Karl Gottlob Schönherr Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Karl Gottlob Schonherr (Germany 1824-1906)
      Sep. 17, 2024

      Karl Gottlob Schonherr (Germany 1824-1906)

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Unframed oil on wood panel. "The Good Shepherd" Inscribed verso in pencil: Schonherr and Der Gute Hirte According to the consignor, this painting was exhibited in 1880. From a New Rochelle NY estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Schönherr, Karl Gottlob (1824 Lengefeld - 1906 Dresden, Studium an der KA Dresden bei Julius Hübner und Eduard Bendemann und in Rom),
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Schönherr, Karl Gottlob (1824 Lengefeld - 1906 Dresden, Studium an der KA Dresden bei Julius Hübner und Eduard Bendemann und in Rom),

      Schönherr, Karl Gottlob (1824 Lengefeld - 1906 Dresden, Studium an der KA Dresden bei Julius Hübner und Eduard Bendemann und in Rom), "Dem unbekannten Gott - Paulus in Athen", Öl auf Leinwand, rückseitig altes Klebeetikett mit Künstlerangabe, 45.5 x 53 cm, Farbabplatzer, leicht verschmutzt. Das Gemälde wurde individuell mit dem Datenbestand des Art Loss Register abgeglichen; es ist dort nicht als gestohlen oder vermisst registriert. Provenienz: laut rückseitigem Etikett aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers

      Jun. 03, 2023

    • K.SCHÖNHERR (*1824), Christ heals the blind man, Pen drawing
      Aug. 06, 2022

      K.SCHÖNHERR (*1824), Christ heals the blind man, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Karl Gottlob Schönherr (1824 Lengefeld/Erzgebirge - 1906 Dresden): Christ heals the blind man, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing over Pencil on Cardboard Date: 19th century Description: Many-figure history scene of the biblical scene according to Mark 10:46-52. Jesus Christ performs healing miracles and restores the blind man's sight. In the background on the mountain ridge, three crosses already remind us of Christ's imminent passion and death on the cross. Source: Bibel (Neues Testament) | Book, Religion Keywords: Bible, religion, Jesus Christ, Jericho, Bethsaida, miracle, healing, genre, costume, history painting, 19th century, Historicism, Biblical, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Schönherr, Karl Gottlob Schönherr (
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Schönherr, Karl Gottlob Schönherr (

      Schönherr, Karl Gottlob Schönherr (1824-1906), studied at the Dresden Academy of Art under Julius Hübner before going to Rome for a time. From 1844 he exhibited regularly at the Dresden Academy exhibitions, where he also taught from 1857 and was appointed full professor in 1864. Among his students were Osmar Schindler and Robert Sterl. ''Two monks in conversation with a shepherd'', oil on wood, signed and dated on the lower right ''C. Schönherr. 1890'', 61 x 49.5 cm, framed 75 x 63 cm.

    • Karl Gottlob Schönherr (Lengenfeld/ Erzgebirge
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Karl Gottlob Schönherr (Lengenfeld/ Erzgebirge

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Karl Gottlob Schönherr (Lengenfeld/ Erzgebirge 1824 - 1906 Dresden) Quo vadis?, Christus auf dem Weg nach Emmaus, rechts unten signiert und datiert "C. Schönherr 1896", Öl auf Leinwand, oben abgerundet, 117 x 91 cm, gerahmt

    • Schönherr, Karl Gottlob Drei Engel verheißen
      Mar. 28, 2009

      Schönherr, Karl Gottlob Drei Engel verheißen

      Est: - €3,900

      Schönherr, Karl Gottlob Drei Engel verheißen Abraham die Geburt des Sohnes Isaak (Lengefeld/Erzgebirge 1824-1906 Dresden) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "1859" (?). 99 x 150 cm. - Restauriert. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30, Boetticher Bd. 4