same motive in the collection of the Winckelmann-Museum Stendal, age-appropriate condition, colours faded, framed behind glass

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • SCHNEE,Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin)
          Oct. 24, 2020

          SCHNEE,Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin)

          SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Altes Haus im Harz Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 40 x 30 cm. Gerahmt : 49 x 39 cm. Detailliert gemaltes Bauernhaus mit trocknender Wäsche im Sonnenschein . Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        • Hermann Schnee "In Vorhof der Wartburg" Lithograph
          Oct. 18, 2020

          Hermann Schnee "In Vorhof der Wartburg" Lithograph

          Hermann Schnee (1840 - 1926) "In Vorhof der Wartburg" Hand Embellished Lithograph. The artist lived and worked in Berlin and in the Harz region. In 1893 he became professor in Berlin, in 1895 he exhibited at the Gro e Berliner Kunstausstellung. Some of his paintings are found in the Stadtische Kunstsammlung in Chemnitz and in the hunting lodge in Grunewald. Artist: Hermann Schnee Title: "In Vorhof der Wartburg" Medium: Lithograph Signature Type: Plate Signed Signature Location: Lower Left Site Measurement: 23x16 in. Keywords: Landscape Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1024

          Bradford's
        • HERMANN SCHNEE (GERMAN, 1840-1926) LANDSCAPE PAINTING
          Oct. 17, 2020

          HERMANN SCHNEE (GERMAN, 1840-1926) LANDSCAPE PAINTING

          Est: $500 - $800

          HERMANN SCHNEE (GERMAN, 1840-1926) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a fine depiction of a fisherman in a mountain stream in the Barbizon style, signed lower left. Housed in a modern frame.

          Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        • Schnee, Hermann 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Schnee, Hermann 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin

          Schnee, Hermann 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin Herbsttag im Dorf. Signiert. Datiert (18) 87. Aquarell. 45 x 60 cm.

        • SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin). Herbst im Wald.
          Jun. 27, 2020

          SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin). Herbst im Wald.

          SCHNEE, Hermann(1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Herbst im Wald Öl/Malkarton. Links unten signiert. 71 x 56 cm. Gerahmt : 78 x 69 cm. Waldinneres mit herbstlich verfärbten Buchen unter blauem Himmel . Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        • HERMANN SCHNEE (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin)
          Apr. 25, 2020

          HERMANN SCHNEE (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin)

          Aquarellzeichnung, ¨Heidelberger Schloss¨, unten rechts signiert ¨H. Schnee¨, ca. 55x40cm, gerahmt (61,5x47,5cm), Papier stark gewellt

          Mar. 21, 2020

          Est: €240 - €280

          "Salzburg & Kissing", so auf Keilrahmen betitelt. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. 74x 99 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

        • SCHNEE,HERMANN(1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN)
          Mar. 07, 2020

          SCHNEE,HERMANN(1840 TREUENBRIETZEN - 1926 BERLIN)

          SCHNEE, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin) Wernigerode - Marktplatz Öl/Malkarton.Links unten signiert. 23 x 30 cm.Gerahmt: 35 x 41 cm. Blick zum Brunnen und das markante Rathaus im Sonnenschein. Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Achenbach und Gude. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        • Schnee, Hermann: Große Harzlandschaft mit knorrigen Eichen
          May. 27, 2016

          Schnee, Hermann: Große Harzlandschaft mit knorrigen Eichen

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Große Harzlandschaft mit knorrigen Eichen. Öl auf Leinwand. 56,5 x 84 cm. Am Unterrand in Rot signiert "H. Schnee". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Ancient Park
          Nov. 28, 2015

          Ancient Park

          Est: €200 - €240

          Hermann Schnee Treuenbrietzen 1840 - Berlin 1928 , Ancient Park, Watercolour, 52 x 48 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Schnee, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame., German landscape painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. H. Gude. In 1893 he became professor in Berlin, in 1895 he exhibited at the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung.

        • SCHNEE, HERMANN - 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin - Summer Evening by the Moselle.
          Nov. 13, 2015

          SCHNEE, HERMANN - 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin - Summer Evening by the Moselle.

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          SCHNEE, HERMANN 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin Summer Evening by the Moselle. Oil on canvas. 81 x 112cm. Signed lower right: H. Schnee. Framed. Verso: On the stretcher there is a label of the Great Berlin Art Exhibition 1898.

