Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch Sold at Auction Prices

Battle painter, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Illustrator

    • W. SCHUCH (1843-1918), Minden Cathedral, interior of the church, Wood engraving
      Jul. 27, 2024

      W. SCHUCH (1843-1918), Minden Cathedral, interior of the church, Wood engraving

      Est: €75 - €125

      Werner Wilhelm Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin): Minden Cathedral, view of the interior of the church, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Monogrammed in the lower left corner of the print. Date: 19th century Description: Inscribed and numbered "Nr 4927" in the centre below. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Size: Paper: 14,0 cm x 19,0 cm (5,5 x 7,5 in), Depiction: 10,3 cm x 15,3 cm (4,1 x 6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • After SCHUCH (*1843), Minden Cathedral. Nave with choir, Woodcut
      Jul. 27, 2024

      After SCHUCH (*1843), Minden Cathedral. Nave with choir, Woodcut

      Est: €75 - €125

      After Werner Wilhelm Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin): Minden Cathedral Interior view with view through the nave to the choir, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed on the right below the print, inscribed with the name of the cathedral in the centre below. The sheet was taken from a magazine and bears the number "28". Date: 19th century Description: The Minden Cathedral of St. Gorgonius and St. Peter is a Roman Catholic provost church in the eastern Westphalian city of Minden in North Rhine-Westphalia. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Size: Paper: 15,7 cm x 18,0 cm (6,2 x 7,1 in), Depiction: 10,4 cm x 15,2 cm (4,1 x 6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • After SCHUCH (*1843), Syberg with the Vinckedenkmal, Woodcut
      Jul. 27, 2024

      After SCHUCH (*1843), Syberg with the Vinckedenkmal, Woodcut

      Est: €75 - €125

      After Werner Wilhelm Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin): View from the valley with meadows and grazing cattle to the Syberg (Ardeygebirge) with the Vinckedenkmal, an octagonal neo-Gothic observation tower, Herdecke, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: The sheet comes from a magazine, is inscribed with the name of the area and bears the number "320". Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 12,9 cm x 16,5 cm (5,1 x 6,5 in), Depiction: 8,8 cm x 10,7 cm (3,5 x 4,2 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, trained as a self-taught painter in Düsseldorf and Munich, battle and landscape painter),"Battle scene from the Thirty Years' War", (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, trained as a self-taught painter in Dü
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, trained as a self-taught painter in Düsseldorf and Munich, battle and landscape painter),"Battle scene from the Thirty Years' War", (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, trained as a self-taught painter in Dü

      Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, trained as a self-taught painter in Düsseldorf and Munich, battle and landscape painter),"Battle scene from the Thirty Years' War", (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, trained as a self-taught painter in Düsseldorf and Munich, battle and landscape painter), "Battle scene from the Thirty Years' War", Oil on canvas, signed lower right Werner Schuch, 88 x 107 cm Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin, bildete sich autodidaktisch in Düsseldorf und München als Maler aus, Schlachten- und Landschaftsmaler), "Gefechtsszene aus dem Dreißigjährigen Krieg", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts Werner Schuch, 88 x 107 cm

    • After SCHUCH (*1843), View of Thienhausen Castle, Wood engraving
      May. 25, 2024

      After SCHUCH (*1843), View of Thienhausen Castle, Wood engraving

      Est: €60 - €100

      After Werner Wilhelm Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin): A hiker at Thienhausen Castle, also known as Thienhausen moated castle, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Thienhausen". Date: 19th century Keywords: Village view; town gate; traveller; North Rhine-Westphalia; moated castle; historicism, 19th century, Romanticism, Cities, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,6 cm x 11,8 cm (3,8 x 4,6 in), Depiction: 7,4 cm x 9,8 cm (2,9 x 3,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Schuch, Werner Wilhelm
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm 1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin Zwei Gemälde. Reiter des Dreißigjährigen Krieges. Signiert. Datiert 1881. Öl/Lwd./doubl., je 60 x 42 cm.