        • SCHNEE, Hermann (1840-1926), ''Wäscherinnen in Stolberg/Harz'', Öl/Lwd., 10
          Sep. 19, 2015

          SCHNEE, Hermann (1840-1926), ''Wäscherinnen in Stolberg/Harz'', Öl/Lwd., 10

          Est: - €2,500

          SCHNEE, Hermann (1840-1926), ''Wäscherinnen in Stolberg/Harz'', Öl/Lwd., 100 x 130, doubliert, unten rechts signiert, R.

          Auktionshaus von Zengen
        • Hermann SCHNEE (1840 - 1926) Paysage à la calèche Huile sur toile
          Jun. 28, 2015

          Hermann SCHNEE (1840 - 1926) Paysage à la calèche Huile sur toile

          Est: €600 - €800

          Hermann SCHNEE (1840 - 1926) Paysage à la calèche Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm Oil on canvas, Signed lower left, 21 1/5 x 25 1/2 in.

        • Schnee, Hermann: Sommerliche Taufgesellschaft vor der Klosterkirche Drübeck im Harz
          Nov. 28, 2014

          Schnee, Hermann: Sommerliche Taufgesellschaft vor der Klosterkirche Drübeck im Harz

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Sommerliche Taufgesellschaft vor der Klosterkirche Drübeck im Harz. Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 110 cm. Unten links signiert "H. Schnee".

        • Watercolour "Tavern by river" by Hermann Schnee, around 1900
          Jul. 05, 2013

          Watercolour "Tavern by river" by Hermann Schnee, around 1900

          Est: €320 - €400

          Watercolour on paper Germany, around 1900 Hermann Schnee (1840-1926) - German landscape painter and printmaker Signed lower left "H. Schnee" Works by Hermann Schnee fetch up to 11,200 Euros at international auctions With textile passepartout and beautiful frame Overall Dimensions: 37 x 48 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This watercolour shows the vista of a lovely tavern on the edge of a dense pine forest. The "Edle Krone" (Noble Crown) is located on a river bank. On the left hand side there is a lawn, planted with colourful flowers and small trees. A rooster and a hen are looking for seeds and bugs. Two hikers approach the entrance. Out of the house, the publican just comes with a tray. She takes it to the guest, sitting at a table on the right hand side. It is a signed work by the German landscape painter and printmaker Hermann Schnee (1840-1926). The watercolour shows extensive yellowing and the paper has some minor creases. The green textile passepartout is heavily soiled. The frame has slight traces of age and use. Lower left the image is signed with "H. Schnee". The dimensions are 37 x 48 cm (framed) and 18 x 27 cm (cut out). Hermann Schnee (1840-1926) Hermann Schnee was born in 1840 as the son of the district magistrate Hermann Rudolph Schnee (1805-1864) in Treuenbrietzen. He studied under Oswald Achenbach (1827-1905) and Hans Fredrik Gude (1825-1903). The artist lived and worked in Berlin and in the Harz region. Some of his paintings are to see in the Städtische Kunstsammlung in Chemnitz and in the hunting lodge in Grunewald.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • * Hermann Schnee, (German, 1840-1926), In Vorhof der Wartburg
          Jan. 17, 2013

          * Hermann Schnee, (German, 1840-1926), In Vorhof der Wartburg

          Est: $80 - $120

          Hermann Schnee (German, 1840-1926) In Vorhof der Wartburg lithograph signed H. Schnee in plate (lower left) 21 5/8 x 16 inches.

          Hindman
          Mar. 24, 2012

          Est: - €300

          Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen-Berlin 1926) Mühle an ausgetrocknetem Flussbett. Öl/Holz, li. u. sign., 21x 16,5 cm, Goldstuckrahmen Ende 19. Jh.

          Jun. 18, 2011

          Est: - €400

          Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen-Berlin 1926) "Mühle an ausgetrocknetem Flussbett. Öl/Holz, li. u. sign., 21x 16,5 cm, Goldstuckrahmen Ende 19. Jh."

        • Schnee, Hermann1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin Old watermill in the Harz.
          Nov. 19, 2010

          Schnee, Hermann1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin Old watermill in the Harz.

          Est: €2,800 - €3,000

          Schnee, Hermann 1840 Treuenbrietzen - 1926 Berlin Old watermill in the Harz. Signed on the lower left: H. Schnee. 84. Oil on canvas. 77,5 x 57,5cm. Framed.