    • Werner Wilhelm SCHUCH (1843-1918), Öl auf Leinwand
      Dec. 09, 2022

      Werner Wilhelm SCHUCH (1843-1918), Öl auf Leinwand

      Werner Wilhelm SCHUCH (1843-1918), Öl auf Leinwand, Studie zu Friedrich dem Großen, u.re. bez. W. Schuch, Maße: 30 x 24 cm. Verso handschriftlich: W. Schuch, König Friedrich II. von Preussen, auf der unteren Rahmenleiste handschriftlich: Sprengel-Molduras Munich Bavaria. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, nach Angaben der Eigentümer im Oktober 1965 erworben.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • W.SCHUCH (1843-1918), Minden Cathedral, interior of the church, Wood engraving
      Oct. 22, 2022

      W.SCHUCH (1843-1918), Minden Cathedral, interior of the church, Wood engraving

      Est: €75 - €125

      Werner Wilhelm Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin): Minden Cathedral, view of the interior of the church, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: Monogrammed in the lower left corner of the print. Date: 19th century Description: Inscribed and numbered "Nr 4927" in the centre below. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch, (1843-1918, German), Cavalry charge, Oil on canvas, 30" H x 37" W
      Sep. 20, 2022

      Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch, (1843-1918, German), Cavalry charge, Oil on canvas, 30" H x 37" W

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch (1843-1918, German) Cavalry charge Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Werner Schuch 30" H x 37" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH, KAVALLERIST IM DREIssIGJAEHRIGEN KRIEG
      Mar. 11, 2022

      WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH, KAVALLERIST IM DREIssIGJAEHRIGEN KRIEG

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH 1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin Cavalryman in the Thirty Years War Oil on canvas. 56 x 46 cm (F. 81 x 71 cm). Signed lower left 'W. Schuch'. Verso: canvas with manufacturer stamp. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH 1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin Kavallerist im Dreissigjaehrigen Krieg OEl auf Leinwand. 56 x 46 cm (R. 81 x 71 cm). Signiert unten links 'W. Schuch'. Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen.

    • Werner Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) - Raid by Caucasian riders
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Werner Schuch (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) - Raid by Caucasian riders

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 37.5 x 54.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed. Provenance: Collection Reiner Winkler, Wiesbaden.

    • Werner Schuch - Raid by Caucasian riders
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Werner Schuch - Raid by Caucasian riders

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 37.5 x 54.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed. Provenance: from the estate of a Hessian collector.

    • Pferdehandel
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Pferdehandel

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Öl / Lwd. 75,5 x 64,5 cm R. u. signiert und datiert 1874. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen altes Etikett "Kunstausstellung zu Dresden 1874. 154". Doubliert. Rest., Craquelé. Rahmen

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • KAVALLERIST IM DREIßIGJÄHRIGEN KRIEG
      Sep. 12, 2020

      KAVALLERIST IM DREIßIGJÄHRIGEN KRIEG

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH 1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin Cavalryman in the Thirty Years War Oil on canvas. 56 x 46 cm (F. 81 x 71 cm). Signed lower left 'W. Schuch'. Verso: canvas with manufacturer stamp. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH 1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin Kavallerist im Dreißigjährigen Krieg Öl auf Leinwand. 56 x 46 cm (R. 81 x 71 cm). Signiert unten links 'W. Schuch'. Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen.

    • Werner Schuch, 1834 Hildesheim-1918 Berlin, scene from
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Werner Schuch, 1834 Hildesheim-1918 Berlin, scene from

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Werner Schuch, 1834 Hildesheim-1918 Berlin, scene from the Thirty Years War, Landsknechte ask a farmer about the way, oil / canvas, signed lower left, skillful representation of the atmosphere, large variance in the green tones, about 65x96cm, baroque style frame about 84x114cm . German Description: Werner Schuch, 1834 Hildesheim-1918 Berlin, Szene aus dem 30jährigen Krieg, Landsknechte fragen einen Bauern nach dem Weg, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, gekonnte Darstellung der Atmosphäre, große Varianz in den Grüntönen, ca. 65x96cm, Barockstilrahmen ca. 84x114cm

    • WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH
      Sep. 24, 2016

      WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH

      WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV SCHUCH 1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin Pferdekauf Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 75 x 64 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'W. Schuch. 1874'. Verso: Ein altes Etikett 'Kunstausstellung zu Dresden 187(?)4 154'. Rest. Rahmen.""

    • SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV
      Mar. 18, 2016

      SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin) Oasis. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Werner Schuch. 73.5 x 92.5 cm. --------------- SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin) Oase. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Werner Schuch. 73,5 x 92,5 cm.

      Mar. 18, 2016

      SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin) Portrait, probably of the Elector of Brandenburg. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Werner Schuch. 94 x 78.3 cm. --------------- SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin) Bildnis wohl des Kurfürst von Brandenburg. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Werner Schuch. 94 x 78,3 cm.

    • Werner Schuch, An oil study for the painting
      May. 24, 2014

      Werner Schuch, An oil study for the painting

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Werner Schuch, An oil study for the painting "Völkerschlacht bei Leipzig" Signed lower left: Werner SchuchThe following three lots encompass a drawing and two studies in oil by various artists, which were used as preparatory sketches for the large-scale murals in the Ruhmeshalle (literally "Hall of Fame") in Berlin. This hall was designed on the initiative of Emperor Wilhelm I as of 1877 and incorporated into the Zeughaus (arsenal) opposite Berlin Palace. It was intended to be decorated with numerous history paintings, statues and busts of the most significant military events and personalities of Prussian history. The Ruhmeshalle occupied the upper floor of the arsenal's north wing and comprised the central Herrscherhalle (Hall of Sovereigns) flanked by two Feldherrenhallen (Halls of Generals). Following the dissolution of Prussia and the closure of the Ruhmeshalle, several of the exhibits were displayed in other locations, others were put into storage and others still were destroyed in war. (For more information on the Ruhmeshalle and its murals, cf.: Monika Arndt: Die Ruhmeshalle im Berliner Zeughaus. Eine Selbstdarstellung Preußens nach der Reichsgründung, Berlin 1985). 79.5 x 60.5 cm

    • Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim, Berlin 1843-1918)
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim, Berlin 1843-1918)

      Schuch, Werner (Hildesheim, Berlin 1843-1918) Kaiser Wilhelm I. zu Pferd auf dem Schlachtfeld von Sedan mit Gefolge vor flammenrotem Himmel. Szene aus dem deutsch-französischen Krieg 1870/71. Sign. Lwd. 43,5 x 34 cm. R. (54017)

    • SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 -
      Jun. 21, 2010

      SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 -

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin) Landscape with mountains. Oil on canvas laid on cardboard. Signed lower left: Schuch. 38 x 30.5 cm. SCHUCH, WERNER WILHELM GUSTAV (Hildesheim 1843 - 1918 Berlin) Gebirgslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton aufgezogen. Unten links signiert: Schuch. 38 x 30,5 cm.

    • Schuch, Werner Wilhelm : Nächtliche Szene mit Soldaten
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm : Nächtliche Szene mit Soldaten

      Est: €250 - €350

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm : Nächtliche Szene mit Soldaten Nächtliche Szene mit Soldaten, die um ein Lagerfeuer versammelt sind. Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 54 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "WS" sowie verso signiert "W. Schuch". Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit dem Nachlaßstempel des Künstlers. Kleinere Bestoßung im Himmel.

    • Schuch, Werner Wilhelm: Der reitende Tod über dem Schlachtfeld
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm: Der reitende Tod über dem Schlachtfeld

      Est: €300 - €400

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm: Der reitende Tod über dem Schlachtfeld Der reitende Tod über dem Schlachtfeld. Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 43 cm. Unten links signiert "Werner Schuch". Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit dem Nachlaßstempel des Künstlers. Winzige Pigmentabsplitterung.

    • SCHUCH Werner (1843-1918), Berlin battles and
      May. 07, 2010

      SCHUCH Werner (1843-1918), Berlin battles and

      Est: - €550

      SCHUCH Werner (1843-1918), Berlin battles and landscape painter, 'Armed Musketeers on horseback ", sign and li.., Drawing in black chalk, heightened with w

    • Schuch, Werner Wilhelm: Blick auf den Aetna
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm: Blick auf den Aetna

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm: Blick auf den Aetna Blick von Taormina auf den Aetna. Öl auf Leinwand. 23,8 x 48,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "W. Schuch".