          Nov. 27, 2009

          Est: €1,600 - €2,400

          Schnee, Hermann: Große Harzlandschaft mit knorrigen Eichen Große Harzlandschaft mit knorrigen Eichen. Öl auf Leinwand. 56,5 x 84 cm. Am Unterrand in Rot signiert "H. Schnee".

        • Schnee, Hermann: Blick auf den Park von Schloß Glienicke
          Nov. 27, 2009

          Schnee, Hermann: Blick auf den Park von Schloß Glienicke

          Est: €3,600 - €4,600

          Schnee, Hermann: Blick auf den Park von Schloß Glienicke Blick über den Jungfernsee auf den Park von Schloss Glienicke. Öl auf Leinwand. 43 x 72 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Schnee". Die als Panorama aufgefasste Darstellung zeigt einen Blick über den sommerlichen Jungfernsee mit einigen kleinen Fischerbooten auf das Glienicker Ufer. Dort grenzt der Park von Schloß Glienicke mit der großen Neugierde (rechts), dem von Schinkel entworfenen Casino (mittig) und dem Dampfmaschinenhaus (links) direkt an das Wasser. Kurz vor dem Dampfmaschinenhaus erscheint inmitten von Buschwerk der Bug einer Fregatte. Allerdings ist dieser Schiffskörper eine reine Attrappe und tatsächlich ein auf einer Landzunge stehender Schuppen für Bootszubehör, Pulver und Kugeln. Bei dem anderen auf dem See kreuzenden Segelboot handelt es sich um die Royal Louise, ein Geschenk des englischen Königs an Friedrich Wilhelm III. Sie hatte ihren Ankerplatz seit 1843 an der Potsdamer Matrosenstation nahe der Schwanenbrücke. Die zunächst übergroß wirkenden Figuren an Bord dieser Fregatte sind tatsächlich maßstabsgetreu wiedergegeben: Denn die Royal Louise war eine Modellfregatte und hatte nur ein Drittel der üblichen Maaße. Am rechten Bildrand über der Glienicker Brücke, die zur Zeit des kalten Krieges aufgrund des Agentenaustausches zwischen Ost und West berühmt wurde, erscheinen angedeutet die Bauwerke von Schloß Babelsberg. Seit dem 19. Jahrhundert übte dieses einzigartige bauliche und landschaftliche Ensemble einen großen Reiz auf zahlreiche Künstler aus, die diese Szenerie in oft mehreren Versionen behandelten (etwa Eduard Gärtner, C. D. Freydanck, W. Schirmer, J. Destrée, s. dazu: Ausst. Kat. Schloss Glienicke: Bewohner, Künstler, Parklandschaft, Berlin 1987). Auch Hermann Schnee hat dieses Motiv mehrfach in Gemälden festgehalten. - Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung.

        • SCHNEE, HERMANN 1840 Treuenbrietzen - Berlin 1926
          Sep. 12, 2009

          SCHNEE, HERMANN 1840 Treuenbrietzen - Berlin 1926

          Est: - €1,900

          SCHNEE, HERMANN 1840 Treuenbrietzen - Berlin 1926 Gänsemägde am Bachlauf Öl auf Leinwand, 70 cm x 55 cm, unten rechts signiert 'H. Schnee', Rahmen. Professor Hermann Schnee war nach seiner Ausbildung bei Oswald Achenbach und Hans Frederik Gude tätig in Berlin und im Harz. Er stellte auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung aus.

        • HERMANN SCHNEE (German, 1840-1926) COTTAGE WITH
          Dec. 07, 2008

          HERMANN SCHNEE (German, 1840-1926) COTTAGE WITH

          HERMANN SCHNEE (German, 1840-1926) COTTAGE WITH FIGURES watercolor; signed H. Schnee, l.l.; sight: 14 x 19 1/2 inches; framed: 8 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches

          Grogan & Company
          Jul. 05, 2008

          Est: - €170

          Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen-Berlin 1926) Altstadtgasse. Aquarell/Papier, li. u. sign. . 55x 40 cm. R.

          Jul. 05, 2008

          Est: - €400

          Schnee, Hermann (1840 Treuenbrietzen-Berlin 1926) Alt-Heidelberg, so rückseitig betitelt und bez.. Öl/Lwd. (kleine Farbabplatzungen und 3 min. Löcher), re. u. sign.. 55x 90 cm. R.