    • Schuch, Werner Wilhelm Gustav, 1843
      Feb. 28, 2009

      Schuch, Werner Wilhelm Gustav, 1843

    • WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin)
      Dec. 01, 2007

      WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin)

      WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) Kronprinz Wilhelm von Preussen Auf einem Schimmel reitender Kronprinz Wilhelm in Uniform, hoch zu 2.300,-

      Dec. 01, 2007

      WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) Kronprinzessin Cacilie zu Pferde Darstellung der preussischen Kronprinzessin (1886-1954) hoch zu Ross in Uniform 4.800,-

      Dec. 01, 2007

      WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) Reiterbildnis des Kronprinzen Friedrich in Paris 1870 Reprasentative Darstellung des Kronprinzen Friedrich v. Preussen 4.800,-

      Dec. 01, 2007

      WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) Reiterbildnis des preussischen Kronprinzen Wilhelm Lebendige Darstellung des an der Spitze seines Regiments voranreitenden 2.800,-

      Dec. 01, 2007

      WERNER SCHUCH (1843 Hildesheim - 1918 Berlin) Kaiser Wilhelm II. zu Pferde Darstellung des Kaisers hoch zu Ross in Kurassier-Uniform als 3.500,-

    • GEMALDE UND SKULPTUREN Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch - Aus der Zeit der schweren Not . Ol auf Leinwand. Schwedische Soldaten, Artillerie und Musketiere, aus der Zeit des Dreissigjahrigen Krieges uber eine Anhohe ziehend. Im Hintergrund ein
      Apr. 27, 2006

      GEMALDE UND SKULPTUREN Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch - Aus der Zeit der schweren Not . Ol auf Leinwand. Schwedische Soldaten, Artillerie und Musketiere, aus der Zeit des Dreissigjahrigen Krieges uber eine Anhohe ziehend. Im Hintergrund ein

      Est: €4,900 -

      GEMALDE UND SKULPTUREN Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch - Aus der Zeit der schweren Not . Ol auf Leinwand. Schwedische Soldaten, Artillerie und Musketiere, aus der Zeit des Dreissigjahrigen Krieges uber eine Anhohe ziehend. Im Hintergrund ein geplundertes Dorf mit brennender Kirche, daruber ein drauender Himmel. Leichte Craquelierung im Bereich der Figuren, winzige Fehlstellen, Kanten etwas bestossen. Ungerahmt, 191 x 137 cm. Schuch (1843 - 1918) studierte zunachst Architektur, wandte sich dann aber der Malerei zu und betatigte sich hauptsachlich als Schlachten- und Landschaftsmaler. Seine Werke hingen in bedeutenden Museen in Berlin, Breslau, Dresden, Hamburg und vielen anderen deutschen Stadten. S.a. Thieme-Becker Bd. XXX, S. 308 und Boettcher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Bd. 2, S. 668. Provenienz: Nationalgalerie Berlin, spater Privatbesitz. Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch - Aus der Zeit der schweren Not (From the Time of Great Need). Oil on canvas. The painting depicts a scene set in the Thirty Year's War. Swedish soldiers, artillery and musketeers moving over a hill. In the backg Oil on canvas. The painting depicts a scene set in the Thirty Year's War. Swedish soldiers, artillery and musketeers moving over a hill. In the background a raided village with burning church, above a threatening sky. Light crackle near the figures, minute damages, edges somewhat worn. Unframed 191 x 137 cm. Schuch (1843 - 1918) first studied architecture, then devoted himself to painting and specialized in war and landscape painting. His works were exhibited in distinguished museums in Berlin, Breslau, Dresden, Hamburg and many other German cities. Cf. Thieme-Becker, vol. XXX, p. 308 and Boettcher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, vol. 2, p. 668. Provenance: National Gallery Berlin, later private ownership.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch 1843 - 1918 oil on canvas Cossack Horsemen AOL0404-E01878-002 20 x 28 inches 50.8 x 71.1 centimeters signed and titled Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal By descent to the present Private Collection, Vancouver
      Apr. 24, 2004

      Werner Wilhelm Gustav Schuch 1843 - 1918 oil on canvas Cossack Horsemen AOL0404-E01878-002 20 x 28 inches 50.8 x 71.1 centimeters signed and titled Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal By descent to the present Private Collection, Vancouver

      Heffel